Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Shri ThaawarchandGehlot virtually inaugurates camp for free distribution of Aid & Assistive devices to 2206 Divyangjan and 432 Senior Citizens in Srikakulam, Andhra Pradesh
06 JUL 2021 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
A ‘SamajikAdhikaritaShivir’ for distribution of aids and assistive devices to ‘Divyangjan’ under the ADIP Scheme and to Senior citizens under ‘RashtriyaVayoshri Yojana’ (RVY Scheme) of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India was organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) in association with ALIMCO and District Administration today at Anandamayi Auditorium, Srikakulam, Andhra Pradesh.
The inaugural function was attended virtually by Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. ThaawarchandGehlot, asthe Chief Guest. Shri Dharmana Krishna Das, Deputy CM, Revenue and Registration Stamp, Govt. of Andhra Pradesh, and Shri Ram Mohan Naidu Kinjarapu, Member of Parliament, Srikakulam attended the function physically.
A total of 4874 aids and assistive devices valued at Rs. 2.90 crore will be distributed free of cost to 2206 Divyangjan and 432 Senior Citizens at Block/Panchayat levels by following the SOP prepared by the Department in view of COVID-19 Pandemic.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri ThaawarchandGehlot said that under the leadership of Prime Minister central government has done unprecedented work for welfare of Divyangjanand Senior citizensconsistently during the years with the motive of ‘SabkaSaathSabkaVIkas’. Mentioning about the initiative taken by Government in the state of Andhra Pradesh union Minister said, CentralGovernment has released Rs. 29.68 Crore of fund in state of Andhra Pradesh under Scholarship program benefitting 1755 Divyangjanbeneficiaries. Rs.1.59 crore have been released to09 District Disability Rehabilitation Centers in Andhra Pradesh. "Unique ID for Persons with Disabilities” project is being implemented with a view of creating a National Database for PwDs, and to issue a Unique Disability Identity Card to each person with disabilities, Minister informed that about 11.11 Lakh UDID cards have been issued in Andhra Pradesh. Informing about the initiatives taken by Ministry under Accessible India Campaign Union Minister of State informed that 35 International and 55 Domestic Airports, 709 Railway Stations, 10175 Bus Terminals and 683 websites have been covered to provide accessible environment for persons with disabilities. Further informing about the initiative of Ministry the Minister said that, Indian sign language dictionary with 10,000 terms has been launched and 24x7 hrs helpline in 13 languages for Mental Health Rehabilitation has also been started.
Shri Dharmana Krishna Das, Deputy CM, Revenue and Registration Stamp, Govt. of Andhra Pradesh expressed his gratitude for organizing the camp and applauded the efforts made organizers and district administration for implementing the welfare schemes to empower divyangjans.
In view of COVID 19, out of total 2638 pre-identified beneficiaries, Aids and Assistive Devices will be provided to as much as approx 50 beneficiaries of Srikakulamcity block in the inaugural distribution camp at main venue of function in the presence of Dignitaries. Balanced identified beneficiaries will be provided their prescribed assistive devices subsequently at the nearest respective Blocks at their location in a series of follow-up distribution camps in Srikakulam Districts.
Among the high end products which are to be distributed in the camp includes 255 Battery operated Motorised Tricycles shall be provided to the eligible orthopedically impaired Divyangjan under ADIP scheme. The cost of one Motorised tricycle is Rs.37000/- each out of which Rs.25,000/- is covered under the subsidy provided under ADIP scheme and balanced amount is either provided by beneficiaries or may be sponsored/contributed from other sources like MPLAD fund, State Governments etc.
255 Motorised tricycles which are to be distributed in the Srikakulam Parliamentary Constituency under this camp are support by fund amounting Rs. 30 Lakh 60 Thousand (Rs 12000/- per Motorised tricycle) provided from the MPLAD fund of ShriRam Mohan Naidu Kinjarapu, Member of Parliament, Srikakulam (Andhra Pradesh).
Different type of assistive devices which are to be distributed among the identified beneficiaries registered during assessment camps at Block Level includes 255 Motorized Tricycle, 526Tricycle, 690 Folding Wheel Chair, 30C.P.Chair, 726 Crutch, 484 Walking Stick, 78 Smart Cane, 12 Smart Phone, 20 Braille Kit, 96 Braille Cane, 04 Braille Slate, 88Rolator, 48 Walker, 02 Tetrapod, 11A.D.L.Kit, 11 Cell Phone, 1486 B.T.E. (Hearing Aid Machine), 192 MSIED Kit and 115Prosthesis &Calliper
The camps was conducted under the Scheme of Assistance to Disabled Persons (ADIP) for Purchase/Fitting of Aid/Appliances (ADIP) for providing assistive aids & appliance to Divyangjans andto senior citizens under RashtriyaVayoshri Yojana (RVY) of government of India and the camp was organized by Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO), a Public Sector Undertaking under the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment which has been identified as the implementing agency of the ADIP and RVY scheme in association with states/districts authorities.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री श्री थावरचंद गहलोत ने आंध्र प्रदेश के श्रीकाकुलम में 2206 दिव्यांगजनों और 432 वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को सहायता और सहायक उपकरणों के निःशुल्क वितरण के लिए शिविर का उद्घाटन किया
06 JUL 2021 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालयकी 'राष्ट्रीय वयोश्री योजना' (आरवीवाई योजना) के तहत एडीआईपी योजना के तहत 'दिव्यांगजन' और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को सहायता और सहायक उपकरणों के वितरण के लिए दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) द्वारा एएलआईएमसीओ और जिला प्रशासन के सहयोग से आज एक 'सामाजिक अधिकारिता शिविर' का आयोजन आंध्र प्रदेश के श्रीकाकुलम, में आनंदमयी सभागार में किया गया।
उद्घाटन समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. थावरचंद गहलोत ने वर्चुअल रूप से भागीदारी की। इस अवसर पर आयोजित समारोह में आंध्र प्रदेश के उप-मुख्यमंत्री और राजस्व और पंजीकरण टिकट मंत्री श्री धर्मना कृष्ण दासऔर श्रीकाकुलम से संसद सदस्य श्री राम मोहन नायडू किंजारापु ने भीउपस्थित थे।
2.90 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के कुल 4874 सहायता और सहायक उपकरणों को कोविड-19 महामारी के मद्देनजर विभाग द्वारा तैयार एसओपी का पालन करते हुए ब्लॉक/पंचायत स्तर पर 2206 दिव्यांगजनों और 432 वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को निःशुल्क वितरित किए जाएंगे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री थावरचंद गहलोत ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास' के उद्देश्यके साथ वर्षों से निरंतर दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के कल्याण के लिए अभूतपूर्व कार्य कर रही हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा राज्य में की गई पहल का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा किकेंद्र सरकार ने छात्रवृत्ति कार्यक्रम के तहत आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य में 29.68 करोड़ की निधि जारी की है इससे 1755 दिव्यांगजन लाभार्थियों को लाभ मिल रहा है। आंध्र प्रदेश के 09 जिला दिव्यांग पुनर्वास केंद्रों को 1.59 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं। मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस बनाने और प्रत्येक दिव्यांग व्यक्ति को एक विशिष्ट दिव्यांगता पहचान पत्र जारी करने के उद्देश्य से "दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के लिए विशिष्ठ पहचान पत्र" परियोजना लागू की जा रही है औरआंध्र प्रदेश में लगभग 11.11 लाख यूडीआईडी ​​कार्ड जारी किए गए हैं। सुलभ भारत अभियान के तहत मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई पहल की जानकारी देते हुए केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के लिए सुलभ वातावरण प्रदान करने हेतु 35 अंतरराष्ट्रीय और 55 घरेलू हवाई अड्डों, 709 रेलवे स्टेशनों, 10175 बस टर्मिनलों और 683 वेबसाइटों को शामिल किया गया है। मंत्रालय की पहल के बारे में मंत्री महोदय ने जानकारी देते हुए बताया कि10,000 शब्दों के साथ भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा शब्दकोश का शुभारंभ किया गया है और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पुनर्वास के लिए 13 भाषाओं में 24X7 घंटे हेल्पलाइन भी शुरू की गई है।
आंध्र प्रदेश के उप-मुख्यमंत्री और राजस्व और पंजीकरण टिकट मंत्री श्री धर्मना कृष्ण दास ने शिविर आयोजित करने के लिए आभार व्यक्त करते हुए दिव्यांगजनों को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में कल्याणकारी योजनाओं को लागू करने के लिए आयोजकों और जिला प्रशासन के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
कोविड-19 के मद्देनजर, पूर्व में चिह्नित गए कुल 2638 लाभार्थियों में सेश्रीकाकुलम सिटी ब्लॉक के लगभग 50 लाभार्थियों को समारोह के मुख्य स्थल पर उद्घाटन वितरण शिविर में गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में सहायता और सहायक उपकरण प्रदान किए जाएंगे। श्रीकाकुलम जिलों में अनुवर्ती वितरण शिविरों की एक श्रृंखला में चिन्हित किए गए लाभार्थियों को उनके निकटतम संबंधित ब्लॉकों में निर्धारित सहायक उपकरण बाद में उनके स्थल पर ही प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
शिविर में वितरित किए जाने वाले उच्च श्रेणी के उत्पादों में एडीआईपी योजना के तहत पात्र दिव्यांगजनों को 255 बैटरी संचालित मोटर चालित तिपहिया साइकिलें प्रदान की जाएंगी। एक मोटर चालित ट्राइसाइकिल की लागत रु.37000/- है, जिसमें से रु.25000/- को एडीआईपी योजना के तहत प्रदान की जाने वाली सब्सिडी के तहत कवर किया जाता है और शेष राशि या तो लाभार्थियों द्वारा प्रदान की जाती है या सांसद निधि, राज्य सरकारों आदि जैसे अन्य स्रोतों से प्रायोजित/योगदान किया जा सकता है।
इस शिविर के तहत श्रीकाकुलम संसदीय क्षेत्र में वितरित की जाने वाली 255 मोटर चालित तिपहिया साइकिलों को श्रीकाकुलम (आंध्र प्रदेश) के संसद सदस्यश्रीराम मोहन नायडू किंजारापु की सांसद निधि से 30 लाख 60 हजार (12000 /- रूपए प्रति मोटर चालित ट्राइसाइकिल) की सहायता प्रदान की गई है।
ब्लॉक स्तर पर मूल्यांकन शिविरों के दौरान पंजीकृत लाभार्थियों के बीच वितरित किए जाने वाले विभिन्न प्रकार के सहायक उपकरणों में 255 मोटर चालित ट्राइसाइकिल, 526 ट्राइसाइकिल, 690 फोल्डिंग व्हील चेयर, 30 सी.पी. चेयर, 726 बैसाखी, 484 वॉकिंग स्टिक, 78 स्मार्ट केन, 12 स्मार्ट फोन, 20 ब्रेल किट, 96 ब्रेल केन, 04 ब्रेल स्लेट, 88रोलेटर, 48 वॉकर, 02 टेट्रापॉड, 11ए.डीएलकिट, 11 सेल फोन, 1486 बीटीई (श्रवण में सहायक मशीन), 192 एमएसआईईडी किट और 115 प्रोस्थेसिस और कैलीपर शामिल हैं।
भारत सरकार की राष्ट्रीय वयोश्री योजना (आरवीवाई) के तहत दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को सहायक उपकरण और अन्य सामान प्रदान करने के लिए सहायता/उपकरणों की खरीद/फिटिंग (एडीआईपी) के लिए दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों की सहायता योजना (एडीआईपी) के तहत इस शिविर का आयोजन किया गया था। सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के तहत एक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम, आर्टिफिशियल लिम्ब्स मैन्युफैक्चरिंग कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (एएलआईएमसीओ) द्वारा आयोजित किया गया था, जिसे राज्यों/जिला अधिकारियों के सहयोग से एडीआईपीऔर आरवीवाईयोजना की कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी के रूप में चिह्नित किया गया है।