Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses Co-WIN Global Conclave
Upholds India’s belief in the ancient philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’: the entire world is one family
“Co-WIN is the crown jewel of our Digital India initiative”
“The transparent system allows tracking of each dose of vaccine, monitoring of supplies at vaccination facilities to record the demand at a granular level and has enabled vaccine accessibility and inclusivity for all”
“We are committed to inoculating our entire adult population by December 2021”
05 JUL 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi digitally inaugurated the Global CoWIN conclave today. Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare addressed the inaugural session of Co-WIN Global Conclave through Video Conference. The conclave was attended by dignitaries from 142 countries including Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Guyana, Antigua & Barbuda, St. Kitts & Nevis and Zambia amongst several others.
The conclave was jointly organized by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW), Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) and National Health Authority (NHA) with an objective to extend the Co-WIN platform as a digital public good to the world. CoWIN has guided India’s Public Health response to confront, combat and control the pandemic in a systematic and sustained manner. The robust, inclusive and scalable system can prevent rent-seeking, black marketing and other malpractices.
The address of Union Health Minister is as follows:
I am delighted to welcome all of you here today for this historic Global CoWIN Conclave. It is an honour to be addressing this august gathering of 400 participants from 142 countries, 20 embassies and UN offices in India. I am also delighted to note that our distinguished participants include ministers, health officials and experts from different countries across the globe.
India has always upheld its belief in the ancient philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ which means the entire world is one family. And this conclave is a shining example of the same.
I must say my government is more than glad to share with our extended global family the path-breaking, next-gen digital platform ‘Co-WIN’ which has been indigenously developed in India and is powering the rapid progress of one of the world’s largest vaccination drives against COVID-19.
Just recently in India, we marked the completion of six years of our Digital India initiative. A brainchild of our visionary Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, various endeavors under the initiative have been helping us transform the lives of 1.3 billion plus Indians, drastically improving access to welfare schemes & services, plugging leakages and ensuring equitable access to growth & progress for one and all. Financial inclusion, furthering innovation & entrepreneurship, e-learning, health for all are just a few areas where giant strides have been made with the help of technology.
In my humble opinion, Co-WIN is the crown jewel of our Digital India initiative. This platform shall go down in history for facilitating inoculation of a large percentage of the world’s population with ease, while simultaneously ensuring complete transparency. The accolades the platform has been winning globally and the interest expressed by so many partner nations in seeking our technology, expertise & know-how in this domain just reaffirms my belief.
For more than a year and a half now, combating this pandemic has been the dominant agenda for countries the world over. It is one of the most challenging public health crisis in human history. COVID-19 has infected millions of people and has had a devastating impact on the livelihood of many more.
As the dark clouds of the pandemic engulfed the entire globe, a silver lining emerged in the form of heightened global solidarity and enhanced cooperation between nations. We have observed collaborations at a scale and pace never seen before. Even though COVID-19 enforced lockdowns and compulsion to maintain physical distance, it has only brought humankind closer to work together with greater collective resolve to overcome this unprecedented challenge.
Throughout this pandemic, we have been keeping a close eye on the fast-evolving global situation while continually devising and revising effective strategies to manage COVID-19, guided by scientific evidence and following best practices. With the aid of technology, we have been able to execute large-scale surveillance to effectively implement our ‘test, track & treat’ strategy helping us attain one of the lowest fatality rates in the world.
All this while, our scientists worked at lightning speed to provide us with 2 vaccines against COVID19 in record time which helped us kick- start our Vaccination Drive in mid-January.
As remarkable as this achievement has been, it was not the only challenge in front of us. With a country of more than 1.3 billion people, we faced a mammoth challenge of ensuring fair and equitable distribution of the vaccines as well as their last mile delivery.
Privy to the herculean task ahead of us, India started working on this front well in advance. For a successful vaccination programme we needed the active participation of our entire health infrastructure across the public and private sector. Further, we also needed to develop a robust system that can prevent rent-seeking, black-marketing and other mal-practices which if not checked can thwart a mass vaccination drive.
Taking cognizance of these challenges, empowered groups of domain experts were quickly constituted to meticulously plan and subsequently execute the vaccination drive.
The backbone of this drive had to be a comprehensive platform which would ensure equitable coverage across all our States and Union Territories ensure inclusive distribution of vaccines using data to remove information asymmetry and align stakeholders. And continuous tracking of Adverse Events Following Immunization to not only respond to help such citizens to overcome Adverse Events but also generate data for policy making.
Finally, this platform needed to ensure ease of use while also offering multilingual access.
With the agenda in place, experts from my Ministry of Health and those from the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology came together to co-create this Co-WIN platform in coordination with various other stakeholders, giving birth to the robust IT system for planning, implementation, monitoring, and evaluation of COVID-19 vaccination in India.
Today, I am proud to say that Co-WIN is the bedrock of India’s vaccination drive that handles overall management of citizen registration, appointment scheduling, vaccinations and certification. The transparent system allows tracking of each dose of vaccine, monitoring of supplies at vaccination facilities to record the demand at a granular level. It has, in fact, enabled vaccine accessibility and inclusivity for all.
As we speak, India is inching closer to administering 360 million COVID19 vaccine doses. A feat achieved in less than 6 months since the launch of our vaccination drive and we are committed to inoculating our entire adult population by December 2021.
The spirit of collaboration has probably been the greatest learning from this pandemic. Shared challenges such as the current public health crisis can only be addressed through shared actions and resources.
The fact that vaccinating everyone is key to containing and ending the pandemic, cannot be emphasised enough. The need of the hour is to speed up the pace of vaccinating people across the world. For this, we are excited to offer the Co-WIN platform as a technology tool that can be used for greater public good around the world. I hope all your countries are able to gain value and benefit from our offering.
Our CoWIN platform is a mirror of the success of the Digital India program which has witnessed a consistent upward growth trajectory, achieving numerous milestones and dotted with flagship initiatives.
We are also spearheading the National Digital Health Mission which will help to deliver many services digitally. The NDHM will house all kinds of databases which will have a facility for the patient to fetch his or her records, whenever required.
Information technology and communication technologies have huge potential to provide new opportunities and challenges especially for developing economies. India is now harnessing technologies along with vast economic reforms to open up Indian markets to global businesses and investments.Our focus on amplifying digitisation has deepened and we have begun to acknowledge its potential to transform India into a true technology leader.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن کا کو ون عالمی اجلاس سے خطاب
ہندستان کی ‘‘واسودھیو کٹم بکم’’ پوری دنیا ایک خاندان ہے، کی قدیم فلاسفی پر یقین کا اعادہ
کو ون ہماری ‘‘ڈجیٹل انڈیا پہل’’ کے تاج کا نگینہ ہے ’’
‘‘شفاف نظام سے ہر خوراک کا پتہ چلانے، ویسین مراکز پر سپلائی کی نگرانی اور بنیادی سطح پر مانگ کا ریکارڈ رکھنے اور ویکسین کی دستیابی اور تمام لوگوں کی شمولیت کو ممکن بنایا جا سکا ہے’’
ہم دسمبر 2021 تک اپنی پوری بالغ آبادی کو ویکسین دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں
05 JUL 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج عالمی کو ون اجلاس کا ڈیجٹل طریقے سے افتتاح کیا ۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ڈڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے کو وِن عالمی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا ۔ اجلاس میں افغانستان ، بنگلہ دیش، بھوٹان، مالدیپ، گویانا، اینٹی گوا اور بربوڈا نیز زامبیا سمیت 142 ملکوں سے اکابرین نے شرکت کی۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت ، وزارت خارجہاور نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (NHA) نے مشترکہ طور پر اس اجلاس کا انجام دیا جس کا مقصد کو وِن پلیٹ فارم کو توسیع دے کر تمام دنیا کی بہبود کاڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارم بنایا جا سکے۔ کو ون کے ذریعے کووڈ 19- عالمی وباء سے باقاعدگی اور منظم طور پر نمٹنے کے لیے ہندستانی صحت عامد کی رہنمائی کی گئی ہے۔ اس سرگرم، تمام لوگوں کی شمولیت والے اور متحرک نظام میں کالابازاری اور بد عنوانی کی کامیابی سے روک تھام ہو سکتی ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت کی تقریر اس طرح سے : ۔
تاریخی عالمی کو ون اجلاس پر آپ تمام لوگوں کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے مجھے انتہائی مسرت ہورہی ہے۔ 142 ملکوں کے چار سو شرکاء، 20 سفارتی خانوں اور اقوام متحدہ افسران کی موجودگی میں اس با وقار اجتماع سے خطاب کرنا میرے لیے اعزاز کی بات ہے ۔ مجھے اس بات کی بھی خوشی ہے کہ ہمارے ممتاز شرکاء میں دنیا بھر کے مختلف ملکوں کے وزراء صحت افسران اور ماہرین شامل ہیں۔
ہندستان نے ہمیشہ قدیم فلاسفی ‘‘وسودھیو کٹم بکم’’ کی پایداری کی ہے جس کا مطلب ہے پوری دنیا ایک خاندان ہے اور یہ اجلاس اس کی ایک درخشاں نظیر ہے ۔
میں کہہ سکتا ہوں کہ میری حکومت ہمارے اختراعی اور جدید ترین ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ‘‘کو ون’’ کو اپنے عالمی کنبے کے ساتھ شئر کرنے پر انتہائی خوشی محسوس کررہی ہے۔ جو ہندستان میں تیار کیا گیا ہے اور کووڈ 19-کے خلاف دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ٹیکہ کاری مہم کی تیز رفتار پیش نفت کی بنیاد ہے ۔
حال ہی میں ہندستان میں ہم نے ڈجیٹل انڈیا مہم کے چھ برس مکمل کیے ہیں۔ جو ہماری بالبصیرت وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سوچ کا نتیجہ ہے۔ اس مہم کے تحت اس طرح کی بہت سے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں جو 103بلین ہندستانیوں کی زندگی میں زبردست کایا پلٹ لائے ہیں۔ بہبودی اسکیموں اور خدامات تک رسائی بہتر ہوئ ہے ۔ ہندستان کی راہ بند کی گئی ہے اور ہر شہری کو ترقی کے مساوی فائدے اور مواقع حاصل ہونے کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
میری ناچیز رائے میں کو ون ہماری ڈجیٹل انڈیا مہم کے تاج کا نگینہ ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم تاریخ میں درج ہونا چاہئے جس نے دنیا کی ایک بڑی آبادی کو بہ آسان ٹیکہ کاری میں مدد کی اور اس کام میں مکمل شفافیت برتی گئی ۔ دنیا بھر میں اس پلیٹ فارم کو جس طرح سراہا گیا ہے اور ہماری ٹکنا لوجی ، مہارت اور معلومات کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے جس طرح ملکوں نے دلچسبی دکھائی ، اس سے میرا یقین سچ میں تبدیل ہوا ہے۔
اب ڈیڈھ سال سے زیادہ عرصے سے عالمی وباء سے مقابلہ کرنا دنیا بھر کے ملکوں کا خاص ایجنڈا رہا ہے۔ یہ انتہائی تاریخ کا سب سے زیادہ آزمائشوں بھرا صحت عامہ کا بحران ہے۔ کووڈ 19-سے کروڑوں لوگ متاثر ہوئے ہیں اور اس سے کہیں زیادہ بڑی تعداد میں لوگوں کی روزی روٹی پر اثر پڑا ہے ۔
عالمی وباء کے کالے بادلوں نے پوری دنیا کو ڈھک لیا لیکن اس خوش آئنہ چیز جو سامنے آئی وہ تھی عالمی ہم آہنگی اور تمام ملکوں کے مابن انتہائی تعاون۔ ہم نے تعاون و اشتراک کی ایسی نظیر پہلے کھبی نہیں دیکھی تھی۔ کووڈ 19-کے سبب لاک ڈاؤن ہوئے اور جسمانی دوری بھی رکھنی پڑی لیکن یہ انسانوں کو ایک دوسرے سے قریب لائی اور تمام انسانوں نے اجتمائی طور پر اس آزائش کا سامنا کیا ۔
عالمی وباء کے دوران ہم نے تیزی سے تبدیل ہوئی عالمی صورتحال پر قیبی نظر رکھی اور اسکے ساتھ ساتھ کووڈ 19- کے بندوبست کے لیے موثر حکمت عملی پر کام کرتے رہے۔ ٹکنالوجی کی مدد سے ہم بڑے پیمانے پر نگرانی میں کامیاب ہو سکے اور ہماری ٹیسٹ، ٹریک اور ٹریٹ حکمت عملی سے ہمیں دنیا بھر میں سب سے کم شرح اموات والے ملکوں میں سے درجہ حاصل ہوا ۔
ہمارے سائنسدانوں نے برق رفتاری سے کام کرتے ہوئے ریکارڈ وقت میں ہمیں وہ ویکسین مہیا کرا دیں جس کی وجہ سے ہم جنوری کے وسط میں ٹیکہ کاری مہم کا آغاز کرسکے ۔
ہماری یہ کامیابی کتنی ہی قابل ذکر کیوں نہ ہو لیکن ہمارے سامنے یہ واحد چیلنج نہیں تھا ۔ 103بلین کی آبادی والے ملک کے طور پر ویکسن کی منصفانہ تقسیم اور آخری مرحلے کی ترسیل کو بھی یقینی بنانا تھا۔
اتنے بڑے پیمانے کا کام سامنے تھا تو ہندستان نے پیشگی طور پر ہی کام کا آغاز کرایا تھا ۔ سرکاری اور نجی دونوں نوعیت کے صحت بنیادی ڈھانچے کو شامل کرنے کی ضرورت تھی ۔ اسکے علاوہ ہمیں ایک ایسے متحرک نظام کی ضرورت تھی جو بدعنوانی اور کالا بازارکو روک سکے ۔
ان چیلنجوں کو دیکھتے ہوئے ڈومین کے ماہرین پر مشتمل با اختیار گروپ تیزی سے تشکیل دیے گئے جو پوری مستعدی اورمہارت کے ساتھ ٹیکہ کاری کا پروگرام لاگو کرے۔
اس مہم کا سب سے اہم حصہ ایک تفصیلی اور جامع پلیٹ فارم تھا جو عام ریاستوں اور مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں میں ویکسن کی مساوی تقسیم اور متعلقہ اعداد شمار کا بندوبست رکھ سکے۔ٹیکہ کاری کے متفی نتائج کا پتہ لگانے کے نظام سے نہ صرف اس طرح کے شہریوں کو شفایاب ہونے کے لیے مدد دی جا سکتی ہے بلکہ اس سے پالیسی سازی کے لیے اعداد شمار اکھٹا کرنے میں بھی مدد ملتی ہے ۔
ایجنڈا تیار ہونے کے بعد میری صحت کی وزارت کے ماہرین اور الیٹرونکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کے ماہرین یکجا ہوئے اور دیگر کئی فریقوں کے ساتھ مل کر آپسی تعاون کے ذریعے کو ون پلیٹ فارم مشترکہ طور پر تشکیل دیا اور اس طرح ہندستان میں کوڈ 19- کی ٹیکہ کاری کے لیے منصوبہ بندی عمل آوری اور نگرانی کے لیے ایک زبردست آئی ٹی نظام قائم کیا ۔
آج مجھے یہ کہتے ہوئے فخر محسوس ہو رہا ہے کہ کو ون ہندستان میں ٹیکہ کاری کی مہم میں بنیادی مقام رکھتا ہے جس میں شہریوں کے رجسٹریشن اپائٹمنٹ کا نظام الاوقات، ٹیکہ کاری اور سرٹیفکٹ کا ریکارڈ رکھا جا رہا ہے۔ شفافیت کی وجہ سے ٹیکہ کاری میں ہر خوراک کی ٹریکنگ، ویکسن مراکز پر ویکسین کی فراہمی اور بنیادی سطح پر مانگ کا ریکارڈ رکھا جاتا ہے ۔
اس وقت جب ہم یہ بات کر رہے ہیں ہندستان کووڈ 19- ویکسین کی 360 ملین خوراکوں کے قریب پہنچ رہا ہے۔ ہماری ٹیکہ کاری کے آغاز کے چھ ماہ سے بھی کم عرصے میں ہم نے یہ نشانہ حاصل کر لیا اور ہم نے دسمبر 2021تک اپنی پوری بالغ آبادی کو ویکسین دینے کا پختہ عزم کر رکھا ہے ۔
اس عالمی وباء میں اشتراک و تعاون کا جزبہ ہمارے لیے سب سے بڑا سبق ملا۔ موجودہ بحران جیسے صحت عامہ کے مشترکہ معاملے ملے ہیں مشترکہ کارروائی اور مشترکہ وسائل کے ذریعے ہی اس پر قابو پایا جا سکتا ہے ۔
ہر شخص کو ویکسین لگانا عالمی وباء کی روک تھام اور اسکے خاتمے کے لیے سب سے اہم ہے۔ وقت کا تقاضہ ہے کہ دنیا بھر میں لوگوں کو ویکسین دینے کا عمل تیز تر کیا جائے اسکے لیے ہم کو ون پلیٹ فارم کوٹکنالوجی کے ایک وسیلے کے طور پر یقین کرنے کے لیےپر جوش ہیں۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم دنیا بھر میں عوام کی بہبود کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ آپ میں سے تمام ممالک ہماری اس پیشکش سے فائدہ اٹھائیں گے ۔
ہمارا کو ون پلیٹ فارم ڈجیٹل انڈیا کے ہمارے پروگرام کی کامیابی نظیر ہے جس کے تحت ترقی کی رفتار بڑھی ہے اور جس کی وجہ سے کئی منزل حاصل کی گئی ہیں ۔
مہم نیشنل ڈجیٹل ہیلتھ مشن کے لیے بی سرگرم ہیں جس سے بہت سی خدمات ڈجیٹل طور پر حاصل ہو سکیں گی۔ NDHMمیں تمام ڈاٹا بیس موجود رہے گا جس سے کوئی بھی شہری ضرورت پڑنے پر اپنے ریکارڈ کو آسانی سے نکالے سکے گا ۔
اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی اور مواسلاتی ٹکنا لوجیز خاصی طور سے ترقی پزیر ملکوں کے لیے نئے مواقع اور چیلنجوں کے لیے وسیع امکانات رکھتی ہیں۔ ہندوستانی منڈیوں کو کھولنے کے لئے وسیع معاشی اصلاحات کے ساتھ ٹکنالوجیوں کا استعمال کر رہا ہے۔ ڈجیٹل نظام اوراستعمال کو بڑھانے پر ہماری توجہ مرکوز ہے اور ہندستان کو ایک اصل ٹکنالوجی فائٹ میں بدلنے کے امکانات کو ہم نے پہچاننا شروع کر دیا ہے ۔