Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribes India: a one-stop shop for upcoming Rakhi festival and other gifting needs
13 JUL 2021 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
With its attractive and wide range of tribal products ranging from exquisite handicrafts to metal artefacts to apparel and organic herbal produce, Tribes India (both the network of physical outlets and online e-commerce platforms) is an ideal one-stop destination for gifting your family and friends.
With Rakhi around the corner, the Tribes India catalogue now features an exclusive Rakhi corner, where one can find attractive hand made rakhis from different tribes of India, pooja items such as ornate metal pooja boxes and torans. Other than this, colourful kurtas for both men and women, salwars, jackets in different types of weaves and styles, and a range of sarees, dresses and beautiful stoles in the Maheshwari, Chanderi, Bagh, Kantha, Bhandara, Tussar, Sambhalpuri and Ikat traditions etc are also featured in Tribes India outlets and websites.
In line with its efforts to promote the livelihoods and empower tribals through marketing and development to tribal produce and products, TRIFED has been expanding its diverse and attractive range of products on sale in the Tribes India network.
The 137 Tribes India outlets and e-commerce platform (www.tribesindia.com) cater to different types of needs. From the natural and immunity-boosting tribal produce such as organic haldi, dry amla, wild honey, black pepper, ragi, triphala, and lentil mixes such as moong dal, urad dal, white beans, and dalia to artefacts such as paintings be it in the Warli style or Patachitras; from jewellery handcrafted in the Dokra style to bead necklaces from the Wancho and Konyak tribes of the North-
East to the rich and vibrant textiles and silks, namely; from colourful puppets and children’s toys to traditional weaves such as Dongria shawls and Bodo weaves; from metal craft to bamboo products; any and every type of gift item is available here. These can be customised into attractive and customisable gift packs and hampers, depending on the requirements and budget. These gift hampers are packaged in premium organic, recyclable, sustainable packing material, designed by renowned designer Ms. Rina Dhaka exclusively for Tribes India, these make for ideal gifts for any occasion.
Do check out your nearest Tribes India outlet or website as you prepare for this festival of love and protection and look for gifting items.

আদিবাসীবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
ট্রাইবস ইন্ডিয়া : আসন্ন রাখি উৎসব এবং প্রয়োজনীয় অন্যান্য উপহার প্রদানের জন্য একটি অন্যতম বিপণী কেন্দ্র
13 JUL 2021 5:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ জুলাই, ২০২১
পোষাক ও জৈব ভেষজ পণ্য থেকে হস্ত শিল্প, আকর্ষণীয় ধাতব শিল্পকলাগুলি পরিবারের সদস্যদের বা বন্ধু/ বান্ধব, প্রিয়জনদের উপহার দেওয়ার জন্য আদর্শ সামগ্রী। আর এই সমস্ত সামগ্রী কেনার অন্যতম গন্তব্য স্থল হল ট্রাইবস ইন্ডিয়া-র বিপণী কেন্দ্র। এই ট্রাইবেস ইন্ডিয়া-র দোকান থেকে অফলাইনে এবং ই-বাণিজ্য প্ল্যাটফর্ম নেটওয়ার্কের সাহায্যে অনলাইনে এধরণের সামগ্রী কেনা যাবে। আসন্ন রাখি উৎসবের কথা মাথায় রেখে এবার ট্রাইবস ইন্ডিয়া-র বিপণী কেন্দ্রগুলিতে ভারতের বিভিন্ন উপজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের হাতে তৈরি আকর্ষণীয় রাখি, অলঙ্কৃত ধাতব পুজোর বাক্স এবং তোড়নগুলির মতো একাধিক পুজোর সামগ্রী রাখা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও ট্রাইবস ইন্ডিয়া-র বিপণী কেন্দ্রগুলিতে পুরুষ ও মহিলাদের জন্য রঙিন কুর্তি-কুর্তা, সালোয়ার, বিভিন্ন ধরণের জ্যাকেট, সম্বলপুরি, ইক্কতের মতো বিভিন্ন শাড়ী এবং ঐতিহ্যবাহী পোষাকগুলিও ট্রাইবস ইন্ডিয়া-র বিপণী কেন্দ্রগুলিতে, ওয়েবসাইটে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।
এই পণ্যগুলি বিপণী কেন্দ্রে তুলে ধরার মাধ্যমে উপজাতী সম্প্রদায়ের জীবিকা নির্বাহ এবং ক্ষমতায়ণের প্রসারে ট্রাইবস ইন্ডিয়া একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। ইতিমধ্যে ১৩৭টি বিপণী কেন্দ্র এবং ই-বাণিজ্য প্ল্যাটফর্মের সাহায্যে উপজাতিদের তৈরি একাধিক সামগ্রী বিক্রির জন্য প্রদর্শিত হচ্ছে। এখানে জৈব হলুদ, শুকনো আমলা, বনজ মধু, কালো মরিচ, ত্রিফলা, মুসুর ডাল, সাদা মটরশুটি ইত্যাদি সামগ্রী যেমন রয়েছে তেমনি বাচ্চাদের খেলনা, ঐতিহ্যবাহী ধাতব শিল্প, বাঁশের তৈরি পণ্যের মতো সামগ্রীগুলিও বিক্রি করা হচ্ছে। তাই উপজাতিদের হাতে তৈরি সামগ্রীগুলির যাতে আরও বিক্রি বাড়ে, তার জন্য এই উৎসবের সময় ট্রাইবস ইন্ডিয়া-র বিপণী কেন্দ্র থেকে এধরণের সামগ্রী কেনার ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।