Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government launches National Logistics Excellence Awards;
Awards will give due recognition to various players involved in the logistics supply chain;
Awards will an opportunity to laud the extraordinary measures taken by Organizations to address the deficiencies exposed by the COVID-19 pandemic
19 JUL 2021 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to turn the spotlight on the logistics sector, the Government today announced the launch of National Logistics Excellence Awards. The framework of awards has been finalised in consultation with the logistics associations and forum user industry partners. The awards are in two categories, the first group includes logistics infrastructure/service providers and second one is for various user industries. There was wide scale appreciation from user industries for giving the due recognition to various players involved in the logistics supply chain.
The awards will highlight best practices including consolidation, process standardisation, technological upgrade, digital transformations, and sustainable practices. “Through these awards we aim to turn the spotlight on logistics service providers who have attained operational excellence, adopted digitisation and technology, improved customer service and pursued sustainable practices, among other achievements,” said Mr. Pawan Agarwal, Special Secretary, Logistics Division. He further added that “For user industries, the awards will showcase efforts towards supply chain transformation, supplier ecosystem development, skill development, automation, and other similar endeavours”.
The awards will also be an opportunity to laud the extraordinary measures organisations have taken to address the deficiencies exposed by the COVID-19 pandemic including last-mile delivery start-ups, development of cold storage facilities, effective transportation of oxygen, and uninterrupted supply of essential goods and services to the needy.
While the Indian logistics sector has been growing at a CAGR of 10.5%, reaching approximately USD 215 billion in value in 2020, there are systemic, interconnected problems that must be addressed to enhance its efficiency. Comprehensive logistics costs amount to almost 14% of India’s GDP. Closing India’s competitiveness gap vis-à-vis the global average of 8 percent, would make the Indian logistics sector advanced, organised and efficient, on par with global peers with the ambition of being amongst the top 25 countries in the global Logistics Performance Index (LPI).
The industry participants and officers from line ministries welcomed the initiative to recognise the logistics sector which is playing an important role in economic development. An important outcome of the event will be a library of case studies on best practices in logistics, showcased as a “Logistics Excellence Gallery” under URL https://excellenceawardslogistics.gov.in hosted at the website of Ministry of Commerce and Industry. Logistics service providers and end-user industries doing exceptional work in the field of logistics will be featured in the gallery.
Organisations will be invited to submit entries via the ministry of commerce and industry website. Shortlisted entrants will present their case to a National Jury panel, which will decide the winners. The panel will be chaired by the Special Secretary, Logistics Division, and will comprise senior representatives from line Ministries, Logistics and Supply chain experts from leading academic and research institutions, and CXO-level professionals from user-industries and service providers.
The winners will be announced on 31 October 2021. All case studies by finalists in the National Jury round will be showcased in the Logistics Excellence Gallery.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਦੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣਗੇ
ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਖਾਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
19 JUL 2021 5:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਐਕਸੀਲੈਂਸ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਜਥੇਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਫੋਰਮ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦੋ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ, ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ /ਢਾਂਚਾ / ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜਾ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਹੈ। ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਦੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਇਸਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ, ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਮਾਨਕੀਕਰਨ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਕਲ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਉੱਤਮ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ।ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪਵਨ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਾਡਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਵਾਈਡਰਾਂ’ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਡਿਜੀਟਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਹੈ, ਗਾਹਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ "ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਲਈ, ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ, ਸਪਲਾਇਰ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਆਟੋਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਮਾਨ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਯਤਨ ਦਰਸਾਉਣਗੇ।"
ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਖਾਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮੌਕਾ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਖਰੀ ਮੀਲ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਅਰੰਭਤਾ, ਕੋਲਡ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਜਰੂਰੀ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜਵੰਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ 10.5% ਦੇ ਸੀਏਜੀਆਰ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 215 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਪਰ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਗਤ, ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ। ਵਿਆਪਕ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਖਰਚੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 14% ਤੱਕ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਔਸਤ 8 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਆਲਮੀ ਹਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ, ਉੱਨਤ, ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਬਣ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ (ਐਲਪੀਆਈ)ਵਿੱਚ ਚੋਟੀ ਦੇ 25 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਲਾਲਸਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜੋ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ 'ਤੇ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨ https://excellenceawardslogistic.gov.in ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੱਕ "ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਐਕਸੀਲੈਂਸ ਗੈਲਰੀ" ਵਜੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ, ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਸ ਸਟੱਡੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਜੋ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤ-ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਗੈਲਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਐਂਟਰੀਆਂ ਭੇਜਣ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਆਪਣਾ ਕੇਸ ਇੱਕ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਜਿਊਰੀ ਪੈਨਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜੋ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਪੈਨਲ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਡਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ-ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਐਕਸਓ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਜਿਊਰੀ ਗੇੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੇਸ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਐਕਸੀਲੈਂਸ ਗੈਲਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।