Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President condoles the demise of legendary thespian Shri Dilip Kumar
07 JUL 2021 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has expressed his profound grief over the demise of legendary thespian Shri Dilip Kumar.
Condoling the death of Shri Dilip Kumar, the Vice President said that his death had created an irreplaceable void in the field of cinema. Recalling the versatility of the exceptional actor, Shri Naidu said, "Although known by the sobriquet ‘Tragedy King’, the legendary thespian was one of the most versatile actors & essayed a variety of roles from social dramas to romantic hero with equal felicity."
Noting his contribution to the world of cinema, Shri Naidu said, "Some of the greatest actors in Hindi cinema acknowledge his immeasurable contribution to their understanding of the varied skills of acting."
Recalling some of his iconic roles, the Vice President said that some of his roles in films like Amar, Naya Daur, Ganga Jumna, Madhumati and Ram Aur Shyam remain etched in memory. "The natural actor is universally seen as an institution in himself & credited with bringing method acting to Indian cinema," he added.
The Vice President conveyed his condolences to the family members of Shri Dilip Kumar and his legions of fans in India & abroad.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रसिद्ध अभिनेता श्री दिलीप कुमार के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
07 JUL 2021 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने प्रसिद्ध अभिनेता श्री दिलीप कुमार के निधन पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने श्री दिलीप कुमार के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त करते हुए कहा है कि उनके निधन ने सिनेमा के क्षेत्र में एक अपूरणीय शून्य पैदा कर दिया है। श्री नायडू ने असाधारण अभिनेता की बहुमुखी प्रतिभा को याद करते हुए कहा कि यद्यपि उन्हें ट्रेजेडी किंग के नाम से जाना जाता है, प्रसिद्ध अभिनेता सबसे बहुमुखी अभिनेताओं में से एक थे और सामाजिक नाटकों से लेकर रोमांटिक नायक तक की भूमिका समानरूप से उत्तम तरीके से निभाए।
सिनेमा जगत में उनके योगदान की चर्चा करते हुए श्री नायडू ने कहा कि हिंदी सिनेमा के कुछ महानतम अभिनेता अभिनय के विविध कौशलों को समझने में उनके अपार योगदान को स्वीकार करते हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने उनकी कुछ प्रतिष्ठित भूमिकाओं को याद करते हुए कहा कि अमर, नया दौर, गंगा जुमाना, मधुमती और राम और श्याम जैसी फिल्मों में उनकी कुछ भूमिकाएं याद में समाई हुई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वाभाविक अभिनेता को सार्वभौमिक रूप से अपने आप में एक संस्था के रूप में देखा जाता है और भारतीय सिनेमा में विधि अभिनय लाने का श्रेय दिया जाता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने श्री दिलीप कुमार के परिवार के सदस्यों और भारत और विदेशों में उनके प्रशंसकों के प्रति संवेदना व्यक्त की।