Ministry of Defence
DRDO indigenously develops High Strength Beta Titanium Alloy on industrial scale
20 JUL 2021 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has indigenously developed a High Strength Metastable Beta Titanium Alloy containing Vanadium, Iron and Aluminium, Ti-10V-2Fe-3Al on industrial scale for applications in aerospace structural forgings. It has been developed by Defence Metallurgical Research Laboratory (DMRL), a premier Hyderabad based laboratory of DRDO. These alloys are already being used by many developed nations in recent times as beneficial substitute for the relatively heavier traditional Ni-Cr-Mo structural steels to achieve weight savings.
The excellent forgeability of high strength-to-weight ratio Ti-10V-2Fe-3Al alloy facilitates manufacture of intricately configured components for aerospace applications with potential for significant weight savings. Some of the components which may be forged from this alloy include slat/flap tracks, landing gear, and drop link in landing gear – among several others.
The high strength beta titanium alloys are unique due to their higher strength, ductility, fatigue, and fracture toughness – making them increasingly attractive for aircraft structural applications. Furthermore, their relatively lower lifetime cost, owing to superior corrosion resistance in comparison to steels, is an effective trade-off to justify the use of this expensive material in India too.
The DMRL has carried out raw material selection, alloy melting, thermo-mechanical processing, ultrasonics-based Non Destructive Evaluation (NDE), heat treatment, mechanical characterization, and type certification in active collaboration with several agencies.
Aeronautical Development Agency (ADA) has identified over 15 steel components which may be replaced by Ti-10V-2Fe-3Al alloy forgings in the near future with a potential of 40% weight savings. The landing gear drop link is the first component forged successfully by ADA at HAL, Bengaluru with DMRL’s involvement and duly certified for airworthiness.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO and the industry for indigenous development of High Strength Metastable Beta Titanium Alloy which will be useful for aerospace structural forgings.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy applauded the dedicated efforts by the teams involved in the indigenous development of this technology.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने औद्योगिक पैमाने पर स्वदेशी हाई स्ट्रेंथ बीटा टाइटेनियम मिश्र धातु विकसित की
20 JUL 2021 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने एयरोस्पेस स्ट्रक्चरल फोर्जिंग में इस्तेमाल के लिए औद्योगिक पैमाने पर वैनेडियम, आयरन और एल्युमिनियम युक्त एक हाई स्ट्रेंथ मेटास्टेबल बीटा टाइटेनियम मिश्र धातु Ti-10V-2Fe-3Al विकसित की है। इसे रक्षा धातुकर्म अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला (डीएमआरएल) द्वारा विकसित किया गया है, जो डीआरडीओ की हैदराबाद स्थित एक प्रमुख प्रयोगशाला है। हाल के दिनों में इन मिश्र धातुओं का उपयोग कई विकसित देशों द्वारा अपेक्षाकृत भारी पारंपरिक Ni-Cr-Mo संरचनात्मक स्टील्स के लाभकारी और कम वज़न वाले विकल्प के रूप में किया जा रहा है।
उच्च शक्ति से वजन अनुपात Ti-10V-2Fe-3Al अलॉय की उत्कृष्ट फोर्जेबिलिटी वजन की महत्वपूर्ण बचत की क्षमता के साथ एयरोस्पेस अनुप्रयोगों के लिए जटिल रूप से विन्यस्त कलपुर्जों के निर्माण की सुविधा प्रदान करती है। इस मिश्र धातु से बनने वाले अनेक प्रकार के कलपुर्जों में से कुछ कलपुर्जे स्लैट/ फ्लैप ट्रैक, लैंडिंग गियर और लैंडिंग गियर में ड्रॉप लिंक हैं।
हाई स्ट्रेंथ बीटा टाइटेनियम मिश्र धातु अपनी उच्च शक्ति, लचीलेपन, फेटिग और फ्रैक्चर टफनेस के कारण अद्वितीय हैं - जो उन्हें विमान संरचनात्मक अनुप्रयोगों के लिए काफी बेहतर बनाते हैं। इसके अलावा, स्टील्स की तुलना में बेहतर संक्षारण प्रतिरोध के कारण उनकी अपेक्षाकृत कम जीवनकाल लागत, भारत में भी इस महंगी सामग्री के उपयोग को सही ठहराने के लिए प्रभावी है।
डीएमआरएल ने कई एजेंसियों के साथ सक्रिय सहयोग में कच्चे माल का चयन, मिश्र धातु पिघलाने, थर्मो-मैकेनिकल प्रसंस्करण, अल्ट्रासोनिक्स-आधारित नॉन डिस्ट्रीक्टिव इवैल्यूएशन (एनडीई), हीट ट्रीटमेंट, मैकेनिकल करैक्टेराईज़ेशन और टाइप सर्टिफिकेशन किया है।
वैमानिकी विकास एजेंसी (एडीए) ने 15 से अधिक इस्पात कलपुर्जों की पहचान की है जिन्हें निकट भविष्य में 40 प्रतिशतवजन कम करने की क्षमता के साथ Ti-10V-2Fe-3Al मिश्र धातु फोर्जिंग द्वारा प्रतिस्थापित किया जा सकता है । लैंडिंग गियर ड्रॉप लिंक डीएमआरएल की भागीदारी के साथ एचएएल, बेंगलुरु में एडीए द्वारा सफलतापूर्वक निर्मित और उड़ान योग्यता के लिए विधिवत प्रमाणित पहला घटक है।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने हाई स्ट्रेंथ मेटास्टेबल बीटा टाइटेनियम मिश्र धातु के स्वदेशी विकास के लिए डीआरडीओ और उद्योग को बधाई दी है जो एयरोस्पेस संरचनात्मक फोर्जिंग के लिए उपयोगी होगा।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. जी सतीश रेड्डी ने इस तकनीक के स्वदेशी विकास में शामिल टीमों के समर्पित प्रयासों की सराहना की।