Ministry of Steel
Steel Minister Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh holds the performance review meeting of SAIL, NMDC and MECON
12 JUL 2021 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh today held Video Conference with Chairman, SAIL, CMDs of NMDC and MECON, to review the activities and performance of these CPSEs.
Chairman/CMDs made the presentations to inform about the organisation, ongoing activities, projects, financial performance and the way forward. While reviewing the performance, Steel Minister appreciated the role and contribution of the CPSEs in the Indian steel sector and shared his insights on the way forward for CPSEs.
While deliberating on the specific issues, Steel Minister requested SAIL to expedite the wage revision as per DPE guidelines, resolve the land encroachment/reconciliation issues and work towards providing the rails of global standards and specifications at competitive rates to Indian railways. NMDC briefed the Steel Minister on its exploration plans in the future. Steel Minister noted with happiness the work of MECON in diversified portfolios.
The Minister further directed CPSEs to align their business activities to remain competitive in the market.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने सेल, एनएमडीसी और मेकॉन के प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा बैठक की
12 JUL 2021 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने आज इन सीपीएसई की गतिविधियों और प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा के लिए सेल के अध्यक्ष, एनएमडीसी और मेकॉन के मुख्य महाप्रबंधक-सीएमडी के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से बैठक की।
अध्यक्ष/सीएमडी ने संगठन, चल रही गतिविधियों, परियोजनाओं, वित्तीय प्रदर्शन और भविष्य की योजना के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करने के बारे में प्रस्तुतियां दीं। प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा करते हुए, इस्पात मंत्री ने भारतीय इस्पात क्षेत्र में सीपीएसई की भूमिका और योगदान की सराहना की और सीपीएसई के लिए भविष्य की योजना पर अपने विचार साझा किए।
विशिष्ट मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करते हुए, इस्पात मंत्री ने सेल से डीपीई दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार वेतन संशोधन में तेजी लाने, भूमि अतिक्रमण/ सुलह के मुद्दों को हल करने और भारतीय रेलवे को प्रतिस्पर्धी दरों पर वैश्विक मानकों और विशिष्टताओं की पटरियां प्रदान करने की दिशा में काम करने का अनुरोध किया। एनएमडीसी ने इस्पात मंत्री को भविष्य में अपनी उत्खनन योजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी प्रस्तुत की। इस्पात मंत्री ने विविध विभागों में मेकॉन के कार्य के बारे में प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
इस्पात मंत्री ने सीपीएसई को बाजार में प्रतिस्पर्धी बने रहने के लिए अपनी व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों के साथ तालमेल बनाए रखने का निर्देश दिया।