وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او نے صنعتی پیمانے پر ملک میں اعلی قوت والی بیٹا ٹیٹینیم بھرت (دھات)تیار کی
20 JUL 2021 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20؍جولائی: دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او)نے دیسی طور پر ایک اعلی قوت والی دھات بیٹا ٹیٹینیم بھرت تیار کی ہے جس میں وینیڈیم ، لوہا، ایلومینیم ، ٹی آئی-10وی -2ایف ای-3 اے ون شامل ہے۔ اور اسے ایرو اسپیس کے لیے ڈھانچے تیار کرنے میں استعمال کیا جاسکے گا۔ یہ بھرت محکمہ دفاع کی دھاتوں کی تحقیق سے متعلق ریگولیٹری (ڈی ایم آر ایل)کے ذریعہ تیار کی گئی ہے جو حیدرآباد میں ڈی آر ڈی او کی ایک اہم لیبارٹی ہے۔ ان دھاتوں کو حالیہ وقتوں میں کئی ترقی پزیر ملکوں کے ذریعہ استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
اعلی قوت والی اس بھرت کا استعمال ایرو اسپیس کے لیے کیا جاسکتا ہے جو وزن میں بھی کافی کم ہے۔ اس بھرت سے جو چیزیں تیار کی جاسکتی ہیں ان میں سلیٹ /فلیپ ٹریکس ، لینڈنگ گیئر اور لینڈنگ گیئر میں ڈراپ لنک شامل ہیں۔
اعلی قوت والی بیٹا ٹیٹینیم کی بھرت اپنی زیادہ قوت ، پائیداری اور اس کو ٹکڑے کیے جانے میں سختی کی وجہ سے منفرد حیثیت ہے اور یہ ہوائی جہاز کے ڈھانچے کی تیاری کے لیے پسندیدہ دھات بنتی جا رہی ہے۔
ڈی ایم آر ایل نے دھات کے پگھلنے ، حرارتی مشینی عمل ، الٹرا سونک پر مبنی نان ڈسٹرکٹیو تجزیہ (این ڈی ای)، حرارت ، میکینکل ڈیزائن اور اس طرح کی قسم کی تیاری کے لیے کئی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ سرگرم اشتراک کیا ہے۔
ایرو ناٹیکل ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی(اے ڈی اے)نے اسٹیل کے ایسے 15کل پرزوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے جنہیں بھرت کی دھات سے تبدیل کیا جا سکتا ہے اور 40 فیصد تک وزن میں کمی کی جا سکتی ہے۔
وزیردفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے اعلی قوت والی پائیدار بیٹا ٹیٹینیم بھر ت کو ملک میں تیار کرنے پر ڈی آر ڈی او اور صنعت کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔
دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی نے اس ٹکنالوجی کو ملک میں تیار کرنے پر اس میں شامل ٹیموں کی ستائش کی ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
DRDO indigenously develops High Strength Beta Titanium Alloy on industrial scale
20 JUL 2021 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has indigenously developed a High Strength Metastable Beta Titanium Alloy containing Vanadium, Iron and Aluminium, Ti-10V-2Fe-3Al on industrial scale for applications in aerospace structural forgings. It has been developed by Defence Metallurgical Research Laboratory (DMRL), a premier Hyderabad based laboratory of DRDO. These alloys are already being used by many developed nations in recent times as beneficial substitute for the relatively heavier traditional Ni-Cr-Mo structural steels to achieve weight savings.
The excellent forgeability of high strength-to-weight ratio Ti-10V-2Fe-3Al alloy facilitates manufacture of intricately configured components for aerospace applications with potential for significant weight savings. Some of the components which may be forged from this alloy include slat/flap tracks, landing gear, and drop link in landing gear – among several others.
The high strength beta titanium alloys are unique due to their higher strength, ductility, fatigue, and fracture toughness – making them increasingly attractive for aircraft structural applications. Furthermore, their relatively lower lifetime cost, owing to superior corrosion resistance in comparison to steels, is an effective trade-off to justify the use of this expensive material in India too.
The DMRL has carried out raw material selection, alloy melting, thermo-mechanical processing, ultrasonics-based Non Destructive Evaluation (NDE), heat treatment, mechanical characterization, and type certification in active collaboration with several agencies.
Aeronautical Development Agency (ADA) has identified over 15 steel components which may be replaced by Ti-10V-2Fe-3Al alloy forgings in the near future with a potential of 40% weight savings. The landing gear drop link is the first component forged successfully by ADA at HAL, Bengaluru with DMRL’s involvement and duly certified for airworthiness.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO and the industry for indigenous development of High Strength Metastable Beta Titanium Alloy which will be useful for aerospace structural forgings.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy applauded the dedicated efforts by the teams involved in the indigenous development of this technology.