Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribes India: a one-stop shop for upcoming Rakhi festival and other gifting needs
13 JUL 2021 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
With its attractive and wide range of tribal products ranging from exquisite handicrafts to metal artefacts to apparel and organic herbal produce, Tribes India (both the network of physical outlets and online e-commerce platforms) is an ideal one-stop destination for gifting your family and friends.
With Rakhi around the corner, the Tribes India catalogue now features an exclusive Rakhi corner, where one can find attractive hand made rakhis from different tribes of India, pooja items such as ornate metal pooja boxes and torans. Other than this, colourful kurtas for both men and women, salwars, jackets in different types of weaves and styles, and a range of sarees, dresses and beautiful stoles in the Maheshwari, Chanderi, Bagh, Kantha, Bhandara, Tussar, Sambhalpuri and Ikat traditions etc are also featured in Tribes India outlets and websites.
In line with its efforts to promote the livelihoods and empower tribals through marketing and development to tribal produce and products, TRIFED has been expanding its diverse and attractive range of products on sale in the Tribes India network.
The 137 Tribes India outlets and e-commerce platform (www.tribesindia.com) cater to different types of needs. From the natural and immunity-boosting tribal produce such as organic haldi, dry amla, wild honey, black pepper, ragi, triphala, and lentil mixes such as moong dal, urad dal, white beans, and dalia to artefacts such as paintings be it in the Warli style or Patachitras; from jewellery handcrafted in the Dokra style to bead necklaces from the Wancho and Konyak tribes of the North-
East to the rich and vibrant textiles and silks, namely; from colourful puppets and children’s toys to traditional weaves such as Dongria shawls and Bodo weaves; from metal craft to bamboo products; any and every type of gift item is available here. These can be customised into attractive and customisable gift packs and hampers, depending on the requirements and budget. These gift hampers are packaged in premium organic, recyclable, sustainable packing material, designed by renowned designer Ms. Rina Dhaka exclusively for Tribes India, these make for ideal gifts for any occasion.
Do check out your nearest Tribes India outlet or website as you prepare for this festival of love and protection and look for gifting items.

பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
டிரைப்ஸ் இந்தியா: வரவிருக்கும் ராக்கி திருவிழா மற்றும் இதர பரிசுத் தேவைகளுக்கான ஒரே தளம்
13 JUL 2021 11:43AM by PIB Chennai
அழகிய கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் முதல் உலோகக் கலைப் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் இயற்கை மூலிகைத் தயாரிப்புகள் வரை, தனது கண்கவர் மற்றும் விரிவான பழங்குடிப் பொருட்களால் உங்களது குடும்பத்தினர் மற்றும் நண்பர்களுக்கு அன்பளிப்பு வழங்குவதற்கு ஏதுவான தளமாக டிரைப்ஸ் இந்தியா விளங்குகிறது.
ராக்கி பண்டிகை விரைவில் கொண்டாடப்படவிருப்பதை முன்னிட்டு, இந்தியாவின் பல்வேறு பழங்குடி மக்களால் செய்யப்பட்ட ராக்கிகள், பூஜை சாமான்கள் மற்றும் தோரணங்கள் உள்ளிட்டவை டிரைப்ஸ் இந்தியாவில் தற்போது இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன. இது தவிர ஆண்கள் மற்றும் பெண்களுக்கு பல்வேறு ரகங்களில் வண்ணமிகு உடைகள், மகேஸ்வரி, சந்தேரி, பாக், கந்தா, பாந்திரா, டஸர், சம்பல்புரி, இக்கட் போன்ற பாரம்பரிய மேல் அங்கிகள், புடவைகளும் டிரைப்ஸ் இந்தியாவின் கடைகள் மற்றும் இணையதளங்களில் விற்பனை செய்யப்படுகின்றன.
பழங்குடி பொருட்களின் சந்தை மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டின் மூலம் அவர்களின் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை ஊக்கப்படுத்துவதற்காக டிரைப்ஸ் இந்தியாவின் இணைப்பில் பல்வேறு பன்முகத் தன்மை வாய்ந்த மற்றும் அழகிய புதிய பொருட்களின் விற்பனையை ட்ரைஃபெட் நிறுவனம் மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
டிரைப்ஸ் இந்தியாவின் 137 விற்பனை வளாகங்கள் மற்றும் மின்னணு வர்த்தக தளம் (www.tribesindia.com) மூலம் பல்வேறு வகையான தேவைகள் பூர்த்தி செய்யப்படுகின்றன.
இயற்கையான மஞ்சள், நெல்லிக்காய், காட்டு தேன், கருமிளகு, ராகி, திரிபலா போன்ற இயற்கையான நோய் எதிர்ப்பு சக்தியை அதிகரிக்கும் பழங்குடிப் பொருட்கள், பருப்பு வகைகள், வெள்ளை பீன்ஸ் முதல், வார்லி, பாட்ட சித்ரா போன்ற ஓவியங்கள் வரை, டோக்ரா ரக கைவினை நகைகள் முதல் வாஞ்சோ மற்றும் கோன்யாக் பழங்குடி மக்களின் மணிகளாலான அட்டிகை வரை ஏராளமான பொருட்கள் இதில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1735002