کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
وارانسی میں ایپیڈا نے خطے سے بھارت کی زرعی پیداوار کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایک میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا
10 JUL 2021 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 جولائی 2021، زرعی فصلوں کی برآمدات اور عالمی طریقہ کار پر عمل کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایپیڈا نے وارانسی میں فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن (ایف پی اوز)، تاجروں ، برآمد کاروں، زرعی سائنس دانوں، حکومت اترپردیش اور دیگر اداروں کے تعاون سے آج ایک میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا۔
اس میٹنگ میں وارانسی خطے کے 200 سے زیادہ کسانوں نے شرکت کی، جبکہ خطے سے زرعی پیداوار کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ممتاز اداروں کے افسران اور زرعی سائنس دانوں نے گراں قدر مادخل فراہم کرائے عالمی طور پر تسلیم شدہ اچھے زرعی طریقہ کار (جے اے پی) پر عمل کئے جانے پر زور دیا۔
جے اے پی کے نفاذ، کیڑوں سے پاک کھیتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ، تازہ پھلوں اور سبزیوں میں بیماریوں کی شناخت، پودوں کو کوارنٹائن کرنے اور مشرقی اترپردیش سے زرعی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کی حکمت عملی کے بارے میں کسانوں کو تکنیکی مادخل فراہم کرائے گئے۔
آئی سی اے آر۔ سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار سب ٹراپیکل ہارٹی کلچر، آئی سی اے آر۔ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سوائل سائنس، آئی سی اے آر۔ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ویجی ٹیبل ریسرچ، آئی آر آر آئی۔ ساؤتھ ایشیا ریجنل سینٹر ، نریندر دیو یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچر اینڈ ٹکنالوجی، کرشی وگیان کیندر (جون پور، وارانسی، غازی پور اور چندولی) اور اترپردیش ریاست کے زراعت اور باغبانی کے محکموں سمیت ممتاز اداروں کے افسران اور زرعی سائنس دانوں نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ میں نابارڈ، نیفیڈ، ایس ایف اے سی، بامر لاری اور کسانوں کے معاملات سے واقف دیگر اداروں کے سینئر افسروں، ایف پی اوز اور برآمد کاروں نے اپنے متعلقہ محکموں کی اسکیموں کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔
کیلے کی برآمد کے بارے میں ایک خصوصی اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں ایپیڈا کے رجسٹرڈ برآمد کار کے نمائندے نے کیلے کی پروسیسنگ کے بارے میں شرکا کو معلومات فراہم کرائی۔
وارانسی میں منعقدہ یہ تقریب آزادی کے 75 سال سے متعلق تقریبات کی سیریز کا ایک حصہ تھی، جس میں حکومت نے آزادی کا ’امرت مہوتسو‘ کے بینر کے نیچے ایک پہل کی۔ یہ پہل ترقی پذیر بھارت کے 75 برسوں کا جشن منانے اور اس کے عوام، ثقافت اور ترقی کی شاندار تاریخ کو یاد کرنے کے لئے کی جارہی ہے۔
ایپیڈا عالمی بازار میں بھارت کی زرعی پیداوار برآمد کرنے کے مقصد سے تمام متعلقین کے ساتھ کام کررہا ہے۔ وارانسی خطے سے زرعی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایپیڈا کے ذریعہ فراہم کرائی گئی امداد پر ایک پریزینٹیشن پیش کی گئی۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Meet organized by APEDA in Varanasi for boosting India’s agricultural products exports from the region
10 JUL 2021 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
To promote agricultural crops exports and adherence to global practices, APEDA in collaboration with Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), traders, exporters, agricultural scientists, Uttar Pradesh government & other institutions today organized a meet at Varanasi.
More than 200 farmers from the Varanasi region participated in the meet where agricultural scientists and officials from the leading institutes provided valuable inputs for promoting agricultural products exports from the region as well as adherence to globally recognized Good Agricultural Practices (GAP) by farmers.
Farmers were provided technical inputs on GAP implementation, ensuring pest free cultivation, diseases identifications in fresh fruits & vegetables, plant quarantine, and strategy to boost the agri-exports from the eastern Uttar Pradesh.
Agricultural scientists and officials from leading institutes including ICAR-Central Institute for Subtropical Horticulture, ICAR – Indian Institute of Soil Science, ICAR – Indian Institute of Vegetable Research, IRRI – South Asia Regional Centre, Narendra Dev University of Agriculture & Technology, Krishi Vigyan Kendras (Jaunpur, Varanasi, Ghazipur and Chandauli) and Uttar Pradesh State Agriculture and Horticulture departments participated in the meet.
Senior officials from NABARD, NAFED, SFAC, BALMER LAWRIE & other institutions familiarised the farmers, the FPOs and exporters who participated in the meet, with their respective departmental schemes.
A special session was organised on export of Banana, wherein the representative from APEDA registered exporter briefed participants about the banana processing.
The event at Varanasi was part of a series of events being organized on the 75th Year of Independence, where the government has taken an initiative under the banner of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. This is an initiative to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements.
APEDA is working very closely with all the stakeholders with the objective to export India’s agricultural produce to the global market. A presentation was made on assistance provided by APEDA in boosting agri-exports from the Varanasi region.