Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Shri ThaawarchandGehlot virtually inaugurates camp for free distribution of Aid & Assistive devices to 2206 Divyangjan and 432 Senior Citizens in Srikakulam, Andhra Pradesh
06 JUL 2021 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
A ‘SamajikAdhikaritaShivir’ for distribution of aids and assistive devices to ‘Divyangjan’ under the ADIP Scheme and to Senior citizens under ‘RashtriyaVayoshri Yojana’ (RVY Scheme) of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India was organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) in association with ALIMCO and District Administration today at Anandamayi Auditorium, Srikakulam, Andhra Pradesh.
The inaugural function was attended virtually by Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. ThaawarchandGehlot, asthe Chief Guest. Shri Dharmana Krishna Das, Deputy CM, Revenue and Registration Stamp, Govt. of Andhra Pradesh, and Shri Ram Mohan Naidu Kinjarapu, Member of Parliament, Srikakulam attended the function physically.
A total of 4874 aids and assistive devices valued at Rs. 2.90 crore will be distributed free of cost to 2206 Divyangjan and 432 Senior Citizens at Block/Panchayat levels by following the SOP prepared by the Department in view of COVID-19 Pandemic.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri ThaawarchandGehlot said that under the leadership of Prime Minister central government has done unprecedented work for welfare of Divyangjanand Senior citizensconsistently during the years with the motive of ‘SabkaSaathSabkaVIkas’. Mentioning about the initiative taken by Government in the state of Andhra Pradesh union Minister said, CentralGovernment has released Rs. 29.68 Crore of fund in state of Andhra Pradesh under Scholarship program benefitting 1755 Divyangjanbeneficiaries. Rs.1.59 crore have been released to09 District Disability Rehabilitation Centers in Andhra Pradesh. "Unique ID for Persons with Disabilities” project is being implemented with a view of creating a National Database for PwDs, and to issue a Unique Disability Identity Card to each person with disabilities, Minister informed that about 11.11 Lakh UDID cards have been issued in Andhra Pradesh. Informing about the initiatives taken by Ministry under Accessible India Campaign Union Minister of State informed that 35 International and 55 Domestic Airports, 709 Railway Stations, 10175 Bus Terminals and 683 websites have been covered to provide accessible environment for persons with disabilities. Further informing about the initiative of Ministry the Minister said that, Indian sign language dictionary with 10,000 terms has been launched and 24x7 hrs helpline in 13 languages for Mental Health Rehabilitation has also been started.
Shri Dharmana Krishna Das, Deputy CM, Revenue and Registration Stamp, Govt. of Andhra Pradesh expressed his gratitude for organizing the camp and applauded the efforts made organizers and district administration for implementing the welfare schemes to empower divyangjans.
In view of COVID 19, out of total 2638 pre-identified beneficiaries, Aids and Assistive Devices will be provided to as much as approx 50 beneficiaries of Srikakulamcity block in the inaugural distribution camp at main venue of function in the presence of Dignitaries. Balanced identified beneficiaries will be provided their prescribed assistive devices subsequently at the nearest respective Blocks at their location in a series of follow-up distribution camps in Srikakulam Districts.
Among the high end products which are to be distributed in the camp includes 255 Battery operated Motorised Tricycles shall be provided to the eligible orthopedically impaired Divyangjan under ADIP scheme. The cost of one Motorised tricycle is Rs.37000/- each out of which Rs.25,000/- is covered under the subsidy provided under ADIP scheme and balanced amount is either provided by beneficiaries or may be sponsored/contributed from other sources like MPLAD fund, State Governments etc.
255 Motorised tricycles which are to be distributed in the Srikakulam Parliamentary Constituency under this camp are support by fund amounting Rs. 30 Lakh 60 Thousand (Rs 12000/- per Motorised tricycle) provided from the MPLAD fund of ShriRam Mohan Naidu Kinjarapu, Member of Parliament, Srikakulam (Andhra Pradesh).
Different type of assistive devices which are to be distributed among the identified beneficiaries registered during assessment camps at Block Level includes 255 Motorized Tricycle, 526Tricycle, 690 Folding Wheel Chair, 30C.P.Chair, 726 Crutch, 484 Walking Stick, 78 Smart Cane, 12 Smart Phone, 20 Braille Kit, 96 Braille Cane, 04 Braille Slate, 88Rolator, 48 Walker, 02 Tetrapod, 11A.D.L.Kit, 11 Cell Phone, 1486 B.T.E. (Hearing Aid Machine), 192 MSIED Kit and 115Prosthesis &Calliper
The camps was conducted under the Scheme of Assistance to Disabled Persons (ADIP) for Purchase/Fitting of Aid/Appliances (ADIP) for providing assistive aids & appliance to Divyangjans andto senior citizens under RashtriyaVayoshri Yojana (RVY) of government of India and the camp was organized by Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO), a Public Sector Undertaking under the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment which has been identified as the implementing agency of the ADIP and RVY scheme in association with states/districts authorities.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف وتفویض اختیارات کے وزیر جناب تھاور چند گہلوت نے سری کاکولم، آندھراپردیش میں ورچوول طریقے سے 2206 دویانگ جن اور 432 بزرگوں کوامدادی اور معاون آلات مفت میں تقسیم کرنے کیلئے کیمپ کا افتتاح کیا
06 JUL 2021 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:6؍ جولائی،2021۔اےڈی آئی پی اسکیم کے تحت دویانگ جنوں کو سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت حکومت ہند کی ’راشٹریہ وایوشری یوجنا‘(آر وی وائی اسکیم) کے تحت بزرگ شہریوں کو معاون اورامدادی آلات تقسیم کرنے کیلئے سری کاکولم آندھرا پردیش کے آنندمئی آڈیٹوریم میں آج المکو اور ضلع انتظامیہ کے اشترا ک سے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق محکمے (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کے ذریعے ایک’سماجک آدھیکاریتا شیور‘کا انعقاد کیاگیا۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے سماجی انصاف وتفویض اختیارات کےمرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹرتھاور چند گہلوت نے ورچوول طریقے سے شرکت کی۔ آندھراپردیش کے نائب وزراعلیٰ اور آندھراپردیش حکومت میں ریونیو اور رجسٹریشن اسٹیمپ کے وزیر جناب دھرمانا کرشن داس اور رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب رام موہن نائیڈو کنجاراپو بنفس نفیس تقریب میں شریک ہوئے۔
کووڈ-19 وبا کے پیش نظر محکمے کے ذریعے تیارکردہ معیاری طریقہ کار (ایس اوپی) پر عمل کرتے ہوئے بلاک اور پنچایت سطح پر 2206 دویانگ جنوں اور432 معمر شہریوں کو مفت میں کُل 4874 امدادی اور معاون آلات مفت میں تقسیم کیے جائیں گے جن کی مالیت 2.90 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب تھاور چند گہلوت نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت نے ’سب کاساتھ سب کا وکاس‘ کے جذبے کے ساتھ گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران دویانگ جن (معذور افراد) اور بزرگ شہریوں کی فلاح وبہبود کیلئے غیرمعمولی کامسلسل کیے ہیں۔ ریاست آندھرا پردیش میں حکومت کے ذریعے کیے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں مرکزی وزیر نےکہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے 1755 دویانگ جن مستفیدین کو فائدہ پہنچاتے ہوئے اسکالر شپ پروگرام کےتحت ریاست آندھرا پردیش میں 29.68 کروڑ روپئے کافنڈ جاری کیا ہے ۔ اسی طرح آندھرا پردیش میں 9 ضلعی معذوروں کی بازآبادکاری مراکز کو 1.59 کروڑ روپئے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ معذورافراد کیلئے منفرد آئی ٹی پروجیکٹ کو معذور افراد کیلئے ایک قومی ڈیٹا بیس تیار کرنے اور معذور افراد میں سے ہر ایک کو معذوریت سے متعلق منفرد شناختی کارڈ جاری کرنے کے مقصد سے نافذ کیا جارہاہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مطلع کیا کہ آندھرا پردیش میں تقریباً 11.11 لاکھ معذوریت سے متعلق منفرد شناختی کارڈ (یو ڈی آئی ڈی) جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ قابل رسائی انڈیا مہم کے تحت وزارت کے ذریعے کیے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں جانکاری فراہم کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے مطلع کیا کہ 35 بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈوں اور 55 گھریلو ہوائی اڈوں، 709 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں ، 10175 بس ٹرمنلوں اور 683 ویب سائٹوں کااحاطہ کیا گیا ہے تاکہ معذور افراد کیلئے قابل رسائی ماحول فراہم ہوسکے۔ وزارت کے اقدامات کے بارے میں مزید جانکاری فراہم کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 10000 اصطلاحات کے ساتھ ہندوستانی اشاراتی زبان کی لغت جاری کی گئی ہے اور دماغی صحت کے شکار افراد کی باز آبادکاری کیلئے 13 زبانوں میں 24 گھنٹے ساتوں دن کام کرنے والا ہیلپ لائن شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
آندھرا پردیش کے نائب وزیراعلیٰ اور ریونیو اور رجسٹریشن اسٹمیپ کے وزیر جناب دھرمانا کرشن داس نے اس کیمپ کا انعقاد کرنے کیلئے تشکر کا اظہار کیا اور دویانگ جنوں کو بااختیار بنانے کیلئے فلاحی اسکیموں کو نافذ کرنے کیلئے آرگنائزروں کی کوششوں اور ضلع انتظامیہ کی تعریف کی۔
کووڈ-19 وبا کے پیش نظر کُل 2638 پہلے سے شناخت شدہ مستفیدین میں سے معاون اور امدادی آلات معزز شخصیات کی موجودگی میں تقریب کے اصل مقام پر افتتاحی تقسیم کیمپ میں سری کاکولم سٹی بلاک کے تقریباً 50 مستفیدین کو فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔ باقی بچے ہوئے شناخت شدہ مستفیدین کو معاون اور امدادی آلات سری کاکولم ضلع میں اس کے بعد منعقد ہونے والے متعدد تقسیم کے کیمپوں میں ان کے نزدیکی متعلقہ بلاکوں میں فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔
کیمپ میں تقسیم کیے جانے والے اہم پروڈکٹس میں 255 بیٹری سے چلنے والی موٹر لگے ہوئے تین پہیہ سائیکل اے ڈی آئی پی اسکیم کے تحت پیروں سے معذور اہل دویانگ جن کو فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔ ایک موٹر والے تین پہیہ سائیکل کی قیمت 37000 روپئے ہے جس میں سے 25000 روپئے اے ڈی آئی پی اسکیم کے تحت فراہم کردہ سبسیڈی کے تحت دی گئی ہے جبکہ باقی رقم یا تو مستفیدین کے ذریعے دی گئی ہے یا ایم پی ایل اے ڈی فنڈ ، ریاستی حکومتوں جیسے دیگر ذرائع سے اسپانسر /امدادی رقم دی گئی ہے۔
اس کیمپ کے تحت سری کاکولم پارلیمانی حلقے میں تقسیم کی جانے والی 255 موٹرسے چلنے والی تین پہیہ سائیکل کے لئے امداد سری کاکولم ، آندھراپردیش کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب رام موہن نائیڈو کنجاراپو کے ایم پی ایل اے ڈی فنڈ سے فی تین پہیہ سائیکل 12000 روپئے کی شرح سے 30 لاکھ 60 ہزار روپئے کا فنڈ دیا گیا ہے۔
مختلف قسم کے معاون آلات جن کو شناخت شدہ مستفیدین کے درمیان بلک سطح پر کیمپوں کے دورا ن تقسیم کیا جانا ہے ان میں 255 موٹر سے چلنے والی تین پہیہ سائیکل ،526 تین پہیہ سائیکل، 690 فولڈنگ وہیل چیئر، 30 سی پی چیئر،726 کرچ، 484 واکنگ اسٹک، 78 اسمارٹ کین ، 12 اسمارٹ فون، 20 بریل کٹ، 96 بریل کین، چار بریل سلیٹ، 88 رولیٹر، 48 واکر، 2 ٹیٹراپوڈ، 11 اے ڈی ایل کٹ، 11 سیل فون، 1486 بی ٹی ای (آلات سماعت مشین) ، 192 ایم ایس آئی ای ڈی کٹ اور 115 پروستھیسس اور کالیپر شامل ہیں۔
اس کیمپ کا انعقاد دویانگ جنوں کو امدادی اور معاون آلات فراہم کرنےکیلئے امدادی آلات کی خریداری / فٹنگ کیلئے معذور افراد کیلئے امدادی اسکیم (اے ڈی آئی پی ) اور حکومت ہند کی راشٹریہ وایو شری یوجنا (آر وی وائی) کے تحت معمر شہریوں کو امدادی اور معاون آلات فراہم کرنے کیلئے آرٹیفیشل لمبس مینوفیکچرنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (اے ایل آئی ایم سی او) کے ذریعے کیا گیا تھا۔ اے ایل آئی ایم سی او سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیار کی وزارت کے تحت سرکاری سیکٹرکی ایک کمپنی ہے جس کی شناخت ریاستوں ،ضلع حکام کے اشتراک سے اے ڈی آئی پی اور آر وی وائی اسکیم کو نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی کے طور پر کی گئی ہے۔