Ministry of Earth Sciences
Subdued Rainfall activity very likely to continue over Northwest, Central and Western parts of peninsular India for next 5-6 days
03 JUL 2021 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD) Significant Weather Features are as follows:
• The northern Limit of southwest monsoon (NLM) continues to pass through Lat. 26°N / Long. 70°E,
Barmer, Bhilwara, Dholpur, Aligarh, Meerut, Ambala and Amritsar.
• Prevailing meteorological conditions, large scale atmospheric features and the forecast wind pattern by dynamical models suggest that no favourable conditions are likely to develop for further advance of southwest monsoon into remaining parts of Rajasthan, West Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi and Punjab during next 5 days. Hence, subdued rainfall activity is very likely to continue to prevail over Northwest, Central and Western parts of Peninsular India during next 5-6 days. Isolated/scattered thunderstorm activity accompanied with lightning & rainfall is also likely over these regions during this period.
• As predicted, Heat Wave conditions has abated from the plains of Northwest India with occurrence of only isolated heat wave over Haryana yesterday. Yesterday, Fairly widespread rainfall has occurred over Punjab, Haryana, Delhi and adjoining parts of West Uttar Pradesh due to a Western Disturbance bringing respite from the prevailing Heat Wave conditions.
• Maximum Temperatures over the plains of Northwest India are likely to fall by 3-4°C today and no significant change is likely thereafter. Subsequently, no heat wave conditions are likely over the region during next 5 days.
• Under the influence of strong moist southwesterly winds at lower tropospheric levels from
Bay of Bengal to northeast & adjoining east India and a trough at mean sea level from Northwest
Rajasthan to Nagaland;
1. Fairly widespread to widespread rainfall very likely over Bihar, Sub-Himalayan West Bengal & Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh and Assam & Meghalaya during next 5 days.
1. Isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall very likely over Bihar, Assam & Meghalaya and Sub-Himalayan West Bengal & Sikkim during next 5 days.
• Moderate to severe thunderstorm accompanied by frequent cloud to ground lightning very likely over Bihar, Jharkhand, north Chhattisgarh and Gangetic West Bengal during next 24 hours. This may cause injuries leading to casualties to
people and animals staying outdoors.
Please click here for more details & Graphics

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் வடமேற்கு, மத்திய மற்றும் மேற்கு பகுதிகளில் அடுத்த 5-6 நாட்களுக்கு ஓரளவு மழை பெய்யும்
03 JUL 2021 6:40PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வானிலைத் துறையின் தேசிய வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பு மையம் வெளியிட்டுள்ள முக்கிய வானிலை தகவல்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
தென்மேற்கு பருவமழையின் வடக்கு எல்லை பார்மர், பில்வாரா, தோல்பூர், அலிகார், மீரட் மற்றும் அமிர்தசரஸ் வழியாக தொடர்ந்து சென்று கொண்டிருக்கிறது.
ராஜஸ்தான், மேற்கு உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், ஹரியானா, சண்டிகர், தில்லி மற்றும் பஞ்சாபின் எஞ்சியுள்ள பகுதிகளில் அடுத்த 5 நாட்களுக்கு தென்மேற்கு பருவமழை மேலும் தீவிரம் அடைய வாய்ப்பில்லை என்று தெரிகிறது.
எனவே, இந்தியாவின் வடமேற்கு, மத்திய மற்றும் மேற்கு பகுதிகளில் அடுத்த 5-6 நாட்களுக்கு ஓரளவு மழை பெய்யும். ஒரு சில பகுதிகளில் இடி, மின்னலுடன் கூடிய மழை பெய்யும்.
ஏற்கனவே கணித்தவாறு, வடமேற்கு இந்தியாவின் நிலப் பகுதிகளில் வெப்ப அலை குறைந்து, பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா, தில்லி மற்றும் அதற்கு அருகில் உள்ள மேற்கு உத்தரப் பிரதேச பகுதிகளில் பரவலாக மழை பெய்தது. வடமேற்கு இந்தியாவில் அதிகபட்ச வெப்பநிலை மேலும் குறைந்து அடுத்த 5 நாட்களுக்கு வெப்ப அலை இல்லாமல் இருக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
அதிக ஈரப்பதம் மிக்க தென்மேற்கு காற்று மற்றும் காற்றழுத்த தாழ்வு நிலையின் காரணமாக, பீகார், துணை ஹிமாலய மேற்கு வங்கம், சிக்கிம், அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், அசாம் மற்றும் மேகாலயாவில் அடுத்த 5 நாட்களுக்கு பரவலாக மழை பெய்யும். ஒரு சில இடங்களில் பலத்த மழையும் பெய்யக்கூடும்.
பீகார், ஜார்கண்ட், சத்தீஸ்கர், மேற்கு வங்கம் உள்ளிட்ட பகுதிகளில் அடுத்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் இடி மின்னலுடன் கூடிய மிதமானது முதல் பலத்த மழை மழை பெய்யக்கூடும். இதன் காரணமாக வெளிப்புறங்களில் உள்ள மக்கள் மற்றும் கால்நடைகளுக்கு பாதிப்பு ஏற்படலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1732529