Vice President's Secretariat
Urdu is one of the most beautiful languages spoken around the world: Vice President
Hyderabad and Deccan have been ancient centres of Urdu: Vice President
Shri Naidu urges state governments to bring out more publications on regional icons
Need to popularise our rural folklore and local stories: VP
Vice President presented with various books in Urdu and Telugu
13 JUL 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu, today referred to the richness of Urdu language and said, "Urdu is one of the most beautiful languages spoken around the world". Touching upon the importance of mother tongue, he urged people to always speak in their native languages. He observed that Hyderabad in particular and Deccan as a whole have been ancient centres of Urdu.
Shri Naidu received the book 'Urdu Poets and Writers - Gems of Deccan' authored by senior journalist, Shri J.S. Ifthekhar. He also received books on former Prime Minister P.V. Narasimha Rao from Shri Mamidi Harikrishna, Director of Telangana state Language and Culture Department, ‘Manavottama Rama’ authored by Shri Satyakasi Bhargava and ‘Nallagonda Kathalu’ authored by Shri Mallikarjun.
‘Gems of Deccan’ is an anthology of prose and poetry that encapsulates the life and works of 51 outstanding poets and writers of the Deccan region. The book traces the rich literary and cultural traditions of Deccan, right from the time of Muhammad Quli Qutb Shah, the founder of Hyderabad, to the present times.
Complimenting the Telangana government for bringing out a book on former Prime Minister, late Shri P.V. Narasimha Rao, the Vice President appealed to all the state governments to bring out such publications on local and regional icons to make the younger generation aware about them.
Shri Naidu commended the author of ‘Manavottama Rama’ for his efforts in portraying Lord Sri Rama’s qualities as an ideal human being. Lord Rama's virtues and qualities remain relevant for all times, he said.
Receiving the book ‘Nallagonda Kathalu’, the Vice President stressed the need for writing and popularising our rural folklore and local stories to preserve them for future generations. He called for similar initiatives in publishing children’s literature that is rooted in our everyday life.
The Vice President complimented the authors for their efforts in bringing out the books and conveyed his best wishes.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
اردو دنیا بھر میں بولی جانے والی سب سے خوبصورت زبانوں میں سے ایک ہے: نائب صدر
حیدرآباد اور دکن اردو کے قدیم مراکز رہے ہیں: نائب صدر
جناب نائیڈو نے ریاستی حکومتوں سے مقامی مثالی شخصیات پر مزید اشاعات کرنے کی درخواست کی
ہماری دیہی کہاوتوں اور مقامی کہانیوں کو مقبول بنانے کی ضرورت ہے: نائب صدر
نائب صدر کو اردو اور تیلگو زبانوں میں متعدد کتابیں پیش کی گئیں
13 JUL 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13/جولائی 2020 ۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج اردو زبان کی گراں مائیگی و شادابی کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ ’’اردو دنیا بھر میں بولی جانے والی سب سے خوبصورت زبانوں میں سے ایک ہے۔‘‘ مادری زبان کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انھوں نے لوگوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ ہمیشہ اپنی دیسی زبان میں بات چیت کریں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حیدرآباد خاص طور پر اوردکن بالعموم اردو کے مراکز رہے ہیں۔
جناب نائیڈو نے سینئر صحافی جناب جے ایس افتخار کی تحریر کردہ کتاب ’اردو شعراء و مصنّفین – دکن کے جواہر‘ قبول کی۔ انھوں نےسابق وزیر اعظم پی وی نرسمہا راؤ کے بارے میں جناب ستیہ کاسی بھارگو کے ذریعے تحریر کردہ کتاب ’منوووتم راما‘ اور جناب ملیکا ارجن کے ذریعہ تحریر کردہ کتاب ’نلاگونڈا کتھالو‘ بھی تلنگانہ اسٹیٹ محکمہ لسانیات و ثقافت کے ڈائریکٹر جناب مامیدی ہری کرشنا کے ہاتھوں قبول کی۔
’جیمس آف دکن‘ یعنی دکن کے جواہر نثر و نظم کا ایک مجموعہ ہے جس میں خطہ دکن کے 51 ممتاز شعراء و مصنّفین کی حیات و خدمات کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کتاب میں حیدرآباد کے بانی محمد قلی قطب شاہ سے لے کر موجودہ عہد تک کی دکن کی گراں مایہ ادبی و ثقافتی روایات کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
سابق وزیر اعظم آنجہانی پی وی نرسمہا راؤ پر کتاب کی اشاعت کے لئے تلنگانہ حکومت کی عزت افزائی کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے سبھی ریاستی حکومتوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ مقامی و علاقائی مثالی شخصیات پر ایسی کتابیں شائع کریں، تاکہ نئی نسلوں کو ان کے بارے میں باخبر کیا جاسکے۔
جناب نائیڈو نے بھگوان رام کی خوبیوں کو ایک مثالی انسانی شخصیت کے طور پر پیش کرنے کے لئے ’منوووتم راما‘ کے مصنف کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھگوان رام کی خصلتیں اور خوبیاں ہمیشہ موزوں رہیں گی۔
کتاب ’نلاگونڈا کتھالو‘ قبول کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نےدیہی کہاوتوں اور مقامی کہانیوں کو تحریر کرنے اور مقبول بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ انھیں آئندہ نسلوں کے لئے محفوظ کیا جاسکے۔انھوں نے ادب اطفال کے تعلق سے ایسی کتابوں کی اشاعت کی اپیل کی جن کی جڑیں ہماری روزمرہ کی زندگی میں پیوست ہوں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ان کتابوں کی تصنیف کے لئے ان کی کوششوں کے تعلق سے مصنّفین کی عزت افزائی کی اور انھیں اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کیں۔