குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மக்களிடையே தடுப்பூசி குறித்து நிலவும் தயக்கத்தைப் போக்கவேண்டும்; கொவிட்-19 பற்றிய போலியான தகவல்கள் மற்றும் புரளிகளை ஒற்றுமையான நடவடிக்கைகளால் ஒடுக்க வேண்டும்: குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தல்
10 JUL 2021 1:43PM by PIB Chennai
குறிப்பிட்ட பிரிவு மக்களிடையே தடுப்பூசி பற்றி நிலவும் தயக்கத்தைப் போக்கவேண்டும் என்றும், கொவிட்-19 தொடர்பான போலியான தகவல்கள் மற்றும் புரளிகளை ஒடுப்பதற்கு ஒற்றுமையான நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கையா நாயுடு வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்.
மக்களிடையே நிலவும் மன அழுத்தம் மற்றும் அச்சத்தைக் குறிப்பிட்டுப் பேசிய அவர், கொவிட்- 19 தொற்று மற்றும் தடுப்பூசி குறித்து தவறான செய்திகளை பரப்புவது மிகவும் கவலைக்குரிய விஷயம் என்று தெரிவித்தார். பல்வேறு துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள், மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் பலர், தடுப்பூசியின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து மக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தி அச்சத்தை நீக்க வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
உலகின் மாபெரும் தடுப்பூசித் திட்டத்தை இந்தியா செயல்படுத்தி வருவதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய திரு நாயுடு, தடுப்பூசியை தாங்களும் போட்டுக்கொண்டு பிறரையும் போட்டுக் கொள்ள ஊக்கப்படுத்துவது ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரின் சமூக பொறுப்பு என்றார். தடுப்பூசித் திட்டம், மக்கள் இயக்கமாக மாற வேண்டும் என்றும், இளைஞர்கள் அதனை வழிநடத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் மேலும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கொவிட்-19 பற்றி நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பிரபல தெலுங்கு எழுத்தாளர்கள் எழுதியுள்ள 80 சிறு கதைகளின் தொகுப்பானகோத்தா (கொரோனா) காதலுஎன்ற நூலை வெளியிட்டுப் பேசிய திரு நாயுடு, முறையான உடற்பயிற்சி அல்லது யோகாவுடன் கூடிய வாழ்க்கை முறையைக் கடைப்பிடித்தல், ஆன்மீகத்தில் ஈடுபாடு, சத்தான உணவுகளை உண்ணுதல், சமூக இடைவெளி, கைகளின் சுத்தம், முகக் கவசம் அணிதல் போன்ற கொவிட் சரியான நடத்தை முறையைப் பின்பற்றுதல், எப்போதும் இயற்கையுடன் ஒன்றிணைந்து வாழ்வதுடன் அதனை பாதுகாத்தல் ஆகிய ஐந்து கொள்கைகளைக் கடைப்பிடித்து பெருந்தொற்றை மக்கள் எதிர்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
பெருந்தொற்றைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு நடத்தை விதிமுறைகளில் மாற்றங்கள் ஏற்படுவதன் அவசியத்தையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மிக அதிக மக்கள் தொகை மற்றும் போதிய மருத்துவ உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதி இல்லாத நிலையிலும் விஞ்ஞானிகள், மருத்துவர்கள், சுகாதார பணியாளர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் தொற்று பரவலை கட்டுப்படுத்த அளப்பரிய பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியதாகக் கூறி அவர்களை திரு நாயுடு பாராட்டினார்.
பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில் மனநலன், பொதுசுகாதார விஷயமாக உருவெடுத்திருப்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், முழுமையான அணுகுமுறையுடன் இதனை எதிர்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார். சமமான வாழ்க்கையை கடைப்பிடிப்பதற்கு தியானம் மற்றும் ஆன்மீகம் உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும் என்றார் அவர். தடுப்பூசியைப் போட்டுக் கொண்ட பிறகும் முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகளை மக்கள் தொடர்ந்து கடைப்பிடிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மறைந்த பிரபல பின்னணி பாடகர் திரு எஸ் பி பாலசுப்ரமணியத்திற்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட இந்த புத்தகத்தின் வெளியீட்டு நிகழ்வின் போது அன்னாருக்கு திரு நாயுடு புகழாரம் சூட்டினார். அவரது 50 ஆண்டுகால இசை பயணத்தில் திரு எஸ் பி பாலசுப்ரமணியம், இசை உலகில் என்றும் அழியாத இடத்தைப் பெற்றிருப்பதாக திரு வெங்கையா நாயுடு குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1734392

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President stresses the need for behavioural change in the wake of the pandemic
Says, COVID appropriate behavior must even after vaccination
Vice President calls for removing vaccine hesitancy among some sections of society
VP stresses the need for concerted efforts to dispel fake news, fears and myths among people
VP suggests the need to adopt five principles as part of efforts to combat COVID-19
VP calls for active lifestyle, nutritious diet and balanced mental health as the way forward
VP pays rich tributes to legendary singer, late Shri S.P. Balasubramaniam
Shri Naidu virtually releases the book ‘Kotha (Corona) Kathalu’, an anthology of 80 short stories in Telugu by eminent writers
10 JUL 2021 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called for removing vaccine hesitancy among sections of people and underlined the need for concerted efforts to counter fake news and dispel myths on issues relating to COVID-19.
Noting the effect of mental stress and fear among people, he said that misinformation on COVID-19 and vaccination is a matter of serious concern. The Vice President urged icons in different fields, doctors and others to dispel fears and create awareness among the people on the importance of vaccination.
Pointing out that India is implementing the world’s largest vaccination drive, Shri Naidu emphasized that every Indian has a social responsibility to get vaccinated and encourage others to immunize themselves. Vaccination drive should become a peoples’ movement and it should be led by the youth, he added.
Releasing the book ‘Kotha (Corona) Kathalu’, an anthology of 80 short stories on COVID-19 in Telugu by eminent authors from across the world, Shri Naidu suggested to people to adopt five principles to combat the pandemic--leading an active lifestyle that includes regular physical exercise or yoga, seeking spiritual solace, consuming healthy nutritious food, observing Covid-appropriate behavior like wearing masks, maintaining social distancing and washing hands frequently and to always protect and live in harmony with nature.
He also stressed the need for behavioural changes in the wake of the pandemic.
Asserting that India has fared reasonably well in tackling the pandemic in spite of the huge population and lack of adequate health infrastructure, he commended the efforts of scientists, doctors, health workers and others in playing an invaluable role in containing the spread of Corona virus.
Observing that the pandemic has underlined the importance of regular physical activity, Shri Naidu said modern lifestyle and sedentary habits have led to the increasing prevalence of many non-communicable diseases.
Shri Naidu pointed to the importance of mental health as a public health issue in the wake of the pandemic and the need to address it in a holistic manner. He said that meditation and spirituality would help in maintaining a balanced life. Highlighting the importance of consuming a balanced diet, he cautioned people, particularly the youth, against becoming addicted to fast food.
The Vice President also spoke about the importance of personal hygiene, which he said was reinforced by the pandemic. He urged people to follow precautions even after getting vaccinated.
Observing that the Indian ethos is to love and live in harmony with nature, the Vice President underscored the need to keep living spaces well-ventilated and well-lit.
On this occasion, Shri Naidu also paid rich tributes to the legendary singer, late Shri S.P. Balasubramaniam, to whom the book is dedicated. Recalling the life of the versatile singer, Shri Naidu said in the five decades of his musical journey, Shri S.P. Balasubramaniam left an indelible mark on the musical world. Commending the efforts of the authors and the publishers for bringing out the book, Shri Naidu reiterated the need to preserve our native languages and mother tongues. He said the medium of education should be in mother tongue up to primary education. He also said that importance should be accorded to the usage of local language in administration and judiciary. He also called for gradually increasing the use of Indian languages in technical education. Shri Naidu urged people to always speak in their native languages without belittling other languages.
Shri Mandali Buddha Prasad, Former AP Assembly Deputy Speaker, Dr. Alla Srinivas Reddy, US-based cardiologist, Dr. C M K Reddy, All India Telugu Federation President, Dr. Kesani Mohan Kishore, US-based cardiologist, Vamsee Ramaraju, founder-president of Vamsee Art Theatre and several others from India and abroad participated in the virtual event.