Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
A delegation of Central Secretariat officials calls on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh and discusses promotion and other service matters with him
30 JUN 2021 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of Central Secretariat officials today met Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and discussed promotion related issues and other service matters with him.
After giving a patient hearing to the members of the delegation, the Minister said that the DoPT has consistently tried to sort out all the pending issues and even tried to appropriately address the cases pending in the courts.
The Minister recalled that over two years back, DoPT had carried out mass promotions of nearly 4,000 officials in different departments at different levels, which had been widely hailed. Some of these promotion orders were also issued, subject to the outcome of pending writ petitions, he recalled.
The members of the delegation conveyed their thanks to Dr Jitendra Singh for his highly responsive and generous attitude in resolving their service matters, whenever he is approached. They expressed confidence that with the Minister’s intervention, their issues will get resolved.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
30 JUN 2021 4:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ (ਡੋਨਰ), ਪੀਐੱਮਓ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ, ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਣਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਡੀਓਪੀਟੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਲਝਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਿ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਚਿੱਤ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕੱਢਣ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਦੋ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਡੀਓਪੀਟੀ ਨੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 4,000 ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵੀ ਸਨ ਜੋ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਰਿੱਟ ਪਟੀਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿਖਾਏ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਾਰ ਰਵੱਈਏ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਦੇ ਵੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਖਲ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।