Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribes India: a one-stop shop for upcoming Rakhi festival and other gifting needs
13 JUL 2021 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
With its attractive and wide range of tribal products ranging from exquisite handicrafts to metal artefacts to apparel and organic herbal produce, Tribes India (both the network of physical outlets and online e-commerce platforms) is an ideal one-stop destination for gifting your family and friends.
With Rakhi around the corner, the Tribes India catalogue now features an exclusive Rakhi corner, where one can find attractive hand made rakhis from different tribes of India, pooja items such as ornate metal pooja boxes and torans. Other than this, colourful kurtas for both men and women, salwars, jackets in different types of weaves and styles, and a range of sarees, dresses and beautiful stoles in the Maheshwari, Chanderi, Bagh, Kantha, Bhandara, Tussar, Sambhalpuri and Ikat traditions etc are also featured in Tribes India outlets and websites.
In line with its efforts to promote the livelihoods and empower tribals through marketing and development to tribal produce and products, TRIFED has been expanding its diverse and attractive range of products on sale in the Tribes India network.
The 137 Tribes India outlets and e-commerce platform (www.tribesindia.com) cater to different types of needs. From the natural and immunity-boosting tribal produce such as organic haldi, dry amla, wild honey, black pepper, ragi, triphala, and lentil mixes such as moong dal, urad dal, white beans, and dalia to artefacts such as paintings be it in the Warli style or Patachitras; from jewellery handcrafted in the Dokra style to bead necklaces from the Wancho and Konyak tribes of the North-
East to the rich and vibrant textiles and silks, namely; from colourful puppets and children’s toys to traditional weaves such as Dongria shawls and Bodo weaves; from metal craft to bamboo products; any and every type of gift item is available here. These can be customised into attractive and customisable gift packs and hampers, depending on the requirements and budget. These gift hampers are packaged in premium organic, recyclable, sustainable packing material, designed by renowned designer Ms. Rina Dhaka exclusively for Tribes India, these make for ideal gifts for any occasion.
Do check out your nearest Tribes India outlet or website as you prepare for this festival of love and protection and look for gifting items.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
ट्राइब्स इंडियाः आगामी रक्षाबंधन त्योहार और अन्य उपहारों के लियेकहीं और जाने की जरूरत नहीं
13 JUL 2021 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
ट्राइब्स इंडिया में शानदार दस्तकारी, धातु से बनी सजावटी चीजों और बड़े पैमाने पर जैविक हर्बल उत्पाद उपलब्ध हैं। ये सभी चीजें खुदरा दुकानों और ऑनलाइन ई-वाणिज्य प्लेटफार्मों से खरीदी जा सकती हैं। परिवार वालों और मित्रों के लिये तोहफे खरीदने के लिये यह ट्राइब्स इंडिया की एक ही दुकान काफी है, जहां सब-कुछ उपलब्ध है। कहीं और जाने की जरूरत ही नहीं है।
रक्षाबंधन का त्योहार आने वाला है। इसे मद्देनजर रखते हुये ट्राइब्स इंडिया कैटलॉग में एक विशेष राखी फीचर रखा गया है, जहां आकर्षक राखियां उपलब्ध हैं। ये राखियां भारत की विभिन्न जनजातियों द्वारा हस्त-निर्मित हैं। राखियों के अलावा पूजा की सामग्री भी उपलब्ध है, जैसे तराशी गई धातुओं की पूजा-पेटिकायें और तोरण। साथ में पुरुषों और महिलाओं के लिये रंग-बिरंगे कुर्ते भी उपलब्ध हैं; महिलाओं के लिये शलवारें हैं, बुने हुये और तरह-तरह की स्टाइल वाले जैकेट, साड़ियों की विशाल श्रृंखला, जैसे माहेश्वरी, चंदेरी, बाग, कांथा, भंडारा, टसर, सम्भलपुरी और इकाट परंपराओं वाली साड़ियां, कपड़े और सुंदर स्टोल खरीदे जा सकते हैं। ये सभी सामान ट्राइब्स इंडिया की खुदरा दुकानों और वेबसाइट पर मिल जायेंगी।
जनजातीय उत्पादों को बाजार में उतारने और उनके विकास के जरिये जनजातियों की आजीविका को प्रोत्साहन देने तथा उन्हें शक्ति-सम्पन्न बनाने के प्रयास ट्राइफेड लगातार कर रहा है। वह ट्राइब्स इंडिया नेटवर्क के माध्यम से उत्पादों की विशाल और विविध श्रृंखला को विस्तार दे रहा है।
ट्राइब्स इंडिया की 137 खुदरा दुकानें और ई-वाणिज्य प्लेटफार्म (www.tribesindia.com) हर तरह की जरूरतें पूरी कर रहा है। जैविक हल्दी, सूखा अमला, जंगलों से जमा किया हुआ शहद, काली मिर्च, रागी, त्रिफला, मूंग दाल, उड़द दाल, सफेद सेम और दलिया जैसे जैविक उत्पादों के साथ-साथ वर्ली शैली या पत्तचित्र शैली की चित्रकारी, डोकरा शैली के हाथ से बने आभूषण, पूर्वोत्तर के वानचो और कोन्याक जनजातियों के मनके वाले हार, रेशमी और अन्य शानदार लिबास, रंग-बिरंगे गुड्डे-गुड़िया, बच्चों के खिलौने, पारंपरिक बुनी हुई डोंगरिया शॉल और बोडो जनजाति के बुने हुये कपड़े, धातु से बनी चीजें, बांस के उत्पाद, यानी हर तरह की वस्तुयें यहां उपलब्ध हैं, जिन्हें तोहफे के तौर पर खरीदा जा सकता है। इन वस्तुओं को आकर्षक गिफ्ट-पैक या हैम्पर में रखा जा सकता है, जिसकी व्यवस्था बजट और जरूरतों को ध्यान में रखकर की जा सकती है।इन गिफ्ट हैम्परों को जैविक, री-साइकिल की हुई सामग्री में पैक किया जाता है। यह टिकाऊ पैकट होता है, जिसकी डिजाइन सुश्री रीना ढाका ने ट्राइब्स इंडिया के लिये तैयार किया है। इन सजावटी हैम्परों में बंधा हुआ उपहार हर अवसर पर आकर्षण का केंद्र बन जाता है।
रक्षाबंधन जैसे प्रेम और सुरक्षा के त्योहार पर उपहार देने के लिये आप अपने सबसे नजदीकी ट्राइब्स इंडिया के शो-रूम या वेबसाइट के जरिये इन उत्पादों को खरीद सकते हैं।