Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda, Hon’ble Minister for Tribal Affairs louds Van DhanVikasYojana. Calls it a Boon for tribals
13 JUL 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda, reviewed the progress of various schemes and activities being implemented for the empowerment of tribals by TRIFED today. Ministers of State for Tribal Affairs,SmtRenuka Singh, and Shri BishweswarTudu, were also present at the review meeting held at the TRIFED office headquarters.
On the occasion, the various activities and initiatives under “Sankalp Se Siddhi – Mission Van Dhan” of TRIFED were reviewed by the Ministers. It was noted that TRIFED has been implementing several noteworthy programmes for the empowerment of the tribals. Over the past two years, The ‘Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) through Minimum Support Price (MSP) & Development of Value Chain for MFP’ has impacted the tribal ecosystem in a major way. Under the MSP for MFP scheme, cumulative procurement of Rs.1841.74 Cr has been made by States i.e. Rs.321.02 Cr using GOI funds and Rs.1520.72 Cr using State funds in last two years including Rs.821.48 Cr during the current financial year. This has helped in ensuring fair and remunerative prices to tribal gatherers for their produces and also raising market procurement at prices above MSP announced by the Government. Started in 2013-14 with 10 Minor Forest Produce items covering 9 States impacting approximately 1 Lakhs tribal families the scheme is now expanded to 22 States covering 87 MFP items impacting 25 lakhs families. Total procurement has gone up from Rs. 30 crores in 2014-15 to Rs. 1870 crores in 2020-21. A phenomenal increase in value of procurement by private trade has also been reported.
Shri Munda said, “It is noteworthy that TRIFED has been consistently bringing out new initiatives that take care of all aspects of tribal empowerment. Through this innovative connect programme, now information dissemination can happen both ways and lead to further development of initiatives and help our tribal brethren. ”
Van Dhan introduced as “Tribal Start Ups” for value addition, branding, packing and marketing of Forest and other tribal produces through tribal gatherers. As per TRIFED, under Van DhanYojana, establishment of 37,872 VDVKs have been sanctioned against the Sankalp Patra target of 50,000 VDVKs in Tribal area, which are subsumed into 2274 VDVK Clusters directly benefitting 6.76 Lakh beneficiaries/ Around 1200 VDVK Clusters are operational. The target of setting up of 50,000 VDVKs incorporating 10 Lakh tribal entrepreneurs has to be completed by 30th July 2021.
Under Retail Marketing, a total number of 140 Tribes India Outlets have been opened till date that have made a total sale of Rs.55.43 Cr.
Besides, two TRIFOOD Projects at Jagdalpur and Raigarh (Maharashtra) are being shortly commissioned for undertaking value-addition of various forest products being procured by beneficiaries of Van DhanKendras. Each of these mega-food parks will scale up value addition, marketing, packaging and branding operation as a professionally managed manufacturing and production hub and will directly provide livelihood to more than 10,000 tribal families. These projects are being set up in collaboration with Ministry of Food Processing Industries.

பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.அர்ஜூன் முன்டா வன் தன் விகாஸ் யோஜனா பழங்குடியினருக்கு கிடைத்த வரம் என பாராட்டினார்
13 JUL 2021 6:48PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.அர்ஜூன் முன்டா, பழங்குடியினர் கூட்டுறவு சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் மேம்பாட்டு கூட்டமைப்பு (TRIFED) சார்பில் பழங்குடி மக்களின் முன்னேற்றத்துக்கான செயல்படுத்தப்படும் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களின் நிலையை ஆய்வு செய்தார். பழங்குடியினர் கூட்டுறவு சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் மேம்பாட்டு கூட்டமைப்பு தலைமையகத்தில் நடைபெற்ற இக்கூட்டத்தில், பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர்கள் திருமதி. ரேணுகா சிங் மற்றும் திரு.பிஷ்வேஷ்வர் துடு ஆகியோர் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மத்திய அரசின் சங்கல்ப் சே சித்தி - மிஷன் வந்தன் “Sankalp Se Siddhi – Mission Van Dhan” திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பழங்குடியினர் கூட்டுறவு சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் மேம்பாட்டு கூட்டமைப்பால் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் முன்னெடுப்புகளை அமைச்சர்கள் ஆய்வு செய்தனர். பழங்குடி மக்களின் முன்னேற்றத்துக்காக பழங்குடியினர் கூட்டுறவு சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் மேம்பாட்டு கூட்டமைப்பு பல சிறப்பு வாய்ந்த திட்டங்களைச் செயல்படுத்து வருவது இங்கே குறிப்பிடத்தக்கதாகும். கடந்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளில், காடுகளில் விளைவிக்கப்படும் சிறிய விளை பொருட்களை குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதார விலை மற்றும் காட்டு விளை பொருட்கள் சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் மூலம் மேம்படுத்தியதால் அவர்களின் சூழல் மாற்றமடைந்துள்ளது. காட்டு விளை பொருட்களுக்கு குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதார விலை வழங்கும் திட்டம் மூலம் ரூ.18,41.74 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான பொருட்கள் மாநில அரசுகளால் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில், ரூ.321.02 கோடி ரூபாய் மத்திய அரசு நிதி மூலமாகவும், ரூ.1520.72 கோடி ரூபாய் மாநில அரசு நிதி மூலமாகும் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில், ரூ.821.48 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான பொருட்கள் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டது.
இதன்மூலம் பழங்குடியின மக்களின் விளை பொருட்களுக்கு நியாயமான விலை கிடைத்துள்ளதோடு, சந்தையில் கொள்முதல் விலை அரசின் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதார விலையை விட அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இது பற்றி அமைச்சர் திரு.முன்டா குறிப்பிடுகையில், "பழங்குடி மக்களின் அனைத்து தரப்பு வளர்ச்சியையும் கருத்தில் கொண்டு பழங்குடியினர் கூட்டுறவு சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் மேம்பாட்டு கூட்டமைப்பு தொடர்ந்து புதிய முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. புதுமையான இந்த திட்டத்தின் மூலம் தகவல் பரவல் இரண்டு வகையிலும் ஏற்படும். இதன் வாயிலாக மேலும் புதிய திட்டங்கள் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்து பழங்குயின மக்களுக்கு நன்மை பெறுவர்" என்றார்.
வந்தன் திட்டம், பழங்குடி மக்களின் ஸ்ராட்அப் தொழில் போன்று அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது. இதனால், பழங்குடி மக்களின் பொருட்கள் மதிப்பு கூட்டப்பட்டு, விளம்பரப்படுத்தப்பட்டு, பேகேஜ் செய்யப்பட்டு, சந்தைப்படுத்தப்பட்டு விற்பனை செய்யப்படும். பழங்குடியினர் கூட்டுறவு சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் மேம்பாட்டு கூட்டமைப்பின் தகவல்படி, வந்தன் யோஜனா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பழங்குடி மக்கள் வசிக்கும் பகுதிகளில் 50,000 கடைகள் (VDVK) ஏற்படுத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்ட நிலையில் தற்போது 37,872 கடைகள் (VDVK ) நிறுவ ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அவற்றில் 2274 கடைகள் நிறுவப்பட்டு இதன் மூலம் 6.76 லட்சம் மக்கள் பயன்பெறுகின்றனர். சுமார் 1200 கடைகள் தற்போது செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளன. 10 லட்சம் பழங்குடி தொழில் முனைவோரை சேர்த்து 50,000 கடைகள் வரும் 30 ஜூலை 2021 -க்குள் முடிக்கப்பட வேண்டும்.