Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs high level meeting to review ramping up of oxygen supply across the Country
More than 1500 PSA Oxygen plants are coming up across the nation
PSA Oxygen plants contributed by PM CARES would support more than 4 lakh oxygenated beds
PM instructs officials to ensure that the plants are made functional at the earliest
Ensure adequate training of hospital staff on operation and maintenance of oxygen plants: PM
Deploy advanced technology like IoT to track performance and functioning of oxygen plants: PM
09 JUL 2021 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
PM Narendra Modi today reviewed the progress of oxygen augmentation and availability across the country.
Officials briefed PM about the progress on installation of PSA Oxygen plants across the country. More than 1500 PSA Oxygen plants are coming up across the nation which includes contribution from PM CARES as well as various ministries & PSUs.
PSA Oxygen plants contributed by PM CARES are coming up in all states and districts of the country. PM was informed that once all PSA Oxygen plants coming up through PM CARES would be functional, they would support more than 4 lakh oxygenated beds.
PM instructed the officials to ensure that these plants are made functional at the earliest and to work closely with the state governments for the same. Officers apprised the PM that they are in regular touch with officers from state governments regarding fast-tracking the oxygen plants.
PM asked officials to ensure there is adequate training of hospital staff on operation and maintenance of oxygen plants. He also directed officials to ensure that each district has trained personnel available. Officials informed him that there is a training module prepared by experts and they are targeting training of around 8000 people across the country.
PM also said that we should deploy advanced technology like IoT to track performance and functioning of these oxygen plants at a local and national level. Officials apprised the PM about a pilot being done using IoT for monitoring the performance of the oxygen plants.
Principal Secretary to PM, Cabinet Secretary, Secretary Health, Secretary MoHUA and other important officials were present in the meeting.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पूरे देश में ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति में तेजी लाने की स्थिति की समीक्षा के लिए आयोजित उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
पूरे देश में 1500 से अधिक पीएसए ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं
पीएम केयर्स के योगदान वाले पीएसए ऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों से 4 लाख से अधिक ऑक्सीजन युक्त बिस्तर स्थापित करने में मदद मिलेगी
प्रधानमंत्री ने अधिकारियों को यह सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया कि इन संयंत्रों को जल्द से जल्द चालू किया जाए
प्रधानमंत्री ने ऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों के संचालन और रखरखाव के बारे में अस्पताल कर्मचारियों को पर्याप्त प्रशिक्षण सुनिश्चित कराने का निर्देश दिया
ऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों के कार्य प्रदर्शन और कार्यप्रणाली का पता लगाने के लिए आईओटी जैसी उन्नत तकनीकी स्थापित की जाए: प्रधानमंत्री
09 JUL 2021 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज पूरे देश में ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन में बढ़ोतरी और उपलब्धता में हुई प्रगति की स्थिति की समीक्षा की।
अधिकारियों ने प्रधानमंत्री को देश में पीएसए ऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों की स्थापना में हुई प्रगति के बारे में जानकारी दी। देश भर में 1500 से अधिक पीएसए ऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों की स्थापना की जा रही हैं, जिनमें पीएम केयर्स के योगदान से स्थापित संयंत्रों के साथ-साथ विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों द्वारा स्थापित संयंत्र भी शामिल हैं।
पीएम केयर्स के योगदान से स्थापित पीएसए ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र देश के सभी राज्यों और जिलों में स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री को यह जानकारी दी गई कि पीएम केयर्स द्वारा स्थापित होने वाले सभी पीएसए ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र एक बार चालू हो जाएंगे तो 4 लाख से अधिक ऑक्सीजन युक्त बिस्तर स्थापित किए जा सकेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अधिकारियों को यह सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया कि इन संयंत्रों को जल्द से जल्द चालू किया जाए और इसके लिए राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर काम किया जाए। अधिकारियों ने प्रधानमंत्री को बताया कि वे ऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों को जल्द से जल्द चालू कराने के संबंध में राज्य सरकारों के अधिकारियों के साथ नियमित संपर्क में हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अधिकारियों से कहा कि ऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों के संचालन और रखरखाव के बारे में अस्पताल के कर्मचारियों के लिए पर्याप्त प्रशिक्षण सुनिश्चित किया जाए। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को यह सुनिश्चित करने का भी निर्देश दिया कि प्रत्येक जिले में प्रशिक्षित कर्मचारी उपलब्ध हों। अधिकारियों ने प्रधानमंत्री को बताया कि विशेषज्ञों द्वारा तैयार किया गया एक प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल तैयार किया गया है और हमारा लक्ष्य देश में लगभग 8000 व्यक्तियों को प्रशिक्षण देने का है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि हमें स्थानीय और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर इन ऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों के कार्य प्रदर्शन और कार्यप्रणाली का पता लगाने के लिए आईओटी जैसी उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी को स्थापित करना चाहिए। अधिकारियों ने उन्हें ऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों के प्रदर्शन की निगरानी के लिए आईओटी का उपयोग कर रहे एक पायलट के बारे में जानकारी दी
प्रधानमंत्री के प्रमुख सचिव, कैबिनेट सचिव, स्वास्थ्य सचिव, एमओएचयूए सचिव और अन्य प्रमुख अधिकारी भी इस बैठक में मौजूद थे।