Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Both pregnant woman and child can be saved by COVID-19 Vaccine: Dr. N.K. Arora
“The COVID19 Vaccine is safe for both”
02 JUL 2021 6:33PM by PIB Mumbai
New Delhi / Mumbai, July 2, 2021
Dr. N.K. Arora, Chairperson of the COVID-19 Working Group of the National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI) spoke to DD News, on the vaccination guidelines for pregnant women, issued by the Health Ministry today.
A Question of the Safety of Two Lives
Dr. N K Arora informed that the increased mortality of pregnant women during the second wave of COVID-19 has led to this decision. "During the second wave, it was seen that mortality rates of pregnant women infected by COVID-19 had increased by two to three times, in comparison to the first wave. Under such a situation, it was felt that pregnant women should also become beneficiaries of the COVID-19 vaccine. In case of pregnant women, it involves the safety of two lives - the mother and the child in her womb. Hence, the country has decided to vaccinate pregnant women."
He stated that mothers will be benefitted more by this vaccine; they will remain free from fear and anxiety about coronavirus. “The child growing up in the mother's womb can also be saved by means of the pregnant mother's vaccination. If the mother develops immunity, it will be passed on to the foetus. The effect of the vaccine and immunity developed in the mother's body will remain in the child at least till the time of birth.”
Safety of Vaccines for Pregnant Women
In reply to a query on how safe vaccines will be for pregnant women, Dr. Arora pointed out that the whole world is now thinking that mothers should also be vaccinated because it will develop immunity not only in the mother's body, but also for the child. "By and large, our vaccines have been found to be safe. Even in western countries like in Europe and North America where mRNA vaccines are being given, pregnant women are being vaccinated. Looking at these facts and figures, a decision has been taken to vaccinate pregnant women in our country.”
Some people express doubts and fear about vaccinating a pregnant mother in the first trimester as the child's organs start forming in that period. Addressing these doubts, Dr.Arora has assured the safety of the vaccine for the mother as well as for the child. "I would like to dispel these fears and assure people that our vaccines do not contain any live virus which can cause infection. Thus, it does not seem that the vaccine will have any ill-effect on the child growing up in the mother's womb.”
He added that pregnant women receiving vaccines will be tracked, to ensure their safety. “All pregnant women who will be vaccinated around the country will be tracked by means of a network to monitor signs of discomfort. Foetal outcomes, that is, growth of the child in mother's womb, will also be monitored. This will assure us that our mothers, sisters and daughters are fully safe post-vaccination.”
Speaking about post-vaccination side-effects faced by pregnant women, Dr. Arora said: "One in 10 lakh women have experienced bleeding or formation of clots. The symptoms that manifest are severe headache, vomiting alongwith headache, stomachache along with vomiting tendency or also breathing problems. By and large, this sort of three or four symptoms may happen and generally it happens within a period of three to four weeks after vaccination. In such cases, family members should quickly take the pregnant woman to a hospital where vaccination is done. The reason for illness can be investigated at the hospital and required treatment can be provided to her."
When can Pregnant Women take the Vaccine dose?
Pregnant women can take the vaccine at any time, informs the Chairperson. "As per the decision taken, COVID-19 vaccine can be given to pregnant women at any point of time since detection of the pregnancy. It does not matter whether the vaccine is being given in the first, second or third trimester.”

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 ویکسین کے ذریعہ حاملہ عورت اور بچے دونوں کو بچایا جاسکتا ہے: ڈاکٹر این. اروڑا
’’کووڈ-19ویکسین دونوں کے لئے محفوظ ہے‘‘
02 JUL 2021 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،02جولائی 2021: قومی ٹیکنیکل ایڈوائزری گروپ برائے امیونائزیشن (این ٹی اے ٹی آئی) کے کووڈ-19 ورکنگ گروپ کے چیئرپرسن ڈاکٹر این کےاروڑہ نے آج وزارت صحت کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ حاملہ خواتین کے لئے ویکسینیشن رہنما اصولوں پر ڈی ڈی نیوز سے گفتگو کی۔
دو جانوں کی حفاظت کا سوال
ڈاکٹر این کے اروڑا نے بتایا کہ کووڈ-19 کی دوسری لہر کے دوران حاملہ خواتین کی اموات میں اضافہ ہی اس فیصلے کا باعث ہے۔ ’’دوسری لہر کے دوران ، یہ دیکھا گیا کہ پہلی لہر کے مقابلے میں، کووڈ-19 سے متاثرہ حاملہ خواتین کی اموات کی شرح میں دو سے تین گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ایسی صورتحال کے تحت ، اس امر کی ضرورت محسوس کی گئی تھی کہ حاملہ خواتین بھی کووڈ-19 ویکسین سے مستفید ہوجائیں۔ ۔ حاملہ خواتین کی صورت حال میں اس میں دو جانوں کی حفاظت کا سوال ہے - ماں اور اس کے رحم میں بچہ۔ لہذا ، ملک نے حاملہ خواتین کو ویکسین دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ ‘‘
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ویکسین کے ذریعہ ماؤں کو زیادہ فائدہ ہوگا۔ وہ کورونا وائرس کے بارے میں خوف اور اضطراب سے پاک رہیں گی۔ ’’ماں کے پیٹ میں بڑا ہونے والے بچے کو حاملہ ماں کو ٹیکہ لگا نے سے بھی بچایا جاسکتا ہے۔ اگر ماں میں قوت مدافعت بڑتی ہے تو اسکا اثر جنین تک پہنچے گا۔ ماں کو لگنے والی ویکسین اور اس کے جسم میں بڑھتی ہوئی قوت مدافعت کا اثر کم از کم پیدائش کے وقت تک بچے میں موجود رہے گا۔‘‘
حاملہ خواتین کے لئے ویکسینز کی حفاظت
اس سوال کے جواب میں کہ ویکسین حاملہ خواتین کے لئے کتنی محفوظ رہے گی، ڈاکٹر اروڑا نے نشاندہی کی کہ پوری دنیا اب یہ سوچ رہی ہے کہ ماؤں کو بھی ویکسین دی جانی چاہئیں کیونکہ اس سے نہ صرف ماں کے جسم میں بلکہ بچے کے لئے بھی،قوت مدافعت بڑھے گی۔ ’’بڑے پیمانے پر ، ہماری ویکسینیں محفوظ پائی گئیں۔ یہاں تک کہ مغربی ممالک جیسے یورپ اور شمالی امریکہ میں، جہاں ایم آر این اے ویکسین دی جارہی ہیں، حاملہ خواتین کو بھی ویکسین لگائی جارہی ہیں۔ ان حقائق اور اعدادوشمار کو دیکھتے ہوئے یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ ہمارے ملک میں بھی حاملہ خواتین کو ویکسین دی جائے۔‘‘
کچھ لوگ پہلے سہ ماہی میں حاملہ ماں کو ویکسین لگانے کے بارے میں شکوک و شبہات اور خوف کا اظہار کرتے ہیں کیونکہ اس عرصے میں بچے کے اعضاء تشکیل پانا شروع ہوجاتے ہیں۔ ان شکوک و شبہات کا ازالہ کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر اروڑہ نے ماں کے ساتھ ساتھ بچے کو بھی ویکسین کے تحفظ کی یقین دہانی کرائی ہے۔ ’’میں ان خدشات کو دور کرنا چاہتا ہوں اور لوگوں کو یہ یقین دلانا چاہتا ہوں کہ ہماری ویکسینوں میں کوئی زندہ وائرس موجود نہیں ہے جو انفیکشن کا سبب بن سکتا ہے۔ لہذا، ایسا نہیں لگتا ہے کہ اس ویکسین سے ماں کے رحم میں بچہ پیدا ہونے والے بچے پر کوئی برا اثر پڑے گا۔ ‘‘
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ویکسین لگوانے والی حاملہ خواتین کو ٹریک کیا جائے گا تاکہ ان کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ "تمام حاملہ خواتین جنہیں ملک بھر میں ویکسین لگائے جائیں گے ، ان کی تکلیف کی علامات پر نگاہ رکھنے کے لئے، ایک نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ ٹریک کیا جائے گا۔ جنین کے نتائج ، یعنی ماں کے پیٹ میں بچے کی نشوونما پر بھی نظر رکھی جائے گی۔ اس سے یہ یقینی ہو گا کہ ہماری مائیں ، بہنیں اور بیٹیاں ویکسین کے بعد مکمل طور پر محفوظ ہیں۔‘‘
حاملہ خواتین کو ویکسینیشن کے بعد ہونے والے ضمنی اثرات کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر اروڑا نے کہا: ’’10 لاکھ خواتین میں سے ایک میں خون بہنے یا خون کے جمنے کی شکات سامنے آئی ہے۔ اس صورت ہیں جوعلامات ظاہر ہوتی ہیں وہ ہیں شدید سر درد، سر درد کے ساتھ قے ، قے ​​کے رجحان کے ساتھ ساتھ پیٹ میں درد یا سانس لینے دشواری۔ بڑے طور پر ، اس طرح کی تین یا چار علامات ظاہرہوسکتی ہیں اور عام طور پر یہ ویکسینیشن کے تین سے چار ہفتوں کے اندرظاہر ہوتی ہی ہیں۔ ایسے معاملات میں ، کنبہ کے افراد حاملہ عورت کو فوری طور پرایسے اسپتال لے جائیں جہاں ٹیکے لگائے جاتے ہیں۔ ہسپتال میں بیماری کی وجہ کی تحقیقات کی جاسکتی ہیں اور اسے مطلوبہ علاج مہیا کیا جاسکتا ہے۔‘‘
حاملہ خواتین کب ویکسین کی خوراک لے سکتی ہیں؟
چیئرپرسن نے آگاہ کیا کہ حاملہ خواتین کسی بھی وقت ویکسین لے سکتی ہیں۔’’لیے گئے فیصلے کے مطابق ، حمل کا پتہ لگانے کے بعد سے کسی بھی موقع پر حاملہ خواتین کو کووڈ-19 ویکسین دی جاسکتی ہے۔ اس سے کوئی فرق نہیں پڑتا ہے کہ یہ ویکسین پہلے، دوسرے یا تیسرے سہ ماہی میں دی جارہی ہے۔‘‘
-----
U.No.6154
(ش ح - اع - ر ا)