Ministry of Power
NTPC Group achieves over 100 Billion Units of cumulative generation in the current financial year
Indicates improved performance and increase in demand for power
15 JUL 2021 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Group companies under Ministry of Power have achieved over 100 Billion Units (BU) of cumulative generation in the current financial year, reinforcing group’s commitment towards excellence in operation. Last year the group generation had crossed 100 BU on 7th August 2020, indicating improved performance and an increase in demand for power in the current year.
NTPC group companies recorded a generation of 85.8 BU in the first quarter from April to June 2021, registering an increase of 26.3% from 67.9 BU generated in the corresponding quarter last year. On a standalone basis, NTPC generation increased by 19.1% to 71.7 BU in the first quarter from April to June 2021, compared to the 60.2 BU generated in the corresponding quarter last year.
NTPC Korba (2600 MW) in Chattisgarh is the top performing thermal power plant in India with 97.61% Plant Load Factor (PLF) between April to June 2021, as per the data published by Central Electricity Authority (CEA). Further 37-year-old, NTPC Singrauli Unit 4 (200 MW) in Uttar Pradesh, achieved 102.08% PLF, highest in the country, from April to June 2021. This demonstrates the expertise of NTPC in Operation and Maintenance of the power plants and the high levels of operational excellence.
With a total installed capacity of 66085 MW, NTPC Group has 71 Power stations including 29 Renewable projects. NTPC has set a target to install 60 gigawatts (GW) of renewable energy (RE) capacity by 2032.
NTPC is also India’s first energy company to declare its energy compact goals as part of the UN High-level Dialogue on Energy (HLDE).
The group has over 20 GW of capacity under construction, including 5 GW of renewable energy projects. Uninterrupted supply of electricity through environment-friendly energy projects at affordable prices has been the hallmark of NTPC.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
100 பில்லியன் அலகுகளைக் கடந்தது என்டிபிசி குழும நிறுவனங்களின் மொத்த எரிசக்தி உற்பத்தி
15 JUL 2021 2:44PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் தேசிய அனல்மின் கழக (என்டிபிசி) குழுமத்தின் நிறுவனங்கள், நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக 100 பில்லியன் அலகுகளுக்கும் அதிகமான எரிசக்தியை உற்பத்தி செய்து சாதனை படைத்துள்ளன. கடந்த ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் 7-ஆம் தேதி இந்தக் குழுமம் 100 பில்லியன் அலகுகள் என்ற இலக்கை கடந்தது. இதன் மூலம் நடப்பு ஆண்டில் எரிசக்தியின் தேவை அதிகரித்திருப்பதும், செயல்திறன் மேம்பட்டு இருப்பதும் தெரியவருகிறது.
29 புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் திட்டங்கள் உட்பட 71 எரிசக்தி நிலையங்களில் மொத்தம் 66,085 மெகாவாட் மின்சாரத்தை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் திறனை இந்தக் குழுமம் பெற்றுள்ளது. 2032-ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள் 60 ஜிகாவாட் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியை நிறுவ இந்த நிறுவனம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
எரிசக்தி குறித்த ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் உயர் நிலை ஆலோசனையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக நாட்டிலேயே முதன்முறையாக தனது எரிசக்தி இலக்குகளை வெளியிட்ட முதல் எரிசக்தி நிறுவனம் என்ற பெருமையையும் தேசிய அனல் மின் கழகம் பெற்றுள்ளது.
5 ஜிகாவாட் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் திட்டங்கள் உட்பட சுமார் 20 ஜிகாவாட் திறன்கொண்ட திட்டங்கள் இந்த நிறுவனத்தால் தற்போது உருவாக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த வகையில் மலிவான விலையில் இடையறாத மின்சாரத்தை வழங்குவதை இந்த நிறுவனம் தொடர்ந்து இலக்காகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1735833