Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya visits vaccine plant in Pune today
02 JUL 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways (I/C) and Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today visited vaccine manufacturing plant of the Serum Institute of India to get further acquainted with the vaccination production and to review the production of Vaccines in Pune. Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ms S. Aparna was also present.
Shri Mandaviya appreciated the exemplary role of Serum Institute of India during the pandemic. The Minister said that the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to support all our vaccine developers and manufactures for ensuring vaccine for all. He also discussed ramping up the production of Vaccines with the Manufacturers.
Later in the day, Shri Mandaviya also inaugurated the State-of-the-Art Facility for Manufacture of Alcoholic Hand Disinfectant at Hindustan Antibiotics Ltd. Pimpri, Pune.
On the occasion the Minister said that HAL is the only Public Sector Enterprise, to have such facility in India. It is a hand disinfectant with alcoholic base hand rub to minimize all types of infection including COVID-19, he added. He further said that it is formulated in Propanol base and Ethanol base and is a very effective germ killer for all types of viruses and bacteria.

રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રાલય
શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ આજે પૂણેમાં રસી ઉત્પાદન પ્લાન્ટની મુલાકાત લીધી
02 JUL 2021 6:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
બંદરો, વહાણવટા અને જળમાર્ગો માટેના રાજ્ય કક્ષાના (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો) મંત્રી અને રસાયણ અને ખાતર રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ આજે રસી ઉત્પાદનની વધારે સમજ મેળવવા અને રસી ઉત્પાદનની સમીક્ષા કરવા માટે પૂણેમાં સિરમ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યુટ ઑફ ઇન્ડિયાના રસી ઉત્પાદન પ્લાન્ટની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી. ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ્સ વિભાગનાં સચિવ સુશ્રી એસ. અપર્ણા પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યાં હતાં.
શ્રી માંડવિયાએ મહામારી દરમ્યાન સિરમ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યુટ ઑફ ઇન્ડિયાની અનુકરણીય ભૂમિકાની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં સરકાર તમામને રસી સુનિશ્ચિત થાય એ માટે આપણા તમામ રસી વિક્સાવનારા અને રસી ઉત્પાદકોને મદદ માટે કટિબદ્ધ છે. તેમણે ઉત્પાદકો સાથે રસીના ઉત્પાદનને વધારવાની ચર્ચા પણ કરી હતી.
ત્યારબાદ, શ્રી માંડવિયાએ પૂણેના પિમ્પરીમાં હિંદુસ્તાન એન્ટીબાયોટિક્સ લિમિટેડ ખાતે આલ્કોહોલિક હૅન્ડ ડિસઇન્ફેક્ટન્ટના ઉત્પાદન માટેની અત્યાધુનિક સુવિધાનું પણ ઉદઘાટન કર્યું હતું.
આ પ્રસંગે મંત્રીશ્રીએ જણાવ્યું કે ભારતમાં આવી સુવિધા ધરાવનાર એચએએલ એક માત્ર જાહેર ક્ષેત્રનું સાહસ છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે કોવિડ-19 સહિતના તમામ પ્રકારના ચેપ ઓછામાં ઓછા કરવા માટેનું આલ્કોહોલિક આધારિત હાથમાં ઘસવાનું આ હાથ માટેનું જંતુનાશક છે. તેમણે વધુમાં જણાવ્યું કે તેને પ્રોપેનોલ બેઝ અને ઇથેનોલ બેઝમાં ફોર્મ્યુલેટ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે અને તમામ પ્રકારના વાયરસ અને બેક્ટેરિયા માટે બહુ અસરકારક જંતુનાશક છે.