Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Aids and assistive devices to be distributed to Divyangjan at Samajik Adhikarita Shivir at Srikakulam, Andhra Pradesh tomorrow
05 JUL 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
A ‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for distribution of aids and assistive devices to ‘Divyangjan’ under the ADIP Scheme and to Senior citizens under ‘Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana’ (RVY Scheme) of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India will be organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) in association with Artificial Limbs manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO) and District Administration Srikakulam on 6th July 2021 at Anandamayi Auditorium, Srikakulam, Andhra Pradesh.
A total of 4874 aids and assistive devices valued at Rs. 2.96 crore will be distributed free of cost to 2206 Divyangjan and 432 Senior Citizens at Block/Panchayat levels by following the SOP prepared by the Department in view of COVID-19 Pandemic.
The camp will be inaugurated virtually by Dr. Thaawarchand Gehlot, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Govt. of India. The other dignitaries include Shri Dharmana Krishna Das, Deputy CM, Revenue and Registration Stamp, Govt. of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Tammineni Seetaram, Speaker Legislative Assembly Andhra Pradesh, Shri Kodali Sri Venkateswara Rao, Minister for Civil Supplies & Consumer Affairs and District In-charge Minister, Govt. of Andhra Pradesh, Smt. Taneti Vanitha, Minister for Women & Child Welfare and Differently Abled & Senior Citizens, Govt. of Andhra Pradesh, Dr. Seediri Appala Raju, Minister for Animal Husbandry, Dairy Development and Fisheries, Govt. of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu Kinjarapu, Member of Parliament, Srikakulam and local public representatives.
Dr. Prabodh Seth, Joint Secretary, DEPwD, other senior officers from ALIMCO and District Administration will also be present virtually/in person during the function.
Link for LIVE streaming of event is: https://youtu.be/QAtRDaVM8oc

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
आंध्र प्रदेश के श्रीकाकुलम में कल सामाजिक अधिकारिता शिविर में दिव्यांगजनों को सहायता और सहायक उपकरण वितरित किए जाएंगे
05 JUL 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की एडीआईपी योजना के तहत 'दिव्यांगजनों' को और 'राष्ट्रीय वयोश्री योजना' (आरवीवाई योजना) के तहत वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को सहायता और सहायक उपकरणों के वितरण के लिए एक 'सामाजिक अधिकारिता शिविर' आयोजित किया जाएगा। विकलांग व्यक्तियों के अधिकारिता विभाग द्वारा भारतीय कृत्रिम अंग निर्माण निगम (एएलआईएमसीओ) और जिला प्रशासन श्रीकाकुलम के सहयोग से 6 जुलाई 2021 को आनंदमयी सभागार, श्रीकाकुलम, आंध्र प्रदेश में इस शिविर का आयोजन होगा।
2.96 करोड़ रुपए की कीमत वाले कुल 4874 सहायता और सहायक उपकरण ब्लॉक/पंचायत स्तर पर 2206 दिव्यांगजनों और 432 वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को निःशुल्क वितरित किए जाएंगे। कोविड-19 महामारी के मद्देनजर विभाग द्वारा तैयार जरूरी दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन करते हुए यह वितरण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
शिविर का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन भारत सरकार के केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. थावरचंद गहलोत द्वारा किया जाएगा। अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में श्री धर्मना कृष्ण दास, उपमुख्यमंत्री, राजस्व और पंजीकरण टिकट, आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार, श्री तम्मिनेनी सीताराम, आंध्र प्रदेश विधानसभा अध्यक्ष, श्री कोडाली श्री वेंकटेश्वर राव, नागरिक आपूर्ति और उपभोक्ता मामले मंत्री और जिला प्रभारी मंत्री, आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार. श्रीमती तनती वनिता, महिला एवं बाल कल्याण मंत्री, दिव्यांग और वरिष्ठ नागरिक, आंध्र सरकार, डॉ. सीदिरी अप्पाला राजू, पशुपालन, डेयरी विकास और मत्स्य पालन मंत्री, आंध्र सरकार, श्री राम मोहन नायडू किंजारापु, सांसद, श्रीकाकुलम और स्थानीय जन प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे।
डॉ. प्रबोध सेठ, संयुक्त सचिव, डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी के अलावा एलिम्को और जिला प्रशासन के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी समारोह के दौरान वर्चुअल अथवा व्यक्तिगत रूप से उपस्थित रहेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम की लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग इस लिंक पर उपलब्ध रहेगी- https://youtu.be/QAtRDaVM8oc