Ministry of Jal Shakti
97 Lakh Households get tap Water Supply in 5 Encephalitis Affected States in Just 22 Months
Jal Jeevan Mission Significantly Strengthens Encephalitis Preventive Measures, allocates Rs. 463 Crore to 5 States as JE-AES component for 2021-22
10 JUL 2021 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Translating the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s emphasis on providing clean tap water on priority to every household in Japanese Encephalitis – Acute Encephalitis Syndrome (JE-AES) affected areas, in a short span of 22 months, Jal Jeevan Mission has provided tap water supply to more than 97 lakh households in 61 JE-AES affectedpriority districts. Thus, Jal Jeevan Mission has significantly strengthened the preventive measures to reduce spread of JE-AES by providing clean tap water supply to economically poor households in the affected districts of Assam, Bihar, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal.
On 15thAugust, 2019, when Jal Jeevan Mission was announced, only 8.02 lakh (2.67%) households in 61 JE-AES affected districts across the five States had tap water supply. In the last 22 months, tap water connections have been provided to additional 97.41 lakh households in these districts. Now, 1.05 Crore (35%) household have assured tap water supply in JE-AES affected districts. This32% increase in household tap water connections in JE-AES priority districts is about 12% higher than the national averageincrease of 23.43% in tap water supply across the country during the same period.
Specific funds for JE-AES affected priority districts are allocated on the basis of drinking water sources and the extent of water contamination. 0.5% budget under Jal Jeevan Mission is allocated to carry out activities for providing potable drinking water in every rural householdof JE-AES affected priority districts. Rs 462.81 Crore has been allocated to these five States as JE-AES component for 2021-22.
Japanese Encephalitis – Acute Encephalitis Syndrome (JE-AES) is a serious health hazard. The disease mostly affects children and young adults which can lead to morbidity and mortality. These infections particularly affect malnourished children of poor economic backgrounds. As many as 61 high priority districts in five States are identified for strengthening prevention and control measures through five Union ministries with Ministry of Health and Family Welfare as the nodal ministry. Jal Jeevan Mission is a key programme in reducing the burden of disease in these districts.
Following the principle of Prime Minister’s vision of ‘SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas’, the motto of the Mission is to ensure ‘no one is left out’ and every household in every village should be provided with tap water connection. At the start of Jal Jeevan Mission in 2019, out of a total of 18.95 Crore rural households in the country, only 3.23 Crore (17%) had tap water supply. In 22 months, despite Covid-19 pandemic and lockdown disruptions, Jal Jeevan Mission, has been implemented with speed and 4.44 Crore households areprovided with tap water supply. With the increase in coverage by 23%, presently 7.67 Crore (40.51%) rural households across the country have tap water supply. Goa, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Puducherry have achieved 100% household connection in rural areas and has become ‘Har Ghar Jal’. Realizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of providing clean tap water to every household, at present, 69 districts and more than 98 thousand villages have tap water supply connection in every household.
Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in his letters to the Chief Ministers of Assam, Bihar, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal have been constantly reiterating the Prime Minister’s emphasis on providing tap water to all households in JE-AES affected districts, SC/ ST majority villages and quality-affected areason priority in next few months.
Among these five States, Bihar has performed well in providing tap water supply to rural households in its 15 JE-AES affected prioritydistricts. On an average 85.53% tap water connection have been provided in these districts. Nalanda with 96% tap water supply connections, followed by Saran &Gopalganj 94%, Vaishali &Siwan 91%, Paschim Champaran84%, and PurviChamparan80% are the leading performers in the State.
To ensure safe tap water to children in schools, ashramshalas and anganwadi centres in the country, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced 100-days campaign, which was launched by the Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat on 2ndOctober 2020. As a result, States/ UTs like Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands have made provision of tap water in schools, ashramshalas and anganwadi centres. In Assam and West Bengal, the number of schools and anganwadi centres with tap water supply is less than the national average. In Assam 30% schools and 8% anganwadi centres and in West Bengal 14% schools and 7% anganwadi centres have tap water supply in comparison to national average of 65% schools and 60% anganwadi centres. Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in his letter to Chief Ministers of Assam, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal, has urged themto provide safe tap water to all remaining schools, ashramshalas and anganwadi centres within next few months.
Jal Jeevan Mission announced by the Prime Minister on 15thAugust 2019 from the Red Fort is under implementation in partnership with States/ UTs to provide tap water connection to every rural household of the country by 2024. Total budget for Jal Jeevan Mission in 2021-22 is Rs 50,011 Crore. With State’s own resources and Rs 26,940 Crore as 15thFinance Commission tied grant for water and sanitation to RLBs/ PRIs, this year, more than Rs. 1 lakh Crore are being invested in rural drinking water supply sector. This is creating new employment opportunities in villages and boosting the rural economy.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
इन्सेफेलाइटिस से प्रभावित पांच राज्यों में सिर्फ 22 महीनों में 97 लाख परिवारों को नल के पानी की आपूर्ति मिली
जल जीवन मिशन ने इन्सेफेलाइटिस निवारक उपायों को काफी मजबूत करते हुए 2021-22 के लिए जेई-एईएस घटक के रूप में पांच राज्यों को 463 करोड़ रुपए आवंटित कि
10 JUL 2021 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा जापानी इन्सेफेलाइटिस - एक्यूट इन्सेफेलाइटिस सिंड्रोम (जेई-एईएस) प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में हर घर को प्राथमिकता से नल का स्वच्छ पानी उपलब्ध कराने पर जोर देने के बाद जल जीवन मिशन ने इन्सेफेलाइटिस से प्रभावित प्राथमिकता वाले 61 जिलों में सिर्फ 22 महीनों में 97 लाख से ज्यादा परिवारों को नल के पानी की आपूर्ति की है। इस प्रकार, जल जीवन मिशन ने असम, बिहार, तमिलनाडु, उत्तर प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल के प्रभावित जिलों में आर्थिक रूप से गरीब परिवारों को स्वच्छ नल के पानी की आपूर्ति प्रदान करके इस बीमारी के प्रसार को कम करने के लिए निवारक उपायों को काफी मजबूत किया है।
15 अगस्त, 2019 को, जब जल जीवन मिशन की घोषणा की गई थी, पांच राज्यों के 61 जापानी इन्सेफेलाइटिस - एक्यूट इन्सेफेलाइटिस सिंड्रोम प्रभावित जिलों में केवल 8.02 लाख (2.67%) घरों में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति थी। पिछले 22 महीनों में इन जिलों के 97.41 लाख अतिरिक्त घरों में नल के पानी के कनेक्शन दिए गए हैं। अब बीमारी से प्रभावित जिलों में 1.05 करोड़ (35%) परिवारों को नल के पानी की आपूर्ति मिल रही है। जापानी इन्सेफेलाइटिस - एक्यूट इन्सेफेलाइटिस सिंड्रोम प्रभावित प्राथमिकता वाले जिलों में घरेलू नल के पानी के कनेक्शन में 32% की यह वृद्धि इसी अवधि के दौरान देश भर में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति में 23.43% की राष्ट्रीय औसत वृद्धि से लगभग 12% अधिक है।
जापानी इन्सेफेलाइटिस - एक्यूट इन्सेफेलाइटिस सिंड्रोम प्रभावित प्राथमिकता वाले जिलों के लिए विशिष्ट धनराशि पेयजल स्रोतों और जल प्रदूषण की सीमा के आधार पर आवंटित की जाती है। जल जीवन मिशन के तहत 0.5% बजट बीमारी से प्रभावित प्राथमिकता वाले जिलों के हर ग्रामीण परिवार में पीने योग्य पेयजल उपलब्ध कराने के लिए गतिविधियों को पूरा करने के लिए आवंटित किया गया है। इन पांच राज्यों को 2021-22 के लिए जेई-एईएस (जापानी इन्सेफेलाइटिस - एक्यूट इन्सेफेलाइटिस सिंड्रोम) घटक के रूप में 462.81 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं।
जापानी इन्सेफेलाइटिस- एक्यूट इन्सेफेलाइटिस सिंड्रोम एक गंभीर स्वास्थ्य खतरा है। यह रोग ज्यादातर बच्चों और युवा वयस्कों को प्रभावित करता है जिससे रुग्णता और मौत हो सकती है। ये संक्रमण विशेष रूप से गरीब आर्थिक पृष्ठभूमि के कुपोषित बच्चों को प्रभावित करते हैं। स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के नोडल मंत्रालय के साथ पांच केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के माध्यम से रोकथाम और नियंत्रण उपायों को मजबूत करने के लिए पांच राज्यों में 61 उच्च प्राथमिकता वाले जिलों की पहचान की गई है। इन जिलों में बीमारी के बोझ को कम करने के लिए जल जीवन मिशन एक महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम है।
प्रधानमंत्री के 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास' के सिद्धांत का पालन करते हुए मिशन का आदर्श वाक्य 'कोई भी छूटे ना' है और लक्ष्य है कि हर गांव के हर घर में नल का पानी उपलब्ध कराया जाए। 2019 में मिशन की शुरुआत में, देश के कुल 19.20 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों में से केवल 3.23 करोड़ (17%) के पास नल के पानी की आपूर्ति थी। पिछले 22 महीनों के दौरान, कोविड -19 महामारी और लॉकडाउन व्यवधानों के बावजूद, जल जीवन मिशन को तेजी से लागू किया गया है और 4.44 करोड़ परिवारों को नल के पानी का कनेक्शन प्रदान किया गया है। कवरेज में 23% की वृद्धि के साथ, वर्तमान में देश भर में 7.67 करोड़ (40.51%) ग्रामीण घरों में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति हो रही है। गोवा, तेलंगाना, अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह और पुडुच्चेरी ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 100% घरेलू कनेक्शन का लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिया है और वहां 'हर घर जल' का सपना साकार हो गया है। प्रधानमंत्री के हर घर में नल के स्वच्छ पानी की आपूर्ति के सपने को साकार करते हुए, इस समय देश के 69 जिलों और 98 हजार से अधिक गांवों में हर घर में नल का पानी उपलब्ध है।
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत असम, बिहार, तमिलनाडु, उत्तर प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल के मुख्यमंत्रियों को लिखे अपने पत्रों में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा प्राथमिकता के आधार पर अगले कुछ महीने में जापानी इन्सेफेलाइटिस - एक्यूट इन्सेफेलाइटिस सिंड्रोम प्रभावित जिलों, अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति बहुल गांवों और गुणवत्ता प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के हर घर में नल के पानी का कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराने पर जोर देने की बात दोहराते आए हैं।
इन पांच राज्यों में, बिहार ने अपने 15 बीमारी प्रभावित प्राथमिकता वाले जिलों में ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल के पानी की आपूर्ति प्रदान करने में अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया है। इन जिलों में औसतन 85.53 प्रतिशत नल के पानी का कनेक्शन दिया गया है। नालंदा में 96% नल जल आपूर्ति कनेक्शन हैं, इसके बाद सारण और गोपालगंज (94%), वैशाली और सीवान (91%), पश्चिम चंपारण (84%), और पूर्वी चंपारण (80%) राज्य में सबसे अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने वाले जिले हैं।
देश में स्कूलों, आश्रमशालाओं और आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में बच्चों को सुरक्षित नल का पानी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 100 दिनों के अभियान की घोषणा की थी। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने 2 अक्टूबर 2020 को इसका शुभारंभ किया था। परिणामस्वरूप, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब, गुजरात, आंध्र प्रदेश, गोवा, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह जैसे राज्यों/केंद्र शासित क्षेत्रों ने स्कूलों, आश्रमशालाओं और आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में नल के पानी की व्यवस्था की। असम और पश्चिम बंगाल में, नल के पानी की आपूर्ति वाले स्कूलों और आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों की संख्या राष्ट्रीय औसत से कम है। 65% स्कूलों और 60% आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों के राष्ट्रीय औसत की तुलना में असम में 30% स्कूलों एवं 8% आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों और पश्चिम बंगाल में 14% स्कूलों एवं 7% आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति है। केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्रीश्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने असम, बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल के मुख्यमंत्रियों को लिखे अपने पत्रों में सभी बचे हुए स्कूलों, आश्रमशालाओं और आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में अगले कुछ महीने में सुरक्षित नल के पानी की व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करने की अपील की है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 15 अगस्त, 2019 को लाल किले की प्राचीर से जल जीवन मिशन की घोषणा की थी। इस मिशन को 2024 तक देश के हर ग्रामीण परिवार को नल के पानी का कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित क्षेत्रों के साथ साझेदारी में कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। 2021-22 में जल जीवन मिशन के लिए कुल 50,011 करोड़ रुपए का बजट निर्धारित किया गया है। राज्य के अपने संसाधनों और पानी एवं स्वच्छता के लिए आरएलबी/पीआरआई को 15वें वित्त आयोग से संबद्ध अनुदान के रूप में 26,940 करोड़ रुपये की राशि के साथ, इस साल ग्रामीण पेयजल आपूर्ति के क्षेत्र में एक लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश किया जा रहा है। इससे गांवों में रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा हो रहे हैं और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूती मिल रही है।