Ministry of Science & Technology
DBT-NIBMG creates world’s first database of genomic variants of oral cancer
07 JUL 2021 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
DBT-National Institute of Biomedical Genomics (NIBMG), Kalyani an Autonomous Institute funded by the Department of Biotechnology, Government of India has created a database of genomic variations in oral cancer; the first of its kind in the world. NIBMG has made this database publicly-accessible.
dbGENVOC is a browsable online database of GENomic Variants of Oral Cancer and is a free resource. First release of dbGENVOC contains (i) ~24 million somatic and germline variants derived from whole exome sequences of 100 Indian oral cancer patients and whole genome sequences of 5 oral cancer patients from India, (ii) somatic variation data from 220 patient samples drawn from the USA and analyzed by TCGA-HNSCC project and (iii) manually curated variation data of 118 patients from recently published peer-reviewed publications. Variants were identified by the community approved best practice protocol and annotated using multiple analytic pipeline.
dbGENVOC is not just a catalogue of genomic variants, it has a built-in powerful search engine. It also allows a reasonable extent of statistical and bioinformatic analysis to be carried out online, including identifying variants in associated altered pathways in oral cancer.
The repository, which will be updated annually with variation data from new oral cancer patients from different regions of India and southeast Asia, has the potential to support advances in oral cancer research and will be a major step in moving forward from simply cataloguing variants to gain insight into their significance.
Oral cancer is the most prevalent form of cancer among men in India, largely fuelled by tobacco-chewing. Tobacco-chewing causes changes in the genetic material of cells in the oral cavity. These changes (mutations) precipitate oral cancer. Research to identify those genetic mutations that drive oral cancer are ongoing. Such driver mutations may be variable across populations
The URL for the database, dbGENVOC, is: http://research.nibmg.ac.in/dbcares/dbgenvoc/
Details can be found in:
Pradhan, S., Das, S., Singh, A.K. et al. dbGENVOC: database of GENomic Variants of Oral Cancer, with special reference to India. Database (2021) Vol. 2021: article ID baab034; doi:10.1093/database/baab034
About DBT
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology, boosts and augments the development of the biotechnology ecosystem in India through its expansion and application in agriculture, healthcare, animal sciences, environment, and industry.
About NIBMG
The National Institute of Biomedical Genomics (NIBMG) has been established as an autonomous institution by the Government of India, under the aegis of the Department of Biotechnology. This is the first institution in India explicitly devoted to research, training, translation & service and capacity-building in Biomedical Genomics. It is located in Kalyani, West Bengal, India, near Kolkata.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डीबीटी-एनआईबीएमजी ने ओरल कैंसर के जीनोमिक वेरिएंट का दुनिया का पहला डेटाबेस तैयार किया
07 JUL 2021 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा वित्त पोषित एक स्वायत्त संस्थान डीबीटी- नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ बायोमेडिकल जीनोमिक्स (एनआईबीएमजी), कल्याणी ने मुंह के कैंसर में जीनोमिक बदलाव का एक डेटाबेस तैयार किया है जो दुनिया में अपने प्रकार का पहला डेटाबेस है। एनआईबीएमजी ने इस डेटाबेस को सार्वजनिक तौर पर उपलब्ध कराया है।
डीबीजेनवोक ओरल कैंसर के जीनोमिक वेरिएंट्स का ब्राउज करने योग्य ऑनलाइन डेटाबेस है और इसे मुफ्त उपलब्ध कराया गया है। डीबीजेनवोक की पहली रिलीज में शामिल हैं (i) 2.4 लाख सोमैटिक एवं जर्मलाइन वेरिएंट्स जो 100 भारतीय ओरल कैंसर रोगियों के होल एक्सोम सीक्वेंस और भारत के 5 ओरल कैंसर रोगियों के होल जीनोम सीक्वेंस से प्राप्त हुए हैं। (ii) 220 रोगियों के नमूने से सोमैटिक वेरिएशन डेटा अमेरिका से लिए गए हैं और टीसीजीए- एचएनएससीसी परियोजना द्वारा उनका विश्लेषण किया गया है। (iii) हाल ही में प्रकाशित पीर-रिव्यू प्रकाशनों से 118 रोगियों के वेरिएश्न डेटा को मैन्युअल तरीके से तैयार किया गया है। समुदाय द्वारा अनुमोदित सर्वोत्तम प्रथा प्रोटोकॉल द्वारा वेरिएंट की पहचान की गई और कई विश्लेषणात्मक पाइपलाइन का उपयोग करके टिप्पणी सहित उसे नोट किया गया।
डीबीजेनवोक केवल जीनोमिक वेरिएंट्स की एक सूची नहीं है बल्कि इसमें एक दमदार सर्च इंजन भी समाहित है। यह एक उचित सीमा तक सांख्यिकीय एवं जैव सूचनात्मक विश्लेषण को ऑनलाइन करने की भी अनुमति देता है जिसमें ओरल कैंसर में संबद्ध परिवर्तित मार्ग में वेरिएंट की पहचान करना शामिल है।
इस रिपोजिटरी को भारत और दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के नए ओरल कैंसर रोगियों के विभिन्न डेटा के साथ सालाना अपडेट किया जाएगा। इसमें ओरल कैंसर अनुसंधान में प्रगति के लिए मदद करने की क्षमता है और यह वेरिएंट्स का महज कैटलॉग तैयार करने के बजाय उनके महत्व को समझने की दिशा में उठाया गया एक बड़ा कदम होगा।
ओरल कैंसर भारत में पुरुषों में पाया जाने वाला कैंसर का सबसे प्रचलित रूप है जो मुख्य रूप से तंबाकू चबाने के कारण होता है। तंबाकू चबाने से ओरल कैविटी में कोशिकाओं की आनुवंशिक सामग्री में परिवर्तन होता है। ये परिवर्तन (म्यूटेशन) ओरल कैंसर का कारण बनते हैं। उन अनुवांशिक परिवर्तनों की पहचान करने के लिए अनुसंधान जारी है जो ओरल कैंसर को संचालित करते हैं। इस तरह के संचालक परिवर्तन आबादी के बीच परिवर्तनशील हो सकते हैं।
डीबी जेनवोक डेटाबेस के लिए यूआरएल है: http://research.nibmg.ac.in/dbcares/dbgenvoc/
विस्तृत विवरण यहां मिल सकता है:
एस. प्रधान, एस. दास, एके सिंह एवं अन्य। डीबीजेनवोक : भारत के विशेष संदर्भ में ओरल कैंसर के जीनोमिक वेरिएंट का डेटाबेस। डेटाबेस (2021) खंड 2021: लेख आईडी baab034; doi:10.1093/database/baab034
डीबीटी के बारे में
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) ने कृषि, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, पशु विज्ञान, पर्यावरण और उद्योग में विस्तार एवं अनुप्रयोग के माध्यम से भारत में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी परिवेश के विकास को बढ़ावा दिया है।
एनआईबीएमजी के बारे में
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के तत्वावधान में भारत सरकार द्वारा एक स्वायत्त संस्थान के रूप में नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ बायोमेडिकल जीनोमिक्स (एनआईबीएमजी) की स्थापना की गई है। यह भारत का पहला ऐसा संस्थान है जो स्पष्ट तौर पर बायोमेडिकल जीनोमिक्स में अनुसंधान, प्रशिक्षण, अनुवाद एवं सेवा और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए समर्पित है। यह भारत के पश्चिम बंगाल में कोलकाता के समीप कल्याणी में स्थित है।