Ministry of Defence
DRDO’s Short Span Bridging System-10 m inducted into Indian Army
02 JUL 2021 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The first production lot of 12 Short Span Bridging System (SSBS)-10 m, designed and developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), has been inducted into Indian Army by Chief of the Army Staff General MM Naravane during a ceremony held at Cariappa Parade Ground, Delhi Cantt. on July 02, 2021. Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy was present on the occasion.
The SSBS-10 m plays a crucial role of bridging the gaps up to 9.5 m as a single span providing a 4 m wide, fully decked roadway, ensuring faster movement of the troops. Research & Development Establishment (Engrs) Pune, a premier engineering laboratory of DRDO, has designed and developed the system in association with M/s L&T Ltd. The 12 bridges are part of 102 SSBS-10 m from M/s L&T Ltd, which is the production agency.
The Project Short Span Bridging System involved the development of two prototypes of 5 m SSBS on Tatra 6x6 chassis and another two prototypes of 10 m SSBS on Tatra 8x8 re-engineered chassis. Both the systems have undergone rigorous Directorate General of Quality Assurance (DGQA), MET and User trials and after successful completion of all the trials, the systems were recommended for induction into the services. This bridging system is compatible with Sarvatra Bridging System (75 m), where the last span requires covering gaps less than 9.5 m. The deployed bridge is of the load classification of MLC 70. The system will help in quick movement of troops and enhance the mobilization of resources.
The DRDO has vast experience in developing critical Combat Engineering Systems like Military Bridging Systems. Number of mechanised mobility solutions for the Indian Army like Single Span 5 m and 10 m, Short Span Bridging System, 46 m Modular Bridge, 20 m BLT-T72 and multi span 75 m Sarvatra Bridging System etc. have been developed. Manually launched 34.5 m Mountain Foot Bridge was also developed by DRDO earlier. These bridges have been widely accepted by the Indian Army.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO, Indian Army and the Industry on the successful development and induction of the system. He stated that this induction will give a boost to the fast-growing Indian defence industrial ecosystem and help the industry to contribute towards ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’. Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy congratulated the teams involved in the successful development and induction of this bridging system into the Indian Army.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ का शॉर्ट स्पैन ब्रिजिंग सिस्टम-10 एम भारतीय सेना में शामिल
02 JUL 2021 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) द्वारा डिजाइन और विकसित 12 शॉर्ट स्पैन ब्रिजिंग सिस्टम (एसएसबीएस) -10 एम के पहले उत्पादन लॉट को दिल्ली कैंट के करियप्पा परेड ग्राउंड में दिनांक 02 जुलाई, 2021 को आयोजित एक समारोह के दौरान सेना प्रमुख जनरल एम एम नरवणे ने भारतीय सेना में शामिल किया है। इस अवसर पर रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ जी सतीश रेड्डी उपस्थित थे।
एसएसबीएस-10 एम सैनिकों की तेजी से आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 4 एम चौड़ी पूर्ण सड़क प्रदान करता है और 9.5 एम के अंतराल को एक स्पेन से पाटने में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। डीआरडीओ की प्रमुख इंजीनियरिंग प्रयोगशाला अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रतिष्ठान, पुणे ने मेसर्स एलएंडटी लिमिटेड के सहयोग से इस प्रणाली को डिजाइन और विकसित किया है। यह 12 पुल उत्पादन एजेंसी मेसर्स एलएंडटी लिमिटेड से 102 एसएसबीएस-10 एम का हिस्सा हैं ।
प्रोजेक्ट शॉर्ट स्पैन ब्रिजिंग सिस्टम में टाट्रा 6x6 चेसी पर 5 एम एसएसबीएस के दो प्रोटोटाइप और टाट्रा 8x8 री-इंजीनियर चेसी पर 10 एम एसएसबीएस के अन्य दो प्रोटोटाइप को विकसित करना शामिल था। दोनों प्रणालियों में गुणवत्ता आश्वासन महानिदेशालय (डीजीक्यूए), मौसम और प्रयोक्ता परीक्षणों से गुजरे हैं और सभी परीक्षणों को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने के बाद सेवाओं में शामिल करने के लिए इन प्रणालियों की सिफारिश की गई। यह ब्रिजिंग सिस्टम सर्वत्र ब्रिजिंग सिस्टम (75 एम) के साथ फिट हैं, जहां अंतिम स्पेन में 9.5 एम से कम अंतराल को कवर करने की आवश्यकता होती है। तैनात पुल एमएलसी 70 के लोड वर्गीकरण का है। इस प्रणाली से सैनिकों की त्वरित आवाजाही में मदद मिलेगी और संसाधनों की तैनाती बढ़ेगी।
डीआरडीओ को सैन्य ब्रिजिंग सिस्टम जैसे महत्वपूर्ण कॉम्बैट इंजीनियरिंग सिस्टम विकसित करने में व्यापक अनुभव है । भारतीय सेना के लिए मैकेनाइज्ड मोबिलिटी सॉल्यूशंस जैसे सिंगल स्पैन 5 एम और 10 एम, शॉर्ट स्पैन ब्रिजिंग सिस्टम, 46 एम मॉड्यूलर ब्रिज, 20 एम बीएलटी-टी72 और मल्टी स्पैन 75 एम सर्वत्र ब्रिजिंग सिस्टम आदि विकसित किए गए हैं। मैन्युअल रूप से शुरू किया गया 34.5 एम माउंटेन फुट ब्रिज भी डीआरडीओ द्वारा पहले विकसित किया गया था। इन पुलों को भारतीय सेना ने व्यापक रूप से अपनाया है।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने डीआरडीओ, भारतीय सेना और उद्योग को इस प्रणाली के सफल विकास के लिए और शामिल होने पर बधाई दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस इंडक्शन से तेजी से बढ़ते भारतीय रक्षा औद्योगिक पारितंत्र को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और उद्योग को 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' की दिशा में योगदान करने में मदद मिलेगी। डीआरडीओ के चेयरमैन डॉ जी सतीश रेड्डी ने इस ब्रिजिंग सिस्टम का सफल विकास करने और भारतीय सेना में शामिल करने पर टीमों को बधाई दी।