Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President condoles the demise of legendary thespian Shri Dilip Kumar
07 JUL 2021 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has expressed his profound grief over the demise of legendary thespian Shri Dilip Kumar.
Condoling the death of Shri Dilip Kumar, the Vice President said that his death had created an irreplaceable void in the field of cinema. Recalling the versatility of the exceptional actor, Shri Naidu said, "Although known by the sobriquet ‘Tragedy King’, the legendary thespian was one of the most versatile actors & essayed a variety of roles from social dramas to romantic hero with equal felicity."
Noting his contribution to the world of cinema, Shri Naidu said, "Some of the greatest actors in Hindi cinema acknowledge his immeasurable contribution to their understanding of the varied skills of acting."
Recalling some of his iconic roles, the Vice President said that some of his roles in films like Amar, Naya Daur, Ganga Jumna, Madhumati and Ram Aur Shyam remain etched in memory. "The natural actor is universally seen as an institution in himself & credited with bringing method acting to Indian cinema," he added.
The Vice President conveyed his condolences to the family members of Shri Dilip Kumar and his legions of fans in India & abroad.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اساطیری حیثیت کے حامل معروف فلم اداکار دلیپ کمار کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
07 JUL 2021 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،7جولائی2021۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے اساطیری حیثیت کے حامل معروف فلم اداکار دلیپ کمار کے انتقال پر گہرے دکھ کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
جناب دلیپ کمار کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ان کے انتقال سے سینما کے شعبے میں ایک خلا پیدا ہوگیا ہے، جسے پر نہیں کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ غیرمعمولی اداکار کی صلاحیت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ حالانکہ ٹریزڈی کنگ کے نام سے مشہور تھے، لیکن اساطیری حیثیت کے حامل معروف اداکار ایک سب سے صلاحیت والے اداکار تھے۔جنہوں نے سماجی ڈراموں سے لے کر رونمانٹک ہیروں کے رول میں اداکاری کی ۔
سینما کی دنیا میں ان کی خدمات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ ہندی سینما میں کچھ زبردست اداکار ان کی غیرمعمولی صلاحیت اور خدمات کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں اور ان کے ہنر کو سمجھتے ہیں۔
ان کے آئی کونک رول کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ امر، نیا دور، گنگا جمنا، مدھومتی اور رام اور شیام جیسی فلموں میں ان کے رول ہمیشہ یاد رہیں گے۔ وہ ایک ایک فطری اداکار تھے اور اپنے آپ میں ایک ادارہ تھے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ انہوں نے ہندوستانی سینما میں ایکٹنگ میں نیا طریقہ کار ایجاد کیا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے دلیپ کمار کے ارکان خاندان اور ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک میں ان کے چاہنے والوں کے تئیں اپنی تعزیت کا اظہار کیا ہے۔