சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி மூலம் கர்ப்பிணி பெண் மற்றும் குழந்தை இருவரையும் பாதுகாக்க முடியும் : டாக்டர் என்.கே. அரோரா
02 JUL 2021 6:33PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி மூலம் கர்ப்பிணி பெண் மற்றும் குழந்தை இருவரையும் பாதுகாக்க முடியும் என நோய்த்தடுப்பு தொடர்பான தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப ஆலோசனைக் குழுவின், செயற்குழு உறுப்பினர் டாக்டர் என்.கே. அரோரா கூறியுள்ளார்.
கர்ப்பிணி பெண்களுக்கு கொரோனா தடுப்பூசி போடுவது தொடர்பாக, மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ள வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் குறித்து, நோய்த்தடுப்பு தொடர்பான தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப ஆலோசனைக் குழுவின், செயற்குழு உறுப்பினர் டாக்டர் என்.கே.அரோரா, டி.டி நியூஸ் செய்திசேனலுக்கு அளித்த பேட்டியில் கூறியதாவது:
இரு உயிர்களின் பாதுகாப்பு பற்றிய கேள்வி :
கொவிட்-19 இரண்டாவது அலையில் கர்ப்பிணி பெண்களின் இறப்பு, முதல் அலையை விட இரண்டு முதல் மூன்று மடங்கு வரை அதிகரித்தது இந்த முடிவை எடுக்க வழிவகுத்துள்ளது. கொரோனா தடுப்பூசியால் கர்ப்பிணி பெண்களும் பயன் அடைய வேண்டும் என உணரப்பட்டது. கர்ப்பிணி பெண்களுக்கு தடுப்பூசி போட்டால், அது தாய் மற்றும் கருவில் வளரும் குழந்தைக்கும் பாதுகாப்பு. அதனால் கர்ப்பிணி பெண்களுக்கும் தடுப்பூசி போட நாடு முடிவெடுத்துள்ளது.
தடுப்பூசியால் கர்ப்பிணி பெண்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்பு :
தாய்மார்களுக்கும் தடுப்பூசி போட வேண்டும் என ஒட்டு மொத்த உலகமும் நினைக்கிறது. ஏனென்றால் இது தாயின் உடலில் மட்டும் எதிர்ப்பு சக்தியை உருவாக்காமல், குழந்தைக்கும் எதிர்ப்பு சக்தியை உருவாக்குகிறது. நமது தடுப்பூசி மிகவும் பாதுகாப்பானது. ஐரோப்பா மற்றும் வட அமெரிக்கா போன்ற மேலை நாடுகளில் கூட, எம்ஆர்என்ஏ தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்படுகின்றன. கர்ப்பிணி பெண்களுக்கும் தடுப்பூசி போடப்படுகிறது. இந்த உண்மைகள் மற்றும் எண்ணிக்கைகளை பார்த்துதான், நமது நாட்டிலும் கர்ப்பிணி பெண்களுக்கு தடுப்பூசி போட முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தடுப்பூசி போடும் கர்ப்பிணி பெண்களின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்ய அவர்கள் கண்காணிக்கப்படுவர். நாட்டில் கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி போடும் அனைத்து கர்ப்பிணி பெண்களும், அவர்களுக்கு அசவுகரியம் ஏற்படுகிறதா என கண்காணிக்கப்படுவர். கருவில் உள்ள குழந்தையின் வளர்ச்சியும் கண்காணிக்கப்படும். இந்த நடவடிக்கை, தடுப்பூசி போட்டபின் நமது தாய்மார்கள், சகோதரிகள் மற்றும் மகள்களின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்யும்.
கர்ப்பிணி பெண்கள் எப்போது தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்களை போட்டுக் கொள்ள முடியும்?
கர்ப்பிணி பெண்கள், கர்ப்பம் தரித்தது முதல் எப்போது வேண்டுமானாலும் கொரோனா தடுப்பூசி போட்டுக் கொள்ளலாம். முதல், இரண்டாவது, மூன்றாவது மாதம் என்பது முக்கியம் அல்ல.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1732327

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Both pregnant woman and child can be saved by COVID-19 Vaccine: Dr. N.K. Arora
“The COVID19 Vaccine is safe for both”
02 JUL 2021 6:33PM by PIB Mumbai
New Delhi / Mumbai, July 2, 2021
Dr. N.K. Arora, Chairperson of the COVID-19 Working Group of the National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI) spoke to DD News, on the vaccination guidelines for pregnant women, issued by the Health Ministry today.
A Question of the Safety of Two Lives
Dr. N K Arora informed that the increased mortality of pregnant women during the second wave of COVID-19 has led to this decision. "During the second wave, it was seen that mortality rates of pregnant women infected by COVID-19 had increased by two to three times, in comparison to the first wave. Under such a situation, it was felt that pregnant women should also become beneficiaries of the COVID-19 vaccine. In case of pregnant women, it involves the safety of two lives - the mother and the child in her womb. Hence, the country has decided to vaccinate pregnant women."
He stated that mothers will be benefitted more by this vaccine; they will remain free from fear and anxiety about coronavirus. “The child growing up in the mother's womb can also be saved by means of the pregnant mother's vaccination. If the mother develops immunity, it will be passed on to the foetus. The effect of the vaccine and immunity developed in the mother's body will remain in the child at least till the time of birth.”
Safety of Vaccines for Pregnant Women
In reply to a query on how safe vaccines will be for pregnant women, Dr. Arora pointed out that the whole world is now thinking that mothers should also be vaccinated because it will develop immunity not only in the mother's body, but also for the child. "By and large, our vaccines have been found to be safe. Even in western countries like in Europe and North America where mRNA vaccines are being given, pregnant women are being vaccinated. Looking at these facts and figures, a decision has been taken to vaccinate pregnant women in our country.”
Some people express doubts and fear about vaccinating a pregnant mother in the first trimester as the child's organs start forming in that period. Addressing these doubts, Dr.Arora has assured the safety of the vaccine for the mother as well as for the child. "I would like to dispel these fears and assure people that our vaccines do not contain any live virus which can cause infection. Thus, it does not seem that the vaccine will have any ill-effect on the child growing up in the mother's womb.”
He added that pregnant women receiving vaccines will be tracked, to ensure their safety. “All pregnant women who will be vaccinated around the country will be tracked by means of a network to monitor signs of discomfort. Foetal outcomes, that is, growth of the child in mother's womb, will also be monitored. This will assure us that our mothers, sisters and daughters are fully safe post-vaccination.”
Speaking about post-vaccination side-effects faced by pregnant women, Dr. Arora said: "One in 10 lakh women have experienced bleeding or formation of clots. The symptoms that manifest are severe headache, vomiting alongwith headache, stomachache along with vomiting tendency or also breathing problems. By and large, this sort of three or four symptoms may happen and generally it happens within a period of three to four weeks after vaccination. In such cases, family members should quickly take the pregnant woman to a hospital where vaccination is done. The reason for illness can be investigated at the hospital and required treatment can be provided to her."
When can Pregnant Women take the Vaccine dose?
Pregnant women can take the vaccine at any time, informs the Chairperson. "As per the decision taken, COVID-19 vaccine can be given to pregnant women at any point of time since detection of the pregnancy. It does not matter whether the vaccine is being given in the first, second or third trimester.”