Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Shri ThaawarchandGehlot virtually inaugurates camp for free distribution of Aid & Assistive devices to 2206 Divyangjan and 432 Senior Citizens in Srikakulam, Andhra Pradesh
06 JUL 2021 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
A ‘SamajikAdhikaritaShivir’ for distribution of aids and assistive devices to ‘Divyangjan’ under the ADIP Scheme and to Senior citizens under ‘RashtriyaVayoshri Yojana’ (RVY Scheme) of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India was organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) in association with ALIMCO and District Administration today at Anandamayi Auditorium, Srikakulam, Andhra Pradesh.
The inaugural function was attended virtually by Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. ThaawarchandGehlot, asthe Chief Guest. Shri Dharmana Krishna Das, Deputy CM, Revenue and Registration Stamp, Govt. of Andhra Pradesh, and Shri Ram Mohan Naidu Kinjarapu, Member of Parliament, Srikakulam attended the function physically.
A total of 4874 aids and assistive devices valued at Rs. 2.90 crore will be distributed free of cost to 2206 Divyangjan and 432 Senior Citizens at Block/Panchayat levels by following the SOP prepared by the Department in view of COVID-19 Pandemic.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri ThaawarchandGehlot said that under the leadership of Prime Minister central government has done unprecedented work for welfare of Divyangjanand Senior citizensconsistently during the years with the motive of ‘SabkaSaathSabkaVIkas’. Mentioning about the initiative taken by Government in the state of Andhra Pradesh union Minister said, CentralGovernment has released Rs. 29.68 Crore of fund in state of Andhra Pradesh under Scholarship program benefitting 1755 Divyangjanbeneficiaries. Rs.1.59 crore have been released to09 District Disability Rehabilitation Centers in Andhra Pradesh. "Unique ID for Persons with Disabilities” project is being implemented with a view of creating a National Database for PwDs, and to issue a Unique Disability Identity Card to each person with disabilities, Minister informed that about 11.11 Lakh UDID cards have been issued in Andhra Pradesh. Informing about the initiatives taken by Ministry under Accessible India Campaign Union Minister of State informed that 35 International and 55 Domestic Airports, 709 Railway Stations, 10175 Bus Terminals and 683 websites have been covered to provide accessible environment for persons with disabilities. Further informing about the initiative of Ministry the Minister said that, Indian sign language dictionary with 10,000 terms has been launched and 24x7 hrs helpline in 13 languages for Mental Health Rehabilitation has also been started.
Shri Dharmana Krishna Das, Deputy CM, Revenue and Registration Stamp, Govt. of Andhra Pradesh expressed his gratitude for organizing the camp and applauded the efforts made organizers and district administration for implementing the welfare schemes to empower divyangjans.
In view of COVID 19, out of total 2638 pre-identified beneficiaries, Aids and Assistive Devices will be provided to as much as approx 50 beneficiaries of Srikakulamcity block in the inaugural distribution camp at main venue of function in the presence of Dignitaries. Balanced identified beneficiaries will be provided their prescribed assistive devices subsequently at the nearest respective Blocks at their location in a series of follow-up distribution camps in Srikakulam Districts.
Among the high end products which are to be distributed in the camp includes 255 Battery operated Motorised Tricycles shall be provided to the eligible orthopedically impaired Divyangjan under ADIP scheme. The cost of one Motorised tricycle is Rs.37000/- each out of which Rs.25,000/- is covered under the subsidy provided under ADIP scheme and balanced amount is either provided by beneficiaries or may be sponsored/contributed from other sources like MPLAD fund, State Governments etc.
255 Motorised tricycles which are to be distributed in the Srikakulam Parliamentary Constituency under this camp are support by fund amounting Rs. 30 Lakh 60 Thousand (Rs 12000/- per Motorised tricycle) provided from the MPLAD fund of ShriRam Mohan Naidu Kinjarapu, Member of Parliament, Srikakulam (Andhra Pradesh).
Different type of assistive devices which are to be distributed among the identified beneficiaries registered during assessment camps at Block Level includes 255 Motorized Tricycle, 526Tricycle, 690 Folding Wheel Chair, 30C.P.Chair, 726 Crutch, 484 Walking Stick, 78 Smart Cane, 12 Smart Phone, 20 Braille Kit, 96 Braille Cane, 04 Braille Slate, 88Rolator, 48 Walker, 02 Tetrapod, 11A.D.L.Kit, 11 Cell Phone, 1486 B.T.E. (Hearing Aid Machine), 192 MSIED Kit and 115Prosthesis &Calliper
The camps was conducted under the Scheme of Assistance to Disabled Persons (ADIP) for Purchase/Fitting of Aid/Appliances (ADIP) for providing assistive aids & appliance to Divyangjans andto senior citizens under RashtriyaVayoshri Yojana (RVY) of government of India and the camp was organized by Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO), a Public Sector Undertaking under the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment which has been identified as the implementing agency of the ADIP and RVY scheme in association with states/districts authorities.

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ లో శ్రీకాకుళం జిల్లాలో 2206 మంది దివ్యాంగులు, 432 మంది వ‌యో వృద్ధుల‌కు స‌హాయ ప‌రిక‌రాలు ఉచితంగా అందించే శిబిరాన్ని వ‌ర్చువ‌ల్ గా ప్రారంభించిన కేంద్ర సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ తావర్ చంద్ గెహ్లాట్
06 JUL 2021 7:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ లోని శ్రీకాకుళంలో ఆనందమయి ఆడిటోరియంలో “దివ్యాంగ జనులకు” ఎడిఐపి పథకం కింద, వయోవృద్ధులకు “రాష్ర్టీయ వయోశ్రీ యోజన” (ఆర్ వివై పథకం) కింద ఉచిత స‌హాయ సామగ్రి సరఫరా కోసం “సామాజిక అధికారిత శిబిరాన్ని” అలింకో, జిల్లా యంత్రాంగం సహకారంతో దివ్యాంగుల సాధికారత శాఖ (డిఇపిడబ్ల్యుడి) నిర్వహించింది.
కేంద్ర సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత మంత్రి డాక్టర్ తావర్ చంద్ గెహ్లాట్ ముఖ్యఅతిథిగా పాల్గొని ఈ శిబిరాన్ని వ‌ర్చువ‌ల్ గా ప్రారంభించారు. ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ ప్రభుత్వ ఉపముఖ్యమంత్రి, రెవిన్యూ, రిజిస్ర్టేషన్ స్టాంపుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ధర్మాన కృష్ణ దాస్, శ్రీకాకుళం పార్లమెంటు సభ్యుడు శ్రీ రామ్ మోహన్ నాయుడు కింజరాపు ఈ సమావేశంలో ప్రత్యక్షంగా పాల్గొన్నారు.
కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి నేపథ్యంలో మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ జారీ చేసిన ఎస్ఓపిలను పాటిస్తూ బ్లాక్, పంచాయతీ స్థాయిల్లో 2206 మంది దివ్యాంగజనులు, 432 మంది వయోవృద్ధులకు రూ.2.90 కోట్ల విలువ గల 4874 స‌హాయ పరికరాలను ఉచితంగా పంపిణీ చేయనున్నారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి నాయకత్వంలో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం “సబ్ కా సాత్ సబ్ కా వికాస్” స్ఫూర్తితో గత కొన్నేళ్లుగా దివ్యాంగ జనులు, వ‌యో వృద్ధుల సంక్షేమానికి అసాధారణమైన కృషి చేసినట్టు ప్రారంభోపన్యాసంలో మాట్లాడుతూ శ్రీ తావర్ చంద్ గెహ్లాట్ చెప్పారు. ఇందు కోసం ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టిన కృషి గురించి మాట్లాడుతూ స్కాలర్ షిప్ కార్యక్రమం కింద ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ కు కేంద్రప్రభుత్వం విడుదల చేసిన రూ.29.68 కోట్ల నిధులతో 1755 మంది దివ్యాంగ జనులకు లబ్ధి చేకూరిందన్నారు. అలాగే ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ లోని 9 జిల్లాల్లో నడుస్తున్న దివ్యాంగ పునరావాస కేంద్రాలకు రూ.1.59 కోట్లు విడుదల చేసినట్టు చెప్పారు. పిడబ్ల్యుడిలకు సంబంధించిన డేటా బేస్ సిద్ధం చేయడం కోసం వైకల్యాలతో బాధ పడుతున్న వ్యక్తుల “ప్రత్యేక ఐడి ప్రాజెక్టు” అమలు పరుస్తున్నామని, వివిధ రకాల వైకల్యాలతో బాధ పడుతున్న వారికి ఈ ప్రత్యేక గుర్తింపు కార్డులు జారీ చేస్తామని తెలియచేస్తూ ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ కి 11.11 లక్షల యుడిఐడి కార్డులు జారీ చేశామని వెల్లడించారు. యాక్సెసిబుల్ ఇండియా కార్యక్రమం కింద వివిధ రకాల వైకల్యాలతో బాధ పడే వారికి సౌకర్యవంతమైన వాతావరణ కల్పనకు 35 అంతర్జాతీయ, 55 జాతీయ విమానాశ్రయాలు; 709 రైల్వే స్టేషన్లు, 10175 బస్ టెర్మినల్స్, 683 వెబ్ సైట్లు సిద్ధం చేసినట్టు తెలియచేశారు. 10 వేల పదాలతో భారత సంజ్ఞా లిపి నిఘంటువును ఆవిష్కరించామని, మానసిక ఆరోగ్య పునరావాసం కోసం 13 భాషల్లో వారంలో 7 రోజులు 24 గంటలూ పని చేసే (24x7) హెల్ప్ లైన్ ను ప్రారంభించామని చెప్పారు.
ఈ శిబిరాన్ని నిర్వహించినందుకు ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ ప్రభుత్వ ఉప ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ ధర్మాన కృష్ణదాస్ కేంద్రప్రభుత్వానికి ధన్యవాదాలు తెలపడంతో పాటు దివ్యాంగ జనుల సంక్షేమ పథకాలు అమలు పరుస్తున్నందుకు జిల్లా యంత్రాంగాన్ని, కార్యక్రమ నిర్వాహకులను ప్రశంసించారు.
ప్రస్తుత కోవిడ్-19 నేపథ్యంలో ముందస్తుగా గుర్తించిన 2638 మంది లబ్ధిదారుల్లో సుమారు 50 మంది లబ్ధిదారులకు అతిథుల సమక్షంలో ప్రధాన కార్యక్రమం జరుగుతున్న వేదికపై స‌హాయ ప‌రిక‌రాలు అందించారు. మిగతా లబ్ధిదారులకు సమీపంలోని బ్లాక్ ప్రధాన కేంద్రంలో పంపిణీ శిబిరాలు నిర్వహించి ప‌రిక‌రాలు పంపిణీ చేస్తారు.
ఈ శిబిరంలో పంపిణీ చేయనున్న అధిక సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం గల వస్తువుల్లో ఎఐడిపి స్కీమ్ కింద కీళ్ల సంబంధిత వ్యాధుల కారణంగా అంగవికలురైన వారిలో అర్హులకు బ్యాటరీతో పని చేసే 255 మోటార్ త్రిచక్రవాహనాలున్నాయి. ఒక్కో మోటారు ట్రైసికిల్ విలువ రూ.37,000 కాగా ఎఐడిపి కింద లబ్ధిదారులకు రూ.25,000 సబ్సిడీ ఇస్తున్నారు లేదా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల ఎంపిలాడ్ నిధులతో స్పాన్సర్ చేయడం లేదా విరాళంగా ఇవ్వడం జరుగుతుంది.
శ్రీకాకుళం పార్లమెంటరీ నియోజకవర్గంలో ఈ శిబిరం కింద పంపిణీ చేస్తున్న 225 మోటార్ ట్రైసికిల్స్ కు అయ్యే రూ.30,60,000 నిధులను (ఒక్కో ట్రైసికిల్ కు రూ.12,000) శ్రీకాకుళం పార్లమెంటు సభ్యుడు శ్రీ రామ మోహన నాయుడు కింజరాపు చేతిలోని ఎంపి లాడ్ నిధుల నుంచి అందిస్తున్నారు.
గుర్తింపు పొందిన లబ్ధిదారులకు బ్లాక్ స్థాయిలో నిర్వహించే శిబిరాల్లో అందించనున్న స‌హాయ పరికరాల్లో 225 మోటార్ ట్రైసికిళ్లు, 526 ట్రైసికిళ్లు, 690 ఫోల్డింగ్ వీల్ చెయిర్లు, 30 సిపి చెయిర్లు, 726 క్రచ్ లు, 484 వాకింగ్ స్టిక్ లు, 78 స్మార్ట్ కేన్ లు, 12 స్మార్ట్ ఫోన్లు, 20 బ్రెయిలీ కిట్లు, 96 బ్రెయిలీ కేన్లు, 4 బ్రెయిలీ పలకలు, 88 రొలేటర్లు, 48 వాకర్లు, 2 టెట్రాపాడ్ లు, 11 ఎడిఎల్ కిట్లు, 11 సెల్ ఫోన్లు, 1486 బిటిఇలు (వినికిడి యంత్రాలు), 192 ఎంఎస్ఐఇడి కిట్లు, 115 ప్రోస్థెసిస్ లు మరియు కాలిపర్లు ఉన్నాయి.
కేంద్రప్రభుత్వ నిర్వహణలోని దివ్యాంగ జనుల స‌హాయ పథకం (ఎడిఐపి) కింద దివ్యాంగ జనులకు, రాష్ర్టీయ వయోశ్రీ యోజన (ఆర్ వివై) కింద వయోవృద్ధులకు స‌హాయ ప‌రిక‌రాలు పంపిణీ చేసే ఈ శిబిరాన్ని కేంద్ర సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్వహణలోని కృత్రిమ అవయవాల తయారీ కార్పొరేషన్ (అలింకో), రాష్ట్ర స్థాయి లేదా జిల్లా స్థాయి అధికారుల సహకారంతో నిర్వహించింది.