Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Role more than Rule is important for today's Civil Servant
Inaugurates a Lecture Hall named after Late Shri T N Chaturvedi at IIPA
02 JUL 2021 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space and Chairman IIPA, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that “Role” more than “Rule” is, what is important for today’s Civil Servant.
Interacting with the participants of 47th APPPA (Advanced Professional Programme in Public Administration), Dr Jitendra Singh said, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) had moved a proposal which was approved by the Cabinet on 2nd September, 2020, thus paving the way for mission “Karamyogi” - the National Program for Civil Service Capacity Building (NPCSCB). This is a historic move aimed to reincarnate the Indian bureaucracy to suit the requirements of contemporary India and an attempt to recast the Indian Administrative Services in a manner that every officer is equipped, trained, updated and oriented to optimally discharge the role assigned to him rather than to remain a prisoner of rules.
The Minister also inaugurated a Lecture Hall named after Late T N Chaturvedi at Indian Institute of Public Administration, IIPA, New Delhi. The Minister said that it is a memorable and proud day for him because he had personally had a great reflection, as Shri Chaturvedi was a legendary personality having worked in different capacities during his chequered career. Chaturvedi had a multifaceted personality and man of high integrity who served as an IAS officer, CAG of India, twice Member of Parliament (Rajya sabha), and Governor and many other assignments.
Describing the Aspirational District Programme (ADP) conceived and inspired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi as a scientific and objective plan to optimally uplift every district of the country on the basis of various scientifically determined parameters, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it will be useful, if the participants of APPPA programme will visit some for the Aspirational Districts and spent time there to study the programme and also give their inputs.
The Minister was informed that in the 46th APPPA course, the participants got the opportunity to visit Gujarat, Sikkim, Darjeeling as part of their rural, urban and forward area visits and IIPA organized special lectures and talks on very relevant topics of Indo-China Border Conflicts, Indo-Pakistan Relations, Mission Karmyogi & FRAC Strategy, New Education Policy etc. which enriched the knowledge the participants of 46th APPPA.
Dr Jitendra Singh was pleased to share that IIPA designed and developed an excellent blended programme for the APPPA participants during the cyear during the commencement of the 46th APPPA course. He said, very few Institutions could conduct this type of long term training in Online mode successfully during this pandemic and added that this year also, the 47th APPPA course started on the scheduled time and IIPA came out with more excellent streams and contents.
The APPPA course got started in 1975 and was first of its kind in the Mid-career training segment designed for middle level Civil Servants and Defence forces officers. Over 1580 officers have attended this course so far from 1975 and this programme has been the flagship programme of IIPA.
APPA deals in a variety of subjects useful for middle level officers to prepare them for more responsible leadership and decision-making positions. It encompasses a wide range of modules from Public Administration, Finance, Digital Governance, Cyber Security, Agriculture economics, Urban Governance and Consumer Protection to Environment and Climate Change and Social Systems. Along with these, it has different exposure visits also to actual sites like Urban/Rural visits and Forward Area tour. In all, I think, the participants would be immensely benefited from this course, the Minister hoped.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि वर्तमान समय में लोक सेवक के लिए नियम से ज्यादा महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है
उन्होंने आईआईपीए में स्वर्गीय श्री टी एन चतुर्वेदी के नाम पर एक व्याख्यान हॉल का उद्घाटन किया
02 JUL 2021 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास(डोनर), पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंहने आज कहा कि वर्तमान समय मेंलोक सेवक के लिए नियम से ज्यादा महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है।
47वें एपीपीपीए (एडवांस प्रोफेशनल प्रोग्राम इन पब्लिक एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन) के प्रतिभागियों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा किप्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) ने एक प्रस्ताव पेश किया था जिसे 2 सितंबर, 2020 को कैबिनेट में मंजूरी प्रदान की गई थी, इस प्रकार सेमिशन "कर्मयोगी" –द नेशनल प्रोग्राम फॉर सिविल सर्विस कैपेसिटी बिंल्डिंगके लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम (एनपीसीएससीबी) का मार्ग प्रशस्त हो रहा है।यह एक ऐतिहासिक कदम है जिसका उद्देश्य समकालीन भारत की आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए भारतीय नौकरशाही की फिर से कायापलट करना और भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवाओं को इस प्रकार से पुनर्गठित करने का प्रयास करना है जिससे कि प्रत्येक अधिकारी नियमों के साथ बंधे रहने के बजाय उन्हें सौंपी गई भूमिका का सर्वोत्तम निर्वहन करने के लिए सुसज्जित, प्रशिक्षित, अपडेट और अनुकूल बनें।
मंत्री ने भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान, आईआईपीए, नई दिल्ली में स्वर्गीय टी एन चतुर्वेदी के नाम पर एक व्याख्यान हॉल का भी उद्घाटन किया। मंत्री ने कहा कि यह उनके लिए एक यादगार और गौरवान्वित महसूस करने का दिन है क्योंकि व्यक्तिगत रूप से उनकी एक बड़ी प्रतिच्छायाकायम रही है, क्योंकि श्री चतुर्वेदी एक महान व्यक्तित्ववाले व्‍यक्ति थे जिन्होंने अपने कठिनकैरियर के दौरान विभिन्न पदों पर काम किया।चतुर्वेदी एक बहुआयामी व्यक्तित्व और उच्च निष्ठा वाले व्यक्ति थे, जिन्होंने आईएएस अधिकारी, भारत के सीएजी, दो बार संसद सदस्य (राज्यसभा), राज्यपाल और कई अन्य पदों पर कार्य किया था।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने वैज्ञानिक रूप से निर्धारित किए गए विभिन्न मापदंडों के आधार पर देश के प्रत्येक जिले कासमुचित रूप से उत्थान करने के लिए एक वैज्ञानिक और उद्देश्यपूर्ण योजना के रूप में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा कल्पित और प्रेरित आकांक्षापूर्ण जिला कार्यक्रम (एडीपी) का वर्णन करते हुए कहा कि यह उपयोगी साबित होगा, अगर एपीपीए कार्यक्रम के प्रतिभागी आकांक्षी जिलों का दौरा करेंगे और कार्यक्रमों का अध्ययन करने के लिए वहां समय बिताएंगे और अपनी जानकारी साझा करेंगें।
मंत्री को सूचित किया गया कि 46वें एपीपीपीए पाठ्यक्रम में प्रतिभागियों को उनके ग्रामीण, शहरी और विकसित क्षेत्रों का दौरा करने के एक भाग के रूप में गुजरात, सिक्किम, दार्जिलिंग जाने का अवसर प्राप्त हुआ और आईआईपीए ने उनके लिए भारत-चीन सीमा संघर्ष, भारत-पाकिस्तान संबंध, मिशन कर्मयोगी एवं एफआरएसी रणनीति, नई शिक्षा नीति आदि जैसे बहुतही प्रासंगिक विषयों पर विशेष व्याख्यान और वार्ता का आयोजन किया, जिसके माध्यम से46वें एपीपीपीए के प्रतिभागियों का ज्ञान समृद्ध हुआ।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह बताते हुए खुशी महसूस किया कि आईआईपीए द्वारा 46वें एपीपीपीए पाठ्यक्रम की शुरुआत के दौरान एपीपीपीए प्रतिभागियों के लिए एक उत्कृष्ट समिश्रित कार्यक्रम तैयार और विकसित किया गया।उन्होंने कहा कि इस महामारी के दौरान बहुत ही कम संस्थान ऑनलाइन रूप से इस प्रकार के दीर्घकालिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का सफलतापूर्वक संचालन करने में सक्षम हो सके हैं और साथ ही उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस वर्ष भी 47वें एपीपीपीए पाठ्यक्रम की शुरुआत निर्धारित समय पर हुईहै और आईआईपीए और ज्यादा उत्कृष्ट स्ट्रीमों और सामग्रियों को साथ लेकर आया है।
एपीपीपीए पाठ्यक्रम की शुरुआत 1975 में हुई थी जिसको मध्यम स्तर के सिविल सेवकों और सुरक्षा बलों के अधिकारियों के लिए डिजाइन किया गया था, जो कैरियर के मध्य खंड में प्रशिक्षण के रूप में अपनी तरह का पहला कार्यक्रम था। 1975 से लेकर अब तक 1580 से ज्यादा अधिकारी इस पाठ्यक्रम में शामिल हो चुके हैं और यह कार्यक्रम आईआईपीए का फ्लैगशिप कार्यक्रम बना हुआ है।
एपीपीपीए, मध्यम स्तर के अधिकारियों के लिए उपयोगी विषयों पर काम करता है जिससे वे और अधिक जिम्मेदार नेतृत्व प्रदान कर सकें और निर्णय लेने वाली स्थिति के लिए तैयार हो सकें। इसमें मापदंडों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल की गई है जो किलोक प्रशासन, वित्त, डिजिटल गवर्नेंस, साइबर सुरक्षा, कृषि अर्थशास्त्र, शहरी शासन और और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण से लेकर पर्यावरण, जलवायु परिवर्तन और सामाजिक प्रणालियों तक है। इनके साथ-साथ, इसमें वास्तविक साइटों के लिए भी अलग-अलग एक्सपोजर विजिट शामिल किए गए हैं जैसे शहरी/ग्रामीण यात्राएं और विकसित क्षेत्रों का दौरा आदि। मंत्री ने आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि कुल मिलाकर, मेरे विचार से प्रतिभागियों को इस पाठ्यक्रम से बहुत लाभ प्राप्त होगा।