वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा ने बासमती एक्सपोर्ट डेवलपमेंट फाउंडेशन के जरिए बासमती चावल उत्पादकों के लिए जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया
19 JUL 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) की शाखा बासमती निर्यात विकास फाउंडेशन (बीईडीएफ) ने निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से बासमती चावल की खेती में संलग्न किसानों को जागरूक बनाने के लिए एक अभिनव कदम उठाया है।
इस पहल के एक हिस्से के रूप में, बीईडीएफ ने उत्तर प्रदेश के चावल निर्यातक संघ के सहयोग से उच्च गुणवत्ता वाला बासमती चावल उगाने के लिए किसानों को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से उत्तर प्रदेश के गौतमबुद्ध नगर जिले के अंतर्गत जहांगीरपुर में एक जागरूकता अभियान शुरू किया है।
भारत की आजादी के 75 साल या 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के राष्ट्रव्यापी उत्सव के एक हिस्से के रूप में, बीईडीएफ ने बासमती धान की खेती में रसायनों के विवेकपूर्ण इस्तेमाल के बारे में किसानों को जागरूक करने का एक अभियान चलाया। यह अभियान 16 जुलाई को शुरू किया गया था।
इस जागरूकता कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से किसानों को इस बात की जानकारी दी गई कि बासमती चावल की खेती एक भारतीय परंपरा है और इस परंपरा को बनाए रखना एक सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है क्योंकि वैश्विक बाजार में बासमती चावल की भारी मांग है। किसानों से राज्य के कृषि विभाग के माध्यम से basmati.net पर अपना पंजीकरण कराने का अनुरोध किया गया है।
पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश के 125 से अधिक किसानों ने इस जागरूकता अभियान में भाग लिया। इस अभियान के दौरान किसानों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली बासमती का उत्पादन करने के लिए सही मात्रा में रसायनों और उर्वरकों का उपयोग करने की सलाह दी गई ताकि उन्हें दुनिया में बासमती चावल की मांग बढ़ाने में मदद मिल सके और उनकी आय में बढ़ोतरी हो सके।
एपीडा बीईडीएफ के जरिए बासमती चावल की खेती को बढ़ावा देने में राज्य सरकारों की सहायता करता रहा है।
एपीडा ने उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता बनाए रखने के लिए किसानों को प्रमाणित बीजों के साथ-साथ रासायनिक उर्वरक के वैज्ञानिक उपयोग का भी सुझाव दिया है ताकि बासमती चावल का गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पादन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके जिससे देश से बासमती चावल के निर्यात को और बढ़ावा मिले।
basmati.net को एपीडा द्वारा विकसित किया गया है और इसका उद्देश्य आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के सभी हितधारकों को बासमती मूल्य श्रृंखला के हिस्से के रूप में उनके द्वारा की गई गतिविधियों का विवरण दर्ज करने के लिए एक साझा मंच प्रदान करना है।
भारत ने 2020-21 में 29,849 करोड़ रुपये (4019 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर) मूल्य का 4.63 मिलियन टन बासमती चावल का निर्यात किया।
एपीडा मूल्य श्रृंखला में मौजूद विभिन्न हितधारकों के सहयोग से चावल के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देता रहा है। सरकार ने एपीडा के तत्वावधान में चावल निर्यात संवर्धन फोरम (आरईपीएफ) की स्थापना की थी। आरईपीएफ में चावल उद्योग, निर्यातकों, एपीडा के अधिकारियों, वाणिज्य मंत्रालय और पश्चिम बंगाल, उत्तर प्रदेश, पंजाब, हरियाणा, तेलंगाना, आंध्र प्रदेश, असम, छत्तीसगढ़ और ओडिशा सहित प्रमुख चावल उत्पादक राज्यों के कृषि निदेशकों का प्रतिनिधित्व है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA with Basmati Export Development Foundation organizes awareness creation programme for the basmati rice growers
19 JUL 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
For boosting exports, the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA)’ arm Basmati Export Development Foundation (BEDF) has taken an innovative step to sensitize farmers involved in the cultivation of Basmati rice.
As a part of the initiative, BEDF in association with Rice Exporters Association of Uttar Pradesh has launched an awareness campaign to encourage farmers for growing high-quality Basmati rice at Jahangirpur under GautamBudh Nagar district in Uttar Pradesh.
As part of the nationwide celebration of 75 years of India’s independence or ‘AzadiKaAmrutMahotsav’, BEDF launched an awareness drive for farmers for judicious use of chemicals in basmati paddy cultivation. The drive was launch on July 16.
Through the awareness creation programme, farmers were informed that the Basmati rice cultivation is an Indian tradition and it is a collective responsibility to maintain this tradition as there is huge demand for Basmati rice in the global market. The farmers have been requested to get themselves registered on basmati.net through State Agriculture Department.
More than 125 farmers of western Uttar Pradesh participated in the awareness drive, wherein they were told to use the right quantity of chemicals and fertilisers to produce high-quality of Basmati that will help them in increasing the demand for Basmati rice in the world resulting in increasing the income of farmers.
APEDA through BEDF has been assisting the state governments in promotion of basmati rice cultivation.
APEDA has also suggested usage of certified seeds to maintain the quality of the products by farmers along with scientific use of chemical fertilizer for ensure quality production of basmati rice which would further give a boost to basmati rice exports from the country.
Basmati.net is developed by APEDA and is aimed to provide a common platform to all stakeholders in the supply chain to enter details of activities undertaken by them as part of the Basmati value chain.
India exported 4.63 million tons of Basmati rice valued at Rs 29,849 crore ($ US 4019 million) in 2020-21.
APEDA has been promoting rice exports through collaborations with various stakeholders in the value chains. The government had set up the Rice Export Promotion Forum (REPF), under the aegis of the APEDA. REPF has representations from rice industry, exporters, officials from APEDA, ministry of commerce and directors of agriculture from major rice producing states including West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh and Odisha.