Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Aids and assistive devices to be distributed to Divyangjan at Samajik Adhikarita Shivir at Bareta, Punjab tomorrow
02 JUL 2021 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
A ‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for distribution of aids and assistive devices to ‘Divyangjan’ under the ADIP Scheme of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India will be organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) in association with ALIMCO and District Administration Mansa on 3rd July 2021 at Gurudwara Shri Jandsar Sahib Bahadurpur, Bareta, district Mansa, Panjab.
A total of 2253 aids and assistive devices valued at Rs.1.09 crore will be distributed free of cost to 1105 Divyangjan at Block/Panchayat levels by following the SOP prepared by the Department in view of COVID-19 Pandemic.
The inaugural distribution camp function to be held on 3rd July 2021 at 11.00 AM, will be attended virtually by Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Govt. of India as the Chief Guest and Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Member of Parliament (Loksabha), Bhatinda, Punjab will preside over the function. Shri Budh Ram, Member of Legislative Assembly, Budhlada (District Mansa) shall participate ‘in person’ at main venue of the function.
Different type of assistive devices will be distributed among identified Divyangjan of Mansa District registered during assessment camps at Block Level. Major items which will be distributed includes Tricycles, Wheelchairs, Crutches, Walking Sticks, Rollators, Smart Cane, Smart Phone, Hearing Aids machines, C. P Chair, MSIED Kit, Artificial Limbs and Callipers etc.
LIVE streaming of event is will be available on https://youtube.com/alimcohq

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
पंजाब के बरेटा में कल सामाजिक अधिकारिता शिविर में दिव्यांगजनों को सहायता और सहायक उपकरण वितरित किए जाएंगे
02 JUL 2021 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय की एडीपीआई योजना के तहत 'दिव्यांगजन' को सहायता व सहायक उपकरणों के वितरण के लिए एक 'सामाजिक अधिकारिता शिविर' का आयोजन 3 जुलाई 2021 को गुरुद्वारा श्री जंदसर साहिब बहादुरपुर, बरेटा, जिला मानसा, पंजाब में किया जाएगा। इस शिविर का आयोजन दिव्यांगजनसशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी),एलिम्कोऔर जिला प्रशासन मानसा की सहभागिता में करेगा।
कोविड-19 महामारी के मद्देनजर तैयार विभाग की मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) का पालन करते हुए प्रखण्ड/पंचायत स्तर पर 1105 दिव्यांगजनों को 1.09 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के कुल 2253 सहायता व सहायक उपकरण नि:शुल्क वितरित किए जाएंगे।
इस वितरण शिविर का उद्घाटन3 जुलाई 2021 को 11:00 बजे किया जाएगा। इस समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि भारत सरकार के केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जरहोंगेऔर पंजाब के भटिंडा से लोकसभा सांसद श्रीमती हरसिमरत कौर बादल इस समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगी।वहीं बुढलाडा (जिला मानसा) के विधानसभा सदस्य (विधायक) श्री बुध राम इस समारोह के मुख्य स्थल पर 'व्यक्तिगत रूप से' भाग लेंगे।
प्रखण्ड स्तर पर मूल्यांकन शिविरों के दौरान पंजीकृत मानसा जिले के चिन्हित दिव्यांगजनों के बीच विभिन्न प्रकार के सहायक उपकरण वितरित किए जाएंगे।इस शिविर में वितरित की जाने वाली प्रमुख उपकरणों में ट्राइसाइकिल, व्हीलचेयर, बैसाखी, चलने के लिए छड़ियां, रोलेटर्स, स्मार्ट केन, स्मार्ट फोन, हियरिंग एड मशीन, सी.पी. चेयर,एमएसआईईडी किट, कृत्रिम अंग और कैलिपर्स आदि शामिल हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम का सीधा प्रसारण https://youtube.com/alimcohq पर किया जाएगा।