Ministry of Defence
DRDO’s Short Span Bridging System-10 m inducted into Indian Army
02 JUL 2021 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The first production lot of 12 Short Span Bridging System (SSBS)-10 m, designed and developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), has been inducted into Indian Army by Chief of the Army Staff General MM Naravane during a ceremony held at Cariappa Parade Ground, Delhi Cantt. on July 02, 2021. Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy was present on the occasion.
The SSBS-10 m plays a crucial role of bridging the gaps up to 9.5 m as a single span providing a 4 m wide, fully decked roadway, ensuring faster movement of the troops. Research & Development Establishment (Engrs) Pune, a premier engineering laboratory of DRDO, has designed and developed the system in association with M/s L&T Ltd. The 12 bridges are part of 102 SSBS-10 m from M/s L&T Ltd, which is the production agency.
The Project Short Span Bridging System involved the development of two prototypes of 5 m SSBS on Tatra 6x6 chassis and another two prototypes of 10 m SSBS on Tatra 8x8 re-engineered chassis. Both the systems have undergone rigorous Directorate General of Quality Assurance (DGQA), MET and User trials and after successful completion of all the trials, the systems were recommended for induction into the services. This bridging system is compatible with Sarvatra Bridging System (75 m), where the last span requires covering gaps less than 9.5 m. The deployed bridge is of the load classification of MLC 70. The system will help in quick movement of troops and enhance the mobilization of resources.
The DRDO has vast experience in developing critical Combat Engineering Systems like Military Bridging Systems. Number of mechanised mobility solutions for the Indian Army like Single Span 5 m and 10 m, Short Span Bridging System, 46 m Modular Bridge, 20 m BLT-T72 and multi span 75 m Sarvatra Bridging System etc. have been developed. Manually launched 34.5 m Mountain Foot Bridge was also developed by DRDO earlier. These bridges have been widely accepted by the Indian Army.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO, Indian Army and the Industry on the successful development and induction of the system. He stated that this induction will give a boost to the fast-growing Indian defence industrial ecosystem and help the industry to contribute towards ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’. Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy congratulated the teams involved in the successful development and induction of this bridging system into the Indian Army.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او کے شارٹ اسپین بریجنگ سسٹم-10 ایم کو بھارتی فوج میں شامل کیا گیا
02 JUL 2021 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 2 جولائی 2021، ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن ( ڈی آر ڈی او) کے ذریعہ ڈیزائن اور تیار گئے 12 شارٹ اسپین بریجنگ سسٹم (ایس ایس بی ایس)-10 ایم کو 02 جولائی 2021 کو کریپاّ پریڈ گراؤنڈ، دہلی چھاؤنی میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل ایم ایم نراونے کے ذریعہ بھارتی فوج میں شامل کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر ڈیفنس آر اینڈ ڈی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی بھی موجود تھے۔
ایس ایس بی ایس-10 ایم9.5 میٹر تک کی کھائیوں پر ایک سنگل اسپین کے طور پر 4 میٹر چوڑی ، ایک پوری طرح پٹی ہوئی سڑک فراہم کرانے میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرتا ہے اور اس طرح تیز رفتار سے فوجوں کے آگے بڑھنے کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ ڈی آر ڈی او کی ایک ممتاز انجنیئرنگ لیباریٹری ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ ایسٹیبلشمنٹ (انجینئرز) پنے نے میسرز ایل اینڈ ٹی لمیٹیڈ کے تعاون سے یہ سسٹم ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ 12 برجیز ان 102 ایس ایس بی ایس -10 ایم کا ایک حصہ ہیں، جو پروڈکشن ایجنسی میسرز ایل اینڈ ٹی لمیٹیڈ فراہم کرائے گی۔
پروجیکٹ شارٹ اسپین بریجنگ سسٹم میں ٹاٹرا 6x6 چیسس پر پانچ ایم ایس ایس بی ایس کے دو نمونے اور ٹاٹرا 8x8 ری انجینئرڈ چیسس پر 10 ایم ایس ایس بی کے دو نمونے تیار کرنا بھی شامل ہے۔ یہ دونوں سسٹم ڈائریکٹریٹ جنرل آف کوالٹی ایشورینس (ڈی جی کیو اے)، ایم ای ٹی اور یوزر کی سخت جانچ سے گزرے ہیں اور ہر طرح کی جانچ مکمل کرنے کے بعد ہی فوج میں اس سسٹم کو شامل کرنے کی سفارش کی گئی۔پل تیار کرنے کا یہ سسٹم سرورتر بریجنگ سسٹم (75 ایم) کے موافق ہے جس میں آخری اسپین کے لئے 9.5 میٹر سے کم کی کھائی کو کور کرنے کی ضرورت تھی۔ یہ پل ایم ایل سی 70 کے لوڈ زمرے میں آتا ہے۔ اس سسٹم سے فوجوں کے تیز رفتار سے آگے بڑھنے میں مدد ملے گی اور اس سے ساز و سامان کو لے جانے کی صلاحیت میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔
ڈی آر ڈی او کو ملیٹری بریجنگ سسٹم جیسے اہم کمبیٹ انجینئرنگ سسٹم تیار کرنے میں بہت تجربہ حاصل ہے۔ سنگل اسپین 5 ایم اور 10 ایم، شارٹ اسپین بریجنگ سسٹم ، 46 ایم موڈیولر برج، 20 ایم۔ بی ایل ٹی۔ ٹی 72 اور ملٹی اسپین 75 ایم سرورتر بریجنگ سسٹم وغیرہ جیسے متعدد مشینی موبلیٹی سولیوشن بھارتی فوج کے لئے تیار کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس سے قبل ڈی آر ڈی او نے مینولی لانچ کیا جانے والا 34.5 ایم ماؤنٹین فٹ برج بھی تیار کیا تھا۔ ان پلوں کو بھارتی فوج نے بڑے پیمانے پر منظوری کیا ہے۔
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس سسٹم کو کامیابی سے تیار کرنے اور اس کی شمولیت پر ڈی آر ڈی او، بھارتی فوج اور صنعت کو مبارک باد پیش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی فوج میں اس سسٹم کو شامل کئے جانے سے تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے بھارتی دفاعی صنعتی ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ ملے گا اور ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کے سلسلے میں تعاون کرنے میں صنعت کو مدد ملے گی۔ ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی نے بریجنگ سسٹم کامیابی کے ساتھ تیار کرنے اور بھارتی فوج میں اس کی شمولیت پر اس کام میں شامل ٹیموں کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔