Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President condoles the demise of legendary thespian Shri Dilip Kumar
07 JUL 2021 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has expressed his profound grief over the demise of legendary thespian Shri Dilip Kumar.
Condoling the death of Shri Dilip Kumar, the Vice President said that his death had created an irreplaceable void in the field of cinema. Recalling the versatility of the exceptional actor, Shri Naidu said, "Although known by the sobriquet ‘Tragedy King’, the legendary thespian was one of the most versatile actors & essayed a variety of roles from social dramas to romantic hero with equal felicity."
Noting his contribution to the world of cinema, Shri Naidu said, "Some of the greatest actors in Hindi cinema acknowledge his immeasurable contribution to their understanding of the varied skills of acting."
Recalling some of his iconic roles, the Vice President said that some of his roles in films like Amar, Naya Daur, Ganga Jumna, Madhumati and Ram Aur Shyam remain etched in memory. "The natural actor is universally seen as an institution in himself & credited with bringing method acting to Indian cinema," he added.
The Vice President conveyed his condolences to the family members of Shri Dilip Kumar and his legions of fans in India & abroad.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
কিংবদন্তি চলচ্চিত্র অভিনেতা দিলীপ কুমারের প্রয়ানে উপরাষ্ট্রপতির শোক প্রকাশ
07 JUL 2021 5:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ জুলাই, ২০২১
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু কিংবদন্তি চলচ্চিত্র অভিনেতা দিলীপ কুমারের প্রয়াণে গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি তাঁর শোক বার্তায় বলেছেন, দিলীপ কুমারের প্রয়ানে ভারতের চলচ্চিত্রজগতে একটি অপূরণীয় শূন্যতার সৃষ্টি করেছে। ব্যতিক্রমী অভিনেতা হিসেবে দিলীপ কুমারের বহুমুখী প্রতিভার কথা স্মরণ করে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন, ট্রাজেডি কিং হিসাবে স্বীকৃত তিনি ছিলেন এক কিংবদন্তি অভিনেতা। সামাজিক চরিত্র থেকে শুরু করে রোমান্টিক নায়কের চরিত্রেও তিনি সমানভাবে অভিনয় করে গেছেন।
চলচ্চিত্রজগতের দিলীপ কুমারের অবদানের কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী নাইডু বলেছেন, হিন্দি চলচ্চিত্রে কিছু সেরা অভিনেতা তাঁদের অভিনয়ের মাধ্যমে দক্ষতাকে তুলে ধরেছেন।
চলচ্চিত্র জগতে দিলীপ কুমারের কয়েকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ চরিত্রের কথা উল্লেখ করে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি উল্লেখ করেছেন যে, অমর, নয়াদৌড়, গঙ্গা যমুনা, মধুমতি বা রাম আউর শাম, প্রভৃতি চলচ্চিত্রে তাঁর অভিনয় আজও স্মরণীয় হয়ে রয়েছে।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি দিলীপ কুমারের পরিবারের প্রতি সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন করেছেন।