Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Cabinet approves Extension of term of the Commission constituted under Article 340 of the Constitution to examine the issue of Sub-categorization within Other Backward Classes in the Central List
14 JUL 2021 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the Eleventh Extension of the term of the Commission constituted under Article 340 of the Constitution to examine the issue of Sub-categorization within Other Backward Classes (OBCs) in the Central List by 6 months beyond 31st July 2021 and upto 31st January 2022.
Benefit
The proposed extension of tenure and addition in its terms of reference shall enable the “Commission” to submit a comprehensive report on the issue of sub-categorization of OBCs, after consultation with various stake holders.
Implementation Schedule:
The Order of extension of the term of the “Commission” by 6 months beyond 31.7.2021 and till 31.01.2022 would be notified with the approval of the President.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडलने केन्द्रीय सूची में अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग के भीतर उप-वर्गीकरण से जुड़ेमुद्दोंपर गौर करने के लिए संविधान के अनुच्छेद 340 के तहत गठित आयोग के कार्यकाल में विस्तार को मंजूरी दी
14 JUL 2021 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज केन्द्रीय सूची में अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग (ओबीसी) के भीतर उप-वर्गीकरण से जुड़ेमुद्दों पर गौर करने के लिए संविधान के अनुच्छेद 340 के तहत गठित आयोग के कार्यकाल में 31 जुलाई 2021 से आगे 6 महीने के लिए और 31 जनवरी 2022 तक प्रभावी रहने वाले ग्यारहवें विस्तार को मंजूरी दे दी है।
लाभ
इस “आयोग”के कार्यकाल और इसके संदर्भ की शर्तों में प्रस्तावित विस्तार इसे विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श के बाद अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग के उप-वर्गीकरण से जुड़े मुद्दों पर एक व्यापक रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
कार्यान्वयन संबंधी कार्यक्रम:
इस “आयोग”के कार्यकाल को 31 जुलाई 2021 से आगे और 31 जनवरी 2022 तक बढ़ाने संबंधी आदेश को राष्ट्रपति के अनुमोदन के बाद अधिसूचित किया जाएगा।