Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Meet organized by APEDA in Varanasi for boosting India’s agricultural products exports from the region
10 JUL 2021 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
To promote agricultural crops exports and adherence to global practices, APEDA in collaboration with Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), traders, exporters, agricultural scientists, Uttar Pradesh government & other institutions today organized a meet at Varanasi.
More than 200 farmers from the Varanasi region participated in the meet where agricultural scientists and officials from the leading institutes provided valuable inputs for promoting agricultural products exports from the region as well as adherence to globally recognized Good Agricultural Practices (GAP) by farmers.
Farmers were provided technical inputs on GAP implementation, ensuring pest free cultivation, diseases identifications in fresh fruits & vegetables, plant quarantine, and strategy to boost the agri-exports from the eastern Uttar Pradesh.
Agricultural scientists and officials from leading institutes including ICAR-Central Institute for Subtropical Horticulture, ICAR – Indian Institute of Soil Science, ICAR – Indian Institute of Vegetable Research, IRRI – South Asia Regional Centre, Narendra Dev University of Agriculture & Technology, Krishi Vigyan Kendras (Jaunpur, Varanasi, Ghazipur and Chandauli) and Uttar Pradesh State Agriculture and Horticulture departments participated in the meet.
Senior officials from NABARD, NAFED, SFAC, BALMER LAWRIE & other institutions familiarised the farmers, the FPOs and exporters who participated in the meet, with their respective departmental schemes.
A special session was organised on export of Banana, wherein the representative from APEDA registered exporter briefed participants about the banana processing.
The event at Varanasi was part of a series of events being organized on the 75th Year of Independence, where the government has taken an initiative under the banner of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. This is an initiative to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements.
APEDA is working very closely with all the stakeholders with the objective to export India’s agricultural produce to the global market. A presentation was made on assistance provided by APEDA in boosting agri-exports from the Varanasi region.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत के कृषि उत्पादों के निर्यात को क्षेत्र से बढ़ावा देने के लिए वाराणसी में एपीडा द्वारा बैठक का आयोजन
10 JUL 2021 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
कृषि फसलों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने और वैश्विक कार्यप्रणालियों के पालन के लिए, कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) ने किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ), व्यापारियों, निर्यातकों, कृषि वैज्ञानिकों, उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार और अन्य संस्थानों के सहयोग से आज वाराणसी में एक बैठक का आयोजन किया।
बैठक में वाराणसी क्षेत्र के 200 से अधिक किसानों ने भाग लिया, जहां कृषि वैज्ञानिकों और प्रमुख संस्थानों के अधिकारियों ने क्षेत्र से कृषि उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ किसानों द्वारा विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त अच्छी कृषि पद्धतियों (जीएपी) के पालन के लिए बहुमूल्य जानकारी प्रदान की।
किसानों को जीएपी कार्यान्वयन, कीट मुक्त खेती सुनिश्चित करने, ताजे फलों और सब्जियों में रोगों की पहचान, पौधों के संगरोध, और पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश से कृषि-निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने की रणनीति पर भी तकनीकी जानकारी प्रदान की गई।
इस बैठक में आईसीएआर-केंद्रीय उपोष्णकटिबंधीय बागवानी संस्थान, आईसीएआर- भारतीय मृदा विज्ञान संस्थान, आईसीएआर- भारतीय वनस्पति अनुसंधान संस्थान, आईआरआरआई- दक्षिण एशिया क्षेत्रीय केंद्र, नरेंद्र देव कृषि और प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय, कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र (जौनपुर, वाराणसी, गाजीपुर और चंदौली) और उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य कृषि और बागवानी विभागों के कृषि वैज्ञानिकों और प्रमुख संस्थानों के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
नाबार्ड, नेफेड, एसएफएसी, बामर लॉरी और अन्य संस्थानों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने किसानों, एफपीओ और बैठक में भाग लेने वाले निर्यातकों को अपने संबंधित विभागों की योजनाओं की जानकारी दी।
केले के निर्यात पर एक विशेष सत्र आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें एपीडा पंजीकृत निर्यातक के प्रतिनिधि ने प्रतिभागियों को केले के प्रसंस्करण के बारे में जानकारी दी।
वाराणसी में यह कार्यक्रम स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर आयोजित होने वाले कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला का एक हिस्सा था, जहां सरकार ने 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के बैनर तले एक पहल की है। यह प्रगतिशील भारत के 75 वर्ष और इसके लोगों, संस्कृति और उपलब्धियों के गौरवशाली इतिहास को मनाने की एक पहल है।
एपीडा भारत की कृषि उपज को वैश्विक बाजार में निर्यात करने के उद्देश्य से सभी हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर कार्य कर रहा है। वाराणसी क्षेत्र से कृषि-निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने में एपीडा द्वारा प्रदान की गई सहायता पर एक प्रस्तुति भी दी गई।