Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses Co-WIN Global Conclave
Upholds India’s belief in the ancient philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’: the entire world is one family
“Co-WIN is the crown jewel of our Digital India initiative”
“The transparent system allows tracking of each dose of vaccine, monitoring of supplies at vaccination facilities to record the demand at a granular level and has enabled vaccine accessibility and inclusivity for all”
“We are committed to inoculating our entire adult population by December 2021”
05 JUL 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi digitally inaugurated the Global CoWIN conclave today. Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare addressed the inaugural session of Co-WIN Global Conclave through Video Conference. The conclave was attended by dignitaries from 142 countries including Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Guyana, Antigua & Barbuda, St. Kitts & Nevis and Zambia amongst several others.
The conclave was jointly organized by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW), Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) and National Health Authority (NHA) with an objective to extend the Co-WIN platform as a digital public good to the world. CoWIN has guided India’s Public Health response to confront, combat and control the pandemic in a systematic and sustained manner. The robust, inclusive and scalable system can prevent rent-seeking, black marketing and other malpractices.
The address of Union Health Minister is as follows:
I am delighted to welcome all of you here today for this historic Global CoWIN Conclave. It is an honour to be addressing this august gathering of 400 participants from 142 countries, 20 embassies and UN offices in India. I am also delighted to note that our distinguished participants include ministers, health officials and experts from different countries across the globe.
India has always upheld its belief in the ancient philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ which means the entire world is one family. And this conclave is a shining example of the same.
I must say my government is more than glad to share with our extended global family the path-breaking, next-gen digital platform ‘Co-WIN’ which has been indigenously developed in India and is powering the rapid progress of one of the world’s largest vaccination drives against COVID-19.
Just recently in India, we marked the completion of six years of our Digital India initiative. A brainchild of our visionary Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, various endeavors under the initiative have been helping us transform the lives of 1.3 billion plus Indians, drastically improving access to welfare schemes & services, plugging leakages and ensuring equitable access to growth & progress for one and all. Financial inclusion, furthering innovation & entrepreneurship, e-learning, health for all are just a few areas where giant strides have been made with the help of technology.
In my humble opinion, Co-WIN is the crown jewel of our Digital India initiative. This platform shall go down in history for facilitating inoculation of a large percentage of the world’s population with ease, while simultaneously ensuring complete transparency. The accolades the platform has been winning globally and the interest expressed by so many partner nations in seeking our technology, expertise & know-how in this domain just reaffirms my belief.
For more than a year and a half now, combating this pandemic has been the dominant agenda for countries the world over. It is one of the most challenging public health crisis in human history. COVID-19 has infected millions of people and has had a devastating impact on the livelihood of many more.
As the dark clouds of the pandemic engulfed the entire globe, a silver lining emerged in the form of heightened global solidarity and enhanced cooperation between nations. We have observed collaborations at a scale and pace never seen before. Even though COVID-19 enforced lockdowns and compulsion to maintain physical distance, it has only brought humankind closer to work together with greater collective resolve to overcome this unprecedented challenge.
Throughout this pandemic, we have been keeping a close eye on the fast-evolving global situation while continually devising and revising effective strategies to manage COVID-19, guided by scientific evidence and following best practices. With the aid of technology, we have been able to execute large-scale surveillance to effectively implement our ‘test, track & treat’ strategy helping us attain one of the lowest fatality rates in the world.
All this while, our scientists worked at lightning speed to provide us with 2 vaccines against COVID19 in record time which helped us kick- start our Vaccination Drive in mid-January.
As remarkable as this achievement has been, it was not the only challenge in front of us. With a country of more than 1.3 billion people, we faced a mammoth challenge of ensuring fair and equitable distribution of the vaccines as well as their last mile delivery.
Privy to the herculean task ahead of us, India started working on this front well in advance. For a successful vaccination programme we needed the active participation of our entire health infrastructure across the public and private sector. Further, we also needed to develop a robust system that can prevent rent-seeking, black-marketing and other mal-practices which if not checked can thwart a mass vaccination drive.
Taking cognizance of these challenges, empowered groups of domain experts were quickly constituted to meticulously plan and subsequently execute the vaccination drive.
The backbone of this drive had to be a comprehensive platform which would ensure equitable coverage across all our States and Union Territories ensure inclusive distribution of vaccines using data to remove information asymmetry and align stakeholders. And continuous tracking of Adverse Events Following Immunization to not only respond to help such citizens to overcome Adverse Events but also generate data for policy making.
Finally, this platform needed to ensure ease of use while also offering multilingual access.
With the agenda in place, experts from my Ministry of Health and those from the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology came together to co-create this Co-WIN platform in coordination with various other stakeholders, giving birth to the robust IT system for planning, implementation, monitoring, and evaluation of COVID-19 vaccination in India.
Today, I am proud to say that Co-WIN is the bedrock of India’s vaccination drive that handles overall management of citizen registration, appointment scheduling, vaccinations and certification. The transparent system allows tracking of each dose of vaccine, monitoring of supplies at vaccination facilities to record the demand at a granular level. It has, in fact, enabled vaccine accessibility and inclusivity for all.
As we speak, India is inching closer to administering 360 million COVID19 vaccine doses. A feat achieved in less than 6 months since the launch of our vaccination drive and we are committed to inoculating our entire adult population by December 2021.
The spirit of collaboration has probably been the greatest learning from this pandemic. Shared challenges such as the current public health crisis can only be addressed through shared actions and resources.
The fact that vaccinating everyone is key to containing and ending the pandemic, cannot be emphasised enough. The need of the hour is to speed up the pace of vaccinating people across the world. For this, we are excited to offer the Co-WIN platform as a technology tool that can be used for greater public good around the world. I hope all your countries are able to gain value and benefit from our offering.
Our CoWIN platform is a mirror of the success of the Digital India program which has witnessed a consistent upward growth trajectory, achieving numerous milestones and dotted with flagship initiatives.
We are also spearheading the National Digital Health Mission which will help to deliver many services digitally. The NDHM will house all kinds of databases which will have a facility for the patient to fetch his or her records, whenever required.
Information technology and communication technologies have huge potential to provide new opportunities and challenges especially for developing economies. India is now harnessing technologies along with vast economic reforms to open up Indian markets to global businesses and investments.Our focus on amplifying digitisation has deepened and we have begun to acknowledge its potential to transform India into a true technology leader.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने को-विन वैश्विक कॉन्क्लेव को संबोधित किया
भारत के प्राचीन दर्शन 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' में विश्वास को कायम रखते हुए कहा: संपूर्ण विश्व एक परिवार है
‘को-विन हमारी डिजिटल इंडिया पहल का गौरव है’
इस पारदर्शी प्रणाली में हर छोटे स्‍तर पर भी टीके की मांग का पूरा रिकॉर्ड रखने के लिए टीके की प्रत्‍येक डोज पर करीबी नजर रखना और टीका केंद्रों पर आपूर्ति की निगरानी करना संभव हो जाता है और इससे ‘सभी तक टीके की पहुंच और समावेश’ संभव हो गया है।
"हम दिसंबर 2021 तक अपनी पूरी वयस्क जनसंख्या के पूर्ण टीकाकरण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं"
05 JUL 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज वैश्विक को-विन कॉनक्लेव का डिजिटल माध्यम से उद्घाटन किया। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से को-विन वैश्विक कॉन्क्लेव के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया। कॉन्क्लेव में अफगानिस्तान, बांग्लादेश, भूटान, मालदीव, गयाना, एंटीगा और बारबुडा, सेंट किट्स एंड नेविस और जाम्बिया सहित 142 देशों के गणमान्य लोगों ने भाग लिया।
कॉन्क्लेव का आयोजन संयुक्त रूप से स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू), विदेश मंत्रालय (एमईए) और राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) द्वारा किया गया था, जिसका उद्देश्य दुनिया के लिए डिजिटल पब्लिक गुड के रूप में को-विन प्लेटफॉर्म का विस्तार करना था। को-विन प्लेटफॉर्म ने व्यवस्थित और निरंतर तरीके से महामारी का सामना करने, मुकाबला करने और नियंत्रित करने के लिए भारत की सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली का मार्गदर्शन किया है। मजबूत, समावेशी और मापनीय प्रणाली के द्वारा किराए की मांग, कालाबाजारी और अन्य भ्रष्टाचार पर रोक लगाई जा सकती है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री का भाषण इस प्रकार है:
मुझे आज यहां इस ऐतिहासिक वैश्विक को-विन कॉन्क्लेव में आप सभी का स्वागत करते हुए खुशी हो रही है। 142 देशों, 20 दूतावासों और भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र कार्यालयों के 400 प्रतिभागियों की इस भव्य सभा को संबोधित करना मेरे लिए एक सम्मान की बात है। मुझे यह जानकर भी खुशी हो रही है कि हमारे विशिष्ट प्रतिभागियों में दुनिया भर के विभिन्न देशों के मंत्री, स्वास्थ्य अधिकारी और विशेषज्ञ शामिल हैं।
भारत ने हमेशा ही ‘वसुधैव कुटुंबकम’ के प्राचीन दर्शन में अपने भरोसे को बरकरार रखा है, जिसका अर्थ है कि पूरा विश्व एक परिवार है। और यह सम्मेलन इसी का चमकदार उदाहरण है।
मेरा कहना है कि मेरी सरकार को हमारे विस्तृत वैश्विक परिवार के साथ आधुनिक, नई पीढ़ी के डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म 'को-विन' को साझा करते हुए अत्यधिक प्रसन्नता है, जिसे भारत में स्वदेशी तौर पर विकसित किया गया है और यह कोविड-19 के खिलाफ विश्व के सबसे बड़े अभियानों में से एक के त्वरित प्रगति को शक्ति दे रहा है।
हाल के दिनों में भारत में, हमने अपनी डिजिटल इंडिया पहल के छह साल पूरे किए हैं। हमारे दूरदर्शी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी का एक मौलिक विचार, इस पहल के तहत होने वाले विभिन्न प्रयास 1.3 अरब से ज्यादा भारतीयों के जीवन में बदलाव लाने, कल्याणकारी योजनाओं और सेवाओं तक पहुंच में जबरदस्त सुधार करने, लीकेज रोकने और सभी लोगों की विकास व प्रगति तक समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने में हमारी मदद कर रहे हैं। वित्तीय समावेशन, इनोवेशन और उद्यमिता, ई-लर्निंग का विस्तार, सभी के लिए स्वास्थ, कुछ ऐसे क्षेत्र हैं, जहां प्रौद्योगिकी की सहायता से बड़ी उन्नति की गई है।
मेरी विनम्र मत में, को-विन हमारी डिजिटल इंडिया पहल का गौरव है। इसे विश्व की जनसंख्या के बड़े हिस्से हिस्से को सरलता के साथ टीकाकरण की सुविधा देने के साथ-साथ पूर्ण पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इतिहास में दर्ज किया जाएगा। इस प्लेटफॉर्म को वैश्विक स्तर पर सराहना मिल रही है, और बहुत से साझेदार राष्ट्रों की ओर से इस क्षेत्र में हमारी प्रौद्योगिकी, विशेषज्ञता और अनुभव को पाने के लिए दिखाई गई दिलचस्पी मेरे भरोसे की पुष्टि करती है।
डेढ़ वर्ष से ज्यादा समय से, विश्व भर में देशों के लिए इस महामारी से मुकाबला करना ही प्रमुख लक्ष्य बना हुआ है। यह मानव इतिहास में सबसे ज्यादा चुनौतीपूर्ण जन स्वास्थ्य संकटों में से एक है। कोविड-19 ने लाखों लोगों को संक्रमित किया है और बहुत ही ज्यादा लोगों की आजीविका पर विनाशकारी प्रभाव डाला है।
जिस तरह महामारी के काले बादलों ने पूरे विश्व को घेर लिया, वैश्विक एकजुटता और राष्ट्रों के बीच के ज्यादा घनिष्ठ साझेदारी के रूप में उम्मीद की एक किरण सामने आई। हमने जिस पैमाने पर और जिस रफ्तार से साझेदारियां होते देखीं हैं, वैसा पहले कभी नहीं देखा है। भले ही कोविड-19 ने लॉकडाउन लगाने और शारीरिक दूरी बनाए रखने के लिए विवश कर दिया हो, लेकिन यह इस अभूतपूर्व चुनौती से निपटने के लिए बेहतर सामूहिक संकल्प के साथ एकजुट होकर काम करने के लिए मानवजाति को नजदीक लाई है।
इस महामारी के दौरान जहां हम कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन के लिए वैज्ञानिक प्रमाणों के हिसाब से और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का पालन करते हुए लगातार असरदार रणनीतियां बना रहे हैं और उन्हें संशोधित कर रहे हैं, वहीं साथ साथ हम तेजी से बदल रही वैश्विक स्थिति पर कड़ी नजर भी रखे हुए हैं। तकनीक की सहायता से हम बड़े पैमाने पर सर्वेलेंस करने में कामयाब रहे हैं ताकि अपनी 'टेस्ट, ट्रैक एंड ट्रीट' की रणनीति को असरदार ढंग से लागू कर सकें, जिसने हमें दुनिया में सबसे कम मृत्यु दर हासिल करने में मदद की है।
इस दौरान हमारे वैज्ञानिकों ने रिकॉर्ड वक्त में हमें कोविड-19 के खिलाफ दो टीके उपलब्ध कराने के लिए बिजली की गति से काम किया है, जिससे हमें जनवरी के मध्य में अपना टीकाकरण अभियान शुरू करने में मदद मिली।
ये उपलब्धि बहुत ही शानदार रही है, लेकिन हमारे सामने ये अकेली चुनौती नहीं थी। 1.3 अरब से ज्यादा लोगों के इस देश में हमें टीकों के निष्पक्ष और समान वितरण के साथ-साथ आखिरी मील तक उनकी आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने की विशालकाय चुनौती का भी सामना करना पड़ा।
हमारे सामने ये इतना दुष्कर लक्ष्य मौजूद था जिसे देखते हुए भारत ने इस मोर्चे पर काफी पहले से काम करना शुरू कर दिया था। एक सफल टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के लिए हमें सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों में अपने पूरे स्वास्थ्य सेवा बुनियादी ढांचे की सक्रिय भागीदारी की जरूरत थी। इसके अलावा हमें एक ऐसी मजबूत प्रणाली विकसित करने की भी जरूरत थी जो मुनाफाखोरी, कालाबाजारी और अन्य कुप्रथाओं को रोक सके, जिन्हें अगर नहीं रोका गया तो ये बड़े पैमाने पर टीकाकरण अभियान को नाकाम कर सकती हैं।
इन चुनौतियों का संज्ञान लेते हुए डोमेन विशेषज्ञों के अधिकार प्राप्त समूहों का तेजी से गठन किया गया ताकि टीकाकरण अभियान की बहुत बारीकी व सावधानी से योजना बनाई जा सके और बाद में उसे अंजाम दिया जा सके।
इस अभियान की रीढ़ एक ऐसे व्यापक मंच को ही होना था जो हमारे सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में समान कवरेज सुनिश्चित करे, जो सूचना विषमता को दूर करने और हितधारकों को साथ लाने के लिए डेटा का उपयोग करके टीकों का समावेशी वितरण सुनिश्चित करे। और प्रतिरक्षण के बाद प्रतिकूल घटनाओं की निरंतर ट्रैकिंग करना ताकि इन प्रतिकूल घटनाओं से उबरने में नागरिकों को मदद करने के लिए न सिर्फ प्रतिक्रिया दी जा सके, बल्कि नीति निर्माण के लिए डेटा भी तैयार हो।
अंत में, बहु भाषी सुविधा के साथ इस प्लेटफॉर्म को उपयोग मेंआसान बनाने की आवश्यकता है।
इस एजेंडे के साथ, भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की योजना, कार्यान्वयन, निगरानी और मूल्यांकन को लेकर मजबूत आईटी प्रणाली को बनाने के लिए, मेरे स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय और इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के विशेषज्ञ विभिन्न अन्य हितधारकों के साथ समन्वय इस को-विन मंच का सह-निर्माण करने के लिए एक साथ आए।
आज मुझे यह कहते हुए गर्व हो रहा है कि को-विन भारत के टीकाकरण अभियान का मुख्य आधार है, जो नागरिक पंजीकरण, टीका मिलने के समय का निर्धारण, टीकाकरण और प्रमाणन के समग्र प्रबंधन को संभालता है। यह पारदर्शी प्रणाली टीके की प्रत्येक खुराक पर नजर रखने और टीकाकरण केंद्रों पर आपूर्ति की निगरानी की अनुमति देती है, जिससे मांग को सूक्ष्म स्तर पर दर्ज किया जा सके। वास्तव में, इसने सभी के लिए टीके की पहुंच और समावेशिता को सक्षम बनाया है।
जैसा कि हमने कहा है, भारत 36 करोड़ कोविड-19 टीके की खुराक देने के नजदीक पहुंच रहा है। हमारे टीकाकरण अभियान की शुरुआत के बाद 6 महीने से भी कम समय में एक उपलब्धि हासिल हुई है और हम दिसंबर 2021 तक अपनी पूरी वयस्क आबादी को टीका लगाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
संभवत: इस महामारी से सहभागिता की भावना सबसे बड़ी सीख रही है। मौजूदा सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य संकट जैसी साझा चुनौतियों का समाधान केवल साझा कार्रवाइयों और संसाधनों के माध्यम से ही किया जा सकता है।
इस तथ्य पर इससे ज्यादा जोर नहीं दिया जा सकता कि सभी का टीकाकरण इस महामारी को रोकने और खत्म करने की कुंजी है। दुनिया भर में लोगों का टीकाकरण करने की गति में तेजी लाना समय की मांग है। इसके लिए, हम को-विन प्लेटफॉर्म को एक तकनीकी उपकरण के रूप में पेश करने के लिए उत्साहित हैं जिसका उपयोग दुनिया भर में अधिक से अधिक सार्वजनिक भलाई के लिए किया जा सकता है। मुझे आशा है कि सभी देश हमारी इस पेशकश से मोल और लाभ प्राप्त करने में सक्षम हैं।
हमारा को-विन प्लेटफॉर्म डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम की सफलता का दर्पण है, जो लगातार ऊपर की ओर विकास के पथ पर आगे बढ़ा है और जिसने कई मील के पत्थर हासिल किया है तथा प्रमुख पहलों से लैस है।
हम राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य मिशन को भी आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं, जो कई सेवाओं की डिजिटल रूप से आपूर्ति करने में मदद करेगा। एनडीएचएम में सभी प्रकार के डेटाबेस शमिल होंगे जिससे जरूरत पड़ने पर रोगी को अपना रिकॉर्ड प्राप्त करने की सुविधा होगी।
सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों में विशेष रूप से विकासशील अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के लिए नए अवसर और चुनौतियां प्रदान करने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। भारत अब वैश्विक व्यापार और निवेश के लिए भारतीय बाजारों को खोलने के लिए व्यापक आर्थिक सुधारों के साथ प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग कर रहा है। डिजिटलीकरण को बढ़ाने की ओर हमारा ध्यान और ज्यादा व्यापक हुआ है और हमने भारत को सही अर्थों में प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी बनाने की इसकी क्षमता को स्वीकार करना शुरू कर दिया है।