Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
National Institute of Urban Affairs conducts Webinar to Commemorate the Launch of the Inclusive Cities Centre
The Centre, setup with strategic support from GIZ India, will work towards mainstreaming inclusive approach to urban development
09 JUL 2021 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Urban Affairs conducted a live online webinar on “Inclusive Cities – Approaches for making Indian cities more accessible, safe, and inclusive forALL” to commemorate the Strategy Launch of the Inclusive Cities Center last month. The webinar was a part of the 45th anniversary celebrations of the National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA). The webinar aimed to bring conversations regarding inclusivity to the mainstream and will mark the engagement of thinkers, practitioners, researchers and sector experts for creating an enabling environment for all in cities. Mr. Ajay Suri, Senior Advisor, NIUA presented the centre's strategies and 5-years work plan. Mr. Ernst Doering, GIZ India – Cluster Coordinator, Sustainable Urban and Industrial Development, provided the highlights of the GIZ and NIUA partnership to foster inclusive development.
The panel session included prominent experts coming together to talk about the idea of Inclusive Cities and concerns of different marginalised groups existing in the cities. Among the panelists were Mr. Abhijit Shankar Ray, Senior Urban Specialist, The World Bank, Ms. Mamta Kohli, FCDO, UK Government, Ms. Kalpana Vishwanath, SAFETIPIN, Ms. Rushda Majeed, BvLF, Ms.
Sukanya Krishnamoorthy, University of Edinburgh and was moderated by Ms. Aparna Das, Senior Advisor, GIZ. Topics ranging from inclusivity in urban development, needs of women and persons with disabilities in urban areas and urban heritage were discussed and deliberated upon. The webinar was held on the web conferencing platform with live streaming on NIUA social media handles.
Shri Kunal Kumar, IAS, Joint Secretary and Mission Director, Smart Cities Mission, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) graced the event as the Keynote Speaker. “Future cities need to ensure that basic urban infrastructures and services are accessible, user-friendly and inclusive of all people’s needs irrespective of economic status, age, ability and gender. There is a need to view accessibility as an investment in public good that contributes towards the larger goal of ensuring resilient, sustainable and inclusive urban development.”
Shri Hitesh Vaidya, Director, NIUA in his welcome note shared his vision for mainstreaming inclusion as a cross-cutting approach in the urban agenda. “A city in our vision must be representative of the diverse communities and social economic backgrounds of people from different age groups and abilities. It understands and responds to the needs of all through better urban planning and policy making at the local level. It emphasizes the twin goal of ending social, urban, and economic disparities, and promoting inclusive, safe and accessible urban development.”.
The Inclusive Cities Center (ICC), set up at NIUA, aims to develop tools and frameworks for institutional strengthening of city authorities to promote inclusivity. A knowledge repository is also proposed for sharing learnings from global good practices of inclusive cities. ICC will facilitate cities in evidence-based planning and investments to improve quality of life and productivity for all. It will focus on the most vulnerable of the city residents including the urban poor, persons with disabilities, women, children, youth and elderly. The centre will implement activities to address challenges related to spatial, social, economic and digital inclusion in cities.
About NIUA (https://www.niua.org/)
Established in 1976, NIUA has been supporting the Government of India in policy formulation, research, and capacity building for the successful implementation of urban development projects such as the Smart Cities Mission, Swachh Bharat Mission, Heritage City Development and Augmentation Yojana (HRIDAY), Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT).

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اربن افیئرز نے انکلوسیو سٹیز سینٹر کے لانچ کی یاد میں ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا
جی آئی زیڈ انڈیا کی اسٹریٹجک مدد سے قائم کیا جانے والا سینٹر شہری ترقی کے لئے شمولیت والے نظریئے کو قومی دھارے میں لانے کے لئے کام کرے گا
09 JUL 2021 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 9 جولائی 2021، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آر اربن افیئرز نے گزشتہ ماہ انکلوسیو سٹیز سینٹر کی اسٹریٹجک لانچ کی یاد میں ’’ انکلوسیو سٹیز- بھارتی شہروں کو مزید قابل رسائی ، محفوظ اور سبھی کے لئے شمولیت والا بنانے سے متعلق نظریہ ‘‘ کے موضوع پر پر ایک لائیو آن لائن ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ ویبینار نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اربن افیئرز (این آئی یو اے) کی 45 ویں سالانہ تقریبات کا ایک حصہ تھا۔ ویبینار کا مقصد شمولیت سے متعلق بات چیت کو قومی سطح پر لانا ہے اور یہ شہروں میں سبھی کے لئے ماحول کو موافق بنانے کے مقصد سے مفکرین، پریکٹشنرز، محققین اور ہر شعبے کے ماہرین کی خدمات حاصل کرے گا۔ این آئی یو اے کے سینئر ایڈوائزر جناب اجے سوری نے سینٹر کی حکمت عملی اور پانچ سال کے کام کا منصوبہ پیش کیا۔ جناب ارنسٹ ڈورنگ، جی آئی زیڈ انڈیا- کلسٹر کو آرڈی نیٹر، سسٹینیبل اربن اینڈ انڈسٹریل ڈیولپمنٹ نے شمولیت والی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے جی آئی زیڈ اور این آئی یو اے کی شراکت داری پر روشنی ڈالی۔
پینل سیشن میں ممتاز ماہرین نے شرکت کی اور شمولیت والے شہروں کے نظریئے اور شہروں میں موجود مختلف محروم گروپوں کے متعلق تشویشات پر بات چیت کی۔ پینل میں شامل ماہرین نے عالمی بینک کے سینئر اربن اسپیشلسٹ جناب ابھیجیت شنکر رے، حکومت برطانیہ کی ایف سی ڈی او محترمہ ممتا کوہلی، سیفٹی پن کی محترمہ کلپنا وشوناتھ بی وی ایل ایف سے محترمہ رشدا مجید، یونیورسٹی آف ایڈن برگ سے محترمہ سکنیا کرشنا مورتی شامل تھی اور ماڈریشن کے فرائض جی آئی زیڈ کی سینئر ایڈوائزر محترمہ اپرنا داس نے انجام دیئے۔ موضوعات میں شہری ترقی میں شمولیت، شہری علاقوں میں خواتین اور معذور افرا د کی ضرورتوں سے لیکر شہری وراثت تک پر بات چیت کی گئی۔ ویبینار کا انعقاد این آئی یو اے سوشل میڈیا ہینڈل پر لائیو اسٹریمنگ کے ساتھ ویب کانفرنس پلیٹ فارم پر کیا گیا۔
مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن کے مشن ڈائرکٹر اور جوائنٹ سیکریٹری آئی اے ایس جناب کنال کمار بھی کلیدی مقرر کے طور پر تقریب میں شریک ہوئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مستقبل کے شہروں کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہےکہ بنیادی شہری، انفرا اسٹرکچر اور خدمات قابل رسائی ہوں ، یوزر موافق ہوں اور اقتصادی حیثیت، عمر ، قابلیت اور صنف کا لحاظ کئے بغیر سبھی کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرتے ہوں۔
این آئی یو اے کے ڈائرکٹر جناب ہتیش ویدیا نے اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں کہا کہ ہمارے وژن کے مطابق ایک شہر کو گونا گوں فرقوں اور مختلف عمر اور اہلیت والے سماجی، اقتصادی پش منظر والے لوگوں کی نمائندگی کرنی چاہیئے۔
این آئی یو اے میں قائم کئے گئے انکلوسیو سٹیز سینٹر (آئی سی سی) کا مقصد شمولیت کو فروغ دینےکے لئے شہر کی اتھارٹیز کی ادارہ جاتی مضبوطی کے واسطے ٹولز اور فریم ورک تیار کرنا ہے۔انکلوسیو شہروں کی عالمی سطح کے اچھے طریقہ کار سے سیکھنے کے لئے ایک نالج ریپازیٹری کی بھی تجویز ہے۔ آئی سی سی حقیقی منصوبہ بندی اور سبھی کے لئے معیار زندگی اور پروڈکٹی وٹی کو بہتر بنانے کی خاظر سرمایہ کاری کے معاملے میں شہروں کے لئے سہولت فراہم کرائے گا۔ یہ شہر کے سب سے کمزور شہریوں ، شہری غریبوں، معذور افراد، خواتین، بچوں، نوجوانوں اور بزرگوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔
آئی آئی یو اے کے بارے میں (https://www.niua.org/)
این آئی یو اے کا قیام 1976 میں عمل میں آیاتھا۔ یہ پالیسی تیار کرنے، تحقیق اور شہری ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں مثلاً اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن، سووچھ بھارت مشن، ہیریٹیج سٹی دیولپمنٹ اینڈ آگمینٹیشن یوجنا (ایچ آر آئی ڈے اے وائی)، اٹل مشن فار ریجووینیشن اینڈ اربن ٹرانسفارمیشن (امرت) کے کامیابی کے ساتھ نفاذ کے لئے صلاحیت سازی کے معاملے میں حکومت ہند کی مدد کررہا ہے۔