শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
ভারতের কৃষিজ পণ্য রপ্তানি বাড়াতে বারাণসীতে এপিইডিএ-এর সভা
10 JUL 2021 3:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ জুলাই, ২০২১
কৃষিজ পণ্য রপ্তানি বাড়াতে এবং কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বের সেরা পন্থা-পদ্ধতিগুলি প্রয়োগের লক্ষ্যে এপিইডিএ আজ বারাণসীতে কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠন, ব্যবসায়ী, রপ্তানিকারী, কৃষি বিজ্ঞানী, উত্তর প্রদেশ সরকার এবং অন্যান্য প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে নিয়ে এক সভার আয়োজন করেছে।
এই সভায় বারাণসী অঞ্চলের ২০০ জনেরও বেশি কৃষক যোগ দিয়েছেন। সভায় অংশ নেওয়া কৃষি বিজ্ঞানী ও আধিকারিকরা বারাণসী অঞ্চল থেকে কৃষিজ পণ্যের রপ্তানি বাড়াতে কৃষকদের প্রয়োজনীয় পরামর্শ দিচ্ছেন। একই সঙ্গে, কৃষি কাজে বিশ্ব মানের আদর্শ পন্থা-পদ্ধতি ব্যবহার সম্পর্কেও কৃষকদের অবহিত করা হচ্ছে।
বিশ্ব মানের আদর্শ কৃষি কাজ পদ্ধতির প্রয়োগ সম্পর্কেও কৃষকদের কারিগরি তথ্য দেওয়া হচ্ছে, যাতে কীটনাশক মুক্ত কৃষি পদ্ধতির প্রসার ঘটানো যায়। এ ধরনের পদ্ধতি ব্যবহারের ফলে টাটকা ফলমূল ও শাকসব্জিতে আগাম রোগ চিহ্নিতকরণ, রোগাক্রান্ত গাছগুলিকে পৃথকীকরণ এবং কৃষিজ পণ্যের রপ্তানি সম্ভাবনা আরও বৃদ্ধি পাবে। এই সভায় দেশের অগ্রণী কৃষি প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির বিজ্ঞানী ও আধিকারিকরা ছাড়াও ভারতীয় কৃষি গবেষণা পর্ষদের অধীন একাধিক প্রতিষ্ঠান, বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্র এবং উত্তর প্রদেশ সরকারের কৃষি ও উদ্যান পালন দপ্তর অংশ নিয়েছে।
নাবার্ড, নাফেড, বামারলরি সহ একাধিক অগ্রণী প্রতিষ্ঠানের আধিকারিকরা কৃষক ও কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠনগুলিকে আদর্শ কৃষি পদ্ধতি সম্পর্কে সচেতন করার পাশাপাশি, নিজ নিজ দপ্তরের কৃষি কর্মসূচিগুলি সম্পর্কেও কৃষকদের অবহিত করেন।
স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপন উপলক্ষে বারাণসীতে এই সভার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসাবে সরকার যে সমস্ত কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করেছে, তার মধ্যে এটি একটি। উন্নয়নশীল ভারতের ৭৫ বছর ও তার গৌরবময় ইতিহাস সম্পর্কে সাধারণ মানুষকে আরও সচেতন করে তুলতেই এই উদ্যোগ।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Meet organized by APEDA in Varanasi for boosting India’s agricultural products exports from the region
10 JUL 2021 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
To promote agricultural crops exports and adherence to global practices, APEDA in collaboration with Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), traders, exporters, agricultural scientists, Uttar Pradesh government & other institutions today organized a meet at Varanasi.
More than 200 farmers from the Varanasi region participated in the meet where agricultural scientists and officials from the leading institutes provided valuable inputs for promoting agricultural products exports from the region as well as adherence to globally recognized Good Agricultural Practices (GAP) by farmers.
Farmers were provided technical inputs on GAP implementation, ensuring pest free cultivation, diseases identifications in fresh fruits & vegetables, plant quarantine, and strategy to boost the agri-exports from the eastern Uttar Pradesh.
Agricultural scientists and officials from leading institutes including ICAR-Central Institute for Subtropical Horticulture, ICAR – Indian Institute of Soil Science, ICAR – Indian Institute of Vegetable Research, IRRI – South Asia Regional Centre, Narendra Dev University of Agriculture & Technology, Krishi Vigyan Kendras (Jaunpur, Varanasi, Ghazipur and Chandauli) and Uttar Pradesh State Agriculture and Horticulture departments participated in the meet.
Senior officials from NABARD, NAFED, SFAC, BALMER LAWRIE & other institutions familiarised the farmers, the FPOs and exporters who participated in the meet, with their respective departmental schemes.
A special session was organised on export of Banana, wherein the representative from APEDA registered exporter briefed participants about the banana processing.
The event at Varanasi was part of a series of events being organized on the 75th Year of Independence, where the government has taken an initiative under the banner of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. This is an initiative to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements.
APEDA is working very closely with all the stakeholders with the objective to export India’s agricultural produce to the global market. A presentation was made on assistance provided by APEDA in boosting agri-exports from the Varanasi region.