Ministry of Science & Technology
Black carbon could lead to premature mortality: study
30 JUN 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Black Carbon has a significant adverse effect on human health and leads to premature mortality, says a new study. The study could help in the estimation of future burden of mortality associated with air pollutants more accurately.
The Indo-Gangetic plain is exposed to black carbon (BC) with serious implications on regional climate and human health. However, most of the pollutions-based epidemiological studies essentially relate exposure to particulate mass concentration (PM 10 and/-or PM 2.5) that invariably generalize all particulates with equal toxicity without distinguishing individuals by its source and composition, which genuinely have different health consequences. Importantly, the health effects in terms of mortality due to BC aerosol exposure have never been evaluated in India.
R.K. Mall led the team of scientists including Nidhi Singh, Alaa Mhawish, Tirthankar Banerjee, Santu Ghosh, R. S. Singh from the Department of Science & Technology-Mahamana Centre of Excellence in Climate Change Research (MCECCR) at Banaras Hindu University explored the individual as well as the cumulative impact of BC aerosol, fine (PM 2.5), and coarse (PM 10) particulates, and trace gases (SO2, NO2, O3) on premature mortality in Varanasi. They have recently published their research in a reputed journal “Atmospheric Environment”.
A typical urban pollution hotspot in central Indo-Gangetic Plain (IGP), the town experiences very high aerosol loading and trace gas concentrations throughout the year due to prevalence of a subsidence zone and observed decadal increasing trends both in Aerosol Optical Depth and Black Carbon aerosols.
The Scientists from the Centre of Excellence in Climate Change Research supported by the Climate Change programme of Department of Science and Technology (DST) utilized daily all-cause mortality and ambient air quality from 2009 to 2016 to clearly establish a significant impact of BC aerosols, NO2 and, PM2.5 exposure on mortality. The inclusion of co-pollutants (NO2 and PM 2.5) in the multi-pollutant model increased the individual mortality risks for BC aerosols. The effect of pollutants was more prominent for males, age group 5-44 and, in winter. They found that the adverse effect of air pollutants was not limited to current day of exposure but can extend as high as up to 5 days (Lag effect). They further showed that mortality rises linearly with an increase in air pollutants level and shows adverse impact at higher levels.
Inclusion of BC as a potential health hazard inspires and provides a background for more epidemiological studies to provide evidence of health effects of air pollutants from different parts of India. The study could also help estimate the future burden of mortality associated with air pollutants considering the present association and incorporating a growing population rate. This will help government and policy-makers for better planning to mitigate the adversity associated with changing climate-air pollution-health nexus.
Description: C:\Users\Admin\Downloads\Fig. 1_Singh et al_AE_2021_E.jpg
Description: C:\Users\Admin\Downloads\Fig.2_Singh et al_AE_2021_E.jpg
Publication link:
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.atmosenv.2020.118088

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
ब्लैक कार्बन की वजह से समय से पहले हो सकती है मृत्यु : अध्ययन
30 JUN 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
एक नये अध्ययन में कहा गया है कि ब्लैक कार्बन का मानव की सेहत पर बहुत अधिक प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ता है और इसकी वजह से समय से पहले ही मृत्यु हो जा सकती है। यह अध्ययन वायु प्रदूषकों के साथ जुड़ी मृत्यु दर के भविष्य के बोझ का अधिक सटीक तरीके से आकलन करने में सहायक हो सकता है।
गंगा के मैदानी क्षेत्रों में ब्लैक कार्बन (बीसी) की बहुतायत है जिसका क्षेत्रीय जलवायु और मानव स्वास्थ्य पर गंभीर दुष्प्रभाव प्रभाव पड़ता है। बहरहाल, अधिकांश प्रदूषण आधारित महामारी संबंधी अध्ययन अनिवार्य रूप से पार्टिकुलेट मास कंसंट्रेशन (पीएम 10 एवं/-या पीएम 2.5) से संपर्क से संबंधित रहे हैं, जो सामान्य रूप से बिना इसके स्रोत तथा संरचना द्वारा लोगों में अंतर किए समान विषाक्तता के साथ सभी कणों को इससे जोड़ लेते हैं जिनका वास्तव में अलग अलग स्वास्थ्य दुष्परिणाम होता है। महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि बीसी एयरोसोल संपर्क के कारण मृत्यु दर के लिहाज से स्वास्थ्य प्रभावों का भारत में कभी भी मूल्यांकन नहीं किया गया है।
आर. के मॉल ने वैज्ञानिकों की टीम, जिसमें बनारस हिन्दू विश्वविद्यालय के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग-महामना जलवायु परिवर्तन अनुसंधान उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (एमसीईसीसीआर) की निधि सिंह, अल्ला महाविश, तीर्थंकर बनर्जी, सांतू घोष शामिल थे, का नेतृत्व किया और वाराणसी में समय से पूर्व मृत्यु दर पर बीसी एयरोसोल, महीन (पीएम 2.5) और मोटे कणों (पीएम 10) और ट्रेस गैसों (एसओ2, एनओ2 और ओ3) के एकल तथा संचयी प्रभाव की खोज की। उन्होंने हाल ही में एक विख्यात जर्नल ऐटमॉस्फेयरिक इनविरोन्मेंटमें अपना शोध पत्र प्रकाशित किया है।
गंगा के मैदानी क्षेत्र (आईजीपी) के लगभग मध्य में बसे शहरी प्रदूषण के केंद्र बने इस शहर को एक सब्सिडेंस जोन की उपस्थिति तथा दशकों से पाये गए एयरोसोल ॅप्टिकल गहराई और ब्लैक कार्बन एयरोसोल दोनों के बढ़ते रुझान के कारण पूरे वर्ष एयरोसोल भार की बहुत उच्च मात्रा और ट्रेस गैस की सघनता का सामना करना पड़ता है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के जलवायु परिवर्तन कार्यक्रम द्वारा समर्थित जलवायु परिवर्तन अनुसंधान उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के वैज्ञानिकों ने बीसी एयरोसोल, एनओ2 तथा पीएम 2.5 के संपर्क का मृत्यु दर पर उल्लेखनीय प्रभाव को स्पष्ट रूप से सिद्ध करने के लिए 2009 से 2016 तक दैनिक-सर्व कारण मृत्यु दर तथा व्यापक वायु गुणवत्ता का उपयोग किया। बहु-प्रदूषक मॉडल में सह-प्रदूषकों (एनओ2 तथा पीएम2.5) के शामिल होने से बीसी एयरोसोल द्वारा व्यक्तिगत मृत्यु दर जोखिम बढ़ गया। प्रदूषकों का प्रभाव 5-44 आयु समूह के पुरुषों में तथा जा़ड़े के मौसम में अधिक पाया गया। उन्होंने पाया कि वायु प्रदूषकों का प्रतिकूल प्रभाव केवल संपर्क वाले दिन तक ही सीमित नहीं था बल्कि यह अगले पांच दिनों तक विस्तारित हो सकता था। उन्होंने यह भी प्रदर्शित किया कि वायु प्रदूषक स्तर में बढोतरी के साथ मृत्यु दर रैखिक रूप से बढ़ती है और उच्चतर स्तरों पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव प्रदर्शित करती है।
बीसी को एक संभावित स्वास्थ्य खतरे के रूप में शामिल करना अधिक से अधिक महामारी संबंधी अध्ययनों को प्रेरित करता है और उन्हें भारत के विभिन्न हिस्सों से वायु प्रदूषकों के स्वास्थ्य प्रभावों का साक्ष्य उपलब्ध कराता है। वर्तमान संपर्क पर विचार करते हुए और बढ़ती जनसंख्या दर को शामिल करते हुए यह अध्ययन वायु प्रदूषकों के साथ जुड़ी मृत्यु दर के भविष्य के बोझ का आकलन करने में भी मदद कर सकता है। यह अध्ययन बदलते जलवायु-वायु प्रदूषण-स्वास्थ्य गठजोड़ के साथ प्रतिकूल रूप से जुड़े नुकसान को कम करने के लिए बेहतर योजना निर्माण में सरकार तथा नीति निर्माताओं की सहायता कर सकता है।
Description: C:\Users\Admin\Downloads\Fig. 1_Singh et al_AE_2021_E.jpg
Description: C:\Users\Admin\Downloads\Fig.2_Singh et al_AE_2021_E.jpg
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.atmosenv.2020.118088