Ministry of Power
NTPC Group achieves over 100 Billion Units of cumulative generation in the current financial year
Indicates improved performance and increase in demand for power
15 JUL 2021 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Group companies under Ministry of Power have achieved over 100 Billion Units (BU) of cumulative generation in the current financial year, reinforcing group’s commitment towards excellence in operation. Last year the group generation had crossed 100 BU on 7th August 2020, indicating improved performance and an increase in demand for power in the current year.
NTPC group companies recorded a generation of 85.8 BU in the first quarter from April to June 2021, registering an increase of 26.3% from 67.9 BU generated in the corresponding quarter last year. On a standalone basis, NTPC generation increased by 19.1% to 71.7 BU in the first quarter from April to June 2021, compared to the 60.2 BU generated in the corresponding quarter last year.
NTPC Korba (2600 MW) in Chattisgarh is the top performing thermal power plant in India with 97.61% Plant Load Factor (PLF) between April to June 2021, as per the data published by Central Electricity Authority (CEA). Further 37-year-old, NTPC Singrauli Unit 4 (200 MW) in Uttar Pradesh, achieved 102.08% PLF, highest in the country, from April to June 2021. This demonstrates the expertise of NTPC in Operation and Maintenance of the power plants and the high levels of operational excellence.
With a total installed capacity of 66085 MW, NTPC Group has 71 Power stations including 29 Renewable projects. NTPC has set a target to install 60 gigawatts (GW) of renewable energy (RE) capacity by 2032.
NTPC is also India’s first energy company to declare its energy compact goals as part of the UN High-level Dialogue on Energy (HLDE).
The group has over 20 GW of capacity under construction, including 5 GW of renewable energy projects. Uninterrupted supply of electricity through environment-friendly energy projects at affordable prices has been the hallmark of NTPC.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ٹی پی سی گروپ نے رواں مالی سال میں مجموعی طور پر 100 بلین سے زیادہ یونٹ پیدا کرنے میں کامیابی حاصل کی
بجلی کی مانگ میں اضافہ، اس کی بہتر کارکردگی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے
15 JUL 2021 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15؍ جولائی : وزارت بجلی کے تحت این ٹی پی سی گروپ کی کمپنیوں نے 100 بلین سے زیادہ مجموعی یونٹ پیدا کرنے میں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے، جس سے شاندار کام کاج کے تئیں گروپ کے عزم کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔ گزشتہ سال اس گروپ نے 7 اگست 2020 تک 100 بلین یونٹ سے زیادہ پیدا وار کی تھی، جو موجودہ سال میں بجلی کی مانگ میں اضافہ اور اس کی بہتر کارکردگی کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے۔
این ٹی پی سی گروپ کی کمپنیوں نے اپریل سے جون 2021 تک کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں 85.8 بلین یونٹ کی ریکارڈ پیداوار کی، جو گزشتہ سال کی اسی سہ ماہی کے مقابلے پیدا کی گئی 67.9 بلین یونٹ سے 26.3 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔ اپنے معیار کی بنیاد پر این ٹی پی سی کی پیداوار میں اپریل سے جون 2021 تک گزشتہ سال اسی سہ ماہی میں 60.2 بلین یونٹ کی پیداوار کے مقابلے 71.7 بلین یونٹ کی پیداوار کے ساتھ 19.1 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔
مرکزی بجلی اتھارٹی (سی ای اے) کی جانب سے شائع کی گئیں اعداد وشمار کے مطابق چھتیس گڑھ میں این ٹی پی سی کوربا (2600 میگاواٹ) اپریل سے 2021 کے درمیان 97.61 فیصد پلانٹ لوڈ فیکٹر (پی ایل ایف) کے ساتھ بھارت میں اعلی کارکردگی کا تھرمل پاور پلانٹ ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ 27 سالہ پرانا اتر پردیش میں این ٹی پی سی سنگرولی یونٹ 4 (200 میگاواٹ) نے اپریل سے جون 2021 تک ملک میں سب سے زیادہ 102.08 فیصد پی ایل ایف حاصل کیا ہے۔ یہ پاور پلانٹ کی بحالی اور اس کے کام کاج اور اعلی سطح کی شاندار آپریشنل میں این ٹی پی سی کی مہارت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
66085 میگاواٹ کی نصب کردہ گنجائش کے ساتھ این ٹی پی سی گروپ کے پاس 71 پاور اسٹیشنز کے علاوہ 29 قابل تجدید توانائی کے پروجیکٹس ہیں۔ این ٹی پی سی نے 2032 تک قابل تجدید توانائی (آر ای) گنجائش کے 60 گیگا واٹ (جی ڈبلیو) نصب کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔
این ٹی پی سی ہندوستان کی پہلی توانائی کمپنی ہے جس نے اقوام متحدہ میں توانائی پر اعلیٰ سطحی مکالمے (ایچ ایل ڈی ای) کے حصے کے طور پر اپنے توانائی کمپیکٹ اہداف کا اعلان کیا۔
تعمیرات کے تحت گروپ کے پاس 20 گیگاواٹ ہیں، جن میں 5 قابل تجدید توانائی پرو جیکٹوں کا گیگاواٹ ہے۔ سستی قیمتوں پر دوستانہ ماحول میں توانائی پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعہ بجلی کی بلا تعطل سپلائی این ٹی پی سی کا مقصد ہے۔