Ministry of Earth Sciences
India Aims to Target over 100 Billion “Blue Economy” Through Deep Ocean Mission and Ocean Resources – Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
12 JUL 2021 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that in the years to come, India aims to target over 100 billion “Blue Economy” through its Deep Ocean Mission (DOM) and ocean resources.
Addressing the scientists in the Ministry of Earth Sciences here today, the Minister reiterated the importance of exploring the ocean to give further fillip to the growth of country's economy. He said, this could be a new avenue to supplement the country’s economy to the tune of an estimated Rs. 110 billion. “Deep Ocean Mission'' planned by the Ministry of Earth Sciences will be carried out in collaboration with Indian Space Research Organisation(ISRO) and it will be a major step in the direction of integrating and bringing together the efforts of the different streams of science operating under different Ministries in the government, he said.
In addition, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the “Deep Ocean Mission” will also have far-reaching benefits for the common man. For example, it could help in providing clean drinking water and explore the avenues of desalination of water as well as extracting minerals from the ocean belt.
The Minister directed the officials of India Meteorological Department (IMD) to use social media platforms more effectively, so that accurate information can be disseminated quickly. Achievements of the Ministry, especially those benefiting the common man need to be highlighted through the Media, he said. He urged the officials to cut down on wasteful expenditure and explore the feasibility of merging autonomous bodies under the Ministry.
Director Generals, senior scientists and officials of the administrative wings of the Ministry attended the review meeting.
The Ministry of Earth Sciences has ten Institutes including five autonomous bodies under its ambit. The Ministry carries out its research & development and operational activities under five major umbrella schemes.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारत का लक्ष्य डीप ओशियन मिशन और ओशियन रिसोर्सेज के जरिए 100 अरब डॉलर से अधिक की "ब्लू इकोनॉमी" का लक्ष्य है – डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
12 JUL 2021 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि आने वाले वर्षों में भारत का लक्ष्य अपने डीप ओशन मिशन (डीओएम) और महासागर संसाधनों के माध्यम से 100 बिलियन से अधिक की "ब्लू इकोनॉमी" का लक्ष्य है ।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय में आज यहां वैज्ञानिकों को संबोधित करते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने देश की अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास को और गति देने के लिए समुद्र के उपयोग के महत्व को दोहराया । उन्होंने कहा कि यह देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को अनुमानित 110 बिलियन रुपये तक प्रदान कर सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय द्वारा नियोजित "डीप ओशन मिशन" भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) के सहयोग से किया जाएगा और यह सरकार में विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के तहत काम कर रही विज्ञान की विभिन्न धाराओं के प्रयासों को एकीकृत और एक साथ लाने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम होगा ।
इसके अलावा डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि "डीप ओशन मिशन" से आम आदमी को भी दूरगामी लाभ प्राप्त होंगे । उदाहरण के लिए यह स्वच्छ पेयजल उपलब्ध कराने में मदद कर सकता है और पानी के विलवणीकरण के रास्ते तलाशने के साथ-साथ समुद्री बेल्ट से खनिज निकालने में मदद कर सकता है ।
मंत्री महोदय ने भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के अधिकारियों को सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म का अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग करने का निर्देश दिया, ताकि सटीक जानकारी का तेजी से प्रसार किया जा सके । उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय की उपलब्धियों, विशेष रूप से आम आदमी को लाभान्वित करने वाली उपलब्धियों को मीडिया के माध्यम से उजागर करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से फिजूलखर्ची में कटौती करने और मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत कार्यरत स्वायत्त निकायों के विलय की व्यवहार्यता का पता लगाने का आग्रह किया ।
समीक्षा बैठक में महानिदेशक, वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक और मंत्रालय की प्रशासनिक विंग के अधिकारी शामिल हुए ।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के दायरे में पांच स्वायत्त निकायों सहित दस संस्थान हैं । मंत्रालय पांच प्रमुख अंब्रेला योजनाओं के तहत अपने अनुसंधान एवं विकास और परिचालन संबंधी गतिविधियों को संचालित करता है।