स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
गर्भवती महिला और बच्चे दोनों को कोविड-19 वैक्सीन से बचाया जा सकता है: डॉ. एन. के. अरोड़ा
'कोविड-19 वैक्सीन दोनों के लिए सुरक्षित है'
02 JUL 2021 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
टीकाकरण पर राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी सलाहकार समूह (एनटीएजीआई) के कोविड-19 वर्किंग ग्रुप के अध्यक्ष डॉ. एन. के. अरोड़ा ने आज स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय द्वारा गर्भवती महिलाओं के लिए जारी टीकाकरण दिशानिर्देशों पर डीडी न्यूज से बात की।
दो जिंदगियों की सुरक्षा का सवाल
डॉ. एन. के. अरोड़ा ने बताया कि कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर के दौरान गर्भवती महिलाओं की मृत्युदर में वृद्धि के कारण यह निर्णय लिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा, 'दूसरी लहर के दौरान यह देखा गया कि कोविड-19 से संक्रमित गर्भवती महिलाओं की मृत्युदर में पहली लहर की तुलना में दो से तीन गुना वृद्धि हुई है। ऐसी स्थिति में, यह महसूस किया गया कि गर्भवती महिलाओं को भी कोविड-19 वैक्सीन का टीका लगना चाहिए। गर्भवती महिलाओं के मामले में, दो जिंदगियों की सुरक्षा शामिल है- मां और उसके गर्भ में पल रह शिशु। इसीलिए, देश ने गर्भवती महिलाओं का टीकाकरण करने का फैसला किया है।'
उन्होंने कहा कि इस टीके से माताओं को अधिक लाभ होगा। वे कोरोनावायरस संबंधी चिंता और डर से मुक्त रहेंगी। उन्होंने कहा, 'गर्भवती मां के टीकाकरण से मां के गर्भ में पल रहे बच्चे को भी बचाया जा सकता है। अगर मां के अंदर रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता विकसित हो जाती है तो यह बच्चे में भी चली जाएगी। वैक्सीन और मां के शरीर में विकसित रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता का असर बच्चे में कम से कम जन्म के समय तक बना रहेगा।'
गर्भवती महिलाओं के लिए टीके कितने सुरक्षित
गर्भवती महिलाओं के लिए टीके कितने सुरक्षित होंगे?इस पर एक सवाल के जवाब में डॉ. अरोड़ा ने कहा कि पूरी दुनिया अब सोच रही है कि माताओं को भी टीका लगाया जाना चाहिए क्योंकि इससे न केवल मां के शरीर में बल्कि बच्चे के लिए भी रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता विकसित होगी।' उन्होंने कहा, 'कुल मिलाकर, हमारे टीके सुरक्षित पाए गए हैं। यहां तक कि यूरोप और उत्तरी अमेरिका जैसे पश्चिमी देशों में जहां एमआरएनए टीके दिए जा रहे हैं, गर्भवती महिलाओं का टीकाकरण किया जा रहा है। इन तथ्यों और आंकड़ों को देखते हुए, हमारे देश में गर्भवती महिलाओं का टीकाकरण करने का निर्णय लिया गया है।'
कुछ लोग पहले तीन महीनों में गर्भवती मां को टीका लगाने पर संदेह और भय व्यक्त कर रहे हैं क्योंकि इस अवधि में बच्चे के अंग विकसित होने शुरू होते हैं। इन शंकाओं को दूर करते हुए, डॉ. अरोड़ा ने मां के साथ-साथ बच्चे के लिए भी वैक्सीन की सुरक्षा का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने कहा, 'मैं इन आशंकाओं को दूर करना चाहता हूं और लोगों को आश्वस्त करना चाहता हूं कि हमारे टीकों में कोई जीवित वायरस नहीं है जो संक्रमण का कारण बन सकता है। इस प्रकार से, ऐसा नहीं लगता है कि मां के गर्भ में पल रहे शिशु पर टीके का कोई बुरा प्रभाव पड़ेगा।'
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि टीके लगवाने वाली गर्भवती महिलाओं की निगरानीकी जाएगी जिससे उनकी सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की जा सके। उन्होंने कहा, 'सभी गर्भवती महिलाओं को जिन्हें देशभर में टीका लगाया जाएगा, किसी भी तरह की असुविधा के लक्षणों की निगरानी के लिए एक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से देखरेख की जाएगी। मां के गर्भ में पल रहे बच्चे के विकास पर भी नजर रखी जाएगी। यह हमें आश्वस्त करेगा कि टीकाकरण के बाद हमारी माताएं, बहनें और बेटियां पूरी तरह सुरक्षित रहें।'
टीकाकरण के बाद गर्भवती महिलाओं को होने वाले दुष्प्रभावों के बारे में बात करते हुए डॉ. अरोड़ा ने कहा, '10 लाख में से एक महिला में रक्तस्राव और थक्के बनने का मामला सामने आया है। जो लक्षण प्रकट होते हैं उनमें गंभीर सिरदर्द, सिरदर्द के साथ उल्टी, उल्टी के साथ पेट में दर्द या सांस लेने में भी समस्या हो सकती है। कुल मिलाकर, इस तरह के तीन या चार लक्षण हो सकते हैं और सामान्य तौर पर यह टीकाकरण के बाद तीन से चार सप्ताह की अवधि के भीतर होता है। ऐसे मामलों में, परिवार के सदस्यों को गर्भवती महिला को जल्दी से अस्पताल ले जाना चाहिए जहां टीकाकरण किया गया है। अस्पताल में बीमारी के कारणों की जांच की जा सकती है और उसे आवश्यक उपचार मुहैया कराया जा सकता है।'
गर्भवती महिलाएं वैक्सीन की खुराक कब ले सकती हैं?
चेयरपर्सन ने कहा, 'गर्भवती महिलाएं किसी भी समय टीका ले सकती हैं। लिए गए फैसले के अनुसार, गर्भवती महिलाओं को गर्भावस्था का पता लगने के बाद कोविड-19 वैक्सीन किसी भी समय दी जा सकती है। इससे कोई फर्क नहीं पड़ता कि वैक्सीन पहली, दूसरी या तीसरी तिमाही में दी जा रही है।'

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Both pregnant woman and child can be saved by COVID-19 Vaccine: Dr. N.K. Arora
“The COVID19 Vaccine is safe for both”
02 JUL 2021 6:33PM by PIB Mumbai
New Delhi / Mumbai, July 2, 2021
Dr. N.K. Arora, Chairperson of the COVID-19 Working Group of the National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI) spoke to DD News, on the vaccination guidelines for pregnant women, issued by the Health Ministry today.
A Question of the Safety of Two Lives
Dr. N K Arora informed that the increased mortality of pregnant women during the second wave of COVID-19 has led to this decision. "During the second wave, it was seen that mortality rates of pregnant women infected by COVID-19 had increased by two to three times, in comparison to the first wave. Under such a situation, it was felt that pregnant women should also become beneficiaries of the COVID-19 vaccine. In case of pregnant women, it involves the safety of two lives - the mother and the child in her womb. Hence, the country has decided to vaccinate pregnant women."
He stated that mothers will be benefitted more by this vaccine; they will remain free from fear and anxiety about coronavirus. “The child growing up in the mother's womb can also be saved by means of the pregnant mother's vaccination. If the mother develops immunity, it will be passed on to the foetus. The effect of the vaccine and immunity developed in the mother's body will remain in the child at least till the time of birth.”
Safety of Vaccines for Pregnant Women
In reply to a query on how safe vaccines will be for pregnant women, Dr. Arora pointed out that the whole world is now thinking that mothers should also be vaccinated because it will develop immunity not only in the mother's body, but also for the child. "By and large, our vaccines have been found to be safe. Even in western countries like in Europe and North America where mRNA vaccines are being given, pregnant women are being vaccinated. Looking at these facts and figures, a decision has been taken to vaccinate pregnant women in our country.”
Some people express doubts and fear about vaccinating a pregnant mother in the first trimester as the child's organs start forming in that period. Addressing these doubts, Dr.Arora has assured the safety of the vaccine for the mother as well as for the child. "I would like to dispel these fears and assure people that our vaccines do not contain any live virus which can cause infection. Thus, it does not seem that the vaccine will have any ill-effect on the child growing up in the mother's womb.”
He added that pregnant women receiving vaccines will be tracked, to ensure their safety. “All pregnant women who will be vaccinated around the country will be tracked by means of a network to monitor signs of discomfort. Foetal outcomes, that is, growth of the child in mother's womb, will also be monitored. This will assure us that our mothers, sisters and daughters are fully safe post-vaccination.”
Speaking about post-vaccination side-effects faced by pregnant women, Dr. Arora said: "One in 10 lakh women have experienced bleeding or formation of clots. The symptoms that manifest are severe headache, vomiting alongwith headache, stomachache along with vomiting tendency or also breathing problems. By and large, this sort of three or four symptoms may happen and generally it happens within a period of three to four weeks after vaccination. In such cases, family members should quickly take the pregnant woman to a hospital where vaccination is done. The reason for illness can be investigated at the hospital and required treatment can be provided to her."
When can Pregnant Women take the Vaccine dose?
Pregnant women can take the vaccine at any time, informs the Chairperson. "As per the decision taken, COVID-19 vaccine can be given to pregnant women at any point of time since detection of the pregnancy. It does not matter whether the vaccine is being given in the first, second or third trimester.”