Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Cabinet approves Extension of term of the Commission constituted under Article 340 of the Constitution to examine the issue of Sub-categorization within Other Backward Classes in the Central List
14 JUL 2021 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the Eleventh Extension of the term of the Commission constituted under Article 340 of the Constitution to examine the issue of Sub-categorization within Other Backward Classes (OBCs) in the Central List by 6 months beyond 31st July 2021 and upto 31st January 2022.
Benefit
The proposed extension of tenure and addition in its terms of reference shall enable the “Commission” to submit a comprehensive report on the issue of sub-categorization of OBCs, after consultation with various stake holders.
Implementation Schedule:
The Order of extension of the term of the “Commission” by 6 months beyond 31.7.2021 and till 31.01.2022 would be notified with the approval of the President.

સમાજીક ન્યાય અને અધિકારીતા મંત્રાલય
મંત્રીમંડળે કેન્દ્રીય સૂચિમાં અન્ય પછાત વર્ગોમાં પેટા-વર્ગીકરણના મુદ્દાને તપાસવા માટે બંધારણની કલમ 340 હેઠળ બનાવવામાં આવેલા આયોગના કાર્યકાળમાં વધારાને મંજૂરી આપી
14 JUL 2021 4:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતાવાળી મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકમાં આજે કેન્દ્રીય સૂચિમાં અન્ય પછાત વર્ગોમાં પેટા-વર્ગીકરણના મુદ્દાને તપાસવા માટે બંધારણની કલમ 340 હેઠળ બનાવવામાં આવેલા આયોગના કાર્યકાળના 31 જુલાઈ, 2021 પછીના 6 મહિના એટલે કે 31 જાન્યુઆરી, 2022 સુધીના અગિયારમાં વિસ્તરણને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
લાભ:
કાર્યકાળના સૂચિત વિસ્તરણ અને તેના સંદર્ભની શરતોમાં વધારો "આયોગ" ને વિવિધ હિતધારકો સાથે પરામર્શ કર્યા પછી ઓબીસીના પેટા-વર્ગીકરણના મુદ્દા પર એક વ્યાપક અહેવાલ રજૂ કરવા માટે સક્ષમ બનાવશે.
અમલીકરણ સૂચિ:
“આયોગ”ની મુદત 31.07.2021થી 31.01.2022 6 મહિના સુધી વધારવાનો આદેશ રાષ્ટ્રપતિની મંજૂરી સાથે સૂચિત કરવામાં આવશે.