Ministry of Defence
DRDO’s Short Span Bridging System-10 m inducted into Indian Army
02 JUL 2021 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The first production lot of 12 Short Span Bridging System (SSBS)-10 m, designed and developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), has been inducted into Indian Army by Chief of the Army Staff General MM Naravane during a ceremony held at Cariappa Parade Ground, Delhi Cantt. on July 02, 2021. Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy was present on the occasion.
The SSBS-10 m plays a crucial role of bridging the gaps up to 9.5 m as a single span providing a 4 m wide, fully decked roadway, ensuring faster movement of the troops. Research & Development Establishment (Engrs) Pune, a premier engineering laboratory of DRDO, has designed and developed the system in association with M/s L&T Ltd. The 12 bridges are part of 102 SSBS-10 m from M/s L&T Ltd, which is the production agency.
The Project Short Span Bridging System involved the development of two prototypes of 5 m SSBS on Tatra 6x6 chassis and another two prototypes of 10 m SSBS on Tatra 8x8 re-engineered chassis. Both the systems have undergone rigorous Directorate General of Quality Assurance (DGQA), MET and User trials and after successful completion of all the trials, the systems were recommended for induction into the services. This bridging system is compatible with Sarvatra Bridging System (75 m), where the last span requires covering gaps less than 9.5 m. The deployed bridge is of the load classification of MLC 70. The system will help in quick movement of troops and enhance the mobilization of resources.
The DRDO has vast experience in developing critical Combat Engineering Systems like Military Bridging Systems. Number of mechanised mobility solutions for the Indian Army like Single Span 5 m and 10 m, Short Span Bridging System, 46 m Modular Bridge, 20 m BLT-T72 and multi span 75 m Sarvatra Bridging System etc. have been developed. Manually launched 34.5 m Mountain Foot Bridge was also developed by DRDO earlier. These bridges have been widely accepted by the Indian Army.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO, Indian Army and the Industry on the successful development and induction of the system. He stated that this induction will give a boost to the fast-growing Indian defence industrial ecosystem and help the industry to contribute towards ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’. Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy congratulated the teams involved in the successful development and induction of this bridging system into the Indian Army.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
டிஆர்டிஓவின் குறுகிய கால பால அமைப்பு-10 இந்திய ராணுவத்தில் இணைத்துக் கொள்ளப்பட்டது
02 JUL 2021 3:12PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பால் (டிஆர்டிஓ) வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு உருவாக்கப்பட்ட 12 குறுகிய கால பால அமைப்பு (எஸ் எஸ் பி எஸ்)-10 எம், 2021 ஜூலை 2 அன்று தில்லி கன்டோன்மென்ட்டில் உள்ள கரியப்பா அணிவகுப்பு மைதானத்தில் நடைப்பெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் இந்திய ராணுவ தளபதி ஜெனரல் எம் எம் நரவணேவால் ராணுவத்தில் இணைத்துக் கொள்ளப்பட்டது. பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு துறை செயலாளர் மற்றும் டிஆர்டிஓ தலைவர் டாக்டர் ஜி சதீஷ் ரெட்டி நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இடைவெளிகளை நிரப்பி படைகளின் வேகமான போக்குவரத்துக்கு உதவும் எஸ் எஸ் பி எஸ்-10 எம், டிஆர்டிஓவின் முன்னணி பொறியியல் ஆய்வகமான ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் (பொறியாளர்கள்), புனேவால் எல்&டி லிமிடெட்டுடன் இணைந்து உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. உற்பத்தி நிறுவனமான எல்&டி லிமிடெட்டின் 102 எஸ் எஸ் பி எஸ்-10 எம்மின் பகுதியாக இந்த 12 பாலங்கள் அமைந்துள்ளன.
பால அமைப்பின் வெற்றிகரமான உருவாக்கம் மற்றும் இணைப்புக்காக டிஆர்டிஓ, இந்திய ராணுவம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறையை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் பாராட்டியுள்ளார்.
வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் இந்திய ராணுவ தொழில் சூழலியலுக்கு இந்த இணைப்பு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் என்றும், தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவுக்கு பங்காற்றும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பால அமைப்பின் உருவாக்கம் மற்றும் இணைப்பில் வெற்றிகரமாக செயல்பட்ட குழுக்களுக்கு டிஆர்டிஓ தலைவர் டாக்டர் ஜி சதீஷ் ரெட்டி பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1732250