Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s engineering goods exports registered a growth of 52.4% during the month of June 2021
16 JUL 2021 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Merchandise exports in June 2021 were USD 32.50 Billion, as compared to USD 21.91 Billion in June 2020, exhibiting a positive growth of 48.34 per cent. Indian engineering exports were on their upward journey in June, 2021 following the trend of the last two months. India’s engineering goods exports registered a growth of 52.4% during the month of June 2021 as compared to the same period last year. With reference to June 2019, the growth witnessed (in June 2021) was 41.9%.
Engineering exports which stood at USD 6274.9 Million in June, 2019 and USD 5841.6 in June 2020 rose to USD 8903.5 million in June 2021. Cumulative engineering exports during April-June 2021-22 were to the tune of USD 24772.6 million, witnessing a massive growth of 82% vis-a-vis April-June 2020-21, and growth of 24.8% vis-a-vis April-June 2019-20.
The panels which registered significant growth of exports during April-June 2021 vis-a-vis April-June 2019 were Copper and products (250.4%); Iron and Steel (156.6%); Zinc and products (83.7%); Aluminium and products (69.9%); Tin and products (55.2%); Two and Three wheeler(46.6%); Lead and products (43.4%); Other non- ferrous Metals (33.1%); Industrial Machinery for dairy, food processing, textiles (32%); IC Engines and Parts (22.1%); and Auto components/parts (18.8%). It is observed that, overall, the total exports (in the panels registering positive growth) rose from USD 13.72 Billion in April-June 2019 to USD 19.85 Million April-June 2021 (44.7%).
Among the panels witnessing negative growth during April-June 2021 (vis-a-vis April-June 2019) included industrial machinery like boilers, parts, etc(-37.5%); Nickel and products (-53.3%); Air condition and refrigerator (-22.1%); motor vehicles/cars (-21.8%); Aircrafts and spacecraft parts and products (-29%); ships boats and floating products and parts (-23.2%) and other engineering products relating to railway transport; prime mica and mica products; and office equipment etc. It is observed that, overall, in value terms, the aggregate exports in these panels fell from USD 6.12 Billion in April-June 2019 to USD 4.73 Billion April-June 2021 (- 22.7%).
The automobile sector (comprising of Motor Vehicles/Cars, Two and Three wheelers and also Auto components/parts) registered a growth of 1.7% in the first quarter of current year vis-à-vis same period of 2019-2020. With reference to the first quarter of 2020-21, the growth in exports in the current year in the sector is seen to be 195%. This is primarily due to sharp jump in exports of Two and Three Wheelers (by 279%); Motor Vehicles/Cars (by 159%); and Auto components/parts (by 204%).

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
जून 2021 महीने के दौरान भारत के इंजीनियरिंग गुड्स के निर्यात में 52.4 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई
16 JUL 2021 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
जून 2021 में भारत का निर्यात 32.50 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा है। जिसमें जून, 2020 में 21.91 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की तुलना में 48.34 फीसदी की सकारात्मक बढ़ोतरी हुई है। पिछले दो महीनों से लगातार बढ़ोतरी के रूझान के अनुसार जून, 2021 में भारत के इंजीनियरिंग गुड्स के निर्यात में तेजी देखी गई। भारत से इंजीनियरिंग गुड्स के निर्यात में पिछले साल की इसी अवधि (जून 2020) की तुलना में जून 2021 में 52.4 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई है। जबकि जून 2019 की तुलना में जून 2021 में 41.9% की बढ़ोतरी हुई।
इंजीनियरिंग निर्यात जो जून, 2019 में 6274.9 मिलियन अमेरिकी डालर और जून 2020 में 5841.6 अमेरिकी डॉलर था। वह जून 2021 में बढ़कर 8903.5 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर हो गया। अप्रैल-जून 2021-22 के दौरान कुल इंजीनियरिंग निर्यात 24772.6 मिलियन अमेरिकी डालर का था, जिसमें भारी वृद्धि देखी गई। जिसमें अप्रैल-जून 2020-21 की तुलना में 82 फीसदी और अप्रैल-जून 2019-20 की तुलना में 24.8 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई।
अप्रैल-जून 2019 की तुलना में अप्रैल-जून 2021 के दौरान निर्यात में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्ज करने वाले उत्पाद कॉपर और उत्पाद (250.4 फीसदी), लौह और इस्पात (156.6 फीसदी), जिंक और उत्पाद (83.7 फीसदी), एल्यूमिनियम और उत्पाद (69.9 फीसदी), टिन और उत्पाद (55.2 फीसदी ), दोपहिया और तीन पहिया वाहन (46.6 फीसदी ), लेड और उत्पाद (43.4 फीसदी), अन्य अलौह धातुएं (33.1 फीसदी), डेयरी, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, वस्त्र के लिए औद्योगिक मशीनरी (32 फीसदी), आईसी इंजन और पुर्जे (22.1 फीसदी), और ऑटो कंपोनेंट्स/पार्ट्स (18.8 फीसदी) में बढ़ोतरी देखी गई है। यह देखा गया है कि, कुल मिलाकर, कुल निर्यात (सकारात्मक बढ़ोतरी करने वाले उत्पाद) अप्रैल-जून 2019 में 13.72 बिलियन डॉलर से बढ़कर 19.85 बिलियन डॉलर अप्रैल-जून 2021 (44.7 फीसदी) हो गया है।
अप्रैल-जून 2021 (अप्रैल-जून 2019 की तुलना में) के दौरान जिन क्षेत्रों में नकारात्मक वृद्धि देखी गई, उसमें औद्योगिक मशीनरी जैसे बॉयलर, पुर्जे, आदि (-37.5 फीसदी), निकिल और उत्पाद (-53.3 फीसदी), एयर कंडीशन और रेफ्रिजरेटर (-22.1 फीसदी), मोटर वाहन/कार (-21.8 फीसदी), विमान और अंतरिक्ष यान के पुर्जे और उत्पाद (-29 फीसदी), पानी के जहाज और तैरते उत्पाद और पुर्जे (-23.2 फीसदी) और रेलवे परिवहन से संबंधित अन्य इंजीनियरिंग उत्पाद, प्राइम अभ्रक और अभ्रक उत्पाद, और कार्यालय उपकरण आदि। यह देखा गया है कि कुल मिलाकर, मूल्य के संदर्भ में, इन उत्पादों में कुल निर्यात अप्रैल-जून 2019 के 6.12 बिलियन अमेरिकी डालर से कम होकर अप्रैल-जून 2021 में (- 22.7 फीसदी ) 4.73 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर हो गया है।
ऑटोमोबाइल क्षेत्र (मोटर वाहन / कार, दो और तीन पहिया वाहन और ऑटो कंपोनेंट / पार्ट्स को शामिल करते हुए) ने चालू वर्ष की पहली तिमाही में 2019-2020 की समान अवधि की तुलना में 1.7 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी की गई। वर्ष 2020-21 की पहली तिमाही के अनुसार इस क्षेत्र में चालू वर्ष में निर्यात में 195 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी हुई है। यह मुख्य रूप से दो और तीन पहिया वाहनों के निर्यात में तेज उछाल (279 फीसदी ) के कारण हुई है। इसके तहत मोटर वाहन/कार (159 फीसदी तक), और ऑटो कंपोनेंट्स/पार्ट्स (204 फीसदी तक) में बढ़ोतरी हुई है।