Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya visits vaccine plant in Pune today
02 JUL 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways (I/C) and Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today visited vaccine manufacturing plant of the Serum Institute of India to get further acquainted with the vaccination production and to review the production of Vaccines in Pune. Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ms S. Aparna was also present.
Shri Mandaviya appreciated the exemplary role of Serum Institute of India during the pandemic. The Minister said that the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to support all our vaccine developers and manufactures for ensuring vaccine for all. He also discussed ramping up the production of Vaccines with the Manufacturers.
Later in the day, Shri Mandaviya also inaugurated the State-of-the-Art Facility for Manufacture of Alcoholic Hand Disinfectant at Hindustan Antibiotics Ltd. Pimpri, Pune.
On the occasion the Minister said that HAL is the only Public Sector Enterprise, to have such facility in India. It is a hand disinfectant with alcoholic base hand rub to minimize all types of infection including COVID-19, he added. He further said that it is formulated in Propanol base and Ethanol base and is a very effective germ killer for all types of viruses and bacteria.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁੱਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪੁਣੇ ਵਿਚਲੇ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
02 JUL 2021 6:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ, ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਮਾਰਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਆਈ / ਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁੱਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੀਰਮ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਪੁਣੇ ਵਿਚਲੇ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਐੱਸ ਅਪ੍ਰਨਾ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੀਰਮ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਦੀ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਪੁਣੇ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਪਰੀ ਵਿਚਲੇ ਹਿੰਦੁਸਤਾਨ ਐਂਟੀਬਾਇਓਟਿਕਸ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ, ਅਲਕੋਹਲਿਕ ਸੈਨੇਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਨਮੂਨੇ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐੱਚਏਐੱਲ ਇਕੋ ਇੱਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੀ ਇਕਾਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਸਮੇਤ ਹਰ ਤਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਲਾਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਲਕੋਹਲ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਸੈਨੇਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਪਾਨੋਲ ਬੇਸ ਅਤੇ ਈਥਨੋਲ ਬੇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਣੂ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਾਣੂਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਹੈ।