Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President condoles the demise of legendary thespian Shri Dilip Kumar
07 JUL 2021 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has expressed his profound grief over the demise of legendary thespian Shri Dilip Kumar.
Condoling the death of Shri Dilip Kumar, the Vice President said that his death had created an irreplaceable void in the field of cinema. Recalling the versatility of the exceptional actor, Shri Naidu said, "Although known by the sobriquet ‘Tragedy King’, the legendary thespian was one of the most versatile actors & essayed a variety of roles from social dramas to romantic hero with equal felicity."
Noting his contribution to the world of cinema, Shri Naidu said, "Some of the greatest actors in Hindi cinema acknowledge his immeasurable contribution to their understanding of the varied skills of acting."
Recalling some of his iconic roles, the Vice President said that some of his roles in films like Amar, Naya Daur, Ganga Jumna, Madhumati and Ram Aur Shyam remain etched in memory. "The natural actor is universally seen as an institution in himself & credited with bringing method acting to Indian cinema," he added.
The Vice President conveyed his condolences to the family members of Shri Dilip Kumar and his legions of fans in India & abroad.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
दिग्गज अभिनेते दिलीपकुमार यांच्या निधनाबद्दल उपराष्ट्रपतींनी व्यक्त केला शोक
07 JUL 2021 3:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 जुलै 2021
उपराष्ट्रपती, एम. वेंकैया नायडू यांनी दिग्गज अभिनेते दिलीप कुमार यांच्या निधनाबद्दल तीव्र शोक व्यक्त केला आहे.
दिलीपकुमार यांच्या निधनाबद्दल शोक व्यक्त करताना उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की त्यांच्या निधनाने चित्रपट क्षेत्रात कधीही भरून न येणारी पोकळी निर्माण झाली आहे. असामान्य अभिनेत्याच्या अष्टपैलूत्वाचे स्मरण करीत नायडू म्हणाले, 'महान‘ ट्रॅजेडी किंग’ या नावाने परिचित असूनही, हा दिग्गज अभिनेता सर्वोच्च अष्टपैलू कलाकारांपैकी एक होता आणि सामाजिक नाटकांपासून ते रोमँटिक हिरो सारख्या विविध भूमिका त्यांनी तितक्याच ताकदीने साकारल्या.
चित्रपट क्षेत्रातील त्यांच्या योगदानाची दखल घेत नायडू म्हणाले, "अभिनयाच्या विविध छटांद्वारे अतुलनीय योगदानाबद्दल हिंदी चित्रपटसृष्टीतले काही महान कलाकार त्यांची वाहवा करतात."
त्यांच्या काही महत्त्वाच्या भूमिकांचे स्मरण करीत उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की, अमर, नया दौड़, गंगा जमुना, मधुमती आणि राम और श्याम या चित्रपटांमधील त्यांच्या काही भूमिका कायमच स्मृतीत कोरल्या आहेत. ते म्हणाले, "उपजत कलाकार म्हणजे स्वतःच एक कलासंस्था म्हणून सर्वत्र वाखाणला जातो आणि भारतीय चित्रपटसृष्टीत अभिनय हातोटी आणण्याचे श्रेय त्यांना जाते."
उपराष्ट्रपतींनी दिलीपकुमार यांच्या कुटुंबीयांप्रति तसेच त्यांच्या देश- विदेशातील चाहत्यांप्रति सहानुभूती व्यक्त केली आहे.