Ministry of Power
NTPC Group achieves over 100 Billion Units of cumulative generation in the current financial year
Indicates improved performance and increase in demand for power
15 JUL 2021 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Group companies under Ministry of Power have achieved over 100 Billion Units (BU) of cumulative generation in the current financial year, reinforcing group’s commitment towards excellence in operation. Last year the group generation had crossed 100 BU on 7th August 2020, indicating improved performance and an increase in demand for power in the current year.
NTPC group companies recorded a generation of 85.8 BU in the first quarter from April to June 2021, registering an increase of 26.3% from 67.9 BU generated in the corresponding quarter last year. On a standalone basis, NTPC generation increased by 19.1% to 71.7 BU in the first quarter from April to June 2021, compared to the 60.2 BU generated in the corresponding quarter last year.
NTPC Korba (2600 MW) in Chattisgarh is the top performing thermal power plant in India with 97.61% Plant Load Factor (PLF) between April to June 2021, as per the data published by Central Electricity Authority (CEA). Further 37-year-old, NTPC Singrauli Unit 4 (200 MW) in Uttar Pradesh, achieved 102.08% PLF, highest in the country, from April to June 2021. This demonstrates the expertise of NTPC in Operation and Maintenance of the power plants and the high levels of operational excellence.
With a total installed capacity of 66085 MW, NTPC Group has 71 Power stations including 29 Renewable projects. NTPC has set a target to install 60 gigawatts (GW) of renewable energy (RE) capacity by 2032.
NTPC is also India’s first energy company to declare its energy compact goals as part of the UN High-level Dialogue on Energy (HLDE).
The group has over 20 GW of capacity under construction, including 5 GW of renewable energy projects. Uninterrupted supply of electricity through environment-friendly energy projects at affordable prices has been the hallmark of NTPC.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
चालू आर्थिक वर्षात एनटीपीसी समूहाने एकूण 100 अब्ज युनिटहून अधिक ऊर्जा निर्मिती केली
सुधारित कार्यक्षमता आणि ऊर्जा मागणीतील वृद्धीचे हे द्योतक आहे
15 JUL 2021 6:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 जुलै 2021
ऊर्जा मंत्रालयांतर्गत एनटीपीसी अर्थात राष्ट्रीय औष्णिक ऊर्जा महामंडळ समूहाच्या कंपन्यांनी उत्कृष्ठ कामगिरी करण्याची समूहाची वचनबद्धता दृढ करत चालू आर्थिक वर्षात 100 अब्ज युनिटहून अधिक ऊर्जा निर्मिती केली आहे. मागील वर्षी समूह निर्मितीने 7 ऑगस्ट 2020 रोजी 100 अब्ज युनिटचा टप्पा ओलांडला होता जो सुधारित कार्यक्षमता आणि चालू वर्षात ऊर्जा मागणीतील वृद्धीचे द्योतक आहे.
एप्रिल ते जून 2021 या पहिल्या तिमाहीत एनटीपीसीच्या समूह कंपन्यांनी 85.8 अब्ज युनिटची निर्मिती केली असून गेल्या वर्षीच्या तिमाहीत निर्मिती केलेल्या 67.9 अब्ज युनिटपेक्षा 26.3% वाढ नोंदवली आहे.
केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरणाने (सीईए) प्रकाशित केलेल्या आकडेवारीनुसार एप्रिल ते जून 2021 दरम्यान छत्तीसगढमधील एनटीपीसी कोरबा (2600 मेगावॅट) हा 97.61% प्लांट लोड फॅक्टर (पीएलएफ) अर्थात एकूण ऊर्जा निर्मिती क्षमतेच्या सरासरी ऊर्जा निर्मिती प्रमाणानुसार कार्यरत असणारा भारतातील सर्वोत्तम औष्णिक उर्जा प्रकल्प आहे. उर्जा प्रकल्पांचे कार्यान्वयन आणि देखभाल यातील एनटीपीसीची उत्कृष्टता आणि उच्च स्तरीय कार्यान्वयन कौशल्य यातून प्रतीत होते.
एकूण 66,085 मेगावॅट निर्मिती क्षमता असलेल्या एनटीपीसी समूहाकडे 29 नवीकरणीय प्रकल्पांसह 71 ऊर्जा प्रकल्प आहेत. एनटीपीसीने 2032 पर्यंत 60 गीगावॅट (जीडब्ल्यू) नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (आरई) क्षमता स्थापित करण्याचे लक्ष्य ठेवले आहे.
उर्जेवरील संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या उच्च स्तरीय चर्चासत्राचा भाग म्हणून एनटीपीसी ही आपली ऊर्जा निगडित लक्ष्ये जाहीर करणारी भारताची पहिली ऊर्जा कंपनी आहे.
या समूहाची नवीकरणीय उर्जा प्रकल्पातील 5 गीगावॅट क्षमतेसह 20 गीगावॅटपेक्षा जास्त क्षमता निर्माणाधीन आहे. वाजवी दरात पर्यावरणास अनुकूल ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांद्वारे अखंडित वीजपुरवठा करणे हे एनटीपीसीचे वैशिष्ट्य आहे.