Vice President's Secretariat
Urdu is one of the most beautiful languages spoken around the world: Vice President
Hyderabad and Deccan have been ancient centres of Urdu: Vice President
Shri Naidu urges state governments to bring out more publications on regional icons
Need to popularise our rural folklore and local stories: VP
Vice President presented with various books in Urdu and Telugu
13 JUL 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu, today referred to the richness of Urdu language and said, "Urdu is one of the most beautiful languages spoken around the world". Touching upon the importance of mother tongue, he urged people to always speak in their native languages. He observed that Hyderabad in particular and Deccan as a whole have been ancient centres of Urdu.
Shri Naidu received the book 'Urdu Poets and Writers - Gems of Deccan' authored by senior journalist, Shri J.S. Ifthekhar. He also received books on former Prime Minister P.V. Narasimha Rao from Shri Mamidi Harikrishna, Director of Telangana state Language and Culture Department, ‘Manavottama Rama’ authored by Shri Satyakasi Bhargava and ‘Nallagonda Kathalu’ authored by Shri Mallikarjun.
‘Gems of Deccan’ is an anthology of prose and poetry that encapsulates the life and works of 51 outstanding poets and writers of the Deccan region. The book traces the rich literary and cultural traditions of Deccan, right from the time of Muhammad Quli Qutb Shah, the founder of Hyderabad, to the present times.
Complimenting the Telangana government for bringing out a book on former Prime Minister, late Shri P.V. Narasimha Rao, the Vice President appealed to all the state governments to bring out such publications on local and regional icons to make the younger generation aware about them.
Shri Naidu commended the author of ‘Manavottama Rama’ for his efforts in portraying Lord Sri Rama’s qualities as an ideal human being. Lord Rama's virtues and qualities remain relevant for all times, he said.
Receiving the book ‘Nallagonda Kathalu’, the Vice President stressed the need for writing and popularising our rural folklore and local stories to preserve them for future generations. He called for similar initiatives in publishing children’s literature that is rooted in our everyday life.
The Vice President complimented the authors for their efforts in bringing out the books and conveyed his best wishes.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
उर्दू ही जगभरात बोलल्या जाणाऱ्या सर्वात सुंदर भाषांपैकी एक आहे: उपराष्ट्रपती
हैदराबाद आणि डेक्कन ही उर्दूची प्राचीन केंद्रे आहेतः उपराष्ट्रपती
श्री नायडू यांनी राज्य सरकारांना प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये अधिक प्रकाशने प्रकाशित करण्याचे आवाहन केले
आपले ग्रामीण लोकसाहित्य आणि स्थानिक कथा लोकप्रिय करण्याची आवश्यकता आहेः उपराष्ट्रपती
उपराष्ट्रपतींना उर्दू आणि तेलगू भाषेतील विविध पुस्तके भेट देण्यात आली.
13 JUL 2021 7:59PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 जुलै 2021
उपराष्ट्रपती श्री. वेंकैया नायडू यांनी आज उर्दू भाषेच्या समृद्धीचा उल्लेख केला आणि ते म्हणाले, "उर्दू ही जगभरात बोलल्या जाणाऱ्या सर्वात सुंदर भाषांमधील एक आहे." मातृभाषेचे महत्त्व लक्षात घेत त्यांनी लोकांना त्यांच्या मातृभाषेतूनच नेहमी बोलण्याचे आवाहन केले. विशेषतः हैदराबाद आणि संपूर्ण डेक्कन ही उर्दूची प्राचीन केंद्रे असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
नायडू यांना ज्येष्ठ पत्रकार श्री.जे.एस. इफ्तेखार लिखित 'उर्दू कवी व लेखक - जेम्स ऑफ डेक्कन' हे पुस्तक देण्यात आले. त्यांना तेलंगण राज्य भाषा व संस्कृती विभाग संचालक श्री ममीदी हरिकृष्ण यांच्याकडून माजी पंतप्रधान पी.व्ही. नरसिंह राव यांच्या जीवनावरील पुस्तके तसेच ‘सत्यकासी भार्गव लिखित‘ मानवोत्तम रामा ’आणि श्री मल्लिकार्जुन लिखित‘ नालागोंडा कथलु’ ही पुस्तके देण्यात आली.
‘जेम्स ऑफ़ डेक्कन’ हा गद्य आणि पद्य संग्रह आहे ज्यात डेक्कन प्रांतातील 51 उल्लेखनीय कवी आणि लेखकांचे जीवन आणि कार्य विशद केले आहे. या पुस्तकात हैदराबादचा संस्थापक मुहम्मद कुली कुतुब शहा यांच्या काळापासून सध्याच्या काळापर्यंत डेक्कनच्या समृद्ध साहित्यिक आणि सांस्कृतिक परंपरा यांची ओळख करून देण्यात आली आहे.
माजी पंतप्रधान दिवंगत श्री पी.व्ही. नरसिंह राव यांच्या जीवनावर पुस्तक आणण्यासाठी तेलंगणा सरकारचे कौतुक, करत उपराष्ट्रपतींनी सर्व राज्य सरकारांना असे आवाहन केले की तरुण पिढीला स्थानिक नायक कळावेत यासाठी स्थानिक व प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये अशी प्रकाशने आणावीत.
भगवान श्री रामांचे गुण एक आदर्श पुरूषोत्तम म्हणून दर्शविण्याच्या प्रयत्नांबद्दल नायडू यांनी ‘मानवोत्तम रामा’ च्या लेखकाची प्रशंसा केली. भगवान राम यांची मूल्य आणि गुण कालातीत राहतील असे ते म्हणाले.
‘नल्लागोंडा कथालू’ हे पुस्तक मिळाल्यावर उपराष्ट्रपतींनी भावी पिढ्यांसाठी त्यांचे जतन करण्यासाठी आपल्या ग्रामीण लोककथा आणि स्थानिक कथा लिहिण्याच्या आणि लोकप्रिय करण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला. आपल्या दैनंदिन जीवनात अंतर्भूत असलेले बाल साहित्य प्रकाशित करण्यासाठी अशाच प्रकारचे उपक्रम राबवण्याचे त्यांनी आवाहन केले.
उपराष्ट्रपतींनी पुस्तके प्रकाशित करण्याकरिता केलेल्या प्रयत्नांसाठी लेखकांचे कौतुक केले आणि त्यांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या.