Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya visits vaccine plant in Pune today
02 JUL 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways (I/C) and Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today visited vaccine manufacturing plant of the Serum Institute of India to get further acquainted with the vaccination production and to review the production of Vaccines in Pune. Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ms S. Aparna was also present.
Shri Mandaviya appreciated the exemplary role of Serum Institute of India during the pandemic. The Minister said that the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to support all our vaccine developers and manufactures for ensuring vaccine for all. He also discussed ramping up the production of Vaccines with the Manufacturers.
Later in the day, Shri Mandaviya also inaugurated the State-of-the-Art Facility for Manufacture of Alcoholic Hand Disinfectant at Hindustan Antibiotics Ltd. Pimpri, Pune.
On the occasion the Minister said that HAL is the only Public Sector Enterprise, to have such facility in India. It is a hand disinfectant with alcoholic base hand rub to minimize all types of infection including COVID-19, he added. He further said that it is formulated in Propanol base and Ethanol base and is a very effective germ killer for all types of viruses and bacteria.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने आज पुणे में वैक्सीन निर्माण संयंत्र का दौरा किया
02 JUL 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और रसायन और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने आज पुणे में टीकाकरण उत्पादन से परिचित होने और टीकों के उत्पादन की समीक्षा करने के लिए सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया के वैक्सीन निर्माण संयंत्र का दौरा किया। इस मौके पर औषधि विभाग की सचिव सुश्री एस. अपर्णा भी उपस्थित थीं।
श्री मांडविया ने महामारी के दौरान सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया की अनुकरणीय भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार सभी के लिए टीकाकरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हमारे सभी वैक्सीन निर्माताओं का समर्थन करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने निर्माताओं के साथ टीकों के उत्पादन में तेजी लाने पर भी चर्चा की।
इसके बाद, श्री मांडविया ने पुणे के पिंपरी स्थित हिंदुस्तान एंटीबायोटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) का भी दौरा किया जहां हाथों की स्वच्छता के लिए अल्कोहलिक आधारित कीटाणुनाशक का निर्माण अत्याधुनिक तरीके से होगा। श्री मांडविया ने इस नए संयंत्र का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर उन्होंने कहा कि हिंदुस्तान एंटीबायोटिक्स लिमिटेड भारत की एकमात्र सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनी है जिसके पास ऐसी सुविधा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कोविड-19 सहित सभी प्रकार के संक्रमण को कम करने के लिए एक हैंडहेल्ड डिसइंफेक्टेंट बनाया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कीटाणुनाशक, जो प्रोपेनॉल और इथेनॉल पर आधारित है, वायरस और बैक्टीरिया को मारने में प्रभावी है।