Vice President's Secretariat
Urdu is one of the most beautiful languages spoken around the world: Vice President
Hyderabad and Deccan have been ancient centres of Urdu: Vice President
Shri Naidu urges state governments to bring out more publications on regional icons
Need to popularise our rural folklore and local stories: VP
Vice President presented with various books in Urdu and Telugu
13 JUL 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu, today referred to the richness of Urdu language and said, "Urdu is one of the most beautiful languages spoken around the world". Touching upon the importance of mother tongue, he urged people to always speak in their native languages. He observed that Hyderabad in particular and Deccan as a whole have been ancient centres of Urdu.
Shri Naidu received the book 'Urdu Poets and Writers - Gems of Deccan' authored by senior journalist, Shri J.S. Ifthekhar. He also received books on former Prime Minister P.V. Narasimha Rao from Shri Mamidi Harikrishna, Director of Telangana state Language and Culture Department, ‘Manavottama Rama’ authored by Shri Satyakasi Bhargava and ‘Nallagonda Kathalu’ authored by Shri Mallikarjun.
‘Gems of Deccan’ is an anthology of prose and poetry that encapsulates the life and works of 51 outstanding poets and writers of the Deccan region. The book traces the rich literary and cultural traditions of Deccan, right from the time of Muhammad Quli Qutb Shah, the founder of Hyderabad, to the present times.
Complimenting the Telangana government for bringing out a book on former Prime Minister, late Shri P.V. Narasimha Rao, the Vice President appealed to all the state governments to bring out such publications on local and regional icons to make the younger generation aware about them.
Shri Naidu commended the author of ‘Manavottama Rama’ for his efforts in portraying Lord Sri Rama’s qualities as an ideal human being. Lord Rama's virtues and qualities remain relevant for all times, he said.
Receiving the book ‘Nallagonda Kathalu’, the Vice President stressed the need for writing and popularising our rural folklore and local stories to preserve them for future generations. He called for similar initiatives in publishing children’s literature that is rooted in our everyday life.
The Vice President complimented the authors for their efforts in bringing out the books and conveyed his best wishes.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उर्दू पूरे विश्व में बोली जाने वाली सबसे खूबसूरत भाषाओं में से एक है: उपराष्ट्रपति
हैदराबाद और दक्कन उर्दू के प्राचीन केंद्र रहे हैं: उपराष्ट्रपति
श्री नायडू ने राज्य सरकारों से क्षेत्रीय शख्सियतों पर अधिक प्रकाशन लाने का आग्रह किया
हमारे ग्रामीण लोककथाओं और स्थानीय कहानियों को लोकप्रिय बनाने की जरूरत है: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति को उर्दू और तेलुगु में विभिन्न पुस्तकें भेंट की गईं
13 JUL 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू ने आज उर्दू भाषा की समृद्धि का उल्लेख किया और कहा, "उर्दू पूरे विश्व में बोली जाने वाली सबसे खूबसूरत भाषाओं में से एक है।” उन्होंने मातृभाषा के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए लोगों से हमेशा अपनी मातृभाषा में बोलने का आग्रह किया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि विशेष रूप से हैदराबाद और संपूर्ण दक्कन उर्दू के प्राचीन केंद्र रहे हैं।
श्री नायडू ने वरिष्ठ पत्रकार जे. एस. इफ्तिखार की लिखित पुस्तक ‘ऊर्दू पोएट्स एंड राइटर्स – जेम्स ऑफ डेक्कन’ प्राप्त की। इसके अलावा उन्होंने तेलंगाना राज्य भाषा और संस्कृति विभाग के निदेशक श्री ममीदी हरिकृष्णा से पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री पी.वी. नरसिम्हा राव पर लिखित पुस्तक, श्री सत्यकाशी भार्गवा की लिखित ‘मानवोत्तम राम’ व श्री मल्लिकार्जून की ‘नल्लागोंडा कथालू’ भी प्राप्त कीं।
'जेम्स ऑफ डेक्कन' गद्य और कविता का एक संकलन है जो दक्कन क्षेत्र के 51 उत्कृष्ट कवियों और लेखकों के जीवन व उनके कार्यों को समेटे हुए है। यह पुस्तक हैदराबाद के संस्थापक मुहम्मद कुली कुतुब शाह के समय से लेकर मौजूदा समय तक दक्कन की समृद्ध साहित्यिक और सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं का पता लगाती है।
पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री स्वर्गीय श्री पी.वी. नरसिम्हा राव पर एक पुस्तक प्रकाशित करने के लिए तेलंगाना सरकार की सराहना करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने सभी राज्य सरकारों से स्थानीय और क्षेत्रीय शख्सियतों पर ऐसे प्रकाशन निकालने का आग्रह किया, जिससे युवा पीढ़ी को उनके बारे में जागरूक किया जा सके।
श्री नायडू ने भगवान श्री राम के गुणों को एक आदर्श मानव के रूप में चित्रित करने के प्रयासों के लिए 'मानवोत्तम राम' के लेखक की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि भगवान राम के मूल्य और गुण हमेशा के लिए प्रासंगिक हैं।
'नल्लागोंडा कथालू' पुस्तक प्राप्त करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने ग्रामीण लोककथाओं व स्थानीय कहानियों को भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए संरक्षित करने को लेकर लिखने और लोकप्रिय बनाने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने बच्चों के साहित्य को प्रकाशित करने में इसी तरह की पहल का आह्वाहन किया, जिनका मूल हमारे दैनिक जीवन में निहित है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इन पुस्तकों को सामने लाने के प्रयासों को लेकर लेखकों सराहना की और उन्हें अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं।