Ministry of Home Affairs
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the newly built Center of Excellence for Research & Analysis of Narcotics and Psychotropic Substances of the National Forensic Science University in Ahmedabad
Inauguration of virtual training on Investigation of Crimes Against Women
Keeping in view excellence and reputation of National Forensic Science University worldwide, it was decided to establish this Center
A small seed sown by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2009 has grown into a huge banyan tree that will strengthen Criminal Justice
To make criminal justice system of the country more powerful and result-oriented, very important to take make this University the best in the country
The era of use of third degree is over and now the toughest of criminals can be brought to justice on the basis of scientific investigation
A lot of emphasis has been laid on scientific education in our New Education Policy, the Prime Minister also stresses that our Education Policy and system should be such that students receive the best knowledge in every field
The Cyber ​​Defence Center and Ballistic Research Centerset up in this Center are unique in the whole of Asia and the nation is on course to be self-reliant in this field
The fight against cyber war and cyber crime is very important for us, cyber security is very important for the security of India and to meet the goal of Prime Minister's five trillion Dollar economy
There are many challenges ahead of India in the 21stCentury, to successfully deal with them we have to strengthen criminal justice, and forensic science is its integral aspect
The government is engaged in a comprehensive dialogue with police officers, judges, lawyers and law universities across the country to bring about radical amendments to the three major laws, - CrPC, IPC and Evidence Act, so that they can be modernized to serve the present day requirements
Our police is accused of either ‘No Action’or ‘Extreme Action’, what we need is ‘Just Action’and this can happen only if we proceed with the investigation based on scientific evidence
The whole country is worried about the bad effects that drugs are having on our society, security and economy
The Government of India, under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, has decided that we will not allow narcotics substances to be smuggled into India and will also not allow India to be a conduit, and towards this objective we have taken many steps in the last two years under the leadership of the Prime Minister
12 JUL 2021 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the newly built Center of Excellence for Research & Analysis of Narcotics and Psychotropic Substances of the National Forensic Science University in Ahmedabad today. Shri Shah also inaugurated a virtual training on Investigation of Crimes Against Women. Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Vijay Rupani, State Home Minister Shri Pradeep Singh Jadeja, Union Home Secretary Shri Ajay Bhalla and many senior officers of Central and State Government were also present on this occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that when the government was formed for the second time under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, it was decided to establish this Center in view of the excellence and prestige of the National Forensic Science University worldwide and it was the most appropriate decision. The Union Home Minister said that when the Gujarat Forensic Science University was formed, at that time Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat and he was the Home Minister of the state and when the National Forensic Science University was formed, Shri Narendra Modi is the Prime Minister and he is the Union Home Minister. Shri Amit Shah said that a small seed sown here by Shri Narendra Modi in 2009 has become a huge banyan tree that will strengthen the criminal justice system.
The Union Home Minister said that to make the criminal justice system of the country more powerful and result-oriented, it is very important to make this University the best in the country. He said that the era of use of third degree is over and now the toughest of criminals can be brought to justice on the basis of scientific investigation. Our New Education Policy also lays great emphasis on varied and scientific education. The Prime Minister also stresses that our Education Policy and system should be such that the students get the best knowledge in every field and its biggest gainer will be the National Forensic Science University.
Shri Amit Shah said that 7 States of the country have expressed their desire to open Colleges and Centers of Excellence affiliated to the National Forensic Science University, Gujarat. Shri Shah said that he is confident that this University will set up its branches across the country and offer an opportunity to the youth to come forward in forensic science. The Cyber ​​Defence Center and Ballistic Research Center set up in this Center are unique in the whole of Asia and the nation is on course to be self-reliant in this field. The Union Home Minister said that the fight against cyber war and cyber crime is very important for us as India is an emerging economy. Cyber ​​security is also very important for India's security and to meet the Prime Minister's goal of a five trillion Dollar economy. Several new dimensions have been established in the Ballistic Research Center for the testing of bullet proof materials. The materials which were earlier tested in the United States and Europe are now being tested here, it will be of maximum benefit to the Police, Central Armed Police Forces and Army personnel across the country to protect themselves. Shri Amit Shah said that an indigenous kit will also be made in this university to conduct a lot of tests which will be made available to police forces across the country. Wherever narcotics are seized, investigation will be pursued by checking with this kit. The Union Home Minister said that in the last one-and-a-half years, maximum narcotics have been seized, which is a record till now.
The Union Home Minister said that there are many challenges before India in the 21st century and to successfully deal with them, we have to strengthen the Criminal Justice system. Forensic science is an important part of this. In view of the changing faceof crime due to 130 crore population and market, borders with difficult geographical location and neighboring countries, it is very necessary to strengthen forensic science and the criminal justice system. He said that the government is holding a dialogue with police officers, judges, lawyers and law universities across the country to bring about radical changes in the CrPC, IPC and Evidence Act. We want to modernize them according to today's requirements. We want to add new streams to meet today's challenges by removing the things that have become obsolete. I, along with many, suggest that forensic science laboratory visits should be made mandatory for all offenses punishable by more than 6 years. For this it is very important to have mobile forensic labs and an extension in every district. In this, the help of the youth will be needed, for which the National Forensic Science University will have to open its colleges in every state. That is why it is very important to have mobile forensic labs and an extension in every district. We are going to work in this direction very quickly. Shri Amit Shah said that there is a sentence in the Upanishads that the value of Swaraj is justice and I believe that justice will be inculcated by it.
Shri Amit Shah said that our police are accused of no action and extreme action and the police are caught between these two. We need just action, natural action and this can happen only when scientists proceed with the investigation based on evidence. It is very important to move forward in this direction. The Union Home Minister said that the whole country is worried about the ill effects of drugs on our society, security and economy. The Government of India under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi has decided that we will not allow narcotics substances to enter India. For this, in the last two years under the leadership of the Prime Minister, we have taken many steps. Narco Terror is another threat to India, the money it generates is used for terrorism. It is also very important to stop this. Shri Shah said that the Excellence Center which has been set up here is a complete unit in itself. A system equivalent to the world's best laboratory has been created in this forensic university in Gujarat.
The Union Home Minister said that he is very happy that the dream conceived by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is being inaugurated today. Shri Amit Shah said that he is confident that this Forensic University will further cement its outstanding identity across the world in the next 4-5 years. The Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi is committed to take this further. The Union Home Minister extended best wishes to all the officers, scientists and employees on the inauguration of this center on the auspicious occasion of JagannathRathYatra.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আমেদাবাদে ন্যাশনাল ফরেন্সিক সায়েন্স ইউনিভার্সিটির নব-নির্মিত সেন্টার অফ এক্সেলেন্স ফর রিসার্চ অ্যাণ্ড অ্যানালাইসিস অফ নারকোটিক্স এবং সাইকোট্রপিক সাবটেন্স কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন করেছেন
13 JUL 2021 1:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১২ই জুলাই, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আমেদাবাদে ন্যাশনাল ফরেন্সিক সায়েন্স ইউনিভার্সিটির ১২ই জুলাই নব-নির্মিত সেন্টার অফ এক্সেলেন্স ফর রিসার্চ অ্যাণ্ড অ্যানালাইসিস অফ নারকোটিক্স এবং সাইকোট্রপিক সাবটেন্স কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। শ্রী শাহ মহিলাদের বিরুদ্ধে অপরাধ তদন্তের একটি ভার্চুয়াল পাঠক্রমেরও উদ্বোধন করেছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী বিজয় রূপানী রাজ্যের স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রদীপ সিং জাদেজা, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিব শ্রী অজয় ভাল্লা সহ কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকারের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
উদ্বোধনের পর শ্রী শাহ জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে দ্বিতীয় বার কেন্দ্রে সরকার গঠিত হওয়ার সময় এই উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্রটি গড়ে তোলার পরিকল্পনা করা হয়। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, যখন শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ছিলেন এবং তিনি রাজ্যের স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রীর দায়িত্ব পালন করছিলেন সেইসময় গুজরাট ফরেন্সিক সায়েন্স ইউনিভার্সিটি গঠিত হয়। আজ যখন শ্রী মোদী প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং তিনি কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী সেই সময় ন্যাশনাল ফরেন্সিক সায়েন্স ইউনিভার্সিটি গঠিত হয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী এবং শ্রী শাহ ২০০৯ সালে যে বীজ বপন করেছিলেন আজ তা মহীরুহে রূপান্তরিত হয়েছে এবং অপরাধমূলক কাজের বিরুদ্ধে বিচার ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, দেশে অপরাধ সংক্রান্ত বিচার ব্যবস্থাকে আরও শক্তিশালী ও ফলপ্রসূ করে তুলতে হবে। সেক্ষেত্রে এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়কে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রতিষ্ঠান হিসেবে গড়ে তোলা প্রয়োজন। অপরাধীদের মারধর করা অর্থাৎ থার্ড ডিগ্রি প্রয়োগ করার দিন আর নেই। এখন কুখ্যাত অপরাধীদের আইনী ব্যবস্থায় আনার জন্য বিজ্ঞান সম্মত তদন্তই ব্যবহার করা হয়। নতুন শিক্ষানীতিতে বিজ্ঞান সম্মত শিক্ষার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী চান ছাত্রছাত্রীরা নিজ নিজ ক্ষেত্রে সবথেকে ভাল শিক্ষা লাভ করুক। একাজে ন্যাশনাল ফরেন্সিক সায়েন্স ইউনিভার্সিটি সাহায্য করবে।
শ্রী শাহ জানিয়েছেন ৭টি রাজ্য এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের আওতায় কলেজ এবং উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র গড়ে তুলতে আগ্রহী। তিনি আশাবাদী দেশের সর্বত্র এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় তার শাখা খুলবে এবং ফরেন্সিক সায়েন্সের ক্ষেত্রে যুব সম্প্রদায় পড়াশোনার করার সুযোগ পাবেন। এখানে সাইবার প্রতিরক্ষা কেন্দ্র এবং ব্যালেস্টিক গবেষণা কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে- যা এশিয়ার মধ্যে যথেষ্ট উন্নত। দেশ এই দুটি ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে উঠেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন সাইবার যুদ্ধ এবং সাইবার অপারাধের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠেছে। ভারতের বিকাশশীল অর্থনীতির জন্য সাইবার সুরক্ষা অত্যন্ত জরুরি। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ৫ লক্ষ কোটি মার্কিন ডলারের সমতুল অর্থনীতি গড়ে তোলার স্বপ্ন এর মাধ্যমে বাস্তবায়িত হবে। ব্যালেস্টিক গবেষণা কেন্দ্রে বুলেটপ্রুফ উপাদানের পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষার জন্য বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। আগে যা মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র এবং ইউরোপে পরীক্ষা করা হত এখন তা এখানেই করা যাবে। এর ফলে দেশের সেনাবাহিনীর জওয়ান, কেন্দ্রীয় পুলিশ বাহিনীর সদস্য এবং রাজ্য পুলিশের সদস্যদের সুরক্ষায় সুবিধা হবে। এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে একটি দেশীয় কিট তৈরি করা হচ্ছে যার মাধ্যমে দেশের পুলিশ বাহিনী বিভিন্ন পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা করতে পারবে। যখনই মাদক দ্রব্য বাজেয়াপ্ত করা হবে তখন এই কিট ব্যবহার করে তদন্ত করা সম্ভব। মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন গত দেড় বছর ধরে দেশে যত পরিমাণ মাদক দ্রব্য বাজেয়াপ্ত করা হয়েছে তা রেকর্ড স্থাপন করেছে।
একবিংশ শতাব্দীতে ভারতের সামনে অনেক চ্যালেঞ্জ দেখা দিয়েছে এবং দেশ সফলভাবে তা মোকাবিলা করছে। শ্রী শাহ বলেছেন, অপরাধ বিচার ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করা হচ্ছে, একাজে ফরেন্সিক সায়েন্সের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। দেশের ১৩০ কোটি জনসংখ্যায় অপরাধের প্রকৃতি বদলাচ্ছে, দেশের দূর্গম ও সীমান্তবর্তী অঞ্চলে অপরাধ আটকাতে ফরেন্সিক সায়েন্সকে শক্তিশালী করে তোলা জরুরি। ক্রিমিনাল পেনাল কোড, ইন্ডিয়ান পেনাল কোড এবং এভিডেন্স অ্যাক্ট-এর পরিবর্তনের জন্য সরকার পুলিশ আধিকারিক, বিচারপতি, আইনজীবী এবং আইন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলির সঙ্গে আলাপ-আলোচনা করছে। সেকেলে ব্যবস্থাকে সরিয়ে যুগপোযোগী ব্যবস্থাকে কার্যকর করতে আধুনিক পদ্ধতিতে বিচার প্রক্রিয়াকে কাজ করার সুযোগ দিতে হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন তিনি এবং অন্যান্য অনেকে পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন যেসব অপরাধে শাস্তির মেয়াদ ৬ বছরের ঊর্দ্ধে সেক্ষেত্রে ফরেন্সিক সায়েন্স ল্যাবরেটারিতে মামলার সাক্ষ্যপ্রমাণগুলির বিশ্লেষণ করা প্রয়োজন। এ কারণে ভ্রাম্যমান ফরেন্সিক গবেষণাগার প্রয়োজন এবং প্রতিটি জেলায় এই সুযোগ ছড়িয়ে দেওয়া দরকার। আর তাই আমরা এই লক্ষ্যে কাজ করে চলেছি যাতে ন্যাশনাল ফরেন্সিক সায়েন্স ইউনিভার্সিটি দেশের প্রতিটি রাজ্যে কলেজ চালু করতে পারে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেছেন উপনিষদে বলা আছে স্বরাজের মূল্য, বিচারের মধ্যেই নিহিত আছে।
শ্রী শাহ বলেছেন আমাদের পুলিশ আধিকারিকদের বিরুদ্ধে অভিযোগ দুটি౼ হয় তারা কোনো ব্যবস্থা নেন না নয়তো অতি সক্রিয় হয়ে ওঠেন। আমাদের এমন কিছু করতে হবে যাতে স্বাভাবিকভাবে পুলিশ আধিকারিকরা কাজ করতে পারেন, আর এটি তখনই সম্ভব হবে যখন প্রমাণের ওপর ভিত্তি করে বৈজ্ঞানিক পদ্ধতিতে তদন্ত করা সম্ভব হবে। সারা দেশ আমাদের সমাজ, সুরক্ষা ব্যবস্থা এবং অর্থনীতির ওপর মাদকের নেতিবাচক প্রভাব নিয়ে উদ্বিগ্ন। শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে দেশে মাদক দ্রব্য যাতে কোনোভাবে ঢুকতে না পারে তার জন্য ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হবে। গত ২ বছর ধরে একারণে বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। মাদক সন্ত্রাস ভারতের পক্ষে আর একটি উদ্বেগের বিষয়। নেশার সামগ্রী থেকে যে অর্থ উপার্জন হয় তা আসলে সন্ত্রাসবাদী কার্যকলাপে ব্যবহৃত হয়, তাই একে বন্ধ করা অত্যন্ত প্রয়োজন। মন্ত্রী বলেছেন যে উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্রটি গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে সেটি স্বয়ংসম্পূর্ণ। গুজরাটে এই ফরেন্সিক বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে বিশ্বের উন্নত গবেষণাগার গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর স্বপ্ন পূরণে তিনি অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত। আগামী ৪-৫ বছরে এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আরও উন্নত হবে, সে বিষয়ে তিনি আশাবাদী। কেন্দ্র এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের মানোন্নয়নে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। শ্রী শাহ জগন্নাথ দেবের রথযাত্রার পবিত্র লগ্নে এই কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন করে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।