Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
A delegation of Central Secretariat officials calls on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh and discusses promotion and other service matters with him
30 JUN 2021 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of Central Secretariat officials today met Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and discussed promotion related issues and other service matters with him.
After giving a patient hearing to the members of the delegation, the Minister said that the DoPT has consistently tried to sort out all the pending issues and even tried to appropriately address the cases pending in the courts.
The Minister recalled that over two years back, DoPT had carried out mass promotions of nearly 4,000 officials in different departments at different levels, which had been widely hailed. Some of these promotion orders were also issued, subject to the outcome of pending writ petitions, he recalled.
The members of the delegation conveyed their thanks to Dr Jitendra Singh for his highly responsive and generous attitude in resolving their service matters, whenever he is approached. They expressed confidence that with the Minister’s intervention, their issues will get resolved.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
سنٹرل سکریٹریٹ کے عہدیداروں کے ایک وفد نے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور ان سے ملازمت میں ترقی اور دیگر سروس امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
30 JUN 2021 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 30 جون 2021: سنٹرل سکریٹریٹ کے عہدیداروں کے ایک وفد نے آج شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عوامی شکایات، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور ان سے ملازمت میں ترقی اور دیگرسروس امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
وفد کے ممبروں کی باتیں اطمینان سے سننے کے بعد وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ڈی او پی ٹی نے تمام زیر التواء معاملات کو حل کرنے کی ہمیشہ کوشش کی ہے یہاں تک کہ عدالتوں میں زیر التواء مقدمات کو بھی مناسب طریقے سے حل کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یاد دلایا کہ دو سال قبل ، ڈی او پی ٹی نے مختلف محکموں میں مختلف سطحوں پر لگ بھگ 4,000 افسروں کو بڑے پیمانے پر ترقی دی تھی ، جس کی وسیع پیمانے پر پذیرائی کی گئی تھی۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ ان میں سے کچھ ایسے پروموشن آرڈرز بھی جاری کیے گئے تھے جو زیر التواء رٹ پٹیشنوں کے نتائج سے مشروط تھے۔
وفد کے ممبروں نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا اس بات کیلئے شکریہ ادا کیا کہ جب بھی ان سے رابطہ کیا گیا انہوں نے ان کے خدمات سے متعلق معاملات کو حل کرنے میں انتہائی ذمہ دار اور فراخ دلانہ رویہ اختیار کیا۔ ان لوگوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ وزیر موصوف کی مداخلت سے ان کے مسائل حل ہوجائیں گے۔