Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President stresses the need for behavioural change in the wake of the pandemic
Says, COVID appropriate behavior must even after vaccination
Vice President calls for removing vaccine hesitancy among some sections of society
VP stresses the need for concerted efforts to dispel fake news, fears and myths among people
VP suggests the need to adopt five principles as part of efforts to combat COVID-19
VP calls for active lifestyle, nutritious diet and balanced mental health as the way forward
VP pays rich tributes to legendary singer, late Shri S.P. Balasubramaniam
Shri Naidu virtually releases the book ‘Kotha (Corona) Kathalu’, an anthology of 80 short stories in Telugu by eminent writers
10 JUL 2021 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called for removing vaccine hesitancy among sections of people and underlined the need for concerted efforts to counter fake news and dispel myths on issues relating to COVID-19.
Noting the effect of mental stress and fear among people, he said that misinformation on COVID-19 and vaccination is a matter of serious concern. The Vice President urged icons in different fields, doctors and others to dispel fears and create awareness among the people on the importance of vaccination.
Pointing out that India is implementing the world’s largest vaccination drive, Shri Naidu emphasized that every Indian has a social responsibility to get vaccinated and encourage others to immunize themselves. Vaccination drive should become a peoples’ movement and it should be led by the youth, he added.
Releasing the book ‘Kotha (Corona) Kathalu’, an anthology of 80 short stories on COVID-19 in Telugu by eminent authors from across the world, Shri Naidu suggested to people to adopt five principles to combat the pandemic--leading an active lifestyle that includes regular physical exercise or yoga, seeking spiritual solace, consuming healthy nutritious food, observing Covid-appropriate behavior like wearing masks, maintaining social distancing and washing hands frequently and to always protect and live in harmony with nature.
He also stressed the need for behavioural changes in the wake of the pandemic.
Asserting that India has fared reasonably well in tackling the pandemic in spite of the huge population and lack of adequate health infrastructure, he commended the efforts of scientists, doctors, health workers and others in playing an invaluable role in containing the spread of Corona virus.
Observing that the pandemic has underlined the importance of regular physical activity, Shri Naidu said modern lifestyle and sedentary habits have led to the increasing prevalence of many non-communicable diseases.
Shri Naidu pointed to the importance of mental health as a public health issue in the wake of the pandemic and the need to address it in a holistic manner. He said that meditation and spirituality would help in maintaining a balanced life. Highlighting the importance of consuming a balanced diet, he cautioned people, particularly the youth, against becoming addicted to fast food.
The Vice President also spoke about the importance of personal hygiene, which he said was reinforced by the pandemic. He urged people to follow precautions even after getting vaccinated.
Observing that the Indian ethos is to love and live in harmony with nature, the Vice President underscored the need to keep living spaces well-ventilated and well-lit.
On this occasion, Shri Naidu also paid rich tributes to the legendary singer, late Shri S.P. Balasubramaniam, to whom the book is dedicated. Recalling the life of the versatile singer, Shri Naidu said in the five decades of his musical journey, Shri S.P. Balasubramaniam left an indelible mark on the musical world. Commending the efforts of the authors and the publishers for bringing out the book, Shri Naidu reiterated the need to preserve our native languages and mother tongues. He said the medium of education should be in mother tongue up to primary education. He also said that importance should be accorded to the usage of local language in administration and judiciary. He also called for gradually increasing the use of Indian languages in technical education. Shri Naidu urged people to always speak in their native languages without belittling other languages.
Shri Mandali Buddha Prasad, Former AP Assembly Deputy Speaker, Dr. Alla Srinivas Reddy, US-based cardiologist, Dr. C M K Reddy, All India Telugu Federation President, Dr. Kesani Mohan Kishore, US-based cardiologist, Vamsee Ramaraju, founder-president of Vamsee Art Theatre and several others from India and abroad participated in the virtual event.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने महामारी के मद्देनजर व्यवहार में बदलाव की जरूरत पर जोर दिया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, टीकाकरण के बाद भी कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार का पालन करना चाहिए
उपराष्ट्रपति ने समाज के कुछ वर्गों के बीच टीके को लेकर हिचकिचाहट को दूर करने का आह्वाहन किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने लोगों के बीच फर्जी खबर, भय और मिथकों को दूर करने के लिए ठोस प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कोविड-19 से निपटने के प्रयासों के तहत पांच सिद्धांतों को अपनाने का सुझाव दिया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सक्रिय जीवन शैली, पौष्टिक आहार और संतुलित मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को आगे बढ़ाने का आह्वाहन किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने महान गायक स्वर्गीय श्री एस.पी. बालासुब्रमण्यम को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
श्री नायडू ने प्रख्यात लेखकों के तेलुगु में 80 लघु कथाओं के संकलन 'कोठा (कोरोना) कथालू' पुस्तक का वर्चुअल माध्यम के जरिए विमोचन किया
10 JUL 2021 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने आज समाज के वर्गों के बीच टीका लगाने को लेकर हिचकिचाहट को दूर करने का आह्वाहन किया और फर्जी खबरों का मुकाबला करने व कोविड-19 से संबंधित मुद्दों पर मिथकों को दूर करने के लिए ठोस प्रयासों की जरूरत को रेखांकित किया।
लोगों में मानसिक तनाव और भय के प्रभाव का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 और टीकाकरण के बारे में गलत सूचना गंभीर चिंता का एक विषय है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की शख्सियतों, डॉक्टरों और अन्य लोगों से डर को दूर करने और टीकाकरण के महत्व पर लोगों में जागरूकता पैदा करने का आग्रह किया।
इस बात की ओर संकेत करते हुए कि भारत विश्व के सबसे बड़े टीकाकरण अभियान को संचालित कर रहा है, श्री नायडू ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रत्येक भारतीय की सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी है कि वह खुद टीका लगवाए और दूसरों को टीका लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करें। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि टीकाकरण अभियान को एक जन आंदोलन बनना चाहिए और इसका नेतृत्व युवाओं को करना चाहिए।
इस अवसर पर श्री नायडू ने पूरे विश्व के प्रख्यात लेखकों के तेलुगु भाषा में कोविड-19 पर 80 लघु कथाओं के संकलन 'कोठा (कोरोना) कथालू' पुस्तक का विमोचन किया। उन्होंने आगे लोगों को इस महामारी से निपटने के लिए पांच सिद्धांतों को अपनाने का सुझाव दिया। इनमें एक सक्रिय जीवन शैली का नेतृत्व करना जिसमें नियमित शारीरिक व्यायाम या योग शामिल है, आध्यात्मिक संतुष्टि की खोज करना, स्वस्थ पौष्टिक भोजन का सेवन करना, कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार जैसे, मास्क पहनना, सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखना व बार-बार हाथ धोना और हमेशा प्रकृति की रक्षा करना और प्रकृति के साथ समरसता में रहना शामिल हैं।
उन्होंने इस महामारी के मद्देनजर व्यवहार में बदलाव की जरूरत पर भी जोर दिया।
इस बात को कहते हुए कि भारत ने बड़ी आबादी और पर्याप्त स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे की कमी के बावजूद महामारी से निपटने में काफी अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया है, उन्होंने कोरोना वायरस के प्रसार को रोकने में एक अमूल्य भूमिका निभाने में वैज्ञानिकों, डॉक्टरों, स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों और अन्य लोगों के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
यह देखते हुए कि कोविड-19 महामारी ने नियमित शारीरिक गतिविधि के महत्व को रेखांकित किया है, श्री नायडू ने कहा कि आधुनिक जीवन शैली व सुस्त आदतों ने कई गैर-संचारी रोगों के प्रसार को बढ़ा दिया है।
श्री नायडू ने इस महामारी के मद्देनजर एक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य मुद्दे के रूप में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के महत्व और इसे समग्र रूप से संबोधित करने की आवश्यकता की ओर संकेत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ध्यान और अध्यात्म से जीवन को संतुलित बनाए रखने में सहायता मिलेगी। संतुलित आहार लेने के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने लोगों, विशेषकर युवाओं को फास्ट फूड की लत लगने के प्रति सावधान किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने व्यक्तिगत स्वच्छता के महत्व के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस महामारी ने व्यक्तिगत स्वस्छता को जरूरी बना दिया। उन्होंने लोगों से टीकाकरण के बाद भी सावधानियों का पालन करने का आग्रह किया।
यह देखते हुए कि भारतीय लोकाचार, प्रकृति के साथ प्रेम करना और उसके साथ समरसता में रहना है, उपराष्ट्रपति ने रहने की जगहों को अच्छी तरह हवादार और प्रकाश-युक्त रखने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
इस अवसर पर श्री नायडू ने महान गायक स्वर्गीय श्री एस.पी. बालासुब्रमण्यम को भी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की, जिन्हें यह पुस्तक समर्पित है। बहुमुखी प्रतिभा के धनी गायक के जीवन को याद करते हुए श्री नायडू ने कहा कि उनकी संगीत यात्रा के पांच दशकों में श्री एस.पी. बालासुब्रमण्यम ने संगीत जगत पर एक अमिट छाप छोड़ी है। इसके अलावा इस पुस्तक को प्रकाशित करने के लिए लेखकों व प्रकाशकों के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए श्री नायडू ने अपनी मूल भाषाओं और मातृभाषाओं को संरक्षित करने की जरूरत को भी दोहराया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्राथमिक शिक्षा तक शिक्षण का माध्यम मातृभाषा में होना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि प्रशासन और न्यायपालिका में स्थानीय भाषा के प्रयोग को महत्व दिया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने तकनीकी शिक्षा में भारतीय भाषाओं के उपयोग को धीरे-धीरे बढ़ाने का भी आह्वाहन किया। श्री नायडू ने लोगों से आग्रह किया कि वे अन्य भाषाओं को कमतर न मानते हुए हमेशा अपनी मातृभाषा में बोलें।
इस वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम में आंध्र प्रदेश विधानसभा के पूर्व उपाध्यक्ष श्री मंडाली बुद्ध प्रसाद, अमेरिका स्थित हृदय रोग विशेषज्ञ डॉ. अल्ला श्रीनिवास रेड्डी, ऑल इंडिया तेलुगु फेडरेशन के अध्यक्ष डॉ. सी एम के रेड्डी, अमेरिका स्थित हृदय रोग विशेषज्ञ डॉ. केसानी मोहन किशोर, वाम्सी आर्ट थियेटर के संस्थापक अध्यक्ष वाम्सी रामाराजू और भारत व विदेशों के अन्य कई लोगों ने हिस्सा लिया।