Ministry of Defence
DRDO’s Short Span Bridging System-10 m inducted into Indian Army
02 JUL 2021 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The first production lot of 12 Short Span Bridging System (SSBS)-10 m, designed and developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), has been inducted into Indian Army by Chief of the Army Staff General MM Naravane during a ceremony held at Cariappa Parade Ground, Delhi Cantt. on July 02, 2021. Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy was present on the occasion.
The SSBS-10 m plays a crucial role of bridging the gaps up to 9.5 m as a single span providing a 4 m wide, fully decked roadway, ensuring faster movement of the troops. Research & Development Establishment (Engrs) Pune, a premier engineering laboratory of DRDO, has designed and developed the system in association with M/s L&T Ltd. The 12 bridges are part of 102 SSBS-10 m from M/s L&T Ltd, which is the production agency.
The Project Short Span Bridging System involved the development of two prototypes of 5 m SSBS on Tatra 6x6 chassis and another two prototypes of 10 m SSBS on Tatra 8x8 re-engineered chassis. Both the systems have undergone rigorous Directorate General of Quality Assurance (DGQA), MET and User trials and after successful completion of all the trials, the systems were recommended for induction into the services. This bridging system is compatible with Sarvatra Bridging System (75 m), where the last span requires covering gaps less than 9.5 m. The deployed bridge is of the load classification of MLC 70. The system will help in quick movement of troops and enhance the mobilization of resources.
The DRDO has vast experience in developing critical Combat Engineering Systems like Military Bridging Systems. Number of mechanised mobility solutions for the Indian Army like Single Span 5 m and 10 m, Short Span Bridging System, 46 m Modular Bridge, 20 m BLT-T72 and multi span 75 m Sarvatra Bridging System etc. have been developed. Manually launched 34.5 m Mountain Foot Bridge was also developed by DRDO earlier. These bridges have been widely accepted by the Indian Army.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO, Indian Army and the Industry on the successful development and induction of the system. He stated that this induction will give a boost to the fast-growing Indian defence industrial ecosystem and help the industry to contribute towards ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’. Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy congratulated the teams involved in the successful development and induction of this bridging system into the Indian Army.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओच्या शॉर्ट स्पॅन ब्रिजिंग सिस्टम -10 मी चा भारतीय सैन्यात समावेश
02 JUL 2021 9:24PM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संघटनेने (डीआरडीओ) विकसित केलेली 12 शॉर्ट स्पॅन ब्रिजिंग सिस्टम (एसएसबीएस) -10 मीटरची पहिली खेप आज 2 जुलै 2021 रोजी करिअप्पा परेड मैदान, दिल्ली कॅन्ट.येथे झालेल्या एका समारंभात लष्करप्रमुख जनरल एम. एम. नरवणे यांनी भारतीय सैन्यात दाखल करून घेतली. संरक्षण व विकास विभागाचे सचिव आणि डीआरडीओचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. जी. सतीश रेड्डी यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
एसएसबीएस -10 मीटर लांबीचा पूल 9.5 मीटर अंतराची दरी साधण्यात महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावेल . यामुळे 4 मीटर रुंदीचा, संपूर्ण सुशोभित रस्ता तयार होऊन सैन्याच्या वेगवान हालचाली सुनिश्चित होतील. संशोधन व विकास आस्थापना (इंजि. ) पुणे या डीआरडीओच्या अग्रणी अभियांत्रिकी प्रयोगशाळेने मेसर्स एल अँड टी लि. च्या सहकार्याने या प्रणालीची रचना व विकास केला आहे. हे 12 पूल मेसर्स एल अँड टी लिमिटेडच्या 102 SSBS-10 मी. चा भाग आहेत. एल अँड टी याचे उत्पादन करत आहे.
शॉर्ट स्पॅन ब्रिजिंग सिस्टम प्रकल्पात तात्रा 6x6 चेसिसवरील 5 मीटर एसएसबीएसच्या दोन प्रोटोटाइप आणि तात्रा 8x8 री-इंजीनियर चेसिसवरील 10 मीटर एसएसबीएसच्या आणखी दोन प्रोटोटाइपचा विकास समाविष्ट आहे. दोन्ही प्रणालींचे गुणवत्ता हमी महासंचालनालय (डीजीक्यूए), एमईटी आणि यूजर चाचण्या घेण्यात आल्या आणि या सर्व चाचण्या यशस्वीरीत्या पूर्ण झाल्यावर या प्रणाली सेवांमध्ये समाविष्ट करण्याची शिफारस करण्यात आली. ही ब्रिजिंग सिस्टम सर्वत्र ब्रिजिंग सिस्टमशी ( 75 मी) सुसंगत आहे, ज्यात शेवटच्या टप्प्यात 9.5 मीटरपेक्षा कमी अंतर सांधण्याची आवश्यकता असते. तैनात केलेला पूल एमएलसी 70 भार वर्गीकरणातला आहे. या प्रणालीमुळे सैन्याला वेगवान हालचाली करण्यात आणि संसाधने जुळवण्यात मदत होईल.
डीआरडीओकडे मिलिटरी ब्रिजिंग सिस्टमसारख्या महत्वाच्या लढाऊ अभियांत्रिकी प्रणाली विकसित करण्याचा गाढा अनुभव आहे. सिंगल स्पॅन 5 m आणि 10 m , शॉर्ट स्पॅन ब्रिजिंग सिस्टम,46 m मॉड्यूलर ब्रिज, 20 m BLT-T72 आणि मल्टी स्पॅन 75 मीटर सर्वत्र ब्रिजिंग सिस्टम आदी प्रणाली भारतीय सैन्यासाठी विकसित केल्या आहेत. . यापूर्वी डीआरडीओने मॅन्युअली लॉन्च 34.5 मीटर माउंटन फूट ब्रिजदेखील विकसित केला होता. या पुलांना भारतीय सैन्याने मोठ्या प्रमाणात स्वीकारले आहे.
या प्रणालीचा यशस्वीपणे विकास आणि लष्करात समावेश झाल्याबद्दल संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी डीआरडीओ, भारतीय सैन्य व उद्योग क्षेत्र यांचे अभिनंदन केले. ते म्हणाले की, यामुळे वेगाने वाढणार्या भारतीय संरक्षण औद्योगिक परिसंस्थेला चालना मिळेल आणि उद्योगांना आत्मनिर्भर भारतसाठी योगदान देण्यात मदत होईल. या ब्रिजिंग सिस्टमचा यशस्वी विकास आणि भारतीय लष्करात समावेश झाल्याबद्दल डीआरडीओचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. जी. सतीश रेड्डी यांनी या सम्पूर्ण प्रक्रियेत सहभागी झालेल्या चमूंचे अभिनंदन केले.