Ministry of Science & Technology
SERB-DST partners with Intel India to launch first-of-its-kind initiative to advance deep tech-based research in India
29 JUN 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian research community will soon be able to pursue industry-relevant research opportunities in the areas of deep technologies that are novel, transformative, and can have a ground-breaking impact on a national scale.
The opportunities will be offered by the first-of-its-kind research initiative called ‘Fund for Industrial Research Engagement (FIRE)’ launched by the Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), a statutory body of Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, in collaboration with Intel India on June 29, 2021.
It will increase research opportunities in the space of Artificial Intelligence (AI)/Machine Learning (ML), platform systems, circuits & architecture, Internet of Things (IoT), materials & devices, security, and so on from edge to cloud.
“It is our vision to promote research in the upcoming critical areas of science and engineering with Public-Private Partnerships as elaborated in the draft Science, Technology and Innovation Policy 2021,” said DST Secretary Prof Ashutosh Sharma, speaking at the launch.
SERB-FIRE is a novel initiative to bring together industry and academia on a common platform to exchange ground-breaking ideas and co-promote innovative research. I believe this collaboration will open many new doors for exploration in scientific research, which could make India a key player in technology-based solutions,” he added.
Prof Sandeep Verma, Secretary, SERB, emphasized that SERB-FIRE promises to bring support for strong ideations, especially in futuristic S&T thematic areas, and aims to bring expertise in academia and industry together with a new model of cooperation.
“SERB-Intel collaboration will be an excellent opportunity for the scientists to join hands with Intel and together create a stimulating atmosphere for research in science and engineering. There is a synergy that could be built upon through this programme which would be governed by industry-specific problems,’’ Prof Verma said.
The FIRE program is a joint government and industry initiative with a co-funding mechanism to promote innovative technology solutions and strengthen academic research through collaboration with key research and development (R&D) organizations in India. Having been conceived in collaboration with Intel India, it is also being extended to other industry members, which would increase its impact and reach.
Jitendra Chaddah, Country Manager, Global Supply Chain, Intel India, pointed out that FIRE is a one-of-its-kind collaborative initiative that aims to transform the culture of research in India and strengthen the technology ecosystem. This is a critical program that will lead to impactful research outcomes in key technology areas like AI, ML, cloud, edge, and security at the national and global scale.”
The program intends to select highly impactful research projects in every cycle (typically once or twice a year), which have breakthrough potential at a national or global level. It will support the best researchers in academia with funding, mentoring, and industry connect.
As the next step, the FIRE program will share a Request for Proposal (RFP) and invite the Indian research community to submit research proposals.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत में गहन प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी तरह का पहला उपक्रम शुरू करने के लिए एसईआरबी-डीएसटी ने इंटेल इंडिया के साथ साझेदारी की
29 JUN 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय अनुसंधान समुदाय जल्द ही गहन प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्रों में उद्योग-प्रासंगिक अनुसंधान के अवसरों को प्राप्त करने में सक्षम होगा जो अनूठे तथा परिवर्तनकारी हैं, और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव डाल सकते हैं।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक वैधानिक निकाय, विज्ञान और अभियंत्रिकी अनुसंधान बोर्ड (एसईआरबी) द्वारा 29 जून, 2021 को इंटेल इंडिया के सहयोग से शुरू की गई 'फंड फॉर इंडस्ट्रियल रिसर्च एंगेजमेंट (एफआईआरई)' नामक अपनी तरह के पहले शोध उपक्रम द्वारा अवसरों को प्रस्तुत किया जायेगा।
इस पहल से आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई)/मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल), प्लेटफॉर्म सिस्टम, सर्किट और आर्किटेक्चर, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी), सामग्री और उपकरणों, सुरक्षा, आदि के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान के अवसरों में वृद्धि होगी।
डीएसटी सचिव प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा ने इस पहल के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर कहा, "विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार नीति 2021 के मसौदे में विस्तृत रूप से सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी के साथ विज्ञान और अभियंत्रिकी के आगामी महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देना हमारा दृष्टिकोण है।"
प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा, "एसईआरबी-डीएसटी अभूतपूर्व विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने और अभिनव अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक साझा मंच पर उद्योग और शिक्षाविदों को एक साथ लाने के लिए एक नई पहल है। मेरा मानना ​​है कि यह सहयोग वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान में अन्वेषण के लिए कई नए द्वार खोलेगा, जिससे भारत प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित समाधानों में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभा सकता है।"
एसईआरबी के सचिव प्रोफेसर संदीप वर्मा ने जोर देकर कहा कि एसईआरबी-एफआईआरई मजबूत विचारों के लिए समर्थन लाने का वादा करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि विशेष रूप से भविष्य के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विषयगत क्षेत्रों में अधिक सहयोग के एक नए मॉडल के साथ शिक्षा और उद्योग में विशेषज्ञता लाने का लक्ष्य है।
प्रो. वर्मा ने कहा, “एसईआरबी-इंटेल सहयोग वैज्ञानिकों के लिए इंटेल के साथ हाथ मिलाने और विज्ञान और अभियंत्रिकी में अनुसंधान के लिए एक प्रेरक वातावरण बनाने का एक उत्कृष्ट अवसर होगा। इस कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से एक तालमेल बनाया जा सकता है जो उद्योग-विशिष्ट समस्याओं का समाधान प्रस्तुत करेगा।''
एफआईआरई कार्यक्रम भारत में प्रमुख अनुसंधान और विकास (आरएंडडी) संगठनों के सहयोग से नवीन प्रौद्योगिकी समाधानों को बढ़ावा देने और शैक्षिक अनुसंधान को मजबूत करने के लिए एक सह-वित्त पोषण तंत्र के साथ सरकार और उद्योग की एक संयुक्त पहल है। इंटेल इंडिया के सहयोग से इस पहल की कल्पना की गई है। इसे अन्य उद्योग सदस्यों तक भी बढ़ाया जा रहा है, जिससे इसका प्रभाव और पहुंच बढ़ेगी।
इंटेल इंडिया में वैश्विक आपूर्ति शृंखला के राष्ट्रीय प्रबंधक, जितेंद्र चड्ढा ने बताया कि एफआईआरई अपनी तरह की एक अनूठी सहयोगी पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य भारत में अनुसंधान की संस्कृति को बदलना और प्रौद्योगिकी ईकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करना है। यह एक महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम है जो राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक स्तर पर एआई, एमएल, क्लाउड, एज और सुरक्षा जैसे प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में प्रभावशाली शोध परिणाम देगा।
कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य प्रत्येक चक्र (आमतौर पर साल में एक या दो बार) में अत्यधिक प्रभावशाली अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं का चयन करना है, जिनमें राष्ट्रीय या वैश्विक स्तर पर सफलता की संभावना है। यह वित्त-पोषण, मार्गदर्शन और उद्योग सम्पर्क के साथ शैक्षिक क्षेत्र में सर्वश्रेष्ठ शोधकर्ताओं का सहयोग करेगा।
अगले चरण के रूप में, एफआईआरई कार्यक्रम एक प्रस्ताव के लिए अनुरोध (आरएफपी) साझा करेगा और भारतीय अनुसंधान समुदाय को अनुसंधान प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करने के लिए आमंत्रित करेगा।