Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurates mega quintal capacity Seed Processing plant at Kathua District of Jammu and Kashmir
Minister says, the move will help in doubling farmers’ income in India.
26 JUN 2021 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
It is a historic day today, when Jammu & Kashmir, through district Kathua, has joined Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s mission for doubling farmers’ income in India. This was the instant expression of Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh when he began to address the gathering soon after dedicating to the public the mega quintal capacity Seed Processing Plant with 16 lakh seed generation and 24 lakh seed processing capacity, the first-of-its-kind, to have come up in this entire region.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the last few years, Kathua has made its presence on the national map of India several times in one way or the other and it has also found reference in Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s “Mann Ki Baat” twice in the last three to four years, which is a unique distinction for any district of India. And today, the new Seed Processing Plant set up over here will be catering not only to district Kathua but also to the entire Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir and the two adjacent States of Punjab and Himachal Pradesh.
The farmers in all these years, said the Minister, who had earlier to struggle to procure better quality seed from other places, will now have superior quality seed available at their doorstep. He said, this will not only enrich the quality of crops sown by them but also enable them to procure seed of a superior quality at a lesser cost which, will in turn raise the margin of their profit in the market.
Lauding Prime Minister Narendra Modi for his historic steps taken vis-à-vis farmer’s upliftment & development, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the schemes launched from the last seven years like Kisan Bima Yojana, PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Soil Health Care etc. have been able to uplift the farmers that had not been achieved from the last 70 years under other governments.
In the last six or seven years, barring one year of COVID constraints, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the entire Lok Sabha constituency of Udhampur-Kathua-Doda has been benefited with national projects of distinction one after the other, and Kathua especially, has become the capital of some of the most prestigious national projects in Jammu & Kashmir. He said, just to cite a few examples, Shahpur-Kandi project revived after 40 years, North India’s first ever Cable-Stayed Bridge Atal Setu, J&K’s first inter-State bridge at Keerian-Gandyal, North India’s first Bio-tech Industrial Park, North India’s first Express Road Corridor from Delhi to Katra via Kathua, the new National Highway from Lakhanpur-Bani-Basohli-Doda via Chattargala Tunnel, besides centrally funded Government Medical College, Centrally Funded University Institute of Engineering etc., have already placed Kathua as one of the most enviable districts of India.
Among those, who addressed the function were DDC Chairman Colonel (Retd) Mahan Singh, DDC Vice Chairman Raghunandan Singh and CMD Seed Corporation of India Vinod Kumar Rathore. Also present on the occasion were Kathua Municipal Chairman Naresh Sharma, former MLAs Rajiv Jasrotia and Kuldeep Raj, Member of Municipal Councillors and prominent leaders including Prem Nath Dogra, Rashpal Verma, Janak Bharti, Gopal Mahajan, Rajesh Mehta, Vicky Sharma and others.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के कठुआ जिले में मेगा क्विंटल क्षमता वाले बीज प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र का उद्घाटन किया
मंत्री ने कहा कि इससे भारत में किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने में मदद मिलेगी
26 JUN 2021 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
आज का दिन एक ऐतिहासिक दिन है, जब कठुआ जिले के माध्यम से केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर, भारत में किसानों की आय दोगुना करने वाले प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के अभियान के अंतर्गत शामिल हो गया है। यह केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा प्रदान की गई तत्काल अभिव्यक्ति थी जब उन्होंने 16 लाख बीज उत्पादन एवं 24 लाख बीज प्रसंस्करण क्षमता वाले मेगा बीज प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र को जनता को समर्पित करने के तुरंत बाद सभा को संबोधित करना शुरू किया, यह पूरे क्षेत्र में अपने प्रकार का पहला संयंत्र है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में कठुआ जिले ने कई बार भारत के राष्ट्रीय पटल पर किसी न किसी रूप में अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज की है और इस जिले के बारे में पिछले तीन-चार वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपने 'मन की बात' में दो बार उल्लेख किया है, जो भारत के किसी भी जिले के लिए बहुत ही गौरव की बात है और आज पर यहां स्थापित किया गया नया बीज प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र न केवल कठुआ जिले की बल्कि पूरे जम्मू-कश्मीर केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की और दो निकटवर्ती राज्यों पंजाब और हिमाचल प्रदेश की आवश्यकताओं को भी पूरा करेगा।
मंत्री ने कहा कि अभी तक के वर्षों में किसानों को अन्य स्थानों से बेहतर गुणवत्ता वाले बीज खरीदने के लिए संघर्ष करना पड़ता था लेकिन अब उनके दरवाजे पर बेहतर गुणवत्ता वाले बीज उपलब्ध होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे न केवल उनके द्वारा बोई गई फसलों की गुणवत्ता में बढ़ोत्तरी होगी, बल्कि उन्हें कम कीमत पर बेहतर गुणवत्ता वाले बीज प्राप्त करने में भी सहायता प्राप्त होगी, जिससे बाजार में उनके लाभ का मार्जिन भी बढ़ेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने किसानों के उत्थान और विकास के लिए उठाए गए ऐतिहासिक कदमों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि पिछले सात वर्षों में शुरू की गई योजनाएं जैसे किसान बीमा योजना, पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि, मृदा स्वास्थ्य देखभाल आदि का लाभ किसानों को प्राप्त हुआ है और इसके माध्यम से उनका उत्थान करना संभव हुआ हैं जो पिछले 70 वर्षों से अन्य सरकारों में वो प्राप्त नहीं कर सके थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले 6-7 वर्षों में, कोविड महामारी के कारण उत्पन्न हुए बाधाओं वाले एक वर्ष की अवधि की छोड़कर, ऊधमपुर-कठुआ-डोडा लोकसभा के पूरे क्षेत्र को एक के बाद एक विशिष्ट महत्ता वाली राष्ट्रीय परियोजनाओं से लाभान्वित किया गया है और विशेष रूप से कठुआ जम्मू-कश्मीर की कुछ सबसे प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय परियोजनाओं की राजधानी बन चुका है। कुछ उदाहरणों का हवाला देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि शाहपुर-कंडी परियोजना का 40 वर्षों के बाद पुनरुत्थान, उत्तर भारत का पहला केबल-स्टे ब्रिज अटल सेतु, जम्मू-कश्मीर का पहला अंतर-राज्यीय पुल कीरियन-गंड्याल, उत्तर भारत का पहला बायो-टेक औद्योगिक पार्क, दिल्ली से कठुआ होते हुए कटरा तक उत्तर भारत का पहला एक्सप्रेस रोड कॉरिडोर, छतरगला टनल होते हुए लखनपुर-बनी-बसोहली-डोडा नया राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग, केंद्रीय वित्त पोषित सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेज, केंद्रीय वित्त पोषित विश्वविद्यालय इंजीनियरिंग संस्थान आदि ने कठुआ को पहले से ही भारत के सबसे वांछनीय जिलों में से एक बनाया हुआ है।
समारोह को संबोधित करने वाले अन्य लोगों में डीडीसी अध्यक्ष कर्नल (सेवानिवृत्त) महान सिंह, डीडीसी उपाध्यक्ष रघुनंदन सिंह और भारतीय बीज निगम के सीएमडी विनोद कुमार राठौर शामिल थे। इस अवसर पर कठुआ नगरपालिका के चेयरमैन नरेश शर्मा, पूर्व विधायक राजीव जसरोठिया एवं कुलदीप राज, नगर निगम पार्षद और प्रमुख नेता प्रेमनाथ डोगरा, रशपाल वर्मा, जनक भारती, गोपाल महाजन, राजेश मेहता, विक्की शर्मा सहित अन्य लोग उपस्थित हुए।