AYUSH
Minister of Ayush Shri Kiren Rijiju launches five Important Portals on Ayush sector
“All Ayush stakeholders to be benefited by these initiatives”
05 JUL 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Monday proved to be a historic and momentous day for the Ayush sector as five portals of importance were launched and four publications were released by the Union Minister of Ayush (IC) Shri Kiran Rijiju in an online event. The Minister also reminded that Ayush is going to play a big role in the National Digital Health Mission to provide health security to Indian people.
At a virtual event, the Minister launched CTRI portal pertinent to Ayurveda Dataset along with AMAR, RMIS, SAHI and e-Medha portals. He also released four publications related to the Traditional Indian Medicine System of India and lauded the collaborative efforts of ICMR and Archaeological Survey of India for these initiatives.
After the inclusion of dataset pertinent to Ayurveda in CTRI portal, the Ayurveda Clinical Trials would have worldwide visibility and will further the cause of strengthening Ayurvedic Research. Similarly, SHAHI portal incorporates authentic resources and will be of immense help in showcasing historical veracity of Ayurveda. With the help of e- Medha portal anyone can have online access to more than 12 thousand books. These books are related to Indian Medical Heritage and can be accessed through NIC’s e- granthalaya platform. AMAR portal, which was also launched today, is a repository for Ayurveda, Yoga, Unani, Siddha and Sowa- Rigpa Manuscripts and catalogues. Another Portal CCRAS- Research Management Information System or RMIS in short, is a research guidance platform.
While lauding the efforts of Ayush team in developing the portals, the Minister said that Indian Digital Health Mission is going to be the biggest programme in the Indian health sector and every effort is done to maximize the role of Ayush in it. The Minister termed development of portals as revolutionary, robust and momentous and said that as Indians, we all should take pride in our national heritage, customs and traditions. There is a mindset to look down on traditional Knowledge systems, referring to them as a thing of the past, or of no modern significance and unscientific. “We need to counter this and we need to celebrate our success in rediscovering our past, our national heritage and our traditional medicine system,” He said.
The Minister also pointed out many other digital initiatives of Ayush Ministry and said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took every step to put Ayush in the forefront.
Prior to this, National Research Professor, Ayush, Bhusan Patwardhan termed the launching of portals as Historic and said some recent findings of Archaeology in Kashmir and Telangana are indicative of surgical interventions in India way back some 4000 years. Padma Shri Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha,Secretary, Ayush said that in the last few years there has been every effort to access everything related to Ayush Grid in digital form.
Brief overview and significance of the portals launched……
1. Ayurveda Dataset on Clinical Trial Registry of India- CTRI is a primary Register of Clinical Trials under the world health Organization’s International Clinical Trials Registry Platform. Creation of Ayurveda Data Set in CTRI facilitates the usage of Ayurveda Terminologies to record clinical study based on Ayurveda interventions. This is a great step towards a worldwide visibility for Ayurveda based Clinical Trials.
2. CCRAS-Research Management Information System- A collaborative effort of ICMR and CCRAS, this portal will be a one stop solution for Research and Development in Ayurveda based studies. Free of cost research guidance by experienced Scientists, Clinicians of Ayurveda can be availed through this portal. Research tools, reference material are also in place in this portal.
3. E-Medha (electronic Medical Heritage Accession) Portal- Online public access catalog for more than 12000 Indian medical heritage books through NIC’s e-granthalaya platform.
4. AMAR (Ayush Manuscripts Advanced Repository) Portal- This Portal is of immense value and it has digitized information on rare and hard to find Manuscripts and catalogues of Ayurveda, Yoga, Unani, Siddha, Sowa Rigpa in libraries or in individual collections across India or in other parts of the world.
5. SHAI (Showcase of Ayurveda Historical Imprints) Portals- This portal showcases inscriptions, Archeo-botanical Information, Sculptures, Philological sources and advanced Archeo Genetic studies. This portal will be of tremendous use in understanding of Indian Knowledge system with a focus on indigenous health care practices.
Apart from these five Portals, four publications were also released by the Ministry of Ayush.
1. Proceedings of International workshop on” Preservation and Promotion of SOWA-RIGPA in Asia
2. Compendium of Important Cereals mentioned in Ayurveda-Series-1, volume-1
3. Ayurveda Sangraha: An important classical textbook of Ayurveda which is mentioned in the Schedule 1 of Drugs and Cosmetics Act 1940. Up till now this book was available in Bengali language. Now it has been transliterated to Devanagari Script.
4. PathapathyaVinishcaya- An important book of Ayurveda and has details of diet and lifestyle.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کے لئے تاریخی دن: پانچ پورٹل اور چار پبلی کیشن جاری، آیوش کے وزیر کرن رجیجونے کی رونمائی
’’آیوروید کی مقبولیت اور علم میں نئے پہلو جڑیں گے‘‘
05 JUL 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،5 جولائی 2021/ ہندستانی روایتی طبی نظام کے تحت ، ریسرچ، طبی تعلیم سے متعلق پانچ پورٹل جاری کرکے وزارت آ
آیوش نے پیر کے روز ایک تاریخی مقام حاصل کیا۔ ایک آن لائن پروگرا م میں آیوش کے وزیر (آزادانہ چارج) جناب کرن رجیجو نے پانچ پورٹلوں کا آغاز کیا اور سی سی آر اے ایس کے چار پبلی کیشن کا اجرا کیا۔
ا ن میں سی ٹی آر آئی میں آیوروید ڈیٹا سیٹ، امر یعنی آیوش مائنسکرپٹ ایڈوانسڈ رپازیٹری ، ساہی یعنی شوکیس آف آیوروید ہسٹاریکل امپرنٹس، آر آئی ایم ایس یعنی ریسرچ منجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم اور ای میگا پورٹل کے جاری ہونے سے اب آیوروید کی قدیم پانڈولیپا ، گرنتھوں اور ان کا ڈیجیٹل ذرائع میں رکھ رکھاؤ، آیوروید میں ریسرچ وغیرہ کو اہم فروغ مل سکے گا۔ آیوش کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے پانچ پورٹل تیار کئے جانے کو تاریخی بتایاا ور ہندستانی ڈیجیٹل صحت مشن کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ملک کے لوگوں کی صحت کی حفاظت کے اس اہم منصوبے میں آیوش بھی بے حد اہم ذمہ داری نبھائے گا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ محکمہ آثار قدیمہ اور سی سی آر ایس کے تال میل سے آیوش کے تحت کئے جارہے کام ہندستانی روایتی علم میں نئے پہلو جوڑرہے ہیں۔ ہر ایک ہندستانی کو ملک کے روایتی علم، وراثت پر فخر کرنا چاہئے۔ تمام پورٹلوں کے تیار کرنے کو وزیر آیوش نے تاریخی، انقلابی اور اہم کامیابی بتایا اور کہا کہ اس سے پوری دنیا کے ساتھ ہندستانی روایتی علم کو مشترک کرنا اور زیادہ آسان ہوگا۔
سی ٹی آر آئی پورٹل میں آیوروید کے ڈیٹا سیٹ کے جاری ہونے سے اب آیوروید کے تحت کئے جارہے کلینیکل ٹسٹوں کو آیوروید کی لغت میں ہی شامل کیاجاسکے گا۔ اس سے دنیا بھر میں اب آیوروید کے تحت کئے جارہے کلینکل ٹسٹوں کو مزید زیادہ آسانی سے دیکھا جاسکے گا۔ آر ایم آئی ایس پورٹل کو آیوروید میں ریسرچ اور تحقیق سےمتعلق مسائل کے لئے واحد کھڑکی نظام کے تحت حل کی شکل میں فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔ ای میدھا پورٹل کو این آئی سی کے ای گرنتھالیہ پلیٹ فارم سے جوڑا گیا ہے۔ ا س سے اس پورٹل کے ذریعہ ہندستانی روایتی طبی علم کی 12 ہزار سے زائد کتابوں تک ریسرچرز سمیت دیگر کی کتابوں کی ریسرچ کی پہنچ ہوسکے گی۔ اے ایم اے آر پورٹل میں بھارت اور دنیا کی دیگر لائبریریوں ، لوگوں کے ذاتی شامل آیوروید ، یوگ، یونانی، سدھ اور سوا-رگپا سے متعلق نایاب دستاویزات کی معلومات دی گئی ہے۔ صحیح پورٹل میں ڈیجٹل ذریعہ سے آیوروید سے متعلق دستاویزات ، پتھروں پر کنندہ تحریروں، آثار قدیمہ کے لئے اہمیت کی حامل چیزوں وغیرہ کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔
آن لائن تقریب میں نیشنل ریسرچ پروفیسر بھوشن پٹوردھن نے کہاکہ سبھی پورٹلز کی تیاری مرکزی حکومت کی تمام وزارتوں کے تال میل کی انوکھی مثال ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندستان کی روایت بے حد مضبوط ہیں اور لگاتار ہورہی اختراعات سے اس کے نئے پہلو سامنے آرہے ہیں۔ آیوش کے سکریٹری پدم شری ویدیہ راجیہ کوٹیچہ نے آیوش کی وزارت کی جانب سے ہندستانی روایتی علم سے متعلق علاج کے نظام ، دستاویزوں کو ڈیجیٹائز کرنے کی کی کوششوں کی جانکاری دی۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ آیوروید طبی کتابوں میں ہی ایک لاکھ سےزیادہ قدیم گرنتھوں کے ہونے کا اندازہ ہے۔
تقریب میں وزیر آیوش (آزادنہ چارج) جناب کرن رجیجو نے سی سی آر اے ایس کے چار اشاعتوں کا بھی اجرا کیا۔ ایشیا میں سوا رگپا کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے پر منعقدہ سیمنار کی پروسسینگ آیوروید میں بیان کردہ اہم اناجوں کی معلومات ، ڈرگ اور کاسمیٹک ایکٹ 1940 کے شیڈول-1 میں شامل کی گئی کتاب آیوروید کلیکشن ( یہ کتاب ابھی تک صرف بنگالی میں ہی دستیاب تھی) اور کھانا طرز زندگی کی معلومات دینے والی کتاب پتھیا پاتھیہ شامل ہیں۔
پانچ پورٹلز کی خصوصیات
سی ٹی آر آئی پورٹل میں اس آیورویدک ڈیٹا سیٹ کے شامل ہوجانے سے آیوروید پر مبنی میڈیکل ٹسٹوں کو دنیا بھر میں ساکھ بھری پہنچان ملے گی۔ سی ٹی آر آئی ڈبلیو ایچ کو یعنی عالمی صحت تنظیم کے انٹرنیشنل کلینیکل ٹرائلس کا رجسٹری پلیٹ فارم کے تحت تیار کیا گیا کلینیکل ٹرائلس کا پہلا رجسٹر ہے۔
آئی سی ایم آر کی مدد سے سی سی آر ایس کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ آر آئی ایم ایس یعنی ریسرچ منجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم پورٹل آیوروید پر مبنی پڑھائی کرنے والوں اور ریسرچ کرنے والوں کے لئے بہت ہی مدد گار ثابت ہوگا۔ موضوع کے ماہرین کی مدد سے طالب علم/ریسرچرز کو اپنے مطالعہ اور ریسرچ میں اہم مدد مفت ہی مل سکے گی۔
ای میدھا پورٹل میں قومی انفارمیٹکس سینٹر کی مدد سے ای گرنتھالیہ پلیٹ فارم میں جمع ہوئی 12 ہزا ر سے بھی زیادہ ہندستانی طبی وراثت سے متعلق کتابوں کا کیٹلاگ آن لائن دستیاب ہوسکے گا۔
امر یعنی آیوش منائسکرپٹ ایڈوانس ریپازٹری پورٹل ایک ڈیجیٹل ڈیش بورڈ ہے جس میں آیوروید ، یوگ، یونانی ، سدھ اور سیوا-رگپا سے جڑی پانڈو لیپیوں کی ملک اور دنیا میں موجود خزانے کے بارے میں جانکاری موجود رہے گی۔
ساہی یعنی شو کیس آف آیوروید امپرنٹس پورٹل میں قدیم ونسپتی یعنی سبزہ زار (آر کیو-بوٹینیکل) جانکاریوں ، چٹانوں پرکنندہ تحریروں اور اعلی سطحی آثار قدیمہ مطالعوں کی مدد سے آیوروید کی قدیم تاریخ کے ثبوت دنیا کے سامنے آتے رہیں گے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-6232