ఉప రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
భాష, సంస్కృతి, సంప్రదాయాలు, మహనీయుల గురించి ముందు తరాలకు తెలియజేయాలి – ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
• శ్రీ పీవీ శతజయంతి సందర్భంగా తెలంగాణ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం ప్రచురించిన పుస్తకాలను ఉపరాష్ట్రపతికి అందజేసిన శ్రీ మామిడి హరికృష్ణ
• తెలంగాణ ప్రభుత్వం చేసిన కృషిని అభినందించిన ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
• ఉపరాష్ట్రపతికి తమ పుస్తకాలను అందజేసిన పలువురు రచయితలు
13 JUL 2021 5:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
భాష, సంస్కృతి, సంప్రదాయాలతో పాటు ప్రజలకు దిశానిర్దేశం చేసిన మహనీయుల జీవితాల గురించి ముందు తరాలు తెలుసుకోవలసిన అవసరం ఉందని గౌరవ ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ముప్పవరపు వెంకయ్య నాయుడు సూచించారు. ఈ రోజు హైదరాబాద్ లో పలువురు రచయితలు తమ పుస్తకాలను ఉపరాష్ట్రపతికి అందజేశారు.
శ్రీ పీవీ నరసింహారావు శతజయంతిని పురస్కరించుకుని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం ప్రచురించిన వివిధ పుస్తకాలను రాష్ట్ర భాషా సాంస్కృతిక శాఖ సంచాలకు శ్రీ మామిడి హరికృష్ణ గారు ఉపరాష్ట్రపతికి అందజేశారు. శ్రీ పీవీ గారు దేశానికి చేసిన సేవలను యువతకు తెలియజేసే విధంగా, పరిశోధనాత్మకంగా ఈ పుస్తకాలను ప్రచురించే చొరవ తీసుకున్న తెలంగాణ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి, శ్రీ పీవీ నరసింహారావు శతజయంతి ఉత్సవ కమిటీకి ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి అభినందనలు తెలియజేశారు. ఇదే మార్గంలో మరిన్ని పుస్తకాలను అందించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని తెలిపారు.
దక్కను ప్రాంతంలోని ఉర్దూ రచయితల జీవిత విశేషాలను తెలియజేస్తూ, ప్రముఖ పాత్రికేయులు శ్రీ ఇఫ్తేకార్ గారు రచించిన జెమ్స్ ఆఫ్ డక్కన్ పుస్తకాన్ని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతికి అందజేశారు. ఉర్దూ భాషను అమితంగా అభిమానించే వారిలో తానూ ఒకరినన్న ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి, ముందు తరాలకు తెలుసుకోవలసిన విశేషాలతో మంచి పుస్తకాన్ని అందించిన వారికి అభినందనలు తెలిపారు.
శ్రీరాముణ్ని ఆదర్శపురుషునిగా చూపిన 16 గుణాలను రామాయణంలో వివిధ సందర్భాల్లో ఆవిష్కరించిన విధానాన్ని వివరిస్తూ, శ్రీ సత్యకాశీ భార్గవ గారు రాసిన మానవోత్తమ రామ పుస్తకాన్ని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి స్వీకరించారు. భారతీయ కుటుంబ వ్యవస్థకు ప్రతిబింబంగా, పితృవాక్పరిపాలకుడిగా, సత్యవాక్పరిపాలకుడిగా, ఏకపత్నీవ్రతుడిగా, సోదరులకు, తనను నమ్మిన వారికి ఆప్యాయతను పంచినవాడిగా, ఆదర్శ పాలకుడిగా మనకు ఆదర్శంగా నిలిచిన శ్రీరాముడి 16 గుణాలను ఆవిష్కరించిన రచయితను ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి అభినందించారు.
గ్రామీణ ప్రజల జీవన విధానాన్ని సంస్కృతిని, ప్రత్యేకించి నల్గొండ జిల్లా ప్రజల జీవన విధానం నేపథ్యంలో తాను రచించిన నల్గొండ కథలు పుస్తకాన్ని యువరచయిత శ్రీ మల్లికార్జున్ ఉపరాష్ట్రపతికి అందజేశారు. కథలు మన సంస్కృతి సంప్రదాయాలకు ప్రతీకలన్న ఆయన, ప్రజల జీవన విధానాన్ని, మనసులను పుస్తకంలో ఆవిష్కరించిన రచయితకు అభినందనలు తెలియజేశారు.

Vice President's Secretariat
Urdu is one of the most beautiful languages spoken around the world: Vice President
Hyderabad and Deccan have been ancient centres of Urdu: Vice President
Shri Naidu urges state governments to bring out more publications on regional icons
Need to popularise our rural folklore and local stories: VP
Vice President presented with various books in Urdu and Telugu
13 JUL 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu, today referred to the richness of Urdu language and said, "Urdu is one of the most beautiful languages spoken around the world". Touching upon the importance of mother tongue, he urged people to always speak in their native languages. He observed that Hyderabad in particular and Deccan as a whole have been ancient centres of Urdu.
Shri Naidu received the book 'Urdu Poets and Writers - Gems of Deccan' authored by senior journalist, Shri J.S. Ifthekhar. He also received books on former Prime Minister P.V. Narasimha Rao from Shri Mamidi Harikrishna, Director of Telangana state Language and Culture Department, ‘Manavottama Rama’ authored by Shri Satyakasi Bhargava and ‘Nallagonda Kathalu’ authored by Shri Mallikarjun.
‘Gems of Deccan’ is an anthology of prose and poetry that encapsulates the life and works of 51 outstanding poets and writers of the Deccan region. The book traces the rich literary and cultural traditions of Deccan, right from the time of Muhammad Quli Qutb Shah, the founder of Hyderabad, to the present times.
Complimenting the Telangana government for bringing out a book on former Prime Minister, late Shri P.V. Narasimha Rao, the Vice President appealed to all the state governments to bring out such publications on local and regional icons to make the younger generation aware about them.
Shri Naidu commended the author of ‘Manavottama Rama’ for his efforts in portraying Lord Sri Rama’s qualities as an ideal human being. Lord Rama's virtues and qualities remain relevant for all times, he said.
Receiving the book ‘Nallagonda Kathalu’, the Vice President stressed the need for writing and popularising our rural folklore and local stories to preserve them for future generations. He called for similar initiatives in publishing children’s literature that is rooted in our everyday life.
The Vice President complimented the authors for their efforts in bringing out the books and conveyed his best wishes.