Ministry of Science & Technology
DST Inspire Fellow developing Biomaterials for Bone Tissue Regeneration
07 JUL 2021 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
A nano biomaterial with a stable link between two molecules or a hormone nanoconjugate called hydroxyapatite-Parathyroid synthesized by Inspire Faculty fellow Dr. Geetanjali Tomar from Savitribai Phule Pune University may soon help tissue regeneration. She has also synthesised and characterised gold nanoparticles (AuNPs) from a microorganism called Actinomycete, Nocardiopsisdassonvillei NCIM 5124.
The former research published in the journal Nanomedicine: Nanotechnology, Biology, and Medicine (NBM) and gold nanoparticle synthesis published in Applied Microbiology and Biotechnology paves the way for development of nanocarrier systems for delivery of drugs to bone tissue for regenerative therapies.
Dr. Geetanjali’s lab focusses on studying the properties of stem cells in terms of their suitability for tissue regeneration. At the same time, they are also working on development of materials for therapeutic applications in some critical bone defects. Their research on the current status of materials and techniques used to fabricate scaffolds for skull and facial bones (craniomaxillofacial bone) tissue engineering was recently published. In one of their articles, her team highlighted that innovative and multidisciplinary approaches, including advanced materials, nanobiotechnology, cell biology, computer-assisted techniques, robotics, and artificial intelligence tools, offer huge potential for augmentation of craniomaxillofacial tissue engineering.
The lab of this recipient of Inspire fellowship instituted by the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, is amongst the very few labs in India who are working with stem cells derived from gums around the teeth technically called human gingiva. Bone marrow, dental pulp, alveolar bone, periodontal ligament, umbilical cord, endometrium, breast milk, and adipose tissue are the major and well-studied sources of stem cells. Therefore, her group aims at establishing gingiva to be at par with the other stem cell sources, as it is very easy to harvest and involves minimum invasion into the host system. Her group is also working in close collaboration with some of the developing labs in and around Pune to establish stem cell facilities for commercialization of stem cell therapies.
Currently placed as a DST Women scientist (WOS- B), she has developed a polymer system for replicating the bone marrow microenvironment by co-culturing bone cells on its surface. This would enable the researchers in therapeutic screening of the target molecules. Along with her group, she is currently working on development of a hydrogel-based cell-seeded scaffold to design a minimally invasive regenerative approach for vertebral and inter-vertebral disorders. She has started the process for patenting of this technology and is also working as a consultant for many industries for development of therapeutic products.
Dr. Geetanjali’sTEDx talk regarding genetic engineering approaches for therapeutics had gained her accolades.
Publication details:
G.B Tomar*, J.R Dave, S.S Chandekar, N Bhattacharya, S Naik, S Kulkarni, S Math, K.U Desai, N.B Sapkal. 2020. Advances in Tissue Engineering Approaches for Craniomaxillofacial Bone Reconstruction. Tissue Engineering and the 5 R’s Reconstruction, Restoration, Replacement, Repair, and Regeneration. Intech Open. https://doi.org/10.5772/intechopen.94340
S.E More, J.R Dave, P.K Makar, S.V Bhoraskar, S. Premkumar, G.B Tomar*, V.L Mathe*. 2020. Surface modification of UHMWPE using ECR plasma for osteoblast and osteoclast differentiation. Applied Surface Science 506: 144665. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.apsusc.2019.144665 [IF: 5.155].
J.R Dave, A.M Dewle, S.T Mhaske, P.T Phulpagar, V.L Mathe, S.E More, A.A Khan, A.V.R Murthy, S.S Datar, A.J Jog, M. Page, G.B Tomar*. 2019. Hydroxyapatite nanorods loaded with parathyroid hormone (PTH) synergistically enhance the net formative effect of PTH anabolic therapy. Nanomedicine: Nanotechnology, Biology and Medicine 15(1) 218-230. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.nano.2018.10.003 [IF: 6.69; Citations: 5].
T Bennur, V Javdekar, G.B Tomar*, SmitaZinjarde*. 2020. Gold nanoparticles biosynthesized by Nocardiopsisdassonvillei NCIM 5124 enhance osteogenesis in gingival mesenchymal stem cells. Applied Microbiology and Biotechnology 104: 4081–4092.
https://doi.org/10.1007/s00253-020-10508-z
*Corresponding Author

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہڈیوں کے ٹیشو کی تجدید کے لیے ڈی ایس ٹی کی جانب سے حوصلہ افزائی کا عمل
07 JUL 2021 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
دو مالے کیولس یا چھوٹے ذرات کے مابین ایک مستحکم رابطہ یا ایک ہارمون نینو کانجوگیٹ جسے ہائیٹرو سائیا پائٹ- پیراتھائی رائڈ کا نام دیا جاتا ہے، اسے ساوتری بائی پھولے پونے یونیورسٹی سے تعلق رکھنے والی ڈاکٹر گیتانجلی تومر نے مادی شکل دی ہے اور ایسے امکانات پائے جاتے ہیں کہ یہ جلد ہی ٹیشو ری جنریشن یعنی ٹیشوؤں کی تخلیق نو میں مدد گار ثابت ہوگا۔ ڈاکٹر موصوفہ نے ایکٹی نو مائیسٹ، نوکارڈیو پسس ڈسون ولی این سی آئی ایم 5124 نام کے مواد سے گولڈ نینو پارٹیکلس یا ذرین نینو ذرات (اے یو این پی) اخذ کیے ہیں۔
اس سے قبل کی گئی تحقیقات جو جرنل نینو میڈیسن میں شامل ہوئی تھیں، یعنی نینوٹیکنالوجی، بائیولوجی اور ادویہ (این بی ایم) نیز اپلائیڈ مائیکرو لوجی اور بائیوٹیکنالوجی میں شائع ہوئی گولڈ نینو پارٹیکل سنتھیسس یا مجموعی نتیجہ اس معاملے میں مدد گار ثابت ہوا ہے اور اس نے تشکیل نو پر مبنی معالجات کے معاملے میں ہڈیوں سے متعلق ٹیشو کے لیے ادویہ بہم پہنچانے کے معاملے میں نینو کیرئیر سسٹم وضع کرنے کا راستہ ہموار کیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر گیتانجلی کی تجربہ گا ہ ٹیشو تشکیل نو کے لیے استحکام کے زاویے نظر سے اسٹم خلیوں کے عناصر اور خصوصیات کا مطالعہ کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ساتھ یہ افراد چند ازحد نازک اور حساس قسم کے ہڈیوں سے متعلق نقائص میں معالجاتی استعمال کے لیے سازوسامان اور مواد وضع کرنے پر بھی کام کررہے ہیں۔ مواد اور تکنیکات کی تازہ ترین صورت حال کے سلسلے میں ان کی تحقیقات کا استعمال کھوپڑی اور چہرے کی ہڈیوں کےعلاج کے سلسلے میں کیا گیا ہے۔ ٹیشو انجینئرنگ سے متعلق تحقیق کو حال ہی میں شائع کیا گیا ہے۔ اپنے ایک مضمون میں ان کی ٹیم نے اس امر کو نمایاں کیا ہے کہ اختراعی اور کثیر شعبہ ہائے جاتی طریقہ کار کیا ہوسکتا ہے۔ اس میں کون کون سا مواد استعمال ہوسکتا ہے۔ نینو بائیوٹیکنالوجی، خلیہ سے متعلق حیاتیاتی مطالعہ، کمپیوٹر کی مدد سے تیار کی گئی تکنیکات، روبوٹکس اور مصنوعی منطقی استدلال کے آلات کس حد تک مددگار ثابت ہوسکتے ہیں اور اس لحاظ سے یہ تحقیق ٹیشو انجینئرنگ کے سلسلے میں چہرے اور چہرے کی فطری شکل برقرار رکھنے اور معالجاتی زاویے سے ٹھیک کرنے کے معاملے میں موثر ثابت ہوسکتی ہے اور وسیع مضمرات کے حامل ہے۔
حکومت ہند کے تحت سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کی جانب سے شروع کی گئی انسپائر فیلوشپ اس تجربہ گاہ کو حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ یہ تجربہ گاہ بھارت کی ان گنی چنی تجربہ گاہوں میں شامل ہے، جو دانتوں کے اردگرد مسوڑھوں سے حاصل کیے گئے اسٹم سیلوں پر کام کررہی ہیں اور جنہیں تکنیکی لحاظ سے ہیومن جنجیوا کا نام دیا گیا ہے۔ ہڈیوں کا مغز، دانتوں کے اندر پایا جانے والا ملائم حصہ، الویولر بون، پیریوڈونٹل لیگامنٹ، امبائلکل کارڈ، انڈومیٹریم، پستانوں کا دودھ اور ڈسپوز ٹیشو اسٹم سیلوں کے معاملے میں باقاعدہ مطالعے کے تحت لائے جانے والے اہم عناصر ہیں۔ لہذا ڈاکٹر موصوفہ کی ٹیم کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ جنجیوا کو اس طرح قائم کیا جائے کہ وہ دیگر اسٹم سیلوں کے وسیلے کے مساوی حیثیت حاصل کرلے، کیونکہ ہوسٹ نظام کے تحت نتائج حاصل کرنا ازحد آسان ہوتا ہے اور اس میں کم سے کم محنت صرف ہوتی ہے۔ ان کا گروپ پونے اور اس کے گرد ونواح میں واقع چند ترقی پذیر تجربہ گاہوں سے قریبی تال میل بناکر بھی کام کررہی ہے، تاکہ اسٹم سیل طریقہ علاج کے معاملے میں اس کے کاروباری پہلوؤں کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے اسٹم سیل سہولتیں فراہم کرائی جاسکیں۔
فی الحال ڈی ایس ٹی خاتون سائنسداں (ڈبلیو او ایس –بی) کے طور پر تعینات ڈاکٹر موصوفہ نے بون سیل یا ہڈیوں کے خلیے کو اس کی سطح پر لاکر ہڈیوں کے مغز کو مخصوص عمل سے گزار کر ایک پولیمر نظام وضع کرلیا ہے۔ اس سے محققین کو ہدف بند مولیکیولس یا ذرات کی معالجاتی اسکیم میں مدد ملے گی۔ ڈاکٹر موصوفہ فی الحال ریڑھ کی ہڈی اور داخلی ریڑھ کی ہڈی سے متعلق نقائص کے سدباب کے سلسلے میں ایک ہائیٹرو جیل پر مبنی سیل سے طاقت حاصل کرنے والے طریقے پر کام کررہی ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر موصوفہ نے یہ عمل اپنی ٹیکنالوجی کو پیٹنٹ کرانے کے لیے شروع کیا تھا اور اب بھی وہ بطور کنسلٹینٹ معالجاتی مصنوعات وضع کیے جانے کےلیے کام کررہی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر گیتانجلی کا ٹی ای ڈی ایکس، جس میں موصوفہ معالجاتی طریقہ کار اور جنیٹک انجینئرنگ پر اظہار خیال کررہی ہیں۔
اشاعت کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
G.B Tomar*, J.R Dave, S.S Chandekar, N Bhattacharya, S Naik, S Kulkarni, S Math, K.U Desai, N.B Sapkal. 2020. Advances in Tissue Engineering Approaches for Craniomaxillofacial Bone Reconstruction. Tissue Engineering and the 5 R’s Reconstruction, Restoration, Replacement, Repair, and Regeneration. Intech Open. https://doi.org/10.5772/intechopen.94340
S.E More, J.R Dave, P.K Makar, S.V Bhoraskar, S. Premkumar, G.B Tomar*, V.L Mathe*. 2020. Surface modification of UHMWPE using ECR plasma for osteoblast and osteoclast differentiation. Applied Surface Science 506: 144665. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.apsusc.2019.144665 [IF: 5.155].
J.R Dave, A.M Dewle, S.T Mhaske, P.T Phulpagar, V.L Mathe, S.E More, A.A Khan, A.V.R Murthy, S.S Datar, A.J Jog, M. Page, G.B Tomar*. 2019. Hydroxyapatite nanorods loaded with parathyroid hormone (PTH) synergistically enhance the net formative effect of PTH anabolic therapy. Nanomedicine: Nanotechnology, Biology and Medicine 15(1) 218-230. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.nano.2018.10.003 [IF: 6.69; Citations: 5].
T Bennur, V Javdekar, G.B Tomar*, SmitaZinjarde*. 2020. Gold nanoparticles biosynthesized by Nocardiopsisdassonvillei NCIM 5124 enhance osteogenesis in gingival mesenchymal stem cells. Applied Microbiology and Biotechnology 104: 4081–4092.
https://doi.org/10.1007/s00253-020-10508-z
*Corresponding Author