Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Union Minister Shri Narayan Tatu Rane and Minister of State Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma assume charge of the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
08 JUL 2021 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Narayan Tatu Rane today assumed charge of the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises. He was formerly Chief Minister of Maharashtra and has also served as a Cabinet Minister for Industry, Port, Employment and Selfemployment in the Government of Maharashtra. He has been in public service across different capacities for over 35 years.
A Five-time Lok Sabha MP, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma also took charge as Minister of State in the Ministry. As an MP, he was a member of the Committee on Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes. Secretary MSME and all senior officials of the Ministry welcomed the Union Minister and the Minister of State.
Addressing the media after taking charge Union Minister Shri Narayan Tatu Rane lauded the Prime Minister for his dynamic leadership, and his concern for MSMEs. The Minister said MSMEs are amongst the strongest drivers of Economic Development, Innovation and Employment. To ensure highest level of sustainable development of this promising sector, the Minister envisages to work on the vision to “Unshackle the MSMEs and unleash their full potential to double their contribution towards a 5 Trillion dollareconomy and transform the lives of the aspiring millions through jobs, exports and inclusive growth.”
The Minister of State stated that constant efforts are being made towards upliftment of MSMEs under “Self-Reliant India” through various schemes for Infrastructure Development, Credit & Financial Assistance, Technology Up-gradation, and Skill Development along with interventions like upward revision of MSME definition to include large number of Business units and exporters etc.
Addressing the officials of the Ministry after taking charge Shri Rane stated that numerous measures are being taken to empower the MSME sector. He urged the MSME Ministry officials to make a lasting contribution in their respective fields towards upliftment of MSMEs.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नारायण तातू राणे और राज्य मंत्री श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा ने आज सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय का कार्यभार संभाला
08 JUL 2021 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नारायण तातू राणे ने आज सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय का कार्यभार संभाला। श्री राणे महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री भी रह चुके हैं। उन्होंने महाराष्ट्र सरकार में उद्योग, बंदरगाह, रोजगार और स्वरोजगार के कैबिनेट मंत्री के रूप में भी काम किया है। श्री राणे 35 से अधिक वर्षों से विभिन्न क्षमताओं में सार्वजनिक सेवारत हैं।
पांच बार के लोकसभा सांसदश्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा ने भी इसी मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला है। एक सांसद के रूप में श्री वर्मा अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति की कल्याण संबंधी समिति के सदस्य थे। सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम (एमएसएमई) मंत्रालय के सचिव और सभी वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने केंद्रीय मंत्री और राज्य मंत्री का स्वागत किया।
कार्यभार संभालने के बाद मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नारायण तातू राणे ने प्रधानमंत्री के गतिशील नेतृत्व और एमएसएमई के प्रति उनकेलगाव की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि एमएसएमई आर्थिक विकास, नवाचार और रोजगार के सबसे मजबूत चालकों में से एक है। इस आशाजनक क्षेत्र के सतत विकास के उच्च स्तर को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए श्री राणे ने "पांच ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था में योगदान दोगुना करने और नौकरियों, निर्यात और समावेशी विकास से लाखों महत्वाकांक्षी लोगों के जीवन में बदलाव लाने के लिए एमएसएमई की पूरी क्षमता को उन्मुक्त करने और बाधाओं को दूर करने" के दृष्टिकोण पर काम करने की परिकल्पना की है।
राज्य मंत्री श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा ने कहा कि बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास, क्रेडिट एवं वित्तीय सहायता, प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन और कौशल विकास के साथ-साथ विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से एमएसएमई के ऊपर की ओर संशोधन जैसे हस्तक्षेपों के साथ निरंतर प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। बड़ी संख्या में व्यावसायिक इकाइयों और निर्यातकों आदि को शामिल करने की परिभाषा।
कार्यभार संभालने के बाद मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री राणे ने कहा कि एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को सशक्त बनाने के लिए कई उपाय किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने एमएसएमई मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों से एमएसएमई के उत्थान की दिशा में अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में स्थायी योगदान देने का आग्रह किया।