Ministry of Jal Shakti
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel Takes Charge as Minister of State for Jal Shakti
Shri Bishweswar Tudu Takes Charge as Minister of State for Jal Shakti
08 JUL 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The newly appointed Ministers of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and Shri Bishweswar Tudu took charge today. Both of newly appointed Ministers of State were warmly welcomed by the Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat.
The Union Minister Shri Shekhawat praised the newly appointed MoS, Shri Patel and said that by working together, they will definitely give new strength and vigour to the ministry of Jal Shakti and help achieve the purpose and mission with which Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had set up the ministry.
Shri Patel was born on 28th June, 1960in Gotegaon, Distt. Narsinghpur of Madhya Pradesh. His educational qualifications include B.Sc., LL.B. and M.A. (Philosophy), Shri Patel has had an illustrious career and is a 5-time Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha) from Damoh in Madhya Pradesh. In May, 2019, Shri Patel was elected to the 17th Lok Sabha (5th term). From 30th May 2019 onwards, Shri Patel was the Minister of State (Independent Charge) in the Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Tourism.
Shri Patel later took to twitter to thank the Union Minister for his kindness and generosity. He expressed gratitude that now he has got the opportunity to fulfil Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision and mission of Swachhata and providing Har Ghar Jal along with the Union Minister of Jal Shakti.
Congratulating the newly appointed Minister of State, Shri Bishweswar Tudu, the Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said that his simple nature grabs attention and through his capabilities, he has made his place in the service of the nation. Both the Ministers talked about issues of public interest related to the water sector.
Shri Bishweswar Tudu was elected to the 17th Lok Sabha in May, 2019 from Mayurbhanj in Odisha. He is a member of Committee on Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, Standing Committee on Chemicals & Fertilisers and Consultative Committee, Ministry of Culture and Tourism.
Shri Tudu thanked the Union Minister for the warm welcome and extended gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for entrusting him with this responsibility.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
ஜல்சக்தி இணையமைச்சர்களாக திரு பிரகலாத் சிங் படேல், திரு பிஷ்வேஷ்வர் டுது பொறுப்பேற்பு
08 JUL 2021 6:43PM by PIB Chennai
ஜல்சக்தி துறை இணையமைச்சர்களாக புதிதாக நியமிக்கப்பட்ட திரு பிரகலாத் சிங் படேல், திரு பிஷ்வேஷ்வர் டுது ஆகியோர் இன்று பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டனர்.
இவர்களை ஜல்சக்தி துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் செகாவத் வரவேற்றார்.
புதிய இணையமைச்சர்களை பாராட்டிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் செகாவத், இணைந்து பணியாற்றுவதன் மூலம், ஜல்சக்தி துறைக்கு அவர்கள் புதிய பலத்தையும், வீரியத்தையும் நிச்சயம் அளிக்கலாம் மற்றும் இது பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அமைத்த அமைச்சகத்தின் திட்டத்தை அடைய உதவும் என்றார்.
மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் தாமோஹ் தொகுதியிலிருந்து, மக்களவைக்கு 5 முறை தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டவர் திரு பிரகலாத் சிங் படேல். இவர் கடந்த 2019ம் ஆண்டு மே முதல் கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத்துறை இணையமைச்சராக இருந்தார்.
இது குறித்து சுட்டுரையில் கருத்து தெரிவித்த திரு பிரகலாத் சிங் படேல், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கை நிறைவேற்றும் வாய்ப்பை பெற்றுள்ளதாகவும், வீட்டுக்கு வீடு குடிநீர் குழாய் இணைப்பை வழங்குவதில், ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சருடன் இணைந்து செயல்படுவேன் என குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
இணையமைச்சர் திரு பிஷ்வேஷ்வர் டுது, ஒடிசாவின் மயூர்பன்ச் தொகுதியிலிருந்து 17வது மக்களவைக்கு தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டவர். பட்டியலினத்தவர் மற்றும் பழங்குடியினர் நலக் குழு, ரசாயணம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் நிலைக்குழு, கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தின் ஆலோசனைக் குழு ஆகியவற்றில் இவர் உறுப்பினராக உள்ளார்.
உற்சாக வரவேற்பு அளித்த மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் செகாவத்துக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்த திரு பிஷ்வேஷ்வர் டுது, அமைச்சர் பொறுப்பை வழங்கிய பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கும் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1733807