Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
MoS for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar virtually inaugurates camp for free distribution of Aid & Assistive devices to 1105 Divyangjanin Mansa, Punjab
03 JUL 2021 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar,inaugurated the campfor free distribution ofAid & Assistive devices at Block level among theidentified Divyangjansunder ADIP Scheme of Government of Indiatoday atBareta city, MansaDistrict, Punjab.The Chief Guest of the function Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar was present virtually through Video Conference in the function from Faridabad.
Addressing on the occasion Minister said thatunder the leadership of Prime Minister, the department has done unprecedented work for welfare of Divyangjan consistently during the years. Speaking about the need of conducting such distribution camps, Minister said that organizing such camps helps in spreading the awareness about the welfare schemes run by Central Government for Divyangjan as also to empower them and bring them into the main stream of the society.
"Unique ID for Persons with Disabilities” project is being implemented with a view of creating a National Database for PwDs, and to issue a Unique Disability Identity Card to each person with disabilities, Minister informed that the UDID scheme has been implemented in all the states across the country, Persons with disabilities will not need to make multiple copies of documents as the card will capture all the necessary details and is valid throughout the country,the UDID card will be the single document of identification, verification of the disabled for availing various benefits in future, about 57 Lakh 95 Thousand UDID cards have already been issued.He further informed that, scheme for implanting cochlear devices for children who are deaf by birth and can’t speak, has been implemented by ministry with the provision ofRs. 6 lakh for each such child.He urged public representatives and administration that list of such needy children in Mansa District may be provided to the Ministry so that eligible beneficiary may get the benefit of the central run scheme for Cochlear Implant.
Total 1105 number of beneficiaries of Mansa District were pre-identifiedwith 2253 number of assistive appliances of different category valuing worth of Rs. 109.59Lakh.Such assistive devices will be distributed free of cost under the ADIP Scheme among the beneficiaries by organizing series of distribution camps at block levels.The identification and registration of divyangjanbeneficiaries was done in the month of February this year by ALIMCO in association with District administration Mansa, Punjab.
The distribution camp wasorganized by Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO), Kanpur working under the aegis of Department of Empowerment of Person with Disability (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE), Government of Indiain association with District administration Mansaas per new approved Standard Operating Procedure(SOP) issued by Ministry in wake of COVID 19 pandemic.
Total number of Aids and appliance that will be distributed in different blocks include 375Tricycle, 143Wheel Chair, 18 C.P Chair, 430 Crutches, 111 Walking Sticks, 15Rollator,04 Smart Cane, 05 Smart Phone for visually impaired, 957 Hearing Aid,17 MSIED Kit for Intellectually Impaired, ADL (Assistance for Daily Living) kit for Leprosy and 196 Artificial Limbs and Calipers.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਮਾਜਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਪਾਲ ਗੁਰਜਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮਾਨਸਾ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ 1105 ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਵੰਡਣ ਲਈ ਕੈਂਪ ਦਾ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ
03 JUL 2021 4:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਮਾਜਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਪਾਲ ਗੁਰਜਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਮਾਨਸਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ’ਚ ਬਰੇਟਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਬਲਾਕ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਸ਼ਨਾਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਏਡੀਆਈਪੀ (ADIP) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਵੰਡਣ ਲਈ ਕੈਂਪ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਪਾਲ ਗੁਰਜਰ ਫ਼ਰੀਦਾਬਾਦ ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ’ਚ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵੰਡ ਕੈਂਪ ਲਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕੈਂਪ ਲਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਲਈ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਭਲਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ੱਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ–ਧਾਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣ ’ਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ।
‘‘ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਆਈਡੀ’’ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ; PwDs (ਪੀਪਲ ਵਿਦ ਡਿਸਏਬਿਲਿਟੀਜ਼ – ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਲੋਕ) ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡਾਟਾਬੇਸ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ‘ਯੂਨੀਕ ਡਿਸਏਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਆਈਡੈਂਟਿਟੀ ਕਾਰਡ’ (ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਤਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਨਾਖ਼ਤ ਲਈ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਕਾਰਡ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ UDID ਯੋਜਨਾ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਅਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਕਾਪੀਆਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਕਾਰਡ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਆਪਣੇ–ਆਪ ਲੈ ਲਵੇਗਾ ਤੇ ਇਹ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੈਧ ਹੈ। UDID ਕਾਰਡ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਫ਼ਾਇਦੇ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਦ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਨਾਖ਼ਤ, ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕੋ–ਇੱਕ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਲਗਭਗ 57 ਲੱਖ 95 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ UDID ਕਾਰਡ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਜਿਹੜੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਜਨਮ ਤੋਂ ਬਹਿਰੇ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਬੋਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਕਦੇ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਕੌਕਲੀਅਰ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਫ਼ਿੱਟ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਬੱਚੇ ਲਈ 6 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨਾਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਾਂ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਮਾਨਸਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਲੋੜਵੰਦ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਯੋਗ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਕੌਕਲੀਅਰ ਇੰਪਲਾਂਟ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚਲਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈ ਸਕਣ।
ਮਾਨਸਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ 1,105 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ 109.59 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੇ 2,253 ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸ਼ਨਾਖ਼ਤ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਣ ADIP ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਬਲਾਕ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੱਖੋ–ਵੱਖਰੇ ਵੰਡ ਕੈਂਪ ਲਾ ਕੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ’ਚ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਵੰਡੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਨਾਖ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਮਾਨਸਾ
ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ALIMCO ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਸੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਇਹ ਕੈਂਪ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ੱਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਧੀਨ ‘ਆਰਟੀਫ਼ੀਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਲਿੰਬਜ਼ ਮੈਨੂਫ਼ੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆੱਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ (ALIMCO – ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬਨਾਵਟੀ ਅੰਗ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨਿਗਮ), ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮਾਨਸਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਚੱਲਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ‘ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਆਪਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੀਜ਼ਰ’ (SOP – ਐੱਸਓਪੀ) ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਬਲਾਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ – 375 ਟ੍ਰਾਈਸਾਇਕਲ, 143 ਵ੍ਹੀਲ ਚੇਅਰ, 18 ਸੀ.ਪੀ. ਚੇਅਰ, 430 ਫਹੁੜੀਆਂ, 111 ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੋਟੀਆਂ, 15 ਰੋਲੇਟਰ, 04 ਸਮਾਰਟ ਬੈਂਤ, ਨੇਤਰਹੀਣਾਂ ਲਈ 05 ਸਮਾਰਟ ਫ਼ੋਨ, 957 ਹੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਏਡ, ਬੌਧਿਕ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਿਗਾੜ ਲਈ 17 MSIED ਕਿਟ, ਕੁਸ਼ਟ ਰੋਗ ਲਈ ADL (ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਸ ਫ਼ਾਰ ਡੇਲੀ ਲਿਵਿੰਗ – ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਰਹਿਣੀ–ਬਹਿਣੀ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ) ਕਿੱਟ ਅਤੇ 196 ਬਨਾਵਟੀ ਅੰਗ ਤੇ ਕੈਲਿਪਰਜ਼।