جل شکتی وزارت
انسیفلائٹس سے متاثرہ پانچ ریاستوں میں محض 22 مہینے کے اندر N97کو گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی
جل جیون مشن نے انفلائٹس کی روک تھام کے اقدامات کو خاطر خواہ طور پر مستحکم کیا ہے، 2021-22کے لیے پانچ ریاستوں کی جے ای۔اے ای ایس حصکے کے طور پر 463 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے
10 JUL 2021 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
جاپانی انفلائٹس۔ ایکیوٹ انفلائٹیس سینڈروم (جے ای اے ای ایس) سے متاثرہ علاقوں کے ہر گھر میں صاف ستھرے نل کے پانی کی تر جیحی بنیادبپر فراہمی کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جانب سے پر زور وکالت کے پیش نظر 22مہینے کے مختصر عرصے میں جل جیون مشن نے جے ای ۔ اے ای ایس سے متاثرہ 61ضلوں کے 97لاکط کسبوں کو نل کا پانی فراہم کیا ہے ۔ اس طرح جل جیون مشن نے آسام، بہار، تملناڈو، اتر پردیش اور مغربی بنگال کے متاثرہ اضلاع میں اقتصادی طور پر کمزور کنبوں کو نل کا صاف ستھرا پانی سپلائی کر کے جے ای۔اے ای ایس کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کا موثر اقدام کیا ہے ۔
پندرہ اگست 2019کو جب جل جیون مشن کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا ۔ تو پانچ ریاستوں میں جے ای۔ اے ای ایس سے متاثرہ 61اضلاع کے محض 8.02 لاکھ گھروں میں مل کے پانی کی سپلائی تھی۔ گزشتہ 22 مہینوں میں ان اضلاع کے مزید 97.41 لاکھ کنبوں کو نل کا صاف پانی فراہم کیا گیا ہے ۔ اب جے ای۔ اے ای ایس سے متاثرہ ضلعوں میں 1.05 کروڑ گھروں میں نل کے ذریعے صاف پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے ۔
جے ای۔ اے ای ایس سے متاثرہ ترجیحی اضلاع کے لیے پینے کے پانی کے وسائل ادا پانی کی آلودگی کی سطح کی بنیاد پرخصوصی اقدامات مختص کی گئی ہیں۔ جل جیون مشن کے تحت 0.5 فی صد بجٹ جے ای۔ اے ای ایس سے متاثرہ اضلاع میں پینے کا پانی سپلائی کرنے کے لیے مختص کیا گیا ہے اور ترجیحی بنیاد پر اضلاع دیہی کنبوں کو نل کا صاف پانی سپلائی کرنے کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے ہے۔ 462.81کروڑ روپے ان پانچ ریاستوں کو 2021-22 کے لیے جے ای۔ اے ای ایس حصے کے طور پرالاٹ کیے گیے ہیں۔
جاپانی انسفلائٹس۔ اکیوٹ انفلائٹس سنڈروم (جے ای۔اے ای ایس) صحت سے متعلق ایک سنگین مسئلہ ہے : یہ بیماری عموماً بچوں یا نوجوانوں کو متاثر کرتی ہے جس کے نتیجے میں بیماری یا موت ہو سکتی ہے ۔ یہ انفیکشن خاص طور پر ناقص معاشی پس منظر کے غذائیت کا شکار بچوں کو متاثر کرتا ہیں۔پانچ ریاستوں کے 61 اعلیٰ ترجیحی ضلعوں کی شناخت کی گئی ہے جہاں روک تھام کے اقدامات کیے جائیں گے اور یہ کام وزارت صحت کی نگرانی میں پانچ وزارتیں کرینگی۔ جل جیون مشن ان ریاستوں میں بیماریوں کا بوجھ کم کرنے کے لیے ایک کلیدی پروگرام ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کے ویژن ۔ ‘‘سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس سب کا وشواس ’’ کے اصول پر عمل کرتے ہوئے مشن کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ ‘‘ کوئی بھی رہہ نہ جائہ’’ اور ہر گاؤں کے ہر گھر میں نل کے پانی کا کنکشن یقینی بنایا جائے۔ 2019میں جل جیون مشن کے آغاز پر ملک کے 18.95کروڑ دیہی کنبوں میں سے صرف 3.23 کروڑ (سترہ فی صد) کنبوں کے پاس نل کے پانی کی سہولت موجود تھی۔ 22 مہینے میں کووڈ19- عالمی وباء اور لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے خلل کے باوجود جل جیون مشن تیزی سے لاگو کیا گیا اور 4.44کروڑ کنبوں کو نل کا پانی فراہم کیا گیا، گوا، تلنگانہ، انڈومان اور نکوبار، جزائر اور پڑوچیری نے دیہی علاقوں میں سوفیصد گھروں میں نل کا پانی فراہم کر کے ‘‘ہر گھر جل ’’ کا نشانہ حاصل کر لیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ہر گھر میں نل کے صاف پانی کی فراہمی کے ویژن پر عمل کرتے ہوئے اس وقت 69ضلعوں اور 98 ہزار سے زیادہ گاؤوں کے ہر گھر میں نل کا پانی سپلائی کیا جا رہا ہے۔
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجندر سنگھ شخاوت آسام ، بہار ، تملناڈو، اتر پردیش اور مغربی بنگال کے وزراء اعلیٰ کے تام اپنے مکتوبات میں جے ای۔ اے ای ایس سے متاثرہ علاقوں درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کی اکثریتی آبادی والے گاؤوں اور دیگر متاثرہ علاقوں میں تمام گھروں میں مل کے پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے وزیر اعظم کی جانب سے اس پر زور دئیے جانے کا مسلسل اعادہ کرتے رہے ہیں۔
ان پانچ ریاستوں میں بہار نے جے ای۔ اے ای ایس سے متاثرہ ترجیحی اضلاع کے دیہی کنبوں میں نل کا پانی سپلائی کنے میں اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ ان ضلعوں میں اوسطاً 85.53 فی صد نل کا پانی فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ نالندہ میں 96فی صد نل کے پانی کے کنکشن دیئے گئے، اسکے بعد سارن اور گو پال گنج میں 94فی صد ویشالی اور سیوان میں 91فی صد، مغربی چمپارن میں 84 فی صد اور مشرقی چمپارن میں 80فی صد گھروں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن دیئے جا چکے ہیں اور ریاست میں یہ نمایاں کار کردگی والے علاقے ہیں۔
ملک میں اسکولوں کے بچوں، آشرم شالاؤں اور آنگن واڈی مکرزوں میں پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی کی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے سو روزہ مہم شروع کی جس کا آغاز مرکزی وزیر جناب گجندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے دو اکتوبر 2020کو کیا تھا ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ریاستوں (مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں بشمول ہریانہ ، ہماچل پردیش، پنجاب، گجرات، آندھرا پردیش، گوا، تملناڈو، تلنگانہ، انڈومان نکوبار جزائر نے اسکولوں، آشرم شالاؤں اور آنگن واڈی سنٹروں میں نل کے پانی کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے: آسام اور مغربی بنگال میں نل کے پانی کی سہولت والے اسکولوں اور آنگن واڈی مرکزوں کی تعداد قومی اوسط سے نیچے ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب گجندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آسام، بہار، اتر پردیش اور مغربی بنگال کے وزراء اعلیٰ کو خط لکھ کر ان پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ پانی اسکولوں، آشرم شالاؤں اور آنگن واڈی مرکزوں میں پینے کا صاف پانی سپلائی کرنے کے اقدامات کریں اور آئندہ چند مہینے کے اندر یہ کام مکمل کریں ۔
جل جیون مشن کا اعلان وزیر اعظم نے پندرہ اگست 2019 کو لال قلعہ سے کیا تھا اور یہ 2024 تک ملک کے ہر دیہی کنبے کو نل کا صاف پانی سپلائی کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں،مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں کے اشتراک سے یہ کام جاری ہے۔ 2021-22 کے لیے جل جیون مشن کا مجموعی بجٹ 50011کروڑ روپے سے ریاستوں کے اپنے وسائل اور پندرہ یوٹی مالی کمیشن کی 26940کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ کے ساتھ اس سال ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم دیہی علاقوں میں پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کے سیکٹر پر لگائے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس سے گاؤوں میں نئے روزگار پیدا ہو رہے ہیں اور دیہی معشیت کو فروغ حاصل ہو رہا ہے۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
97 Lakh Households get tap Water Supply in 5 Encephalitis Affected States in Just 22 Months
Jal Jeevan Mission Significantly Strengthens Encephalitis Preventive Measures, allocates Rs. 463 Crore to 5 States as JE-AES component for 2021-22
10 JUL 2021 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Translating the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s emphasis on providing clean tap water on priority to every household in Japanese Encephalitis – Acute Encephalitis Syndrome (JE-AES) affected areas, in a short span of 22 months, Jal Jeevan Mission has provided tap water supply to more than 97 lakh households in 61 JE-AES affectedpriority districts. Thus, Jal Jeevan Mission has significantly strengthened the preventive measures to reduce spread of JE-AES by providing clean tap water supply to economically poor households in the affected districts of Assam, Bihar, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal.
On 15thAugust, 2019, when Jal Jeevan Mission was announced, only 8.02 lakh (2.67%) households in 61 JE-AES affected districts across the five States had tap water supply. In the last 22 months, tap water connections have been provided to additional 97.41 lakh households in these districts. Now, 1.05 Crore (35%) household have assured tap water supply in JE-AES affected districts. This32% increase in household tap water connections in JE-AES priority districts is about 12% higher than the national averageincrease of 23.43% in tap water supply across the country during the same period.
Specific funds for JE-AES affected priority districts are allocated on the basis of drinking water sources and the extent of water contamination. 0.5% budget under Jal Jeevan Mission is allocated to carry out activities for providing potable drinking water in every rural householdof JE-AES affected priority districts. Rs 462.81 Crore has been allocated to these five States as JE-AES component for 2021-22.
Japanese Encephalitis – Acute Encephalitis Syndrome (JE-AES) is a serious health hazard. The disease mostly affects children and young adults which can lead to morbidity and mortality. These infections particularly affect malnourished children of poor economic backgrounds. As many as 61 high priority districts in five States are identified for strengthening prevention and control measures through five Union ministries with Ministry of Health and Family Welfare as the nodal ministry. Jal Jeevan Mission is a key programme in reducing the burden of disease in these districts.
Following the principle of Prime Minister’s vision of ‘SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas’, the motto of the Mission is to ensure ‘no one is left out’ and every household in every village should be provided with tap water connection. At the start of Jal Jeevan Mission in 2019, out of a total of 18.95 Crore rural households in the country, only 3.23 Crore (17%) had tap water supply. In 22 months, despite Covid-19 pandemic and lockdown disruptions, Jal Jeevan Mission, has been implemented with speed and 4.44 Crore households areprovided with tap water supply. With the increase in coverage by 23%, presently 7.67 Crore (40.51%) rural households across the country have tap water supply. Goa, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Puducherry have achieved 100% household connection in rural areas and has become ‘Har Ghar Jal’. Realizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of providing clean tap water to every household, at present, 69 districts and more than 98 thousand villages have tap water supply connection in every household.
Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in his letters to the Chief Ministers of Assam, Bihar, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal have been constantly reiterating the Prime Minister’s emphasis on providing tap water to all households in JE-AES affected districts, SC/ ST majority villages and quality-affected areason priority in next few months.
Among these five States, Bihar has performed well in providing tap water supply to rural households in its 15 JE-AES affected prioritydistricts. On an average 85.53% tap water connection have been provided in these districts. Nalanda with 96% tap water supply connections, followed by Saran &Gopalganj 94%, Vaishali &Siwan 91%, Paschim Champaran84%, and PurviChamparan80% are the leading performers in the State.
To ensure safe tap water to children in schools, ashramshalas and anganwadi centres in the country, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced 100-days campaign, which was launched by the Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat on 2ndOctober 2020. As a result, States/ UTs like Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands have made provision of tap water in schools, ashramshalas and anganwadi centres. In Assam and West Bengal, the number of schools and anganwadi centres with tap water supply is less than the national average. In Assam 30% schools and 8% anganwadi centres and in West Bengal 14% schools and 7% anganwadi centres have tap water supply in comparison to national average of 65% schools and 60% anganwadi centres. Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in his letter to Chief Ministers of Assam, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal, has urged themto provide safe tap water to all remaining schools, ashramshalas and anganwadi centres within next few months.
Jal Jeevan Mission announced by the Prime Minister on 15thAugust 2019 from the Red Fort is under implementation in partnership with States/ UTs to provide tap water connection to every rural household of the country by 2024. Total budget for Jal Jeevan Mission in 2021-22 is Rs 50,011 Crore. With State’s own resources and Rs 26,940 Crore as 15thFinance Commission tied grant for water and sanitation to RLBs/ PRIs, this year, more than Rs. 1 lakh Crore are being invested in rural drinking water supply sector. This is creating new employment opportunities in villages and boosting the rural economy.