Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government launches National Logistics Excellence Awards;
Awards will give due recognition to various players involved in the logistics supply chain;
Awards will an opportunity to laud the extraordinary measures taken by Organizations to address the deficiencies exposed by the COVID-19 pandemic
19 JUL 2021 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to turn the spotlight on the logistics sector, the Government today announced the launch of National Logistics Excellence Awards. The framework of awards has been finalised in consultation with the logistics associations and forum user industry partners. The awards are in two categories, the first group includes logistics infrastructure/service providers and second one is for various user industries. There was wide scale appreciation from user industries for giving the due recognition to various players involved in the logistics supply chain.
The awards will highlight best practices including consolidation, process standardisation, technological upgrade, digital transformations, and sustainable practices. “Through these awards we aim to turn the spotlight on logistics service providers who have attained operational excellence, adopted digitisation and technology, improved customer service and pursued sustainable practices, among other achievements,” said Mr. Pawan Agarwal, Special Secretary, Logistics Division. He further added that “For user industries, the awards will showcase efforts towards supply chain transformation, supplier ecosystem development, skill development, automation, and other similar endeavours”.
The awards will also be an opportunity to laud the extraordinary measures organisations have taken to address the deficiencies exposed by the COVID-19 pandemic including last-mile delivery start-ups, development of cold storage facilities, effective transportation of oxygen, and uninterrupted supply of essential goods and services to the needy.
While the Indian logistics sector has been growing at a CAGR of 10.5%, reaching approximately USD 215 billion in value in 2020, there are systemic, interconnected problems that must be addressed to enhance its efficiency. Comprehensive logistics costs amount to almost 14% of India’s GDP. Closing India’s competitiveness gap vis-à-vis the global average of 8 percent, would make the Indian logistics sector advanced, organised and efficient, on par with global peers with the ambition of being amongst the top 25 countries in the global Logistics Performance Index (LPI).
The industry participants and officers from line ministries welcomed the initiative to recognise the logistics sector which is playing an important role in economic development. An important outcome of the event will be a library of case studies on best practices in logistics, showcased as a “Logistics Excellence Gallery” under URL https://excellenceawardslogistics.gov.in hosted at the website of Ministry of Commerce and Industry. Logistics service providers and end-user industries doing exceptional work in the field of logistics will be featured in the gallery.
Organisations will be invited to submit entries via the ministry of commerce and industry website. Shortlisted entrants will present their case to a National Jury panel, which will decide the winners. The panel will be chaired by the Special Secretary, Logistics Division, and will comprise senior representatives from line Ministries, Logistics and Supply chain experts from leading academic and research institutions, and CXO-level professionals from user-industries and service providers.
The winners will be announced on 31 October 2021. All case studies by finalists in the National Jury round will be showcased in the Logistics Excellence Gallery.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
حکومت نے نیشنل لوجسٹک ایکسی لینس ایوارڈز کا آغاز کیا
ایوارڈز سے لوجسٹک سپلائی چین میں شامل مختلف کمپنیوں کو شناخت ملے گی
ایوارڈز سے کووڈ -19 وبا کی وجہ سے سامنے آئی کمیوں کو دور کرنے کےلئے تنظیموں کے ذریعہ کئے گئے غیر معمولی اقدامات کی ستائش کرنے کا موقع ملے گا
19 JUL 2021 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،19جولائی، 2021
لاجسٹک کے شعبہ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے مقصد سے،حکومت نے آج نیشنل لوجسٹک ایکسی لینس ایوارڈ شروع کرنے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ ایوارڈس کے خاکے کو لوجسٹک تنظیموں اور صارف کی صنعت کے شراکت داروں کی مشاورت کے بعد حتمی شکل دی گئی ہے ۔ ایوارڈ کے دو زمرے ہیں،پہلے گروپ میں لاجسٹس انفرا اسٹرکچر/سروس پرووائڈر شامل ہیں اور دوسرا زمرہ مختلف صارف صنعتوں کےلئے ہے۔لاجسٹک سپلائی چین میں شامل مختلف کمپنیوں کو احترام دینے کےلئے صارف صنعتوں کی طرف سے وسیع تعریف حاصل ہوئی ہے۔
ان ایوارڈز میں بہترین عملوں پر توجہ دی جائے گی جس میں عمل کو معیاری بنانا،ٹیکنولوجی میں بہتری،ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی اور پائیدار عمل شامل ہیں۔لاجسٹک برانچ کے اسپیشل سکریٹری جناب پون اگروال نے کہا،’’ان ایوارڈز کے ذریعہ ہمارا مقصد لاجسٹک سروس پرووائڈرس کی جانب توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے،جنہوں نے دیگر خوبیوں کے ساتھ ہی آپریشنل ایکسی لینس حاصل کی ہے،ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور ٹیکنولوجی کو اپنایا ہے،گاہک سروس میں بہتری کی ہے اور پائیدار عوامل کو نافذ کیا ہے۔‘‘انہوں نے مزید کہا،’’صارف صنعتوں کے لئے یہ ایوارڈز سپلائی چین میں تبدیلی،سپلائی نظام کی ترقی،ہنر مندی کے فروغ ،سیلف آپریشن اور دیگر ایسے کاموں کی سمت میں کی گئی کوششوں کا مظاہرہ کیا جائے گا۔‘‘
یہ ایوارڈس تنظیموں کے غیر معمولی اقدامات کی ستائش کا ایک موقع بھی ہوں گے،جو انہوں نے کووڈ-19وبا کے دوران سامنے آئی کمیوں کے حل کےلئے اٹھائے۔ان میں لاسٹ مائل ڈلیوری اسٹارٹ اپ ،کولڈ اسٹوریج سہولیات کی ترقی، آکسیجن کی موثر سپلائی اور ضرورت مند لوگوں کو ضرورت کا سامان اور خدمات کی بلا رکاوٹ فراہمی شامل ہے۔
بھارتیہ لاجسٹک شعبہ جہاں 2020 میں تقریباً 215 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچنے کے ساتھ 10.5 فیصد سی اے جی آر شرح سے بڑھ رہا ہے ،وہیں اس کے ساتھ ہی منظم ،باہم منسلک مسائل ہیں جنہیں اس کی کارکردگی اور بہتری کےلئے دور کیا جانا چاہئے۔ ہندوستان کے جی ڈی پی میں لاجسٹک کی مکمل لاگت تقریباً 14فیصد آتی ہے۔ عالمی لاجسٹکس پرفارمنس انڈیکس (ایل پی آئی) کے سرفہرست 25 ممالک میں شامل ہونے کے خواہشمند کے ساتھ ہندوستانی لاجسٹک سیکٹر کو اپ گریڈ ، منظم اور موثر بنانا ، تاکہ عالمی اوسطا 8 فیصد کے مقابلے میں ہندوستان کے مسابقتی خلا کو ختم کیا جاسکے۔
صنعت کے شرکاء اور متعلقہ وزارتوں کے عہدیداروں نے رسد کے شعبے کو تسلیم کرنے کے اقدام کا خیرمقدم کیا ہے ، جو معاشی نمو میں اہم کردار ادا کررہا ہے۔ اس تناظر میں ایک اہم کام لاجسٹک میں بہترین طریقوں سے متعلق کیس اسٹڈیز کا ایک مجموعہ ہوگا ، جسے یو آر ایل
https://excellenceawardslogistics.gov.in
"لاجسٹک ایکیلینس گیلری" کے تحت وزارت تجارت اور صنعت کی ویب سائٹ پر ڈسپلے کیا جائے گا۔ لاجسٹک سروس فراہم کرنے والے اور صارف کی صنعتیں جو رسد کے میدان میں غیر معمولی کام کر رہی ہیں ، کو بھی گیلری میں دکھایا جائے گا۔
تنظیموں کو وزارت تجارت اور صنعت کی ویب سائٹ کے ذریعے اندراجات جمع کروانے کے لئے مدعو کیا جائے گا۔ شارٹ لسٹڈ لوگوں کو قومی جیوری پینل سے پہلے پریزنٹیشن کے لئے منتخب کیا جائے گا ، جو فاتحین کا انتخاب کرے گا۔ اس پینل کی سربراہی خصوصی سکریٹری ، لاجسٹک برانچ کریں گے اور اس میں متعلقہ وزارتوں ، لاجسٹکس اور سپلائی چین کے ماہر اعلی علمی و تحقیقی اداروں کے ماہر اور صارف صنعت اور سروس فراہم کرنے والے سی ایکس او سطح کے پیشہ ور افراد شامل ہوں گے۔
فاتحین کا اعلان 31 اکتوبر 2021 کو کیا جائے گا۔ تمام نیشنل جیوری راؤنڈز میں تمام فائنلسٹوں کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ کیس اسٹڈیز لاجسٹک ایکیلینس گیلری میں دکھائے جائیں گے۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔رب۔
U:6723