Ministry of Defence
PASSING OUT PARADE CEREMONY OF BATCH 01/2021 AT INS CHILKA - 09 JUL 21
10 JUL 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 2142 trainees of Indian Navy and Coast Guard of batch 01/2021 graduated from INS Chilka under Southern Naval Command in a ceremonial Passing Out Parade held on 09 Jul 2021. The parade was reviewed by Vice Admiral MA Hampiholi AVSM, NM, Commandant, Indian Naval Academy. The passing out parade marked the successful culmination of 21 weeks of their basic training. The Chief Guest also awarded medals and trophies to meritorious trainees on the occasion. During his address, the Admiral urged the passing out trainees to hone their skills further and develop a strong foundation of knowledge, willingness to learn and commitment to excel in their respective careers that lay ahead. He also urged them to uphold Navy's core values 'Duty, Honour and Courage'
Ashish Chetry, Senior Secondary Recruit (SSR), Gulshan Kumar, Matric Recruit (MR) from Indian Navy as well as Gaikwad Ajit Suresh, Navik (General Duty) and Rathur Nikhil Vinod, Navik (Domestic Branch) from Coast Guard were adjudged the best trainees in their respective categories.
Earlier, VAdmMA Hampiholi witnessed the Valedictory function on 08 Jul 2021, during which a cultural programme was put up that showcased the talents of the trainees. The Admiral gave the Overall Championship Trophy to Shivaji Division and Runners Up trophy to Eklavya Division on the occasion. During the function, the summer edition of Ankur, the bilingual trainee’s magazine of INS Chilka was also released by the Commandant, INA in the presence of Commodore NP Pradeep, Commanding Officer, INS Chilka.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आयएनएस चिलका इथे 01/2021 तुकडीचा दिक्षांत सोहळा (पासिंग आऊट परेड सोहळा) - 9 जुलै 2021
10 JUL 2021 5:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 जुलै 2021
दक्षिण नौदल कमांड अंतर्गत आयएनएस चिलका येथे भारतीय नौदल आणि तटरक्षक दलाच्या 01/2021 तुकडीच्या एकूण 2142 प्रशिक्षणार्थींना 9 जुलै 2021 रोजी पदवी प्रदान करण्यात आली.
भारतीय नौदल अकादमीचे (आयएनए) कमांडट व्हाइस अॅडमिरल एम ए हम्पीहोली, एव्हीएसएम, एनएम यांनी संचलनाची मानवंदना स्विकारली. या प्रशिक्षणार्थींनी 21 आठवड्यांचे कठीण प्रशिक्षण यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण केले आहे. यशस्वी गुणवंत प्रशिक्षणार्थींना प्रमुख पाहुण्यांच्या हस्ते यावेळी पदके आणि सन्मान चिन्हे देऊन गौरवण्यात आले.
उत्तीर्ण प्रशिक्षणार्थींनी आपल्या कार्यक्षेत्रात सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी बजावण्यासाठी आपली कौशल्ये आणि ज्ञानाचा पाया विकसित करावा, शिकण्याची वृत्ती तसेच कर्तव्यनिष्ठा जागती ठेवावी असे आवाहन व्हाइस अॅडमिरल एम ए हम्पीहोली यांनी आपल्या भाषणात केले. कर्तव्य, सन्मान आणि धैर्य ही नौदलाची मुलभूत तत्वे कायम जपावीत असेही ते म्हणाले.
भारतीय नौदलातील आशिष छेत्री, सिनियर सेकंडरी रिक्रुट (SSR), गुलशन कुमार, मॅट्रीक रिक्रुट (MR) तसेच तटरक्षक दलातील गायकवाड अजित सुरेश, नाविक (जनरल ड्युटी) आणि राठोड निखिल विनोद, नाविक (स्थानिक शाखा) यांना संबंधित श्रेणीत सर्वोत्तम प्रशिक्षणार्थीचा पुरस्कार देण्यात आला.
तत्पूर्वी, व्हाइस अॅडमिरल एम ए हम्पीहोली 8 जुलै 2021 रोजी निरोप समारंभातही सहभागी झाले. यावेळी प्रतिभावान प्रशिक्षणार्थींनी विविध सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम सादर केले.
शिवाजी विभागाला अजिंक्यपदाचा चषक तर एकलव्य विभागाला उपविजेतेचा चषक देऊन यावेळी सन्मानित केले गेले. सोहळ्या दरम्यान आयएनएस चिलकाचे द्वीभाषिक प्रशिक्षणार्थी नियतकालिक, अंकुरच्या आवृत्तीचे प्रकाशन , कमांडट आयएनए यांच्या हस्ते, आयएनएस चिलकाचे कमांडींग अधिकारी, कमोडोर एनपी प्रदीप यांच्या उपस्थितीत झाले.