Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Union Minister Shri Narayan Tatu Rane and Minister of State Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma assume charge of the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
08 JUL 2021 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Narayan Tatu Rane today assumed charge of the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises. He was formerly Chief Minister of Maharashtra and has also served as a Cabinet Minister for Industry, Port, Employment and Selfemployment in the Government of Maharashtra. He has been in public service across different capacities for over 35 years.
A Five-time Lok Sabha MP, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma also took charge as Minister of State in the Ministry. As an MP, he was a member of the Committee on Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes. Secretary MSME and all senior officials of the Ministry welcomed the Union Minister and the Minister of State.
Addressing the media after taking charge Union Minister Shri Narayan Tatu Rane lauded the Prime Minister for his dynamic leadership, and his concern for MSMEs. The Minister said MSMEs are amongst the strongest drivers of Economic Development, Innovation and Employment. To ensure highest level of sustainable development of this promising sector, the Minister envisages to work on the vision to “Unshackle the MSMEs and unleash their full potential to double their contribution towards a 5 Trillion dollareconomy and transform the lives of the aspiring millions through jobs, exports and inclusive growth.”
The Minister of State stated that constant efforts are being made towards upliftment of MSMEs under “Self-Reliant India” through various schemes for Infrastructure Development, Credit & Financial Assistance, Technology Up-gradation, and Skill Development along with interventions like upward revision of MSME definition to include large number of Business units and exporters etc.
Addressing the officials of the Ministry after taking charge Shri Rane stated that numerous measures are being taken to empower the MSME sector. He urged the MSME Ministry officials to make a lasting contribution in their respective fields towards upliftment of MSMEs.

ಅತಿಸಣ್ಣ, ಸಣ್ಣ, ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಮ ಗಾತ್ರದ ಉದ್ದಿಮೆಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮ, ಸಣ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಮ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ನಾರಾಯಣ್ ತಾತು ರಾಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಭಾನು ಪ್ರತಾಪ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ವೆರ್ಮಾ
08 JUL 2021 12:37PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ನಾರಾಯಣ್ ತಾತು ರಾಣೆ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮ, ಸಣ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಮ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರು. ಈ ಹಿಂದೆ ಅವರು ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದರು. ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆ, ಬಂದರು, ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಯಂ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಖಾತೆಯ ಸಂಪುಟ ದರ್ಜೆ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿಯೂ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಅವರು 35 ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದ ವಿವಿಧ ಸ್ತರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸೇವೆಯಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಐದು ಬಾರಿ ಲೋಕಸಭಾ ಸದಸ್ಯರಾಗಿರುವ ಶ್ರೀ ಭಾನು ಪ್ರತಾಪ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ವೆರ್ಮಾ ಅವರು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರು. ಸಂಸದರಾಗಿ ಅವರು ಪರಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಜಾತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಪಂಗಡಗಳ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಸದಸ್ಯರಾಗಿದ್ದರು. ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ.ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಎಲ್ಲ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಸಂಪುಟ ದರ್ಜೆ ಸಚಿವರು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು.
ಅಧಿಕಾರ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ತರುವಾಯ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ನಾರಾಯಣ ತಾತು ರಾಣೆ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರನ್ನು ಅವರ ಅದ್ಭುತ ನಾಯಕತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ. ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅವರಿಗಿರುವ ಕಾಳಜಿಗೆ ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗದ ಪ್ರಬಲ ಚಾಲಕಶಕ್ತಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ.ಗಳೂ ಸೇರಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಭರವಸೆಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿ,ಲು, “ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ.ಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಕ್ತವಾಗಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು 5 ಟ್ರಿಲಿಯನ್ ಡಾಲರ್ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯತ್ತ ಅವರ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ದುಪ್ಪಟ್ಟುಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ಜನರ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ಆಶೋತ್ತರದ ಉದ್ಯೋಗದ ಮೂಲಕ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸುವ, ರಫ್ತು ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತರ್ಗತ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಮುಕ್ತಗೊಳಿಸುವ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಯಿಂದ ಶ್ರಮಿಸಲು ಸಚಿವರು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.”
ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರು ಮಾತನಾಡಿ, ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಸಾಲ ಮತ್ತು ಹಣಕಾಸು ನೆರವು, ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಮೇಲ್ದರ್ಜೆಗೇರಿಸುವುದು, ಮತ್ತು ದೊಡ್ಡ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಘಟಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಫ್ತುದಾರರು ಮೊದಲಾದವನ್ನು ಸೇರಿಸಲು ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ. ವ್ಯಾಖ್ಯಾನವನ್ನು ಮೇಲ್ಮುಖವಾಗಿ ಪರಿಷ್ಕರಿಸುವಂತಹ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ವಿವಿಧ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ “ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬಿ ಭಾರತ” ದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ.ಗಳ ಉನ್ನತಿಗಾಗಿ ನಿರಂತರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಅಧಿಕಾರ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ತರುವಾಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಣೆ, ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ. ವಲಯವನ್ನು ಸಬಲೀಕರಿಸಲು ಹಲವಾರು ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ.ಗಳನ್ನು ಮೇಲೆತ್ತುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಶಾಶ್ವತ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುವಂತೆ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ. ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಆಗ್ರಹಿಸಿದರು.