Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
National Institute of Urban Affairs conducts Webinar to Commemorate the Launch of the Inclusive Cities Centre
The Centre, setup with strategic support from GIZ India, will work towards mainstreaming inclusive approach to urban development
09 JUL 2021 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Urban Affairs conducted a live online webinar on “Inclusive Cities – Approaches for making Indian cities more accessible, safe, and inclusive forALL” to commemorate the Strategy Launch of the Inclusive Cities Center last month. The webinar was a part of the 45th anniversary celebrations of the National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA). The webinar aimed to bring conversations regarding inclusivity to the mainstream and will mark the engagement of thinkers, practitioners, researchers and sector experts for creating an enabling environment for all in cities. Mr. Ajay Suri, Senior Advisor, NIUA presented the centre's strategies and 5-years work plan. Mr. Ernst Doering, GIZ India – Cluster Coordinator, Sustainable Urban and Industrial Development, provided the highlights of the GIZ and NIUA partnership to foster inclusive development.
The panel session included prominent experts coming together to talk about the idea of Inclusive Cities and concerns of different marginalised groups existing in the cities. Among the panelists were Mr. Abhijit Shankar Ray, Senior Urban Specialist, The World Bank, Ms. Mamta Kohli, FCDO, UK Government, Ms. Kalpana Vishwanath, SAFETIPIN, Ms. Rushda Majeed, BvLF, Ms.
Sukanya Krishnamoorthy, University of Edinburgh and was moderated by Ms. Aparna Das, Senior Advisor, GIZ. Topics ranging from inclusivity in urban development, needs of women and persons with disabilities in urban areas and urban heritage were discussed and deliberated upon. The webinar was held on the web conferencing platform with live streaming on NIUA social media handles.
Shri Kunal Kumar, IAS, Joint Secretary and Mission Director, Smart Cities Mission, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) graced the event as the Keynote Speaker. “Future cities need to ensure that basic urban infrastructures and services are accessible, user-friendly and inclusive of all people’s needs irrespective of economic status, age, ability and gender. There is a need to view accessibility as an investment in public good that contributes towards the larger goal of ensuring resilient, sustainable and inclusive urban development.”
Shri Hitesh Vaidya, Director, NIUA in his welcome note shared his vision for mainstreaming inclusion as a cross-cutting approach in the urban agenda. “A city in our vision must be representative of the diverse communities and social economic backgrounds of people from different age groups and abilities. It understands and responds to the needs of all through better urban planning and policy making at the local level. It emphasizes the twin goal of ending social, urban, and economic disparities, and promoting inclusive, safe and accessible urban development.”.
The Inclusive Cities Center (ICC), set up at NIUA, aims to develop tools and frameworks for institutional strengthening of city authorities to promote inclusivity. A knowledge repository is also proposed for sharing learnings from global good practices of inclusive cities. ICC will facilitate cities in evidence-based planning and investments to improve quality of life and productivity for all. It will focus on the most vulnerable of the city residents including the urban poor, persons with disabilities, women, children, youth and elderly. The centre will implement activities to address challenges related to spatial, social, economic and digital inclusion in cities.
About NIUA (https://www.niua.org/)
Established in 1976, NIUA has been supporting the Government of India in policy formulation, research, and capacity building for the successful implementation of urban development projects such as the Smart Cities Mission, Swachh Bharat Mission, Heritage City Development and Augmentation Yojana (HRIDAY), Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT).

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அனைத்தையும் உள்ளடக்கிய நகரங்களுக்கான மையத்தின் தொடக்கத்தைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில் இணைய கருத்தரங்கை தேசிய நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் நிறுவனம் நடத்தியது
09 JUL 2021 3:08PM by PIB Chennai
அனைத்தையும் உள்ளடக்கிய நகரங்களுக்கான மையம் கடந்த மாதம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதை குறிக்கும் வகையில் 'அனைத்தையும் உள்ளடக்கிய நகரங்கள்: இந்திய நகரங்களை மேலும் அணுகக்கூடியவையாக, பாதுகாப்பானவையாக, அனைவருக்கும் ஏற்றவையாக மாற்றுவதற்கான வழிமுறைகள்' எனும் தலைப்பில் இணைய கருத்தரங்கை தேசிய நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் நிறுவனம் நடத்தியது.
தேசிய நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் நிறுவனத்தின் 45-வது ஆண்டு விழாவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த இணைய கருத்தரங்கம் அமைந்தது. அனைத்தையும் உள்ளடக்கிய தன்மையை பரவலாக்குவது குறித்த விவாதங்களை உருவாக்குவதையும், சிந்தனையாளர்கள், செயல்பாட்டாளர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், துறைரீதியான வல்லுநர்கள் ஆகியோர்களை ஈடுபடுத்தி அனைத்து நகரங்களிலும் உகந்த சூழ்நிலையை ஏற்படுத்துவதையும் இந்த இணைய கருத்தரங்கம் நோக்கமாக கொண்டிருந்தது.
தேசிய நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் நிறுவனத்தின் மூத்த ஆலோசகர் திரு அஜய் சூரி, மையத்தின் யுக்திகளையும் அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கான செயல்திட்டங்களையும் விவரித்தார். ஜி ஐ இசட் இந்தியாவின் நீடித்த நகர்புறம் மற்றும் தொழில் வளர்ச்சியின் குழு ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர் திரு எர்னெஸ்ட் டோரிங், ஒருங்கிணைந்த வளர்ச்சியை உருவாக்குவதற்காக ஜி ஐ இசட் இந்தியா மற்றும் தேசிய நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் நிறுவனம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையேயான கூட்டு குறித்து பேசினார்.
தேசிய நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் நிறுவனத்தில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள அனைத்தையும் உள்ளடக்கிய நகரங்களுக்கான மையம், ஒருங்கிணைப்பை ஊக்கப்படுத்துவதற்கு நகர அதிகாரிகளுக்கு தேவையான உபகரணங்கள் மற்றும் செயல்திட்டங்களை உருவாக்குவதை நோக்கமாக கொண்டுள்ளது. சர்வதேச சிறந்த நகரங்களின் நல்ல நடைமுறைகளை பகிர்வதற்காக தகவல் களஞ்சியம் ஒன்றும் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வாழ்க்கை தரம் மற்றும் அனைவருக்குமான செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு தேவையான ஆதாரம் சார்ந்த திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் முதலீடுகளுக்கான வசதிகளை இந்த மையம் வழங்கும். நகர்ப்புற ஏழைகள், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள், பெண்கள், குழந்தைகள், இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் மூத்த குடிமக்கள் உள்ளிட்ட மிகவும் பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய பிரிவுகள் மீது இது கவனம் செலுத்தும். இடம் சார்ந்த, சமூக, பொருளாதார மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் உள்ளடக்கம் ஆகியவற்றில் நகரங்களில் உள்ள சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளை இம்மையம் மேற்கொள்ளும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1734202