Ministry of Power
NTPC Group achieves over 100 Billion Units of cumulative generation in the current financial year
Indicates improved performance and increase in demand for power
15 JUL 2021 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Group companies under Ministry of Power have achieved over 100 Billion Units (BU) of cumulative generation in the current financial year, reinforcing group’s commitment towards excellence in operation. Last year the group generation had crossed 100 BU on 7th August 2020, indicating improved performance and an increase in demand for power in the current year.
NTPC group companies recorded a generation of 85.8 BU in the first quarter from April to June 2021, registering an increase of 26.3% from 67.9 BU generated in the corresponding quarter last year. On a standalone basis, NTPC generation increased by 19.1% to 71.7 BU in the first quarter from April to June 2021, compared to the 60.2 BU generated in the corresponding quarter last year.
NTPC Korba (2600 MW) in Chattisgarh is the top performing thermal power plant in India with 97.61% Plant Load Factor (PLF) between April to June 2021, as per the data published by Central Electricity Authority (CEA). Further 37-year-old, NTPC Singrauli Unit 4 (200 MW) in Uttar Pradesh, achieved 102.08% PLF, highest in the country, from April to June 2021. This demonstrates the expertise of NTPC in Operation and Maintenance of the power plants and the high levels of operational excellence.
With a total installed capacity of 66085 MW, NTPC Group has 71 Power stations including 29 Renewable projects. NTPC has set a target to install 60 gigawatts (GW) of renewable energy (RE) capacity by 2032.
NTPC is also India’s first energy company to declare its energy compact goals as part of the UN High-level Dialogue on Energy (HLDE).
The group has over 20 GW of capacity under construction, including 5 GW of renewable energy projects. Uninterrupted supply of electricity through environment-friendly energy projects at affordable prices has been the hallmark of NTPC.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
एनटीपीसी समूह ने चालू वित्तीय वर्ष में संचयी उत्पादन की क्षमता100 बिलियन यूनिट से अधिक प्राप्त की
यह बेहतर प्रदर्शन और विद्युत की मांग में बढ़ोतरी का संकेत देता है
15 JUL 2021 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय के तहत एनटीपीसी समूह की कंपनियों ने चालू वित्तीय वर्ष में संचयी उत्पादन की क्षमता100 बिलियन यूनिट (बीयू) से अधिक प्राप्त की है, यह संचालन में उत्कृष्टता के प्रति समूह की प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करना दिखाता है।पिछले वर्ष समूह उत्पादन ने 7 अगस्त 2020 को 100 बीयू को पार किया था, यह बेहतर प्रदर्शन और चालू वर्ष में विद्युत की मांग में वृद्धि का संकेत है।
एनटीपीसी समूह की कंपनियों ने अप्रैल से जून 2021 की पहली तिमाही में 85.8 बीयू का उत्पादन दर्ज किया। पिछले वर्ष की इसी तिमाही में उत्पादित 67.9 बीयू से यह 26.3 फीसदी अधिक है। स्टैंड अलोन आधार पर,एनटीपीसी का उत्पादन अप्रैल से जून 2021 की पहली तिमाही में 19.1 फीसदी बढ़कर 71.7 बीयू हो गया, जबकि पिछले साल की इसी तिमाही में यह 60.2 बीयू था।
केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (सीईए) से प्रकाशित आंकड़ों के अनुसार, छत्तीसगढ़ स्थित एनटीपीसी कोरबा (2600 मेगावाट) अप्रैल से जून 2021 के बीच 97.61 फीसदी प्लांट लोड फैक्टर (पीएलएफ) के साथ भारत में शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वाला ताप विद्युत संयंत्र है।इसके अलावा, उत्तर प्रदेश में स्थित 37 साल पुराना एनटीपीसी सिंगरौली यूनिट 4 (200 मेगावाट) ने अप्रैल से जून 2021 तक देश में सबसे अधिक 102.08 फीसदी पीएलएफ हासिल किया।यह विद्युत संयंत्रों के संचालन और रखरखाव में एनटीपीसी की विशेषज्ञता व परिचालन उत्कृष्टता के उच्च स्तर को प्रदर्शित करता है।
66,085 मेगावाट की कुल स्थापित क्षमता के साथ, एनटीपीसी समूह के पास 29 नवीकरणीय परियोजनाओं सहित 71 पावर स्टेशन हैं।वहीं एनटीपीसी ने 2032 तक 60 गीगावाट (जीडब्ल्यू) नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (आरई) क्षमता स्थापित करने का लक्ष्य रखा है।
एनटीपीसी भारत की पहली ऐसी ऊर्जा कंपनी भी है, जिसने ऊर्जा पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र उच्च स्तरीय वार्ता (एचएलडीई) के हिस्से के रूप में अपने एनर्जी कॉम्पैक्ट लक्ष्यों को घोषित किया है।
एनटीपीसी समूह के पास निर्माणाधीन 20 गीगावाटसे अधिक क्षमता है। इसमें 5 गीगावाट की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाएं भी शामिल हैं। पर्यावरण के अनुकूल ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से सस्ती कीमतों पर विद्युत की निर्बाध आपूर्ति एनटीपीसी की विशिष्टता रही है।