Ministry of Power
NTPC Group achieves over 100 Billion Units of cumulative generation in the current financial year
Indicates improved performance and increase in demand for power
15 JUL 2021 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Group companies under Ministry of Power have achieved over 100 Billion Units (BU) of cumulative generation in the current financial year, reinforcing group’s commitment towards excellence in operation. Last year the group generation had crossed 100 BU on 7th August 2020, indicating improved performance and an increase in demand for power in the current year.
NTPC group companies recorded a generation of 85.8 BU in the first quarter from April to June 2021, registering an increase of 26.3% from 67.9 BU generated in the corresponding quarter last year. On a standalone basis, NTPC generation increased by 19.1% to 71.7 BU in the first quarter from April to June 2021, compared to the 60.2 BU generated in the corresponding quarter last year.
NTPC Korba (2600 MW) in Chattisgarh is the top performing thermal power plant in India with 97.61% Plant Load Factor (PLF) between April to June 2021, as per the data published by Central Electricity Authority (CEA). Further 37-year-old, NTPC Singrauli Unit 4 (200 MW) in Uttar Pradesh, achieved 102.08% PLF, highest in the country, from April to June 2021. This demonstrates the expertise of NTPC in Operation and Maintenance of the power plants and the high levels of operational excellence.
With a total installed capacity of 66085 MW, NTPC Group has 71 Power stations including 29 Renewable projects. NTPC has set a target to install 60 gigawatts (GW) of renewable energy (RE) capacity by 2032.
NTPC is also India’s first energy company to declare its energy compact goals as part of the UN High-level Dialogue on Energy (HLDE).
The group has over 20 GW of capacity under construction, including 5 GW of renewable energy projects. Uninterrupted supply of electricity through environment-friendly energy projects at affordable prices has been the hallmark of NTPC.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਚਾਲੂ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ ’ਚ ਕੁੱਲ 100 ਅਰਬ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸੁਧਰੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ’ਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਸੰਕੇਤ
15 JUL 2021 2:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 100 ਅਰਬ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਇੰਝ ਇਸ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ 7 ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦਾ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 100 ਅਰਬ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਹੋ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਮਿਲੇ ਕਿ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਤੇ ਮੰਗ ਵਧੇਗੀ।
NTPC ਸਮੂਹ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਜੂਨ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ 85.8 ਅਰਬ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੇ 67.9 ਅਰਬ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 26.3% ਵਾਧਾ ਹੈ। ਇਕੱਲੇ ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜੂਨ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ 19.1% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ; ਜਦ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 60.2 ਅਰਬ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਸੀ।
‘ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ’ (CEA) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ’ਚ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਜੂਨ 2021 ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ 97.61% ‘ਪਲਾਂਟ ਲੋਡ ਫ਼ੈਕਟਰ’ (PLF) ਨਾਲ NTPC ਕੋਰਬਾ (2600 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ) ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਵਾਲਾ ਤਾਪ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ’ਚ 37 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ NTPC ਸਿੰਗਰੌਲੀ ਯੂਨਿਟ (200 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ) ਨੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਜੂਨ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 102.08% PLF ਦਾ ਸਿਖ਼ਰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਤੇ ਰੱਖ–ਰਖਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਆਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਦੇ ਉਚੇਰੇ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ (NTPC) ਦੀ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
NTPC ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 66085 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਮੂਹ ਕੋਲ 29 ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ 71 ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਟੈਸ਼ਨ ਹਨ। NTPC ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2032 ਤੱਕ 60 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ (GW) ਦੀ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ (RE) ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਮਿੱਥਿਆ ਹੈ।
NTPC ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਵੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਉੱਚ–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ (HLDE) ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਠੋਸ ਟੀਚੇ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੀ 20 GW ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈ; ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਹਨ। ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ ਲਾਗਤਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ–ਪੱਖੀ ਭਾਵ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ–ਮੁਕਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਬੇਰੋਕ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ (NTPC) ਦੀ ਖ਼ਾਸੀਅਤ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।