Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister of State for Culture & Tourism Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and CM of Haryana Shri Manohar Lal Khattarhold a meeting for the development of tourism related projectsin the state
29 JUN 2021 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State(I/C) for Culture & Tourism Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and Chief Minister of Haryana Shri Manohar Lal Khattarheld a meeting in New Delhi today for the development of new tourism related projects in Haryana and to speed up the ongoing projects in the state. Secretary, GoI, Tourism Shri Arvind Singh , joint secretaries of Union Ministries of Tourism and Culture and other senior officers of Central and State government were also present during the meeting.
During the meeting, the state government gave details of the proposed Krishna Circuit Project-II. Development of tourist infrastructure at important tourist/pilgrim places related to SrimadBhagwad Geeta & Mahabharata at Kurukshetra, Kaithal, Jind, Karnal, Panipat and Mewat under the Krishna circuit phase-II of Swadesh Darshan Scheme is planned under this project. Apart from this, the two sides discussed Heritage Circuit Rewari, virtual museum at Jyotisar near Kurukshetra and development of Pinjore Gardens, MorniHills , science city among others.The progress of ongoing PRASHAD projects at Nada Sahib Gurudwara and Mata Mansa Devi were also reviewed by ShPrahald Singh Patel and the state government was asked to speed up the completion.
Union Minister for Tourism & Culture (I/C) Prahlad Singh Patel said that after completion of Krishna circuit projectI, the Haryana state government is now working on Krishna circuit project II and the central government will extend support under its existing schemes of Tourism and Culture ministries including Swadesh Darshan. Shri Patel appreciated the proposal of the state government for setting up an impressive virtual museum based on Gita & Mahabharat at Jyotisar, a presentation of the same was made at the meeting today.
ShPrahlad Singh Patel laid special emphasis on the Rakhigarhi project which is being developed as one of the five iconic archaeological sites in the country and said that once developed, it has a huge potential to attract tourists.
Later, talking to media, Shri Manohar Lal Khattar expressed his happiness at the encouraging response from the Centre for the various tourism and culture related projects in the state of Haryana. Shri Khattar added that we have proposed a plan for Jyotisar which is a major pilgrimage site near Kurukshetra, Haryana, where Lord Krishna revealed the Gita. Our Plan is to develop an experiential Museum there with the aim of fostering a better understanding of the essence of the Geeta and the Mahabharat, ShKhattar explained.

ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਿਲਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਟੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਖੱਟਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ
29 JUN 2021 5:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਿਲਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਟੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਖੱਟਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਵਿੰਦ ਸਿੰਘ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਾ ਸਰਕਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ-II ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਾ ਸਰਕਟ ਫੇਜ਼ -2 ਦੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੁਰੂਕਸ਼ੇਤਰ, ਕੈਥਲ, ਜੀਂਦ, ਕਰਨਾਲ, ਪਾਣੀਪਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਵਾਤ ਵਿਖੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਦ ਭਾਗਵਦ ਗੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਭਾਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯਾਤਰੀ/ਤੀਰਥ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਹੈਰੀਟੇਜ ਸਰਕਟ ਰੇਵਾੜੀ, ਕੁਰੂਕਸ਼ੇਤਰ ਨੇੜੇ ਜਯੋਤੀਸਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਅਜਾਇਬ ਘਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਜੌਰ ਗਾਰਡਨ, ਮੋਰਨੀ ਹਿਲਸ, ਸਾਇੰਸ ਸਿੱਟੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਨਾਡਾ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਗੁਰਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਤਾ ਮਾਨਸਾ ਦੇਵੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਦ (PRASHAD) ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਿਲਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਟੇਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਿਲਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਾ ਸਰਕਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ I ਦੇ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹੁਣ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਾ ਸਰਕਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ II 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਜਯੋਤੀਸਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਗੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਂਭਾਰਤ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਅਜਾਇਬ ਘਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਿਲਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਰਾਖੀਗੜ੍ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪੰਜ ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਖੱਟਰ ਨੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਜਨਕ ਹੁੰਗਾਰੇ ‘ਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਖੱਟਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਜਯੋਤੀਸਰ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ ਰੱਖੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕੁਰੂਕਸ਼ੇਤਰ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਤੀਰਥ ਸਥਾਨ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਗੀਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਖੱਟਰ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਗੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਤੱਤ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਮਝ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਉਥੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਾਤਮਕ ਅਜਾਇਬ ਘਰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ।