நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ஹைதராபாத்தில் வருமான வரித்துறை சோதனை
09 JUL 2021 3:04PM by PIB Chennai
ஹைதராபாத்தை சேர்ந்த குழுமம் ஒன்றில் சோதனை மற்றும் பறிமுதல் நடவடிக்கையை 2021 ஜூலை 6 அன்று வருமான வரித்துறை மேற்கொண்டது. ரியல் எஸ்டேட், கட்டுமானம், கழிவு மேலாண்மை மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு ஆகிய துறைகளில் இந்த குழுமம் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.
இக்குழுமத்தின் கழிவு மேலாண்மை செயல்பாடுகள் நாடு முழுவதும் நடைபெற்று வரும் நிலையில், ரியல் எஸ்டேட் தொழில் பெரும்பான்மையாக ஹைதராபாத்தை மையமாகக் கொண்டு நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.
தேடுதல் மற்றும் பறிமுதல் நடவடிக்கையின் போது, கணக்கில் வராத பரிவர்த்தனைகள் குறித்த முக்கியமான ஆவணங்கள் கைப்பற்றப்பட்டன. தனது நிறுவனங்களில் ஒன்றின் பெரும்பான்மை பங்குகளை சிங்கப்பூரை சேர்ந்த நிறுவனம் ஒன்றுக்கு 2018-19 நிதியாண்டில் விற்றுள்ள இந்த குழுமம், அதன் மூலம் அதிக வருவாய் ஈட்டி உள்ளது தெரியவந்துள்ளது.
லாபத்தை மறைப்பதற்காக நஷ்டம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது என்று காட்டுவதற்காக செயற்கையாக உருவாக்கப்பட்ட ஆதாரங்கள்/ ஆவணங்கள் கைப்பற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன. சுமார் ரூபாய் 1,200 கோடி மதிப்பிலான செயற்கை நஷ்டம் கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மீது உரிய வரிகள் விதிக்கப்படும்.
மேலும், ரூபாய் 288 கோடி மதிப்பில் வாராக் கடன்களை இக்குழுமம் பொய்யாக குறிப்பிட்டு இருந்ததும் தேடுதல் நடவடிக்கையின்போது கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டது.
தேடுதல் மற்றும் பறிமுதல் நடவடிக்கைகளை தொடர்ந்து ரூபாய் 300 கோடி மதிப்பில் கணக்கில் வராத வருமானத்தை ஒப்புக்கொண்ட குழும நிறுவனங்களும், துணை நிறுவனங்களும் இதற்கான வரியை செலுத்தவும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டுள்ளன. மேற்கொண்டு விசாரணை நடைப்பெற்று வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1734193

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Hyderabad
09 JUL 2021 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department carried out a search and seizure operation on 06.07.2021 on a group based in Hyderabad. The group is engaged in real estate, construction, waste management and infrastructure. The activities of waste management are spread across India while real estate activities are mainly concentrated in Hyderabad.
During the course of search and seizure operation many incriminating documents, loose sheets etc were seized indicating involvement of the group in unaccounted transactions. It was found that the group had sold majority stake, to a Non-resident entity based in Singapore, in one of its group concerns during FY 2018-19 and had earned huge capital gains. The group subsequently devised various colourable schemes by means of entering into a series of share purchase/sale/Non arm’s length valued subscription and subsequent bonus issuance etc with related parties, creating a loss which was set off against the capital gains earned. Incriminating evidence/documents have been recovered, which indicate that the loss was artificially created to set off the respective capital gains. The search operation led to detection of artificial loss of approximately Rs. 1,200 crore, which is to be taxed in the hands of the respective assessees.
Further, during the course of the search, it was found that the assessee had incorrectly claimed bad debts to the tune of Rs. 288 crore on account of related party transactions, which was set off against the aforementioned profits earned. During search proceedings, incriminating documents relating to this artificial/incorrect claim were found. Unaccounted cash transactions with the associates of the group have also been detected during the search, and the quantum and modus of the same is under examination.
As a result of the search & seizure operation, and on the basis of various incriminating documents found, the entities and associates have admitted to having unaccounted income of Rs. 300 crore and have also agreed to pay due taxes.
Further investigations are in progress.