Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Hyderabad
09 JUL 2021 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department carried out a search and seizure operation on 06.07.2021 on a group based in Hyderabad. The group is engaged in real estate, construction, waste management and infrastructure. The activities of waste management are spread across India while real estate activities are mainly concentrated in Hyderabad.
During the course of search and seizure operation many incriminating documents, loose sheets etc were seized indicating involvement of the group in unaccounted transactions. It was found that the group had sold majority stake, to a Non-resident entity based in Singapore, in one of its group concerns during FY 2018-19 and had earned huge capital gains. The group subsequently devised various colourable schemes by means of entering into a series of share purchase/sale/Non arm’s length valued subscription and subsequent bonus issuance etc with related parties, creating a loss which was set off against the capital gains earned. Incriminating evidence/documents have been recovered, which indicate that the loss was artificially created to set off the respective capital gains. The search operation led to detection of artificial loss of approximately Rs. 1,200 crore, which is to be taxed in the hands of the respective assessees.
Further, during the course of the search, it was found that the assessee had incorrectly claimed bad debts to the tune of Rs. 288 crore on account of related party transactions, which was set off against the aforementioned profits earned. During search proceedings, incriminating documents relating to this artificial/incorrect claim were found. Unaccounted cash transactions with the associates of the group have also been detected during the search, and the quantum and modus of the same is under examination.
As a result of the search & seizure operation, and on the basis of various incriminating documents found, the entities and associates have admitted to having unaccounted income of Rs. 300 crore and have also agreed to pay due taxes.
Further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने हैदराबाद में छापेमारी की
09 JUL 2021 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 6 जुलाई 2021 को हैदराबाद स्थित एक समूह पर तलाशी एवं जब्ती अभियान चलाया। समूह रियल एस्टेट, निर्माण, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर क्षेत्र में कारोबार करता है। समूह के अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन का कारोबार पूरे भारत में फैला हुआ है। जबकि रियल एस्टेट गतिविधियां मुख्य रूप से हैदराबाद में केंद्रित हैं।
तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान के दौरान कई आपत्तिजनक दस्तावेज, कई सारे खुलेशीट आदि जब्त किए गए। जो बेहिसाब लेनदेन में समूह की संलिप्तता को साबित करते हैं। यह पाया गया कि समूह ने वित्त वर्ष 2018-19 के दौरान अपनी अधिकतम हिस्सेदारी, समूह की सिंगापुर स्थित एक नॉन रेजिडेंट इकाई को बेच दी थी और बड़ी मात्रा मेंकैपिटन गेन का फायदा उठाया था। समूह ने बाद में संबंधित पार्टियों के साथ शेयर खरीद/बिक्री/नॉन आर्म लेंथ वैल्यूड सब्सक्रिप्शनऔर बाद में बोनस जारी करने जैसी आकर्षक योजनाओं के जरिए उस लाभ को हस्तांतरित कर दिया।उसने ऐसा कैपिटल गेन के जरिए अर्जित कमाई को नुकसान के रूप में दिखाने के लिए किया।जो आपत्तिजनक साक्ष्य/दस्तावेज बरामद किए गए हैं, वह साबित करते हैं कि संबंधित कैपिटल गेन को समायोजित करने के लिएकृत्रिम नुकासन दिखाया गया।तलाशी अभियान में लगभग 1200 करोड़ रुपये का कृत्रिम नुकसान का पता चला है। जिस पर कर की देनदारी बनती है।
इसके अलावातलाशी के दौरानयह भी पाया गया कि समूह ने गलत तरीके से 288 करोड़ रुपये केबैड लोन का दावा किया। इसके लिए रिलिटेड पार्टी ट्रांजेक्शन के जरिए अर्जित किए गए लाभ को छुपाया गया। तलाशी के दौरानइस कृत्रिम/गलत दावे से संबंधित आपत्तिजनक दस्तावेज भी पाए गए है। तलाशी की कार्रवाई में समूह के एसोसिएटस के साथ बेहिसाब नकद लेनदेन का भी पता चला है और इसकी मात्रा और तौर-तरीकों की जांच की जा रही है।
तलाशी एवं जब्ती अभियान और विभिन्न आपत्तिजनक दस्तावेजों की प्राप्ति के आधार परसमूह की कंपनियों और उसके एसोसिएटों ने 300 करोड़ रुपये की बेहिसाब आय होने की बात स्वीकार की है। इसके अलावा समूह बकाया करों का भुगतान करने के लिए भी सहमत हुआ है।
इस संबंध में आगे की जांच जारी है।