वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कारों की शुरुआत की
पुरस्कारों से लॉजिस्टिक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में शामिल विभिन्न कंपनियों को पहचान मिलेगी
पुरस्कारों से कोविड-19 महामारी के चलते सामने आई कमियों के समाधान के लिए संगठनों द्वारा किए गए असाधारण उपायों की सराहना का अवसर मिलेगा
19 JUL 2021 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
लॉजिस्टिक क्षेत्र पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के उद्देश्य से, सरकार ने आज राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार शुरू करने की घोषणा की है। पुरस्कारों की रूपरेखा को लॉजिस्टिक संगठनों और उपयोगकर्ता उद्योग भागीदारों के साथ परामर्श के बाद अंतिम रूप दिया गया है। पुरस्कार की दो श्रेणियां हैं, पहले समूह में लॉजिस्टिक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर/ सेवा प्रदाता शामिल हैं और दूसरी विभिन्न उपयोगकर्ता उद्योगों के लिए है। लॉजिस्टिक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में शामिल विभिन्न कंपनियों को सम्मान देने के लिए उपयोगकर्ता उद्योगों की तरफ से व्यापक तारीफ हासिल हुई है।
इन पुरस्कारों में प्रक्रिया मानकीकरण, तकनीक सुधार, डिजिटल बदलावों और टिकाऊ प्रक्रियाओं सहित सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रक्रियाओं पर जोर दिया जाएगा। विशेष सचिव, लॉजिस्टिक शाखा श्री पवन अग्रवाल ने कहा, “इन पुरस्कारों के माध्यम से हमारा उद्देश्य लॉजिस्टिक सेवा प्रदाताओं की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करना है, जिन्होंने अन्य उपलब्धियों के साथ ही परिचालन उत्कृष्टता हासिल की है, डिजिटलीकरण और प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाया है, ग्राहक सेवा में सुधार किया है और टिकाऊ प्रक्रियाओं को लागू किया है।” उन्होंने कहा, “उपयोगकर्ता उद्योगों के लिए, ये पुरस्कार आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में बदलाव, आपूर्ति व्यवस्था का विकास, कौशल विकास, स्वचालन और अन्य ऐसे कार्यों की दिशा में किए गए प्रयासों का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा।”
ये पुरस्कार संगठनों के असाधारण कदमों की सराहना का एक अवसर भी होंगे, जो उन्होंने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान सामने आई कमियों के समाधान के लिए उठाए। इनमें लास्ट माइल डिलिवरी स्टार्ट-अप, शीत भंडारण सुविधाओं का विकास, ऑक्सीन की प्रभावी आपूर्ति और जरूरतमंद लोगों को आवश्यक वस्तु एवं सेवाओं की निर्बाध आपूर्ति शामिल हैं।
भारतीय लॉजिस्टिक क्षेत्र जहां 2020 में लगभग 215 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंचने के साथ 10.5 प्रतिशत सीएजीआर दर से बढ़ रहा है, वहीं इसके साथ ही व्यवस्थित, एक दूसरे से जुड़ी समस्याएं हैं जिन्हें उसकी दक्षता में सुधार के लिए दूर किया जाना चाहिए। भारत के जीडीपी में लॉजिस्टिक की समग्र लागत लगभग 14 प्रतिशत आती है। 8 प्रतिशत के वैश्विक औसत की तुलना में भारत की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता के अंतर को कम करने के लिए भारतीय लॉजिस्टिक क्षेत्र को वैश्विक लॉजिस्टिक प्रदर्शन सूचकांक (एलपीआई) में शीर्ष 25 देशों में शामिल होने की महत्वाकांक्षा के साथ वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धियों की तरह उन्नत, संगठित और कुशल बनाना होगा।
उद्योग प्रतिभागियों और संबंधित मंत्रालयों के अधिकारियों ने लॉजिस्टिक क्षेत्र को पहचान देने की पहल का स्वागत किया है, जो आर्थिक विकास में एक अहम भूमिका निभा रहा है। इस संदर्भ एक महत्वपूर्ण कार्य लॉजिस्टिक में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रक्रियाओं पर केस स्टडीज का एक संग्रह होगा, जिसे वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर यूआरएल https://excellenceawardslogistics.gov.in के तहत “लॉजिस्टिक एक्सीलेंस गैलरी” के रूप में प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। लॉजिस्टिक के क्षेत्र में असाधारण कार्य कर रहे लॉजिस्टिक सेवा प्रदाताओं और उपयोगकर्ता उद्योगों को भी गैलरी में दिखाया जाएगा।
संगठनों को वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट के माध्यम से प्रविष्टियां जमा करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाएगा। छांटे गए लोगों को नेशनल ज्यूरी पैनल के सामने प्रस्तुतीकरण के लिए चुना जाएगा, जो विजेताओं का चयन करेगा। पैनल की अध्यक्षता विशेष सचिव, लॉजिस्टिक शाखा करेंगे और इसमें संबंधित मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि, शीर्ष शैक्षणिक और शोध संस्थानों के लॉजिस्टिक और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला विशेषज्ञ और उपयोगकर्ता उद्योग व सेवा प्रदातों से जुड़े सीएक्सओ स्तर के पेशेवर शामिल होंगे।
विजेताओं का ऐलान 31 अक्टूबर, 2021 को किया जाएगा। सभी नेशनल ज्यूरी राउंड में सभी फाइनलिस्ट द्वारा पेश केस स्टडीज को लॉजिस्टिक एक्सीलेंस गैलरी में प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government launches National Logistics Excellence Awards;
Awards will give due recognition to various players involved in the logistics supply chain;
Awards will an opportunity to laud the extraordinary measures taken by Organizations to address the deficiencies exposed by the COVID-19 pandemic
19 JUL 2021 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to turn the spotlight on the logistics sector, the Government today announced the launch of National Logistics Excellence Awards. The framework of awards has been finalised in consultation with the logistics associations and forum user industry partners. The awards are in two categories, the first group includes logistics infrastructure/service providers and second one is for various user industries. There was wide scale appreciation from user industries for giving the due recognition to various players involved in the logistics supply chain.
The awards will highlight best practices including consolidation, process standardisation, technological upgrade, digital transformations, and sustainable practices. “Through these awards we aim to turn the spotlight on logistics service providers who have attained operational excellence, adopted digitisation and technology, improved customer service and pursued sustainable practices, among other achievements,” said Mr. Pawan Agarwal, Special Secretary, Logistics Division. He further added that “For user industries, the awards will showcase efforts towards supply chain transformation, supplier ecosystem development, skill development, automation, and other similar endeavours”.
The awards will also be an opportunity to laud the extraordinary measures organisations have taken to address the deficiencies exposed by the COVID-19 pandemic including last-mile delivery start-ups, development of cold storage facilities, effective transportation of oxygen, and uninterrupted supply of essential goods and services to the needy.
While the Indian logistics sector has been growing at a CAGR of 10.5%, reaching approximately USD 215 billion in value in 2020, there are systemic, interconnected problems that must be addressed to enhance its efficiency. Comprehensive logistics costs amount to almost 14% of India’s GDP. Closing India’s competitiveness gap vis-à-vis the global average of 8 percent, would make the Indian logistics sector advanced, organised and efficient, on par with global peers with the ambition of being amongst the top 25 countries in the global Logistics Performance Index (LPI).
The industry participants and officers from line ministries welcomed the initiative to recognise the logistics sector which is playing an important role in economic development. An important outcome of the event will be a library of case studies on best practices in logistics, showcased as a “Logistics Excellence Gallery” under URL https://excellenceawardslogistics.gov.in hosted at the website of Ministry of Commerce and Industry. Logistics service providers and end-user industries doing exceptional work in the field of logistics will be featured in the gallery.
Organisations will be invited to submit entries via the ministry of commerce and industry website. Shortlisted entrants will present their case to a National Jury panel, which will decide the winners. The panel will be chaired by the Special Secretary, Logistics Division, and will comprise senior representatives from line Ministries, Logistics and Supply chain experts from leading academic and research institutions, and CXO-level professionals from user-industries and service providers.
The winners will be announced on 31 October 2021. All case studies by finalists in the National Jury round will be showcased in the Logistics Excellence Gallery.